conferences.iaea.org will be undergoing maintenance between 16-18 of December 2019 to use Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.

Technical Meeting on Structural Materials for Heavy Liquid Metal Cooled Fast Reactors

Europe/Vienna
M4 (IAEA)

M4

IAEA

Description

The purpose of the event is to discuss experiences and the latest innovations and technological challenges related to structural materials proposed for innovative reactors cooled by lead and lead-bismuth eutectic. Read More...

The main objectives of the meeting are to:

  • Promote and facilitate the exchange of information on structural materials for HLM cooled reactors at the national and international levels;
  • Present and discuss the current status of R&D in this field;
  • Discuss and identify R&D needs and gaps to assess the future requirements in the field, which should eventually lead to efforts being concentrated in the key lacking areas;
  • Enable the integration of research on materials in Member States (e.g. development of materials for operating in corrosive/severe environments, study of physics and chemistry of the process, design of dedicated experimental facilities and development of computational tools for material characterizations etc.) to support the development of new technologies that have a higher level of technological readiness;
  • Provide recommendations to the IAEA for future joint efforts and coordinated research activities (if required) in the field; and
  • Prepare a reference document summarizing the work presented by the participants, including the findings of the study in the standard IAEA publications format.

General Chair: Ms Daniela GUGIU

Session I: HLM Compatibility with Structural Materials: Phenomena, Modelling and Operational Experience, Chair: Mr Kamil Tucek

Session II: Corrosion Mitigation Measures: Coating, New Structural Materials, Environmental Conditioning, Chairs: Mr Peter Szakalos, Mr Alfons Weisenburger

Session III: Qualification Programmes of Structural Materials for HLM Fast Reactors, Chair: Mr Bin Long

Scientific Secretaries:

Mr Vladimir Kriventsev, IAEA
Mr Chirayu Batra, IAEA

Speakers

    • 10:00 10:50
      Opening
      Conveners: Vladimir Kriventsev (IAEA), Ms Elena Daniela GUGIU (RATEN ICN )
      • 10:00
        Opening remarks by IAEA 10m
        Speaker: Stefano Monti (IAEA)
      • 10:10
        Self-Introduction of the participants 10m
      • 10:20
        Nomination of the Chairperson 5m
      • 10:25
        Discussion and Approval of the Agenda 5m
      • 10:30
        Meeting Objectives and Introduction of IAEA Activities on Fast Reactors Technology 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Kriventsev (IAEA)
    • 10:50 11:20
      Session I: HLM Compatibility with Structural Materials: Phenomena, Modelling and Operational Experience
      Convener: Kamil Tucek (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)
      • 10:50
        ID-3: Kinetics and mechanism of crack initiation of Liquid Metal Embrittlement of T91 and 15-15Ti Steels 30m
        Speaker: Ms Anna Hojna (CV Rez)
    • 11:20 11:40
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:40 12:00
      Session I: HLM Compatibility with Structural Materials: Phenomena, Modelling and Operational Experience: contd...
      Convener: Kamil Tucek (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)
    • 12:00 13:20
      Lunch Break 1h 20m
    • 13:20 14:50
      Session I: HLM Compatibility with Structural Materials: Phenomena, Modelling and Operational Experience: contd...
      Convener: Kamil Tucek (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)
      • 13:20
        ID-7: Simulations of some Structural Materials Behaviour under Neutron Irradiation 30m
        Speaker: Ms Elena Daniela GUGIU (RATEN ICN )
      • 13:50
        ID-11: Vacancy type defects behavior in materials foreseen for liquid metal cooled fast reactors 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Slugen Slugen (Slovak University of Technology)
      • 14:20
        ID-12: RESEARCH OF CORROSION BEHAVIOUR OF STEAM GENERATOR TUBES 30m
        Speaker: Kirill Shutko (NIKIET)
    • 14:50 15:10
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:10 16:10
      Group Discussion: I Outstanding Research Challenges
      Convener: Kamil Tucek (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)
    • 16:10 17:10
      Wrap-Up: Day 1
      Convener: Ms Elena Daniela GUGIU (RATEN ICN )
    • 18:00 20:00
      Hospitality Dinner: at XXL Restaurant Leopoldauer Alm

      Wagramer Str. 205, 1210 Wien

    • 09:30 10:30
      Session I: HLM Compatibility with Structural Materials: Phenomena, Modelling and Operational Experience: contd...
      Convener: Kamil Tucek (European Commission, Joint Research Centre)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Session II: Corrosion Mitigation Measures: Coating, New Structural Materials, Environmental Conditioning
      Conveners: Mr Peter Szakalos (KTH), Mr Alfons Weisenburger (KIT)
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:20 12:50
      Session II: Corrosion Mitigation Measures: Coating, New Structural Materials, Environmental Conditioning: contd...
      Conveners: Mr Peter Szakalos (KTH), Mr Alfons Weisenburger (KIT)
    • 12:50 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 10m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Session II: Corrosion Mitigation Measures: Coating, New Structural Materials, Environmental Conditioning: contd...
      Conveners: Mr Peter Szakalos (KTH), Mr Alfons Weisenburger (KIT)
    • 15:30 15:50
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:50 16:20
      Session II: Corrosion Mitigation Measures: Coating, New Structural Materials, Environmental Conditioning: contd...
      Conveners: Mr Peter Szakalos (KTH), Mr Alfons Weisenburger (KIT)
      • 15:50
        ID-22: Corrosion of steel claddings of fast reactors fuel elements in the interaction with uranium-plutonium nitride fuel. 30m
        Speaker: Mr Alexander Ivanov (Kurchatov Institute)
    • 16:20 17:20
      Group Discussion: II New Materials and Coating Techniques
      Conveners: Mr Peter Szakalos (KTH), Mr Alfons Weisenburger (KIT)
      • 16:20
        Topic: New Materials and Coating Techniques 1h
    • 17:20 17:30
      Wrap-Up: Day 2
      Convener: Ms Elena Daniela GUGIU (RATEN ICN )
    • 09:30 10:40
      Session III: Qualification Programmes of Structural Materials for HLM Fast Reactors: contd...
      Convener: Bin Long (China Institute of Atomic Energy)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Session III: Qualification Programmes of Structural Materials for HLM Fast Reactors: contd...
      Conveners: Bin Long (China Institute of Atomic Energy), Mr Erich Stergar (SCK•CEN )
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 13:30 14:30
      Group Discussion: III Industrialization
      Convener: Mr Erich Stergar (SCK•CEN )
      • 13:30
        Topic: Industrialization 1h
    • 14:30 16:00
      Closing Discussion
      Convener: Ms Elena Daniela GUGIU (RATEN ICN )
      • 14:30
        Meeting Report, Closing Remarks, Final document publication etc. 1h 30m
        Speakers: Chirayu Batra (IAEA), Vladimir Kriventsev (IAEA)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×