conferences.iaea.org will be undergoing maintenance between 16-18 of December 2019 to use Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.
27th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference - IAEA CN-258

from Monday, 22 October 2018 (08:30) to Saturday, 27 October 2018 (18:45)
Mahatma Mandir Conference Centre

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Oct 2018
23 Oct 2018
24 Oct 2018
25 Oct 2018
26 Oct 2018
27 Oct 2018
AM
08:30
O/1 Opening (until 10:15) ()
08:30 Traditional Lightning of the Lamp   ()
08:35 Opening Address - Ms MEERA VENKATESH (INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY)   ()
08:45 Welcome Address - Host Country Representative (India)   ()
09:00 Importance of Energy and the role of Nuclear Energy in India’s Energy Mix - Ravi B. Grover (Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI), Anushakti Nagar, Mumbai 400094, India)   ()
09:15 India’s Quest for Fusion Energy & Road to ITER - Shishir Deshpande (India)   ()
09:30 EU R&D Energy policy and the role of fusion research - Patrick Child (European Commission)   ()
09:50 Fusion is our Future: Readiness of the Fusion Technology and the 4th Industrial Revolution - Nawal Prinja (AMEC Foster Wheeler)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
OV/1 Overview Magnetic Fusion (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Progress of ITER-India activities for ITER deliverables: Challenges & Mitigation Measures - Arun Kumar Chakraborty (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
11:10 Progress toward ITER’s First Plasma - Mr Bernard Bigot (ITER Organization)   ()
11:35 Overview of the JET preparation for Deuterium-Tritium Operation - Dr Emmanuel Joffrin (CEA/IRFM)   ()
12:00 DIII-D Research Towards Establishing the Scientific Basis for Future Fusion Reactors - Dr Craig Petty (General Atomics)   ()
08:30
FIP/1 P1 Posters (until 12:30) ()
08:30 Completion of 1st ITER gyrotron manufacturing and 1 MW test result - Dr Yasuhisa Oda (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
08:30 Completion of the first TF Coil Structure of ITER - Dr Masataka Nakahira (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
Poster
Summary Slide
08:30 Current Design and R&D Progress of CN HCCB TBS - Prof. Xiaoyu WANG (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
08:30 Demonstration of 1 MV vacuum insulation for the vacuum insulated beam source in the ITER NB system - Mr Atsushi Kojima (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
08:30 Diagnostic mirrors for ITER: research in a frame of International Tokamak Physics Activity - Dr Andrey Litnovsky (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)   ()
08:30 Integration of Thomson scattering and laser-induced fluorescence in ITER divertor: engineering and performance analysis - Dr Eugene Mukhin (Ioffe Institute)   ()
08:30 Outcome of R&D program for ITER ICRF Power Source System - Mr Rajeshkumar Gajanan Trivedi (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Progress in the ITER Neutral Beam Test Facility - Dr Vanni Toigo (Consorzio RFX)   ()
08:30 Recent progress in the development of the European 1 MW, 170 GHz CW gyrotron for ITER - Dr Gerd Gantenbein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Pulsed Power and Microwave Technology)   ()
08:30 Technologies for realization of Large size RF sources for –ve neutral beam systems for ITER -Challenges, experience and path ahead - Mr Jaydeepkumar Joshi (ITER-India (Institute for Plasma Research))   ()
08:30
OV/3 Overview Magnetic Fusion (until 10:15) ()
08:30 Progress of JT-60SA Project - pietro barabaschi (f4e)   ()
08:55 Progress of the CFETR Design - Guoqiang Li (Institute of Plasma Physica, CAS)   ()
09:20 Overview of the Validation Activities of IFMIF/EVEDA: LIPAc, the Linear IFMIF Prototype Accelerator and LiFus6, the Lithium Corrosion Induced Facility - Masayoshi Sugimoto (QST-Rokkasho)   ()
09:45 The Strategy of Fusion DEMO In-vessel Structural Material Development - Dr Hiroyasu Tanigawa (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
08:30
P1 Posters (until 12:30) ()
08:30 ACTYS Code System: Towards Next Generation Nuclear Activation Codes for Fusion Reactors - Dr Subhash P.V (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, Gujarat)   ()
08:30 Alignment and Calibration Schemes for ITER CXRS-Pedestal Diagnostic - Mr Gheesa Lal Vyas (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Application of Finite Element Techniques in Simulation of Mechanical Design and Performance Assessment of Different Components of a Neutral Beam Systems - Mr VENKATA NAGARAJU MUVVALA (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Automated Testing of ITER Diagnostics Scientific Instrumentation - Dr Stefan Simrock (ITER)   ()
08:30 Baking System of Aditya Upgrade Tokamak - Mr Kaushal Patel (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Basic studies of the interaction of blobs with suprathermal ions and millimetre-wave beams in the TORPEX device - Dr Ivo Furno (EPFL- CRPP)   ()
08:30 Comparative modeling of plasma boundary corrugation due to the application of 3-D fields with ELM control coils in various ITER scenarios - Dr Li Li (Donghua University, Shanghai, China)   ()
08:30 Completion of DC 1 MV power supply system for ITER neutral beam test facility - Dr Hiroyuki Tobari (National Institute of Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
08:30 Conceptual Design Study for Heat Exhaust Management in the ARC Fusion Pilot Plant - Ms Elizabeth Tolman (UsPSFC)   ()
08:30 Consorzio RFX Contribution to the JT-60SA Project in the Frame of the Broader Approach Agreement - Dr Elena Gaio (Consorzio RFX)   ()
08:30 Control of NTMs and integrated multi-actuator control on TCV - Mengdi Kong (ChSPC)   ()
08:30 Design and Development of 500 kV, 100 mA DC High Voltage Power Supply for Particle Accelerators at IPR - Mr ASHOK MANKANI (IPR)   ()
08:30 Design and Development of Safety control system of Indian Test Facility (IN-TF) for ITER DNB - Mr Himanshu Tyagi (ITER-India,IPR)   ()
08:30 Design and development of the Articulated Robotic Inspection Arm (ARIA) for fusion machine - Mr Krishan Kumar Gotewal (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Design Validation of ITER XRCS Survey Spectrometer with Nuclear Code RCC-MR - Mr SIDDHARTH KUMAR (ITER INDIA)   ()
08:30 Deuterium Depth Profile Measurement in Pre and Post Irradiated Tungsten - Dr Anil Tyagi (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research) Mr Matteo Barbarino   ()
08:30 Development of a High Temperature Black Body Source for ITER ECE Diagnostic - Mr RAVINDER KUMAR (ITER-INDIA,INSTITUTE FOR PLASMA RESEARCH)   ()
08:30 Development of High Power Gyrotrons for Advanced Fusion Devices and DEMO - Dr Tsuyoshi Kariya (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba)   ()
08:30 Development of the far-infrared laser polarimetry for current profile measurement on ITER - Dr Ryota Imazawa (National Institutes for Quantun and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
08:30 Dielectric windows as front-end diagnostic elements in ITER - Mr Alexey Razdobarin (Ioffe Institute)   ()
08:30 Divertor impurity seeding experiments at the COMPASS tokamak - Dr Michael Komm (Institute of Plasma Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
08:30 Dynamic Simulation of Loss of Insulation Vacuum Event for ITER Cryodistribution System - Mr SRINIVASA MURALIDHARA (ITER-INDIA)   ()
08:30 Early identification of disruption paths for prevention and avoidance - Dr Carlo Sozzi (Istituto di Fisica del Plasma - CNR, Milano, Italy)   ()
08:30 Effect of magnetic shear and the finite banana-orbit width on the neoclassical toroidal viscosity in perturbed tokamaks - Dr Shinsuke Satake (National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan)   ()
08:30 Electromagnetic Particle Injector (EPI) as a Fast Time Response Disruption Mitigation Concept - Dr Jonathan Menard (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Erosion and deposition in the JET divertor during the ITER-like wall campaigns - Dr Matej Mayer (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
08:30 Exhaust Behavior and Mass Balance of Tritium in Large Helical Device - Dr Masahiro Tanaka (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Experimental Measurements of Cryogenic Heat Loads on SST-1 Helium Cryogenic Plant - Mr Nitin Bairagi (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Experimental studies of pressure and plasma current profiles for equilibria calculations during AC transition in the ISTTOK tokamak - Dr Matthew John Hole (Australian National University)   ()
08:30 Exploring Deuterium Beam Operation and Behavior of Co-Extracted Electron in Negative-Ion-Based Neutral Beam Injector - Dr Katsunori Ikeda (JpNIFS)   ()
08:30 Extension of the Operating Space of High-“β_N” Fully Non-inductive Scenarios on TCV Using Neutral Beam Injection - Dr Chiara Piron (ItRFX)   ()
08:30 Extrapolation of Be Erosion Modelling from JET and PISCES-B to ITER - Dr Dmitriy Borodin (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Institut für Energie- und Klimaforschung IEK-4: Plasmaphysik)   ()
08:30 First Mirror Test in JET for ITER: Complete overview after three campaigns in JET with ITER-like wall - Mr Stefan Jachmich (BeLPP)   ()
08:30 High fusion performance at high Ti/Te in JET-ILW baseline plasmas with high NBI heating power and low gas puffing - Dr Hyun-Tae Kim (EUROfusion Consortium JET)   ()
08:30 Hollow pellets for magnetic fusion - Dr Zhehui Wang (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Impact of Neon Injection on Electron Density Peaking in JET Hybrid Plasmas - Dr Domenico Frigione (ENEA)   ()
08:30 Improvement of ITER equatorial EC launcher design for poloidal steering compatibility - Dr Ken Kajiwara (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
08:30 In-Vessel Inspection System: Design progress of high vacuum and temperature compatible remote handling for fusion purposes - Mr Manoahstephen Manuelraj (Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, Gujarat-382428, INDIA)   ()
08:30 Influence of Magnetic Field on Plasma Energy Transfer to Material Surfaces in ELM Simulation Experiments with QSPA-M - Prof. Igor Garkusha (NSC KIPT)   ()
08:30 Influence of neutral-plasma interactions on 3D scrape-off layer filaments - Mr David Schwörer (Dublin City University, Ireland)   ()
08:30 Installation And Initial Run Of 96kV 7.2MW Acceleration Grid Power Supplies - Mr Narinder Pal Singh (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Integrated modelling of core and divertor plasmas for DEMO-FNS hybrid facility - Dr Alexey Dnestrovskiy (NRC Kurchatov institute)   ()
08:30 Isotope Dependence of Confinement in JET Deuterium and Hydrogen Plasmas - Mr Henri Weisen (SPC EPFL)   ()
08:30 Machine Control System for Large Volume Plasma Device: Current Status and Future Directions - Mr Ritesh SUGANDHI (Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhiangar, India)   ()
08:30 Minimising power load asymmetries during disruption mitigation at JET - Mr Stefan Jachmich (BeLPP)   ()
08:30 New results in stellarator optimisation - Dr Michael Drevlak (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
08:30 Nuclear Performance Analysis and Optimization Study of Indian Solid Breeder Blanket for DEMO - Mr Deepak Aggarwal (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Numerical Diagnostic to Investigate Poloidal Asymmetry in Three-Dimensional Magnetic Configurations - Dr Naohiro Kasuya (Kyushu University)   ()
08:30 On the role of radial electric fields on turbulence spreading in the plasma boundary of fusion devices - Dr Carlos Hidalgo (CIEMAT)   ()
08:30 Overview of disruptions with JET-ILW - Dr Sergei Gerasimov (CCFE)   ()
08:30 Overview of ITPA R&D Activities in Support of ITER Diagnostics - Dr David Brower (University of California Los Angeles)   ()
08:30 Performance Evaluation of 1.3 kW at 4.5 K Helium Refrigerator/ Liquefier (HRL) at IPR - Mr Rohitkumar Panchal (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Performance of the plasma source and heating concept for the Prototype-Material Plasma Exposure eXperiment (Proto-MPEX) - Dr Juergen Rapp (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Plasma and diagnostics preparation for alpha-particle studies in JET DT - Dr Sergei Sharapov (CCFE)   ()
08:30 Plasma--surface related three-dimensional modeling results for Wendelstein 7-X and EAST - Dr Friedrich Schluck (DeFJ)   ()
08:30 Predict-First Analysis and Experimental Validation of MHD Equilibrium, Stability, and Plasma Response to 3D Magnetic Perturbations - Dr Brendan Lyons (General Atomics)   ()
08:30 Preliminary Design of IN-DA Diagnostic Plant Instrumentation & Control - Mr SHIVAKANT JHA (ITER-INDIA, IPR)   ()
08:30 Preliminary development on a conceptual first wall for DEMO - Dr Laizhong Cai (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
08:30 Preliminary Pipe Stress Analysis of High Pressure, High Temperature Experimental Helium Cooling System - Mr Aditya Kumar Verma (Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Preliminary results of prototype Martin-Puplett Interferometer and transmission line developed for ITER ECE Diagnostic - Dr HITESH KUMAR PANDYA (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Progress in Development and Fabrication of the JT-60SA ECH/CD System - Dr Takayuki Kobayashi (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
08:30 Progress on Lithium Ceramic breeder materials development, Characterization and R&D activities in IPR - Dr Paritosh Chaudhuri (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 R&D status of Indian Test Facility for ITER DNB characterization - Prof. Mahendrajit Singh (ITER - India Institute for Plasma Research Bhat Gandhinagar Gujarat 382428 India)   ()
08:30 Recent Progress on the Production and Testing of the ITER Central Solenoid Modules - Mr John Smith (General Atomics)   ()
08:30 RFQ Commissioning of Linear IFMIF Prototype Accelerator (LIPAc) - Dr Atsushi Kasugai (Japan Agency for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST), Rokkasho Fusion Institute)   ()
08:30 Runaway electron beam stability and decay in COMPASS - Mr Ondrej Ficker (CzIPP, CzFNSP)   ()
08:30 Seismic Analysis Of High Power Amplifier in ITER ICRF Range - Mr Rohit Anand (ITER India , IPR)   ()
08:30 Shattered Pellet Injection Technology Design and Characterization for Disruption Mitigation Experiments - Dr Larry R. Baylor (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Singlet Breakdown Optimisation to a Doublet Plasma Configuration on the TCV Tokamak - Dr Basil Duval (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne – Swiss Plasma Center (SPC), Association Euratom-Confédération Suisse(EPFL) CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   ()
08:30 SOL transport and detachment in alternative divertor configurations in TCV L- and H-mode plasmas - Prof. Christian Theiler (EPFL-SPC)   ()
08:30 Steady states for nonaxisymmetric rotating toroidal plasmas - Linda Sugiyama (M.I.T.)   ()
08:30 Study of Corrosion Properties ITER In-Wall Shield (IWS) Fasteners and Structural Integrity of IWS - Ms Abha Maheshwari (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Subdivertor fuel isotopic content detection limit for JET and impact on the control of ICRH for JET-ILW and JET-DT operation - Dr C Christopher Klepper (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Survey on Hot Isostatic Pressing Technique for development of Tokamak components - Mr Gautam Vadolia (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 The concept of lithium based plasma facing elements for steady state fusion tokamak-reactor and its experimental validation - Mr Alexey Vertkov (SC "Red Star")   ()
08:30 The impact of poloidal flux expansion on JET divertor radiation performance - Prof. Gianmaria De Tommasi   ()
08:30 The influence of displacement damage and helium on deuterium transport and retention in tungsten - Dr Thomas Schwarz-Selinger (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
08:30 The influence of Fe-ion irradiation on the microstructure of reduced activation ferritic-martensitic steel Eurofer 97 - Dr Sergey Rogozhkin (SSC RF ITEP of NRC “Kurchatov Institute”)   ()
08:30 The Operation, Control, Data Acquisition System of ASDEX Pressure Gauge for Neutral Pressure - Mr Kiran PATEL (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 The Software and Hardware Architecture of the Real-Time Protection of In-Vessel Components in JET-ILW - Mrs Valentina Huber (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
08:30 Thermal Analysis of Protection Important Components of ITER XRCS-Survey Diagnostic System - Prof. Sanjeev Varshney (ITER-India, IPR)   ()
08:30 Thermal-hydraulics and Structural analyses of LLCB TBM set - Mr Deepak Sharma (Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Thermo-Mechanical Experiments On Lithium Titanate Pebble Bed - Dr Riscob Bright (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 TRIGA Integral Activation of Mn foils, Li2O and LiF as Potential Tritium Production Monitors for Fusion Applications - Prof. Ivan Kodeli (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
08:30 Turbulence and radial electric field asymmetries measured at TJ-II plasmas - Dr Teresa Estrada (CIEMAT)   ()
08:30 Validation of global gyrokinetic simulations in stellarator configurations - Dr Edilberto Sánchez (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión, CIEMAT)   ()
08:30 Verification tests for remote participation at ITER REC - Dr Susana Clement Lorenzo (Fusion for Energy)   ()
08:30 Visual Servo of Tokamak Relevant Remote Handling Systems using Neural Network Architecture - Mr Pramit Dutta (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
EX/1-TH/1 Energetic Particles (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Strongly non-linear energetic particle dynamics in ASDEX Upgrade scenarios with core impurity accumulation - Dr Philipp Lauber (IPP Garching)   ()
11:05 Simulations of energetic particle driven instabilities and fast particle redistribution in EAST tokamak - Dr Wei Shen (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:25 Reduced energetic particle transport models enable comprehensive time-dependent tokamak simulations - Dr Mario Podesta (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
11:45 Critical fast ion distribution in phase space for the synchronized sudden growth of multiple Alfvén eigenmodes and the global transport of fast ions - Dr Yasushi Todo (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
12:05 Impact of ECH/ECCD on Fast-ion-driven MHD Instabilities in Helical Plasmas & Excitation mechanism of the energetic particle driven resistive interchange mode and strategy to control the mode in Large Helical Device - Dr Satoshi Yamamoto (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   ()
oral presentation
Summary Slides
12:15 Excitation mechanism of the energetic particle driven resistive interchange mode and strategy to control the mode in Large Helical Device - Dr Satoshi Yamamoto (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   ()
08:30
IFE/1 Inertial Fusion Experiments & Theory (until 10:15) ()
08:30 Two-colors mixed petawatt laser designed for fast ignition experiment - Dr Yasunobu Arikawa (Insituteof Laser Engineering Osaka University)   ()
08:50 Production of keV-Temperature Plasma Core with Magnetized Fast Isochoric Heating - Prof. Shinsuke Fujioka (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)   ()
09:10 Liquid DT Layer Approach to Inertial Confinement Fusion - Dr Ray Leeper (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
09:30 Thermo-mechanical and Atomistic Assessment of First Wall and Optics in non-protective chamber in Inertial Fusion Energy - Prof. Jose Manuel Perlado (Instituto Fusion Nuclear / Universidad Politécnica Madrid)   ()
09:50 Demonstrations of foam shell and infrared heating methods for FIREX targets - Dr Akifumi Iwamoto (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30
P3 Posters (until 12:30) ()
08:30 2D and 3D modelling of JT-60SA for disruptions and plasma start-up - Prof. Gianmaria De Tommasi (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)   ()
08:30 3MW Dual Output High Voltage Power Supply Operation: Results for Accuracy, Stability and Protection Test - Mr AMITKUMAR PATEL (INSTITUTE FOR PLASMA RESEARCH)   ()
08:30 A Concept of Self-Cooled Breeding Blanket with Advanced Molten Salt Flinak for High-Efficiency and Long-Life Operation - Mr Juro Yagi (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   ()
08:30 A Multi-Parameter Optimization technique considering temporal and spatial variation in nuclear response of materials in Fusion devices - Ms Priti Kanth (Institute for Plasma Research, HBNI)   ()
08:30 Advanced capabilities of multi-functional calculation program SuperMC3.2 for complex nuclear system - Dr Lijuan Hao (Key Laboratory of Neutronics and Radiation Safety, Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui, 230031, China)   ()
08:30 Application of ANSYS FLUENT MHD Code for Liquid Metal MHD Studies - Mrs Anita Patel (Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Artificial Neural Network for Yield Strength Prediction of Irradiated RAFM Steels - Mr Agraj Abhishek (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Characterization of Isotope Effect on Confinement of Dimensionally Similar NBI-Heated Plasmas in LHD - Prof. Hiroshi Yamada (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Conceptual design of Neutron Activation System for IN-LLCB TBM - Ms Shailja Tiwari (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Contribution of fusion energy to low-carbon development under the Paris Agreement and accompanying uncertainties - Dr Keii Gi (Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth)   ()
08:30 Core transport improvement in stable detachment with RMP application to the edge stochastic layer of LHD - Dr Masahiro Kobayashi (JpNIFS)   ()
08:30 Dependence of RMP penetration threshold on plasma parameters and ion species in helical plasmas - Dr Kiyomasa WATANABE (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Design and Simulation Studies of Calorimetric Dummy Load for Gyrotron System - Mr Maulik Shah (Assistant Professor) Mr Axat Patel (Assistant Professor)   ()
08:30 Design Progress of Advanced Fusion Neutron Source for JA/DEMO Fusion Reactor - Dr Kentaro Ochiai (QST)   ()
08:30 Deuteron Beam Commissioning of the Linear IFMIF Prototype Accelerator Source and LEBT - Dr Masayoshi Sugimoto (JpQSTRFI)   ()
08:30 Development and Qualification of Passive Active Multijunction (PAM) Launcher for LHCD System of ADITYA -Upgrade Tokamak - Mr Yogesh Jain (Institute for Plasma Research, HBNI)   ()
08:30 Development of HINEG and its experimental campaigns - Prof. Jieqiong Jiang (Key Laboratory of Neutronics and Radiation Safety, Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui, 230031, China)   ()
08:30 Development of RF based capacitively-coupled plasma system for deposition of tungsten nano layers on graphite - Mr Sachin S. Chauhan (Department of Physics, Shri Vaishnav Institute of Technology and Science, Indore, India)   ()
08:30 Development of Technology for Fabrication of Prototype Ion Extraction Grid for Fusion Research - Dr Mukti Ranjan Jana (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Dispersion Strengthened Copper Alloys Produced by Mechanical Alloying and Hot Isostatic Pressing for Divertor Application - Dr Hiroyuki Noto (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Effect of deuterium plasmas on carbon impurity transport in the edge stochastic magnetic field layer of Large Helical Device - Dr Tetsutarou Oishi (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Effect of magnetic field on the corrosion behavior of Indian RAFMS in liquid Pb-Li - Mrs Poulami Chakraborty (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India)   ()
08:30 Effect of magnetic field structure on electron internal transport barrier 
and its role for the barrier formation in Heliotron J - Dr Takashi Minami (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   ()
08:30 Effect of Simulated Post Weld Heat Treatment on the Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of IN-RAFM Steel - Mr Chandra Sekhar Sasmal (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Effect of sorbent selection and geometrical arrangement of cryopanels on pumping speed of cryopump - Ms Ranjana Gangradey (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Electron Bernstein Wave Heating and Current Drive with Multi-Electron Cyclotron Resonances During Non-inductive Start-up on LATE - Prof. Hitoshi Tanaka (Kyoto University)   ()
08:30 Energetic-ion Confinement Studies by using Comprehensive Neutron Diagnostics in the Large Helical Device - Dr Kunihiro Ogawa (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Energy differential and displacement damage cross section of DT neutron induced reactions on fusion reactor materials (Fe, Cr & W) - Mr Mayank Rajput (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Er2O3 Coating by Multilayer Metallic Sputtering and Intermediate Oxidation Approach - Dr Pratipalsinh A. Rayjada (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Evaluation of Beam Properties of a Negative Hydrogen Source by Doppler Shift Spectroscopy - Mr Arnab Jyoti Deka (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Experimental analysis of self-organized structure and transport on magnetospheric plasma device RT-1 - Dr Masaki Nishiura (The University of Tokyo)   ()
08:30 Experimental Studies of Plasmoid Reconnection for Closed Flux Current Generated by Coaxial Helicity Injection on HIST - Prof. Masayoshi Nagata (University of Hyogo)   ()
08:30 Extent of Tritium Contamination of Helium Circuit in a Fusion Reactor- probable scenarios - Mr Vinit Shukla (ITER-India, IPR)   ()
08:30 Fluctuation suppression by the potential formation in GAMMA 10/PDX plasma - Dr Masayuki Yoshikawa (University of Tsukuba)   ()
08:30 Fully Non-inductive 2nd Harmonic Electron Cyclotron Current Ramp-up with Focused Polarized Beams in the QUEST Spherical Tokamak - Dr Hiroshi Idei (Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University)   ()
08:30 Global supply of tritium for fusion R&D - Mr Matti Coleman (CCFE)   ()
08:30 Investigation of fine structure formation of guide field reconnection during merging plasma startup of spherical tokamak in TS-3U - Dr Hiroshi Tanabe (University of Tokyo)   ()
08:30 Investigation of magnetic topology on spontaneous transition phenomena for high beta plasma of Large Helical Device - Dr Yasuhiro Suzuki (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Ion Irradiation Induced Modifications in Tungsten Foils - Dr Asha Attri (ITER-India, IPR)   ()
08:30 Isotope effects on confinement and turbulence in ECRH plasma of LHD - Dr Kenji Tanaka (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Modification in LHCD DAC System to Incorporate Measurement of RF Power - Mr Rameshkumar Joshi (Institute for Plasma Research, India)   ()
08:30 Multiphysics approach to plasma neutron source modelling at the tokamak JET - Mr Žiga Štancar (Jožef Stefan Institute)   ()
08:30 Multiple turbulent plasma states in the H-mode transition on JT-60U - Dr Kensaku Kamiya (QST, Naka)   ()
08:30 Neutron flux distributions in the LHD torus hall evaluated by an imaging plate technique in the first campaign of deuterium plasma experiment - Dr Makoto Kobayashi (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Neutron Irradiation Impact on ITER Grade Insulating Material - Dr Sejal Shah (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar, India)   ()
08:30 Neutronic analysis of IFMIF-DONES Test Cell cooling system - Mr Gediminas Stankunas (Lithuanian Energy Institute)   ()
08:30 Neutronics Experiment for Design Validation of Indian TBM Shield Module - Mr H. L. SWAMI (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 New approach to the control of particle recycling using divertor pumping in LHD - Dr Gen Motojima (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 New Fusion Facilities at UKAEA – FTF and H3AT - Mr Colin Walters   ()
08:30 Novel Approach of Pulsed-Glow Discharge Wall Conditioning in ADITYA Upgrade Tokamak - Mr Kumarpalsinh Jadeja (Institute for plasma Research)   ()
Summary Slide
08:30 Novel Method for Determination of Tritium Depth Profiles in Metallic Samples - Dr Elina Pajuste (University of Latvia)   ()
08:30 Overview of the Methods developed for Fission Plants Safety relevant to the Safety of Fusion Facilities - Dr Dobromir Panayotov (FUSION FOR ENERGY)   ()
08:30 Overview of the NSTX-U Recovery Project Physics and Engineering Design - Dr Stefan Gerhardt (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Particle balance investigation with the combination of rate equations of hydrogen state and hydrogen barrier model in long duration discharges on all-metal PFW QUEST - Prof. Kazuaki Hanada (Advanced Fusion Research Center, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University)   ()
08:30 Pellet fuelling prospects and injector system for Aditya-U tokomak - Dr Jyoti Shankar Mishra (Institue for plasma research)   ()
08:30 Performance of 14-MeV Neutron Generator at IPR - Mr SUDHIRSINH VALA (INSTIUTE FOR PLASMA RESEARCH)   ()
08:30 Performance of Transmission Line System at 42±0.2GHz for an Indigenous Gyrotron System - Ms Pujita Bhatt (Senior Research Fellow)   ()
08:30 Plasma current generation and ramp-up by the lower hybrid wave using outboard-launch and top-launch antennas on the TST-2 spherical tokamak - Dr Akira Ejiri (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo)   ()
08:30 Radiation Properties of the Metal Structural Materials during Low-Temperature Damaging Irradiation - Prof. Viacheslav Chernov (A.A.Bochvar High-technology Research Institute of Inorganic Materials (SC "VNIINM"))   ()
08:30 Rapid Radial Propagation of Momentum Change and Flow Oscillation Associated with a Pellet Injection - Dr Tokihiko Tokuzawa (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Real-Time Feedback Control System for Plasma Position Stabilisation in ADITYA-U Tokamak - Mr ROHIT KUMAR (Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Recent progresses on the RMP researches towards active control of tearing mode in the J-TEXT tokamak - Prof. Yonghua Ding (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics (IFPP), AEET, SEEE, CnHUST)   ()
08:30 RGA Analysis and Surface Analysis of SST-1 Graphite Tiles in High Temperature Vacuum Baking - Mr ArunPrakash Arumugam (Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar, India)   ()
08:30 Safety factor profile control with reduced CS flux consumption during plasma current ramp-up phase using reinforcement learning technique - Dr Takuma Wakatsuki (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
08:30 Scaling Study of Reconnection/ Merging Heating of Spherical Tokamak Plasmas for Direct Access to Burning Plasma - Prof. Yasushi Ono (University of Tokyo)   ()
08:30 Status of Studies of Pulsed Heat Load Influence on Tungsten at BETA Facility and Station of SR Scattering "Plasma" in BINP - Dr Arakcheev Aleksey (Budker INP)   ()
08:30 Structural analysis for strength and fatigue life of half coupling weldment for large cooling water pipes - Mr Kunal Bhatt (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Structural and Vibrational Properties of Lead-Lithium Alloys: A First Principles Study - Dr Shyamkumar Khambholja (B & B Institute of Technology, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Gujarat, India)   ()
08:30 Studies on high temperature vacuum brazing of Tungsten to Tungsten alloy materials for DEMO divertor application - Dr Premjit Singh Kongkham (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Study of locking mechanism of locked-mode-like instability in helical plasmas - Dr Yuki Takemura (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
Summary Slides
08:30 Study on production and extraction of negative ion impurity ions in a Cesiated negative ion source - Mrs Bharathi Magesh (Institute for plasma research)   ()
08:30 Surface Characterization of Li coatings and their interaction with plasmas for fusion applications via Ion Beam Analysis Techniques - Dr Felipe Bedoya (MIT-Plasma Science & Fusion Center)   ()
08:30 Synergistic Effect of Impurity and Hydrogen Gas Puffs on Plasma Detachment in the GAMMA 10/PDX Tandem Mirror - Dr Naomichi Ezumi (University of Tsukuba)   ()
08:30 The Advanced Tokamak Path to a Compact Net Electric Pilot Plant - Dr Jin Myung Park (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 The Configuration Dependence of Isotope Effects on Turbulence System in Heliotron J - Dr Shinsuke OHSHIMA (Kyoto University)   ()
08:30 The DEMO fuel cycle – novel technologies for tritium inventory reduction - Dr Christian Day (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
08:30 The Potential For Retention of Spin Polarization To Raise Fusion Reactivity - Dr Sterling Smith (General Atomics)   ()
08:30 Thermal Performance Analysis of Al2O3 - Water Nanofluid as a Coolant in Nuclear Applications - Mr Sayantan Mukherjee (Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology,Bhubaneswar,Odhisa(India))   ()
08:30 Thermo-hydraulic Analysis of Forced Flow Helium Cooled Cryopanels of Cryopump Using Venecia Code - Mr Samiran Shanti Mukherjee (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Tritium Handling and Recovery System for Accelerator Based 14-MeV Neutron Generator - Mrs Deepti dubey (ITER-India, IPR, Bhat, Gandhinagar, 382428, Gujarat, India)   ()
08:30 Tungsten Fuzz Formation on the Nitrided Tungsten Surface - Mr Timur Tulenbergenov (Institute of Atomic Energy of National Nuclear Center)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
EX/2 Pedestal & ELM Optimization (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Impact of ELM control in JET experiments on H-mode terminations with/without current ramp-down and implications for ITER - Dr Elena de la Luna (CIEMAT)   ()
11:05 Viability of Wide Pedestal QH-Mode for Burning Plasma Operation - Dr Darin Ernst (MIT)   ()
11:25 Advances in the understanding of the I-mode confinement regime: access, stationarity, edge/SOL transport and divertor impact - Dr Tim Happel (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
11:45 High Fusion Performance in Super H-Mode Experiments on Alcator C-Mod and DIII-D - Dr Philip Snyder (General Atomics)   ()
12:05 Plasma shape and fueling dependence on the small ELM regime in TCV and AUG - Dr BENOIT LABIT (Swiss Plasma Center (SPC) EPFL SWITZERLAND)   ()
08:30
EX/3, EX/4, TH/2 P5 Posters (until 12:30) ()
08:30 A gyrokinetic discovery of fast L-H bifurcation physics in a realistic, diverted, tokamak edge geometry - Dr Seung-Hoe Ku (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Core Density Peaking Experiments in JET, DIII-D and C-Mod in Various Operational Scenarios - Driven by Fuelling or Transport - Dr Tuomas Tala (VTT, Association Euratom-Tekes)   ()
08:30 Developing steady state ELM-absent H-mode scenarios with advanced divertor configuration in EAST tokamak - Prof. Giuseppe Calabro (University of Tuscia)   ()
08:30 Gyrokinetic Analysis and Simulations of Pedestals - Dr Mike Kotschenreuther (Institute for Fusion Studies)   ()
08:30 Implications of JET-ILW L-H Transition Studies for ITER - Dr Jon Hillesheim (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)   ()
08:30 Increasing the Density in W7-X: Benefits and Limitations - Dr Golo Fuchert (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Greifswald, Germany)   ()
08:30 Integrated operation of steady-state long pulse H-mode in EAST - Prof. Xianzu Gong (Insititute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy Sciences)   ()
08:30 Integration of the high- N hybrid scenario to a high performance pedestal, stable zero torque operation and a divertor solution - Dr Francesca Turco (Columbia University)   ()
08:30 L-H Transition Trigger Physics in ITER-Similar Plasmas with and without Applied n=3 Magnetic Perturbations - Mr L. Schmitz (University of California-Los Angeles)   ()
08:30 Optimisation of JET-DT and ITER operation by developing an understanding of the role of low-Z impurity on the H-mode pedestal - Dr Carine Giroud (CCFE)   ()
08:30 Scenario development for DT operation at JET - Dr Luca Garzotti (United Kingdom Atomic Energy Agency - Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)   ()
08:30 Transport Barriers in DIII-D High bp plasmas and Development of Candidate Steady State Scenarios for ITER - Dr Joseph McClenaghan (Oak Ridge Associated Universities)   ()
08:30
EX/5, PPC/1 - TH/3 Integrated Modelling & Transport (until 10:15) ()
08:30 First principles and integrated modelling achievements towards trustful Fusion power predictions for JET and ITER - Dr Jeronimo Garcia (CEA IRFM)   ()
08:50 Transport characteristics of deuterium and hydrogen plasmas with ion internal transport barrier in LHD - Prof. Kenichi Nagaoka (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
09:10 Predictive multi-channel flux-driven modelling to optimise ICRH tungsten control in JET - Dr Francis Casson (CCFE, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, UK)   ()
09:30 Predictive integrated modelling of plasmas and their operation scenarios towards exploitation of JT-60SA experiment - Dr Nobuhiko Hayashi (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
09:50 Predicting the Toroidal Rotation Profile for ITER - Dr Colin Chrystal (General Atomics)   ()
08:30
P5 Posters (until 12:30) ()
08:30 A power-balance model of density limit in fusion plasmas - Dr paolo zanca (consorzio rfx)   ()
08:30 Aditya up-gradation equilibrium study - Mrs Deepti sharma (Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhingar, India)   ()
08:30 Centrifugal force driven low frequency modes in spherical tokamak - Dr G.Z. Hao (Southwestern Institute of Physics, Chengdu 610041, China)   ()
08:30 Characteristics of electromagnetic turbulence on KTX experiment device - Dr Wenzhe Mao (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
08:30 Comparative simulations of the plasma response to RMPs during ELM-crash mitigated and suppressed phases in KSTAR - Dr Gunyoung Park (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
08:30 Development of the q=1 Advanced tokamak Scenarios in HL-2A - Prof. YI LIU (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
08:30 Ecton Mechanism of Energy Load on ITER-grade Tungsten Limiter T-10 Tokamak and Forecast for ITER. - Mr Leonid Khimchenko (ITERRu)   ()
08:30 Effect of LBO-seeded Impurity on ELMs in the HL-2A tokamak - Dr Yipo Zhang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
08:30 Effects of magnetic perturbations on magnetic field stochastication during edge pedestal collapse - Dr Juhyung Kim (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
08:30 Effects of Microtearing Modes on the Evolution of Electron Temperature Profiles in High Collisionality NSTX discharges - Dr Francesca Poli   ()
08:30 Electric potential and turbulence in OH and ECRH low-density plasmas - Dr Alexander Melnikov (NRC 'Kurchatov Institute')   ()
08:30 Electromagnetic Analysis of APPEL Linear Device Magnets - Ms Y Patil (Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Endogenous Magnetic Reconnection and Associated Processes of Relevance to Fusion Burning Plasmas - Linda Sugiyama   ()
08:30 Energetic-ion Driven Toroidal and Global Alfvén Eigenmodes on HL-2A - Mr Peiwan Shi (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
08:30 Equilibrium Pressure-Driven Current in the Presence of a Small Magnetic Island: Singular Behavior and Symmetry Effects - Allan Reiman (Princeton Plasma Physics Lab)   ()
08:30 First Plasma Scenario Development for HL-2M - Prof. Xianming SONG (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
08:30 Gyrokinetic Modeling with an Extended Magnetic Equilibrium including the Edge Region of Large Helical Device - Dr Toseo Moritaka (Institue for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Gyrokinetic-MHD coupled simulation of RMP plasma interaction reproduces density pump-out seen in the tokamak edge - Dr Robert Hager (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Influence of electron cyclotron resonance heating on ion heat conductivity in T-10 plasma - Mr Maxim Nurgaliev (National Research Centre "Kurchatov Institute")   ()
08:30 Ion kinetic effects on MHD instabilities in high beta LHD plasmas - Dr Masahiko Sato (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
Summary Slides
08:30 Localized modulation of turbulence by magnetic islands on HL-2A tokamak - Min Jiang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
08:30 Negative Triangularity Effects on Tokamak MHD Stability - Linjin Zheng (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
08:30 Nonlinear Dynamics of Tearing Mode Driven by Static and Rotating External 3D Fields - Dr Shizuo Inoue (QST)   ()
08:30 Nonlinear evolution of multi-helicity neoclassical tearing modes in HL-2A low rotation plasmas - Dr Xiaoquan JI (Southwestern Institute of Physics, Chengdu 610041 China)   ()
08:30 Nonlinear MHD simulations of Quiescent H-mode in ASDEX-Upgrade and ITER - Dr FENG LIU (Université Côte d’Azur)   ()
08:30 Nonlinearly Saturated Ideal Magnetohydrodynamic Equilibrium States with Periodicity-Breaking in Stellarators - Dr Daniel López-Bruna (EsLNF)   ()
08:30 NTM Excitation by Sawtooth Crashes and the Suppression of their Onset by Resonant Magnetic Perturbation - Prof. Sibylle Günter (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
08:30 Numerical Relaxation of a 3D MHD Taylor-Woltjer State Subject to Abrupt Expansion - Mr Rupak Mukherjee (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Peculiar Properties of Disruptions on T-10 Tokamak at Different Edge Safety Factor Values - Dmitriy Ryzhakov (RuKurchatov)   ()
08:30 Pedestal dynamics in inter-ELM phase on HL-2A tokamak - Dr Jun Cheng (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
08:30 Physics and Engineering Design for Chinese First Quasi-axisymmetric Stellarator(CFQS) - Prof. Yuhong Xu (Southwest Jiaotong University)   ()
08:30 Plasma confinement and pedestal dynamics responses to impurity seeding in HL-2A H-mode plasmas - Dr Wulyu Zhong (CnSWIP)   ()
08:30 Plasma equilibrium reconstruction of JET discharges using the IMAS modelling infrastructure - Dr Rui Coelho (Instituto de Plasma e Fusão Nuclear / Instituto Superior Técnico)   ()
08:30 Plasma transport in linear and helical multiple-mirror systems - Prof. A.V. Burdakov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia)   ()
08:30 Real-time control system of neoclassical tearing modes in the HL-2A tokamak - Dr Longwen Yan (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
08:30 Resistive Wall Mode physics and control challenges in JT-60SA high βN scenarios - Dr Leonardo Pigatto (ItRFX)   ()
08:30 Role of NTV particle flux in density pumpout during ELM control by RMP - Dr Yueqiang Liu (General Atomics, PO Box 85608, San Diego, CA 92186-5608, USA)   ()
08:30 Roles of RMP-induced Changes of Radial Electric Fields in ELM Suppression - Zhihong Lin (UC Irvine)   ()
Summary
08:30 Sandpile modelling of pellet pacing in fusion plasmas - Mr Craig Bowie (Australian National University)   ()
08:30 Simulation of the internal kink mode in visco-resistive regimes - Mr Jervis Mendonca (Institute for Plasma Research Gandhinagar INDIA)   ()
08:30 Stability and Confinement Studies in the Gas Dynamic Trap - Dr Vadim Prikhodko (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics SB RAS)   ()
08:30 Suppression and destabilization of ion fishbone activities on HL-2A - Dr Wei Chen (Southwestern Institute of Physics, P.O. Box 432 Chengdu 610041, China)   ()
08:30 The Effect of Pressure Anisotropy on Ballooning Modes in Tokamak Plasmas - Dr Matthew John Hole (Australian National University)   ()
08:30 Thermal energy confinement at the Globus-M spherical tokamak. - Dr Gleb Kurskiev (Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
EX/6-TH/4 Runways & Disruption Mitigation (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Advances in Runaway Electron Control and Model Validation for ITER - Dr Carlos Paz-Soldan (General Atomics)   ()
11:05 Runaway electron mitigation in ITER disruptions by injection of high-Z impurities - Dr Jose Ramon Martin-Solis (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)   ()
11:25 Self-consistent runaway beam formation in 3D magnetic fields during radiation-driven disruptions - Dr Akinobu Matsuyama (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
11:45 Pitch Angle Dynamics and Synchrotron Emission of Runaway Electrons in Quiescent and Disrupted DIII-D Plasmas - Dr Leopoldo Carbajal (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:05 Asymmetric wall force reduction in ITER and JET disruptions - Dr Henry Strauss (HRS Fusion)   ()
08:30
EX/7-TH/5 Active ELM Control (until 10:15) ()
08:30 Test of the ITER-like RMP configurations for ELM-crash-suppression on KSTAR - Prof. Yongkyoon In (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST))   ()
08:50 Dynamic ELM and divertor control using mixed toroidal harmonic resonant magnetic perturbations in DIII-D and EAST - Dr Youwen Sun (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Scienses)   ()
09:10 Experimental conditions for suppressing Edge Localised Modes by magnetic perturbations in ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Wolfgang Suttrop (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
09:30 ELM Control Physics with Impurity Seeding and LHCD in the HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Guoliang Xiao (Southwestern Institute of Physics,China)   ()
09:50 A nonlinear 2-fluid study of the effect of pellet injection on ELM dynamics - Dr Debasis Chandra (Institute For Plasma Research, INDIA)   ()
08:30
FIP/2, FIP/3, MPT/1, SEE/1, MPT/2, FNS/1, SEE/2, SEE/3 P7 Posters (until 12:30) ()
08:30 Active conditioning of ASDEX-Upgrade tunsgten PFCs through boron particulate injection - Dr Robert Lunsford (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Advances in predictive thermo-mechanical modelling for the JET divertor experimental interpretation, improved protection, and reliable operation - Dr Daniel Iglesias (UK Atomic Energy Authority)   ()
08:30 Amelioration of plasma-material interactions and improvement of plasma performance with a flowing liquid Li limiter and Li conditioning on EAST - Dr Rajesh Maingi (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Development of a Lithium Vapor Box Divertor for Controlled Plasma Detachment - Robert Goldston (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Development of physics and engineering designs for Japan's DEMO concept - Dr Yoshiteru Sakamoto (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
08:30 Economic Performance of Fusion Power Plant on Future Deregulated Electricity Market - Prof. Shutaro Takeda (Kyoto University)   ()
08:30 Evaluation of Tungsten as Divertor Plasma-Facing Material: Results from Ion Irradiation Experiments and Computer Simulations - Padivattathumana N Maya (ITER-India)   ()
08:30 Experiments on FTU with a liquid tin limiter - Dr Giuseppe Mazzitelli (ENEA)   ()
08:30 Future Possibility of Carbon Sequestration by Biomass-Fusion Hybrid Systems - Prof. satoshi konishi (kyoto university)   ()
08:30 High-temperature creep properties of NIFS-HEAT-2 high-purity low-activation vanadium alloy - Mr Takuya Nagasaka (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Impact of High Field & High Confinement on L-mode-Edge Negative Triangularity Tokamak (NTT) Reactor - Dr Mitsuru Kikuchi (QST)   ()
08:30 Influence of Plasma Impurities on the Fuel Retention in Tungsten - Dr Arkadi Kreter (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
08:30 Model validation on EAST and DIII-D experiments towards understanding of high-Z material erosion and migration in a mixed materials environment - Dr Rui Ding (UsORAU)   ()
08:30 Novel Radio Frequency Current Drive Systems for Fusion Plasma Sustainment on DIII-D - Dr Gregory Wallace (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   ()
08:30 Overview of the DEMO Design-Staged Approach in Europe - Dr Gianfranco Federici (EUROfusion Consortium)   ()
08:30 Progress in Developing ITER and DEMO First Wall Technologies at SWIP - Mr Jiming Chen (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
08:30 Techno-economic analysis of biodiesel and hydrogen production via Fusion-Biomass Hybrid Model - Mr Hoseok Nam (Kyoto University)   ()
08:30 Technologies for Plasma-Facing Wall Protection in EU DEMO - Dr Thomas Barrett (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy (CCFE))   ()
Summary Slide
08:30 The European approach to the fusion-like neutron source: The IFMIF-DONES Project - Dr Angel Ibarra (CIEMAT)   ()
08:30 Tritiated Dust: their impact on tokamak operation - Mr Christian Grisolia (CEA)   ()
08:30 Waste implications from minor impurities in European DEMO materials - Dr Mark Gilbert (CCFE Fusion Association)   ()
08:30
P7 Posters (until 12:30) ()
08:30 A toroidal confinement facility study and eventual experimental device to investigate a range of liquid metal divertor and first-wall concepts - Mr Thomas Brown (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Advanced Assembly Technology of the Superconducting Coils in JT-60SA Tokamak - Dr Yusuke Shibama (NATIONAL INSTITUTES FOR QUANTUM AND RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY)   ()
08:30 Advances in modelling of plasma pedestal behaviour and ELM control in ITER reference plasma scenarios - Dr Alberto Loarte (ITER Organization)   ()
08:30 Assessment and optimization of the cavity thermal performance for the European Continuous Wave gyrotrons - Prof. laura savoldi (Dipartimento Energia Politecnico di Torino)   ()
08:30 Assessment of Alternative Divertor Configurations as an Exhaust Solution for DEMO - Dr Holger Reimerdes (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swiss Plasma Center (SPC), Lausanne, Switzerland)   ()
08:30 Bifurcation of Perpendicular Rotation and Field Penetration at the Transition to RMP-induced ELM-crash Suppression - Dr Jaehyun Lee (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
08:30 Characteristics of Asymmetric (low-field-side and high-field side) Divertor Detachment in KSTAR L-mode Plasmas - Mr Jae-Sun Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)   ()
08:30 Collisional Merging of a Field-Reversed Configuration in the FAT-CM Device - Prof. Tomohiko Asai (Nihon University)   ()
08:30 Comparative analysis of the SOL properties for the various magnetic configurations proposed for the DEMO divertor - Dr Vincenzo PERICOLI RIDOLFINI (PoIPP)   ()
08:30 Conceptual Design of a Compact Helical Fusion Reactor FFHR-c1 for the Early Demonstration of a Year-long Electric Power Generation - Dr Takuya Goto (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:30 Continuum Gyrokinetic Simulations of NSTX SOL Turbulence with Sheath-Limited Model Geometries - Mr Ammar Hakim (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Conversion of electrostatic Bernstein waves in the SCR-1 Stellarator using a full wave code - Dr Ivan Vargas-Blanco (Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica)   ()
08:30 Design and Thermal Fluid Structure Interaction Analysis of Liquid Nitrogen Cryostat of Cryogenic Molecular Sieve Bed Adsorber for Hydrogen Isotopes Removal System - Ms Gayathri V. (Institute for Plasma Reserch, India)   ()
08:30 Design of the TF/PF Bus Bar lay out and its connections with Current Feeder System of SST1 Tokamak - Mr bharatkumar doshi (Institute for plasma research)   ()
08:30 Design optimization of Helium cooling systems for Indian LLCB TBM - Mr Brijesh Kumar Yadav (Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandjinagar, India)   ()
08:30 Development and experiment of PbLi facilities for fusion nuclear technology - Dr Dehong Chen   ()
08:30 Development of a plasma scenario for the EU-DEMO: current activities and perspectives - Dr Mattia Siccinio (EUROfusion Consortium)   ()
08:30 Development of a Prototype Collaborative Robot for Fusion Remote Handling Applications - Mr Naveen Rastogi (Institue for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Development of Capacitively-Coupled Combline Antennas for Current Drive in Tokamaks - Prof. Yuichi Takase (University of Tokyo)   ()
08:30 Development of DEMO-FNS fueling systems and modeling hydrogen isotopes distribution via «FC-FNS» simulation code - Dr Sergey Ananyev (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   ()
08:30 Early definition of the maintenance plan is essential to achieve an economic EU DEMO - Mr Oliver Crofts (RACE UKAEA B1 Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, Oxon, UK)   ()
08:30 Effects of Lithium Coating of Chamber Wall on the STOR-M Tokamak Discharges - Prof. Chijin Xiao (University of Saskatchewan)   ()
08:30 Effects of Reconnection Downstream Conditions on Electron Parallel Acceleration during Merging Start-up of Spherical Tokamak - Prof. Michiaki Inomoto (The University of Tokyo)   ()
08:30 Electron Impact Excitation of W^40+ to W^43+ Ions: Cross Section and Polarization - Ms Neelam Shukla (IIT Roorkee)   ()
08:30 ELM Suppression and Internal Transport Barrier Formation by Krypton Seeding in KSTAR Plasmas - Mr Juhyeok Jang Jang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)   ()
08:30 Error field experiment and analysis in SST-1 - Mr Someswar Dutta (Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Evolution of locked mode under the existence of non-axisymmetric fields in KSTAR - Dr Jayhyun Kim (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
08:30 Exact conservative solutions of fluid models for the scrape-off layer as the ancestors of blobs? - Prof. João P. S. Bizarro (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, 1049-001 Lisboa, Portugal)   ()
08:30 Experimental observation and modelling of high-Z impurity transport by tungsten powder injection in KSTAR plasmas - Mr Inwoo Song (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))   ()
08:30 Experimental observations of the plasma shape effect on the RMP-ELM coupling for optimization of the KSTAR ELM-crash control - Dr YoungMu Jeon (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
08:30 First Analysis of the Updated ITPA Global H-Mode Confinement Database - Dr Geert Verdoolaege (Ghent University)   ()
08:30 Implementation of 3-D effects of the ITER plasma-facing components in a 2-D real-time model-based approach for wall heat flux control on ITER - Dr Himank Anand (ITER Organization)   ()
08:30 Implementation of the Spherical Tokamak MEDUSA-CR: Stage 1 - Prof. Jaime Mora-Meléndez (Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica)   ()
08:30 Implications of Uncertainties on the European DEMO design - Dr Hanni Lux (CCFE, UKAEA)   ()
08:30 Integrated Modeling of Core, Edge Pedestal and Scrape-Off-Layer for High Beta_N Steady-State Scenarios on DIII-D - Dr Richard J. Buttery (General Atomics)   ()
08:30 Internal Structure of MHD Fluctuations for Various Current Density Profiles during Current Rise Phase of Ohmic Discharge in VEST - Mr Jeong-hun Yang (Seoul National University)   ()
08:30 Intrinsic Toroidal Rotation for Ohmic L-mode Plasmas in KSTAR - Dr Sang Gon Lee (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
08:30 Ion Inertial Effects on Three-dimensional Filament Dynamics - Dr Hiroki Hasegawa (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
Summary_Slides
08:30 JET Upgraded Diagnostic Capabilities and Scientific Exploitation in Support of Deuterium-Tritium Operation - Dr Joao Figueiredo (EuFusionUk and PtIPFN)   ()
08:30 Key Considerations in the Power Extraction from Fusion Reactors - Mr Piyush Prajapati (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Maintenance experience of 315kW Electrical Motor of Helium screw compressor in 1.3kW Helium Refrigerator/Liquefier Plant - Mr Dikens Christian (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Model Development and Electromagnetic Analysis of Vertical Displacement Event for CFETR Helium Cooled Solid Blanket - Prof. Hongli Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
08:30 Multi-physics modeling of the long-term evolution of plasma-exposed surfaces - John Canik (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Negative ion beam source physics as a complex system: identification of main processes and key interdependence - Dr Vanni Antoni (Consorzio RFX)   ()
08:30 Non-Invasive Plasma Density Measurement in a 13.56 MHz Magnetized Capacitive Coupled RF discharge - Ms shikha Binwal (Jamia Millia Islamia (A Central University))   ()
08:30 Observation of Heat Load on the Castellated Tungsten Block by Back-Scattered Particles from Intentionally Misaligned Protruding Edge - Dr Suk-Ho Hong (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
08:30 Operational Results and Troubleshooting in Current Feeder System for SST-1 - Mr Atul Garg (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Optimising the ITER 15MA DT Baseline Scenario by Exploiting a Self-Consistent Free-Boundary Core-edge-SOL Workflow in IMAS - Dr Florian Koechl (UKAEA)   ()
08:30 Overview of Recent Gyrotron R&D towards DEMO within EUROfusion Work Package Heating and Current Drive - Gerd Gantenbein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
08:30 Performance assessment of tightly-baffled long-leg divertor geometries in the ARC reactor concept - Mr Michael Wigram (University of York)   ()
08:30 Plasma transport in toroidally discontinuous limiter generated 3D SOL configurations of Aditya tokamak - Mr Bibhu Prasad Sahoo (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Poloidal Flows, Asymmetries and Multiscale Organisation in Interplaying Core–edge–SOL Turbulent Plasmas - Dr David Zarzoso   ()
08:30 Power Coupling of Lower Hybrid Fast Wave in VEST - Dr Sun-Ho Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Daejeon, Korea)   ()
08:30 Pressure balance in a low collisionality tokamak scrape-off layer - Mr Randy Churchill (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Preventive measures to avoid electrical arcing incidences in SST-1 PF current leads - Ms Swati Roy (Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar)   ()
08:30 Progress in Design and Fabrication of Current and Helium Feeding System for JT-60SA Superconducting Coils - Mr Kaname Kizu (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
08:30 Progress in design of DEMO-FNS hybrid facility - Yuri Shpanskiy (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   ()
08:30 Progresses at CEA on EU DEMO reactor cryomagnetic system design activities and associated R&D - Dr Louis ZANI (CEA-IRFM)   ()
08:30 Pump Characterization of 80 K Liquid Nitrogen Booster System for SST-1 - Mr Gaurang Mahesuria (Ipr)   ()
08:30 R&D for reliable disruption mitigation in ITER - Dr Michael Lehnen (ITER Organization)   ()
08:30 Recent progress in developing Gamma Spectrometer in ITER - Dr Dmitry Gin (RuIoffe)   ()
08:30 Robust Burn Control in ITER Under Deuterium-Tritium Concentration Variations in the Fueling Lines - Prof. Eugenio Schuster (Lehigh University)   ()
08:30 Self-consistent modelling of a liquid metal pool-type divertor - roberto zanino (dipartimento energia, politecnico di torino)   ()
08:30 Simulation of Beryllium Erosion and Surface Damage Under ITER-like Transient Plasma Heat Loads - Dr Igor Kupriyanov (A.A. Bochvar High Technology Research Institute of Inorganic Materials (JSC "VNIINM"))   ()
08:30 Simulation of cross-separatrix edge plasma transport with the continuum gyrokinetic code COGENT - Dr Mikhail Dorf (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Simulation Study of the Impurity Radiation in the Quasi-Snowfalke Divertor with Ne Seeding for CFETR - Prof. Minyou Ye (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
08:30 Simulations of Tokamak Boundary Plasma Turbulent Transport - Xueqiao Xu (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 SOL/Divertor Plasma Simulation of Diverging Magnetic Field Configurations for Advanced Divertors - Dr Satoshi Togo (Plasma Research Center, JpUTsukuba)   ()
08:30 Solenoid-free start-up utilizing outer PF coils with the help of EBW pre-ionization and change of external inductance in VEST - Mr HyunYeong Lee (Seoul National University)   ()
08:30 SST-1 Cryogenics Requirements and the Way Forward - Dr Vipulkumar Tanna (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Stability, Transport, and Active MHD Mode Control Analysis of KSTAR High Performance Plasmas Supporting Disruption Avoidance - Dr Young-Seok Park (Columbia University)   ()
08:30 Synthetic edge and SOL diagnostics - a bridge between experiments and theory - Dr Anders Henry Nielsen (Technical University of Denmark (DTU), Lyngby, Denmark)   ()
08:30 The effect of electron cyclotron heating on thermal and fast-ions transport in high beta-poloidal discharges at KSTAR - Dr Si-Woo Yoon (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
08:30 The Influence of Toroidal Magnetic Field Growth on Plasma Performance in the Spherical Tokamak Globus-M/-M2 - Dr Vladimir Minaev (Ioffe Institute)   ()
08:30 the ITER plasma current termination phase: physics constraints on control - Dr Francesca Poli (PPPL)   ()
08:30 The physics basis for a solution to the power and particle exhaust problem of a next step device - Dr Marco Wischmeier (IPP Garching)   ()
08:30 The Scrape-off Layer plasma transport physics simulation activity for Indian tokamaks Aditya and SST-1 - Dr Devendra Sharma (Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar, India)   ()
08:30 Thermal Diffusivity Measurement of Functional & Structural Materials for Fusion Blanket Application - Mr Aroh Shrivastava (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Thermal-hydraulic Characteristics Study of Superconducting Magnets of SST-1 - Mr Upendra Prasad (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Thermo-structural and heat load analysis of SST-1 Superconducting coils - Mr Arvind Tomar (Institute for plasma research Bhat Gandhinagar India)   ()
08:30 Time Resolved Triton Burnup Measurements Using the Scintillating Fiber Detector on KSTAR - Mr Jungmin Jo (Department of Energy Systems Engineering, Seoul National University)   ()
08:30 Timing and Synchronization for Integrated Operation of Large Volume Plasma Device - Mr Ritesh SUGANDHI (Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhiangar, India)   ()
08:30 Velocity Profile and modulation frequency of Ions in a Magnetized Plasma Sheath using kinetic trajectory simulation method - Dr Raju Khanal (Tribhuvan University)   ()
08:30 Wide divertor heat-flux width in ITER from self-organization between the neoclassical and turbulent transports across the separatrix surface - Dr Choongseok Chang (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
MPT/2, FNS/1, SEE/2 Materials, Fusion Nuclear Science, Environmental (until 12:30) ()
10:45 High-temperature creep properties of NIFS-HEAT-2 high-purity low-activation vanadium alloy - Mr Takuya Nagasaka (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
11:05 Model validation on EAST and DIII-D experiments towards understanding of high-Z material erosion and migration in a mixed materials environment - Dr Rui Ding (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:25 Evaluation of Tungsten as Divertor Plasma-Facing Material: Results from Ion Irradiation Experiments and Computer Simulations - Dr Padivattathumana N. Maya (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar)   ()
11:45 The European approach to the fusion-like neutron source: The IFMIF-DONES Project - Dr Angel Ibarra (CIEMAT)   ()
12:05 Waste implications from minor impurities in European DEMO materials - Dr Mark Gilbert (CCFE)   ()
08:30
EX/10-TH/8 Transport (until 10:15) ()
08:30 Isotope effect on impurity and bulk ion particle transport in the Large Helical Device - Dr Katsumi Ida (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:50 3D structure of density fluctuations in T-10 tokamak and new approach for current profile estimation. - Dr Vladimir Vershkov (NRC "Kurchatov institute")   ()
09:10 Gyrokinetic XGC1 Simulation Study of Magnetic Island Effects on Neoclassical and Turbulence Physics in a KSTAR Plasma - Dr Jae-Min Kwon (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
09:30 Explaining Cold-Pulse Dynamics in Tokamak Plasmas using Local Turbulent Transport Models - Mr Pablo Rodriguez-Fernandez (UsPSFC)   ()
09:50 Benchmarking of Full-f Global Gyrokinetic Modeling Results Against the FT-2 Tokamak Doppler Reflectometry Data Using Synthetic Diagnostics - Mr Alexey Altukhov (Ioffe Institute)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
EX/11-SEE/3-PD Stability, Environmental, Post Deadline (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Origin of Harmonics of Drift Tearing Mode in ADITYA tokamak - Ms Harshita Raj (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
11:05 Effect of multiscale interaction between an m/n=2/1 mode and micro instabilities on transport of KSTAR plasmas* - Dr Minjun J. Choi (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
11:25 Future Possibility of Carbon Sequestration by Biomass-Fusion Hybrid Systems & Economic Performance of Fusion Power Plant on Future Deregulated Electricity Market & Techno-economic analysis of biodiesel and hydrogen production via Fusion-Biomass Hybrid Model - Prof. satoshi konishi (kyoto university)   ()
11:35 Economic Performance of Fusion Power Plant on Future Deregulated Electricity Market - Prof. satoshi konishi (kyoto university)   ()
11:40 Techno-economic analysis of biodiesel and hydrogen production via Fusion-Biomass Hybrid Model - Prof. Satoshi Konishi (Kyoto University)   ()
11:45 First demonstration of novel technique for disruption mitigation by core impurity deposition using shell pellets on DIII-D - Dr Nicholas Eidietis (General Atomics)   ()
12:05 WEST first plasma operation with all tungsten plasma facing components - Jerome Bucalossi (CEA)   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
OV P1-P8 Overview Posters (until 18:45) ()
14:00 DIII-D Research Towards Establishing the Scientific Basis for Future Fusion Reactors - Dr C. Craig Petty (General Atomics)   ()
14:00 ELM and ELM-control Simulations - Dr Stanislas Pamela (CCFE - UKAEA)   ()
14:00 Experiments in Disruption Avoidance for ITER Using Passive and Active Control - Edward Strait (General Atomics)   ()
14:00 NSTX-U Theory and Modeling Results - Dr Jonathan Menard   ()
14:00 Overview of first Wendelstein 7-X high-performance operation with island divertor - Prof. Thomas Klinger (Max-Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
14:00 Overview of HL-2A Recent Experiments - Mr Min Xu (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
14:00 Overview of new MAST physics in anticipation of first results from MAST Upgrade - Dr James Harrison (CCFE)   ()
14:00 Overview of Operation and Experiments in the ADITYA-U Tokamak - Mr Rakesh Tanna (Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
14:00 Overview of Physics Studies on ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Hendrik Meyer (UK Atomic Energy Authority)   ()
14:00 Overview of Research Results from the Alcator C-Mod Tokamak - Dr Earl Marmar (Mass. Inst. of Technology)   ()
14:00 Overview of the First Deuterium Experiment in LHD - Dr Tomohiro Morisaki (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
14:00 Overview of the JET preparation for Deuterium-Tritium Operation - Dr Emmanuel Joffrin (CEA)   ()
14:00 Overview of the KSTAR research progress and future plan toward ITER and K-DEMO - Prof. Hyeon K. Park (UNIST)   ()
14:00 Overview of the Validation Activities of IFMIF/EVEDA: LIPAc, the Linear IFMIF Prototype Accelerator and LiFus6, the Lithium Corrosion Induced Facility ( - Masayoshi Sugimoto (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
14:00 Overview of TJ-II stellarator results - Dr Enrique Ascasibar (CIEMAT)   ()
14:00 Physics research on the TCV tokamak facility: from conventional to alternative scenarios and beyond - Dr Stefano Coda (CRPP-EPFL)   ()
14:00 Progress of Indirect Drive Inertial Confinement Fusion in the US - Dr John Kline (LANL)   ()
14:00 Progress of ITER-India activities for ITER deliverables: Challenges & Mitigation Measures - Arun Kumar Chakraborty (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
14:00 Progress of JT-60SA Project - pietro barabaschi (f4e)   ()
14:00 Progress of the CFETR Design - Dr Guoqiang Li   ()
14:00 Progress toward ITER’s First Plasma - Mr Bernard Bigot (ITER Organization)   ()
14:00 Recent advances in EAST physics experiments in support of steady-state operation for ITER and CFETR - Dr Baonian Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:00 The Strategy of Fusion DEMO In-vessel Structural Material Development - Dr Hiroyasu Tanigawa (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
14:00 Tokamak research in Ioffe Institute - Mr Nikolai Bakharev (Ioffe Institute)   ()
14:00
OV/2 Overview Magnetic Fusion (until 16:10) ()
14:00 Overview of Physics Studies on ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Hendrik Meyer (UK Atomic Energy Authority)   ()
14:25 Recent advances in EAST physics experiments in support of steady-state operation for ITER and CFETR - Dr Baonian Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:50 Overview of the KSTAR research progress and future plan toward ITER and K-DEMO - Prof. HYEON KEO PARK (UNIST)   ()
15:15 Overview of Research Results from the Alcator C-Mod Tokamak - Dr Earl Marmar (Mass. Inst. of Technology)   ()
15:40 Progress of Indirect Drive Inertial Confinement Fusion in the US - Dr John Kline (LANL)   ()
14:00
OV/P P1-P8 Overview Posters (until 18:45) ()
14:00 Activity of Indian High Heat Flux Test Facility - Mr SUNIL BELSARE (INSTITUTE FOR PLASMA RESEARCH)   ()
14:00 Advances in Fusion-Relevant Physics on the Large Plasma Device - Prof. Troy Carter (University of California, Los Angeles)   ()
14:00 Design, development and recent experiments at the CIMPLE-PSI device - Dr Mayur Kakati (Centre of Plasma Physics-Institute for Plasma Research, Sonapur, Assam, India)   ()
14:00 Formation of Hot, Stable, Long-Lived Field-Reversed Configuration Plasmas on the C-2W Device - Hiroshi Gota (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
14:00 Fusion Energy Development Applications Utilizing the Spherical Tokamak and Associated Research Needs and Tools - Dr Jonathan Menard (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
14:00 ITER-relevant research on the COMPASS tokamak - Dr Michael Komm (Institute of Plasma Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:00 Overview and Status of Direct-Drive Inertial Confinement Fusion in the United States - Bahukutumbi P. Radha (University of Rochester)   ()
14:00 Overview of diagnostics upgrade and experiment progress on KTX - Prof. Wandong Liu (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
14:00 Overview of the FTU results - Dr Gianluca Pucella (ENEA)   ()
14:00 Overview of the Recent Experimental Research on the J-TEXT Tokamak - Dr Nengchao Wang (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics (IFPP), AEET, SEEE, CnHUST)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
FIP/1 ITER Technology (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Completion of the first TF Coil Structure of ITER - Dr Masataka Nakahira (JpQSTNFI)   ()
17:00 Completion of 1st ITER gyrotron manufacturing and 1 MW test result & Outcome of R&D program for ITER ICRF Power Source System & Recent progress in the development of the European 1 MW, 170 GHz CW gyrotron for ITER - Dr Yasuhisa Oda (National Institute for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
17:10 Outcome of R&D program for ITER ICRF Power Source System - Dr Yasuhisa Oda (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
17:15 Recent progress in the development of the European 1 MW, 170 GHz CW gyrotron for ITER - Dr Yasuhisa Oda (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
17:20 Technologies for realization of Large size RF sources for –ve neutral beam systems for ITER -Challenges, experience and path ahead & Progress in the ITER Neutral Beam Test Facility & Demonstration of 1 MV vacuum insulation for the vacuum insulated beam source in the ITER NB system - Mr Jaydeepkumar Joshi (ITER-India (Institute for Plasma Research))   ()
17:30 Progress in the ITER Neutral Beam Test Facility - Mr Jaydeepkumar Joshi (ITER-India (Institute for Plasma Research))   ()
17:35 Demonstration of 1 MV vacuum insulation for the vacuum insulated beam source in the ITER NB system - Mr Jaydeepkumar Joshi (ITER-India (Institute for Plasma Research))   ()
17:40 Diagnostic mirrors for ITER: research in a frame of International Tokamak Physics Activity - Dr Andrey Litnovsky (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)   ()
18:00 Integration of Thomson scattering and laser-induced fluorescence in ITER divertor: engineering and performance analysis - Dr Eugene Mukhin (Ioffe Institute)   ()
18:20 Current Design and R&D Progress of CN HCCB TBS - Prof. Xiaoyu WANG (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
19:30
Reception (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
EX/1-TH/1 P2 Posters (until 18:45) ()
14:00 Critical fast ion distribution in phase space for the synchronized sudden growth of multiple Alfvén eigenmodes and the global transport of fast ions - Dr Yasushi Todo (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
14:00 Excitation mechanism of the energetic particle driven resistive interchange mode and strategy to control the mode in Large Helical Device - Dr Satoshi Ohdachi (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
14:00 Impact of ECH/ECCD on Fast-ion-driven MHD Instabilities in Helical Plasmas - Dr Satoshi Yamamoto (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   ()
14:00 Reduced energetic particle transport models enable comprehensive time-dependent tokamak simulations - Dr Mario Podesta (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
14:00 Simulations of energetic particle driven instabilities and fast particle redistribution in EAST tokamak - Dr Wei Shen (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:00 Strongly non-linear energetic particle dynamics in ASDEX Upgrade scenarios with core impurity accumulation - Dr Philipp Lauber (IPP Garching)   ()
14:00
OV/4 Overview Magnetic Fusion (until 16:10) ()
14:00 Overview of first Wendelstein 7-X high-performance operation with island divertor - Prof. Thomas Klinger (Max-Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
14:25 Overview of the First Deuterium Experiment in LHD - Dr Tomohiro Morisaki (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
14:50 Overview of TJ-II stellarator results - Dr Enrique Ascasibar (CIEMAT)   ()
15:15 ELM and ELM-control Simulations - Dr Stanislas Pamela (CCFE - UKAEA)   ()
15:40 Experiments in Disruption Avoidance for ITER Using Passive and Active Control - Dr Edward Strait (General Atomics)   ()
14:00
P2 Posters (until 18:45) ()
14:00 A promising grassy ELM regime for high-performance steady-state operations with metal wall in EAST and CFETR - Dr Guosheng Xu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:00 A Transmission Electron Microscopy Investigation of Defects Induced in Tungsten Foils by Gold (Au) and Boron (B) Ion Irradiation - Dr Prashant Sharma (ITER-India, IPR Gandhinagar)   ()
14:00 Advanced energetic ion and impurity ion physics in 2D and 3D magnetically confined plasmas - Dr Jonathan Graves (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swiss Plasma Center (SPC), CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   ()
14:00 Advances in Plasma-Wall Interaction Control for H-mode Operation over 100s with ITER-like Tungsten Divertor on EAST - Dr Liang Wang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ASIPP))   ()
14:00 Analysis of energetic particle driven toroidal Alfven eigenmodes in CFETR baseline scenario - Dr Yawei Hou (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
14:00 Burning Plasma Simulation with Alpha-Particle Heating - Mr Udaya Maurya (InIPR)   ()
14:00 Characterization of Particle Growth and Enhancement of Sputtering Yields in a Co-generated Dusty Plasma - Dr JYOTIRMOY PRAMANIK (DEPT OF PHYSICS, KHARAGPUR COLLEGE)   ()
14:00 Comparison of energetic particle radial transport between single-n and multiple-n simulations of Alfvénic modes - Gregorio Vlad (ENEA, Fusion and Nuclear Safety Department, Frascati, Italy)   ()
14:00 Comprehensive magnetohydrodynamic hybrid simulations of fast ion losses due to the fast ion driven instabilities in the Large Helical Device - Dr RYOSUKE SEKI (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
Summary Slides
14:00 Design and Qualification of Precision Support Structure for Diagnostics - Mr Shrishail Padasalagi (ITER-India, IPR, HBNI)   ()
14:00 E_rxB shear effect on cross phase mitigates ELM at high collisionality - Dr Defeng Kong (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:00 Effect of Cathode Geometry on Magnetically Coupled Hollow Cathode Plasma Source - Mr Montu Bhuva (Institute for Plasma Research, INDIA)   ()
14:00 Effect of the Controlled Density Gradient on Equilibrium and Confinement in a Simple Toroidal Device with two plasma sources - Mr Umesh Kumar (Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India)   ()
14:00 Experimental Study of Multi-scale Interaction between (Intermediate, Small)-scale Microturbulence and MHD modes in EAST Plasmas - Dr Pengjun Sun (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:00 Fast-ion studies in high performance fully non-inductive discharges on EAST - Ms Juan Huang (CnIPPCAS)   ()
Summary Slide
14:00 Global gyrokinetic multi-model simulations of ITG and Alfvenic modes for tokamaks and the first operational phase of Wendelstein 7-X - Dr Ralf Kleiber (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
14:00 Imaging of SST-1 plasma with LHCD power - Dr Manoj Kumar (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
14:00 Investigations on Temperature Fluctuations and Energy Transport in ETG Dominated Large Laboratory Plasma - Mr Prabhakar Srivastav (Institute For Plasma Research, Bhat Gandhinagar India-382428)   ()
14:00 Leak Width in a Multi-cusp Field Configuration: A Revisit with a Versatile Experimental device - Ms Meenakshee Sharma (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
14:00 Model-Predictive Kinetic Control for Steady State Plasma Operation Scenarios on EAST - Prof. Didier Moreau (CEA/DSM/IRFM)   ()
14:00 Modeling studies of X-divertor configuration on SST-1 tokamak using SOLPS5.1 - Mrs Himabindu Manthena (IPR)   ()
14:00 Nonlinear decay and plasma heating by toroidal Alfvén eigenmodes - Dr Zhiyong Qiu (Zhejiang University)   ()
14:00 Numerical simulations of GAE stabilization in NSTX-U - Dr Elena Belova (PPPL)   ()
14:00 Observations of Plasma Stimulated Electrostatic Sideband Emission and Harmonic Distortion: Evidences of Over-dense Plasma Generation inside a Microwave Discharge Ion Source - Mr Chinmoy Mallick (institute for Plasma Research)   ()
14:00 Preliminary Results of Wall Conditioning Experiments using High Power ICRH System on SST-1 at Different Toroidal Magnetic Fields - Mr DHARMENDRA RATHI (INSTITUTE FOR PLASMA RESEARCH)   ()
14:00 Progress towards Development of Long Pulse ITER Operation through RF Heated H-mode Experiments on EAST and HL-2A - Dr Annika Ekedahl (CEA, IRFM)   ()
14:00 Radial Characteristics of a Magnetized Plasma Column - Mr Satadal Das (Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
14:00 Recent finding in fusion studies using table top and miniaturized dense plasma focus devices operating from hundred joules to less than one joule - Prof. Leopoldo Soto (Chilean Nuclear Energy Commission)   ()
14:00 Reconstruction of MHD modes for energetic particle dynamics studies in toroidal equilibria with arbitrary q profiles - Dr Pablo Garcia-Martinez (CONICET - Centro Atomico Bariloche)   ()
14:00 Self-consistent gyrokinetic description of the interaction between Alfven modes and turbulence - Dr Alessandro Biancalani (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
14:00 Simulation of Toroidicity-Induced Alfven Eignenmode Excited by Energetic Ions in HL-2A Tokamak Plasmas - Dr Hongda He (Southwestern institute of physics)   ()
14:00 Simulation Study of Heat Transport with On-Off Axis ICRH in Thailand Tokamak Using BALDUR Code - Ms Jiraporn Promping (Thailand Institute of Nuclear Technology)   ()
14:00 Simulations of the Sawtooth-Induced Redistribution of Fast Ions in JET and ITER - Dr Yurii V. Yakovenko (Kyiv Institute for Nuclear Research, Kyiv, Ukraine)   ()
14:00 Simulations of two types of energetic particle driven geodesic acoustic modes and the energy channeling in the Large Helical Device plasmas - Dr Hao WANG (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
14:00 The combined effect of neoclassical tearing modes and ELM control coils on fast-ions: validation in AUG and extrapolation for ITER - Mr Antti Snicker (Aalto University)   ()
14:00 Transport induced by energetic geodesic acoustic modes - Dr David Zarzoso (CNRS)   ()
14:00 Tungsten control in NBI-dominant H-mode discharges in EAST tokamak - Dr Ling Zhang (CnIPPCAS)   ()
14:00 Verification and Validation of Integrated Simulation of Energetic Particles in Toroidal Plasmas - Zhihong Lin (UC Irvine)   ()
14:20 Kink Mode Study in EAST High β_{P} Plasma - Dr Liqing Xu   ()
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
OV/5 Overview Magnetic Fusion (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Overview of HL-2A Recent Experiments - Dr Min Xu (CnSWIP)   ()
17:05 Physics research on the TCV tokamak facility: from conventional to alternative scenarios and beyond - Dr Stefano Coda (CRPP-EPFL)   ()
17:30 Overview of Operation and Experiments in the ADITYA-U Tokamak - Mr Rakesh Tanna (Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
17:55 Tokamak research in Ioffe Institute - Dr Nikolai Bakharev (Ioffe Institute)   ()
18:20 Overview of recent progress in understanding NSTX and NSTX-U plasmas & Overview of new MAST physics in anticipation of first results from MAST Upgrade - Dr Jonathan Menard   ()
18:35 Overview of new MAST physics in anticipation of first results from MAST Upgrade - Dr Jonathan Menard   ()
18:45
Nuclear Fusion Board Meeting (until 21:15) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
EX/3 Plasma Performance & Control (until 16:10) ()
14:00 Integrated operation of steady-state long pulse H-mode in EAST - Prof. Xianzu Gong (Insititute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy Sciences)   ()
14:20 Developing steady state ELM-absent H-mode scenarios with advanced divertor configuration in EAST tokamak - Dr Nicola Vianello   ()
14:40 Integration of the high- N hybrid scenario to a high performance pedestal, stable zero torque operation and a divertor solution - Dr Francesca Turco (Columbia University)   ()
15:00 Optimisation of JET-DT and ITER operation by developing an understanding of the role of low-Z impurity on the H-mode pedestal - Dr Carine Giroud (CCFE)   ()
15:20 Increasing the Density in W7-X: Benefits and Limitations - Dr Golo Fuchert (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Greifswald, Germany)   ()
15:40 Scenario development for DT operation at JET - Dr Luca Garzotti (United Kingdom Atomic Energy Agency - Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)   ()
14:00
IFE/1-EX/2 P4 Posters (until 18:45) ()
14:00 Advances in the understanding of the I-mode confinement regime: access, stationarity, edge/SOL transport and divertor impact - Tim Happel (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
14:00 Demonstrations of foam shell and infrared heating methods for FIREX targets - Dr Akifumi Iwamoto (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
14:00 High Fusion Performance in Super H-Mode Experiments on Alcator C-Mod and DIII-D - Dr Philip B. Snyder (General Atomics)   ()
14:00 Impact of ELM control in JET experiments on H-mode terminations with/without current ramp-down and implications for ITER - Dr Elena de la Luna (CIEMAT)   ()
14:00 Liquid DT Layer Approach to Inertial Confinement Fusion - Dr Ray Leeper   ()
14:00 Plasma shape and fueling dependence on the small ELM regime in TCV and AUG - Dr BENOIT LABIT (Swiss Plasma Center (SPC) EPFL SWITZERLAND)   ()
14:00 Production of keV-Temperature Plasma Core with Magnetized Fast Isochoric Heating - Dr Shinsuke Fujioka (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)   ()
14:00 Progress in the study of the “Shock Ignition” approach to Inertial Confinement Fusion - Prof. Dimitri Batani (Université de Bordeaux)   ()
14:00 Two-colors mixed petawatt laser designed for fast ignition experiment - Dr Yasunobu Arikawa   ()
14:00 Viability of Wide Pedestal QH-Mode for Burning Plasma Operation - Dr Darin Ernst (MIT)   ()