Since 18 of December 2019 conferences.iaea.org uses Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.
Technical Meeting on the Benefits and Challenges of Fast Reactors of the SMR Type

from Tuesday, 24 September 2019 (10:00) to Friday, 27 September 2019 (13:00)
Milano, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Sep 2019
25 Sep 2019
26 Sep 2019
27 Sep 2019
AM
10:00
Opening Session - Vladimir Kriventsev (IAEA) (until 10:50) ()
10:00 Opening by IAEA - Stefano Monti (IAEA) Vladimir Kriventsev (IAEA)   ()
10:10 Welcome Remarks by POLIMI - Mr Marco Ricotti (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
10:15 Self-Introduction of Participants   ()
10:20 Nomination of the Chairperson   ()
10:25 Discussion and Approval of the Agenda - Pietro Agostini (ENEA)   ()
10:30 Meeting Objectives & IAEA Activities on Fast Reactors - Vladimir Kriventsev (IAEA)   ()
10:50
Session I - Vladimir Kriventsev (IAEA) Mr Joel Gudiez (CEA) Akira Yamaguchi (The University of Tokyo) (until 11:20) ()
10:50 ID-6: Large Eddy Simulation of Thermal Striping in the Upper Internal Structure of the Prototype Gen-IV Sodium-cooled Fast Reactor - Mr Dehee Kim (KAERI)   ()
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:40
Session I - Vladimir Kriventsev (IAEA) Akira Yamaguchi (The University of Tokyo) (until 12:40) ()
11:40 ID-10: SMR CADOR : an inherently safe small SFR as a response to the dilemma 'safety vs cost' - Paul Gauthé (CEA)   ()
12:10 ID-23: Feasibility study of small sodium cooled fast reactors - HIROKI HAYAFUNE (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
09:30
Session II - Didier De Bruyn (Belgian Nuclear Research Centre (SCK•CEN)) Janne Wallenius (LeadCold) (until 11:00) ()
09:30 ID-4: Inherent Self-Protection, Passive Safety and Competitiveness of Small Power Modular Fast Reactor SVBR-100 - Mr Georgii Toshinskii (IPPE & AKME-Engineering)   ()
10:00 ID-7: CLFR-300, an Innovative Lead-cooled Fast Reactor Based on Natural-driven Safety Technologies - Zhao Chen (China Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute Co.)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:20
Session II - Janne Wallenius (LeadCold) Didier De Bruyn (Belgian Nuclear Research Centre (SCK•CEN)) (until 12:50) ()
11:20 ID-15: Conceptual Design of China Lead-based Mini-Reactor CLEAR-M10d - Chao Liu (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety and Technology)   ()
11:50 ID-24: Lead Fast Reactor technology: a promising option for SMR application - Giacomo Grasso (Italian National Agency for New Technology, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development (ENEA))   ()
12:20 ID-30: SEALER-UK: a 55 MWe lead-cooled reactor for commercial power production - Janne Wallenius (LeadCold)   ()
09:30
Session IV -Mr Georgii Toshinskii (IPPE & AKME-Engineering) (until 10:00) ()
09:30 ID-16: EVALUATION OF POTENTIAL SAFETY AND ECONOMIC BENEFITS AND CHALLENGES OF MODULAR SODIUM-COOLED FAST REACTORS - Mr Georgii Toshinskii (IPPE & AKME-Engineering) Iurii Ashurko (IPPE)   ()
10:00
Session V - HIROKI HAYAFUNE (Japan Atomic Energy Agency) Mr Lorenzo Longo (POLIMI) Paul Gauthé (CEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 ID-3: Experience in physics design and safety analysis of small and medium sized FBRs - Mr Riyas Abdul Salim (IGCAR)   ()
10:30 ID-25: Numerical assessment of sodium fire incident - Takashi Takata (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Session V - Paul Gauthé (CEA) Mr Lorenzo Longo (POLIMI) HIROKI HAYAFUNE (Japan Atomic Energy Agency) (until 12:20) ()
11:20 ID-26: ALFRED PROTECTED LOSS OF FLOW ACCIDENT EXPERIMENT IN CIRCE FACILITY - Mr Fabio Giannetti (La Sapienza)   ()
11:50 ID-28: A Passive Safety Device for SFRs with Positive Coolant Temperature Coefficient - Mr Yoonghee Kim (KAIST)   ()
09:30
Discussion Session (until 10:00) ()
10:00 Group Discussion -Mr Marco Ricotti (Politecnico di Milano) (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Closing Session (until 12:30) ()
PM
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Session I - Vladimir Kriventsev (IAEA) Akira Yamaguchi (The University of Tokyo) (until 14:30) ()
14:00 ID-27: A preliminary study of autonomous and ultra-long life hybrid micro-modular reactor cooled by sodium heat pipes - Mr Jang Seoungdong (KAIST)   ()
14:30 Summary - Vladimir Kriventsev (IAEA) (until 14:50) ()
14:50
Session II - Ferry Roelofs (NRG) Mr Kevin Zwijsen (NRG) (until 15:50) ()
14:50 ID-1: Thermal Hydraulic Safety Analyses in Support of SEALER - Mr Kevin Zwijsen (NRG) Ferry Roelofs (NRG)   ()
15:20 ID-2: LFR-SMR: affordable solutions for all needs - Luciano Cinotti (Hydromine Nuclear Energy S.à r.l.)   ()
15:50 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 Group Discussion - Janne Wallenius (LeadCold) (until 17:10) ()
17:10
Wrap-up (until 17:30) ()
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Session II - Didier De Bruyn (Belgian Nuclear Research Centre (SCK•CEN)) Janne Wallenius (LeadCold) (until 14:30) ()
14:00 Supplementary presentation on Underground Nuclear Power Plants - Didier De Bruyn (Belgian Nuclear Research Centre (SCK•CEN))   ()
14:30
Session III - Jiri Krepel (Paul Scherrer Institut) Mr Boris Kvizda (VUJE ) (until 15:00) ()
14:30 ID-8: INNOVATIVE MODELLING APPROACHES FOR MOLTEN SALT SMALL MODULAR REACTORS - Mr Marco Ricotti (Politecnico di Milano) Mr Eric Cervi (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
15:00
Session IV -Mr Georgii Toshinskii (IPPE & AKME-Engineering) (until 15:30) ()
15:00 ID-22: A CHARACTERIZATION OF THE FINANCIAL RISK PROFILE OF FAST SMRS - Ms Sara Boarin (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50 Group Discussion - Vladimir Kriventsev (IAEA) (until 16:50) ()
16:50 Supplementary presentation of H2020 proposal on BONSAI-SMR: Baseline for Nuclear Safety Assessment of Innovative SMR - Paul Gauthé (CEA)   ()
17:05
Wrap-up (until 17:15) ()
12:20 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Session VI - Kamil Tucek (European Commission, Joint Research Centre) Zhao Chen (China Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute Co.) LIXIA REN (China Institute of Atomic Energy) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 ID-5: MYRRHA Technology and Research Facilities in support of Heavy Liquid Metal SMR Fast Reactors - Rafael Fernandez (Belgian Nuclear Research Centre (SCK.CEN))   ()
14:00 ID-18: Introduction of the U.S. DOE Versatile Test Reactor Project - Florent Heidet (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
14:30 ID-21: Estimation of minimal critical size of bare iso-breeding core for 8 selected fast reactors in Th-U and U-Pu fuel cycles - Jiri Krepel (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20
Session VI - Zhao Chen (China Nuclear Power Technology Research Institute Co.) Kamil Tucek (European Commission, Joint Research Centre) LIXIA REN (China Institute of Atomic Energy) (until 15:50) ()
15:20 ID-9: A MULTIPHYSICS APPROACH TO LFR ANALYSIS - Mr Sumini Marco (University of Bologna)   ()
15:50 Summary - Didier De Bruyn (Belgian Nuclear Research Centre (SCK•CEN)) (until 16:10) ()
16:10 Summary - HIROKI HAYAFUNE (Japan Atomic Energy Agency) (until 16:30) ()
16:30 Summary - Kamil Tucek (European Commission, Joint Research Centre) (until 16:50) ()
16:50
Wrap-up (until 17:00) ()