Since 18 of December 2019 conferences.iaea.org uses Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.
Technical Meeting on State-of-the-art Thermal Hydraulics of Fast Reactors

from Monday, 26 September 2022 (08:00) to Friday, 30 September 2022 (18:00)
C.R. ENEA, Camugnano, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Sep 2022
27 Sep 2022
28 Sep 2022
29 Sep 2022
AM
09:00
Opening Session (until 10:00) ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20
Track I: Fundamental thermal hydraulics (until 12:00) ()
10:20 Design and Early Results from PELICAN, a Full-Scale Pressure Drop Test Facility for the Versatile Test Reactor - Alexander GRANNAN (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
10:50 State-of-the-art turbulent heat flux modelling for low-Prandtl flows - Ferry ROELOFS (NRG) Mr Akshat MATHUR (NRG)   ()
11:20 Forced to natural circulation transients in wire-spaced fuel pin bundle - Ivan DI PIAZZA (ENEA FSN-PROIN)   ()
11:40 EXPERIMENTAL AND CALCULATION INVESTIGATIONS OF HYDRODYNAMICS AND HEAT EXCHANGE IN LIQUID METAL TURBULENT FLOWS IN FAST REACTOR FUEL ASSEMBLIES - Aleksandr SOROKIN (SSC RF-IPPE)   ()
09:00
Track III: Computational Modelling & Simulation (3.1) (until 10:50) ()
09:00 Large Eddy Simulation of the flow in a 61 pin wire-wrapped rod bundle with Blockages - Dr Elia MERZARI   ()
09:20 A study of thermophysical and physicochemical characteristics of the KALLA experimental facility - Mr Konstantin SERGEENKO   ()
09:40 Extension of the DYN3D/ATHLET code system to transient analyses of SFRs - Mr Vincenzo Anthony DI NORA (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf) Dr Konstantin MIKITYUK (Paul Scherrer Institut) Dr Emil FRIDMAN (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
10:00 CFD optimization of the rotating cage setup for flow-accelerated corrosion testing in liquid lead - Abdelmagid EMAD ABDELMAGID ALI   ()
10:20 Fast Reactor Thermal Hydraulics in the Dutch PIONEER program - Ferry ROELOFS (NRG)   ()
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Panel 1: Title (until 12:10) ()
09:00
Track III: Computational Modelling & Simulation (3.2) (until 10:50) ()
09:00 TIFONE: a design-oriented code for the inter-wrapper flow and heat transfer in liquid metal-cooled reactors - Giuseppe Francesco NALLO (NEMO group, Dipartimento Energia, Politecnico di Torino)   ()
09:20 Subchannel modelling capabilities of RELAP5-3D© for wire-spaced fuel pin bundle - Vincenzo NARCISI (Sapienza University of Rome)   ()
09:40 DASSH: A new full-core steady-state subchannel code for the Versatile Test Reactor - Milos ATZ (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
10:00 MODELLING OF THE DYNASTY EXPERIMENTAL FACILITY FOR NATURAL CIRCULATION UNDER DISTRIBUTED HEATING - Carolina INTROINI (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
10:20 Safety Review and Assessment of Core Thermal Hydraulics of PFBR - Mrs Ananya MOHANTY (Nuclear Project Safety Divsion,Atomic Energy Regulatory Board)   ()
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Panel 2: Title (until 12:10) ()
09:00
Track V: Multiscale and Multiphysics Modelling (until 10:50) ()
09:00 Estimation of FPs Release from Sodium Pool under BDBA conditions in a Sodium Fast Reactor - Dr MONICA GARCIA (CIEMAT)   ()
09:20 Fast reactor multi-scale and multi-physics modelling at NRG - Kevin ZWIJSEN (Nuclear Research & consultancy Group)   ()
09:40 Development of Efficient Improved Core Thermal-Hydraulics Predictive Capability for Fast Reactors - Dr Kostadin IVANOV (NCSU)   ()
10:00 Validation Of Thermal-Hydraulic Numerical Simulations of SFR Decay Heat Removal using PLANDTL-2 Experiment - Yannick GORSSE (CEA)   ()
10:30 Development of Plant Lifecycle Optimization Method, ARKADIA for Advanced Reactors - Dr Akihiro UCHIBORI (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Track VI: Verification, Validation and Uncertainty Analysis (until 13:00) ()
11:10 REDUCED ORDER MODEL FOR THERMOHYDRAULICS PROBLEMS: TOWARDS UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION FOR CFD SIMULATIONS - Mr Jorge YANEZ (KIT)   ()
11:30 Applicability Enhancement of the SAS4A/SASSYS-1 Computer Code to Lead Fast Reactor Systems - Jun LIAO (Westinghouse Electric Company)   ()
11:50 Validation of RANS and LES Simulations on a 61-pin Wire-Wrapped Fast-Reactor Fuel Assembly - Mr Octavio BOVATI (Texas A&M)   ()
12:10 Experimental validation of thermal stratification models for simulating SFR plena - Hitesh BINDRA (Kansas State University)   ()
12:30 International Benchmark Activity in the Field of Sodium Fast Reactors - Domenico DE LUCA (Nuclear and Industrial Engineering (NINE))   ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Track II: Test Facilities and Experimental Thermal Hydraulics (2.1) (until 14:50) ()
13:00 Experimental study of SGTR in LIFUS5/Mod2 facility - Dr Alessandro DEL NEVO (ENEA)   ()
13:20 Improvement of ALFRED thermal hydraulics through experiments and numerical studies - Mr Marco CARAMELLO (Ansaldo Nucleare)   ()
13:40 FUNDAMENTAL AND APPLIED INVESTIGATONS OF THE LIQUID-METAL COOLED FAST REACTOR THERMAL HYDRAULICS (ACHIEVED RESULTS AND FURTHER INVESTIGATION ISSUES) - Mrs Julia KUZINA (IPPE JSC)   ()
14:00 Experiments on decay heat removal of a sodium-cooled fast reactor including post severe accident conditions in JAEA - Dr Toshiki EZURE (JAEA)   ()
14:20 Experimental thermal-hydraulic R&D achievements and needs for MYRRHA - Julio PACIO (SCK CEN)   ()
14:50 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
Poster 1 (until 16:30) ()
15:00 Calculation justification of the protection subsystem effectiveness in reverse-type steam generator of the MBIR at "small" leaks of water into sodium - Mr Ilia PAKHOMOV (IPPE head of laboratory)   ()
15:00 Design Optimization of flow Distribution Device in Bottom Header of IHX of Future FBRs - Mr Amit Kumar CHAUHAN (Scientific Officer D)   ()
15:00 Development and application of the subchannel code for Fast Reactors on the whole-core pin-cell resolved level - Dr Minyang GUI ( Xi'an Jiaotong University)   ()
15:00 Development of one dimensional PINET code and analysis of heat removal in oscillating sodium column - Vikram GOVINDARAJAN (IGCAR)   ()
15:00 Experimental study on the effect of an upstream and downstream vibrating tube on flow-induced vibration within a model helical coil heat exchanger - Yassin HASSAN (Texas A&M University)   ()
15:00 Experimental Temperature Field Measurements in a Hemispherical Upper Plenum - Yassin HASSAN (Texas A&M University)   ()
15:00 Finite element analysis regarding the heat transfer in a bayonet-tube steam generator for ALFRED lead-cooled reactor - Andrei VILCU (RATEN ICN) Mr Mihai ARVA (RATEN - Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
15:00 Heat transfer studies with steam generator and decay heat removal system for FBRs - Mr Vinod V (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic research )   ()
15:00 High Fidelity Thermal Hydraulics Studies for Future Indian Fast Breeder Reactors - Mr Rajendrakumar MURUGESAN (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, India)   ()
15:00 Numerical analyses of the CIRCE-THETIS facility by mean of STH and CFD codes - Mr Pietro STEFANINI (Università di Pisa)   ()
15:00 Numerical Investigation of Thermal Striping Phenomena in FBRs using Multi-Jet Water Models - Mr KRISHNA CHANDRAN RAVINDRANATHAN NAIR (Atomic Energy Regulatory Board)   ()
15:00 Numerical simulation of argon space in the main vessel of demonstration fast reactor - Mr Xintai YU   ()
15:00 Numerical simulation of lead bismuth fast reactor pin leakage - Mr xinzhao GAO   ()
15:00 Numerical Simulation Research on Thermal Shock to Support Structures of High Temperature Jet in Fast Reactor - Mr Xiao MA (China Institute of Atomic Energy)   ()
15:00 Research on the thermal-hydraulic characteristics of assembly in a horizontal-type LFR - Dr Wu DI (Xi'an Jiaotong University)   ()
15:00 SACOS-NA: A subchannel code for sodium-cooled fast reactors - Dr Yu LIANG   ()
15:00 STANDARD CFD TECHNIQUE FOR SODIUM TO SODIUM HEAT EXCHANGERs - Mr Sudharshan V. (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Department of Atomic Energy, Kalpakkam, India)   ()
15:00 Subchannel Analysis Method of Sodium Boiling - Wentao FANG   ()
15:00 Three-dimensional Numerical Simulation of Decay Heat Exchanger in the lower plenum for Demonstration Fast Reactor - Shuhao CHENG   ()
16:30
Wrap Up Day 1 (until 17:00) ()
12:10 --- Lunch Break ---
13:10
Track II: Test Facilities and Experimental Thermal Hydraulics (2.2) (until 15:00) ()
13:10 RVACS as ultimate heat sink for future NPP, and research in UNIST - Dr Min Ho LEE (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST))   ()
13:30 Experimental thermal hydraulics studies in large scale model test facilities towards development and validation of FBR components - Mr Lijukrishnan P (Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam, India)   ()
13:50 Safety studies on blocked and deformed rod bundles for heavy liquid metal cooled fast reactor systems - Karsten LITFIN (KIT)   ()
14:10 Overview of the Thermal-Hydraulic Experiments on a 61-Pin Wire Wrapped Hexagonal Test Bundle - Rodolfo VAGHETTO (Texas A&M University)   ()
14:30 Review and main outcomes from the experimental program carried on the PLATEAU facility. - David GUENADOU (CEA)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20
Track IV: Thermal Hydraulics of Transients and Accidents (4.1) (until 17:10) ()
15:20 Studies of liquid metal boiling in fuel assemblies of fast reactors in accident conditions - Aleksandr SOROKIN (SSC RF-IPPE)   ()
15:40 Preliminary Assessment of the Safety Performance of Westinghouse LFR - Dr Sung Jin LEE (Fauske & Associates, LLC)   ()
16:00 CFD process simulation of the BREST-OD-300 reactor changeover to the natural circulation mode during the reactor coolant pump set emergency trip - Mr Aleksey TUTUKIN   ()
16:20 Thermo-fluid dynamic analysis of HLM pool. CIRCE Experiments - Dr Mariano TARANTINO (ENEA)   ()
17:10
Wrap Up Day 2 (until 17:30) ()
12:10 --- Lunch Break ---
13:10
Track IV: Thermal Hydraulics of Transients and Accidents (4.2) (until 15:00) ()
13:10 SIMMER Modeling of Accident Initiation Phase in Sodium Fast Reactors - Xue-Nong CHEN (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute for Nuclear and Energy Technologies (IKET))   ()
13:30 TRANSIENT ANALYSIS OF THE UNPROTECTED BLOCKAGE OF THE HOTTEST FUEL ASSEMBLY FOR ALFRED LFR DEMO - Ms Elena STOICA (Institute for Nuclear Research Pitesti)   ()
13:50 Development of Plant Dynamics Analysis Code for Evaluation of Decay Heat Removal Capability under Natural Circulation Condition in Sodium-cooled Fast Reactor - Mr Takero MORI (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
14:20 Analysis of Unprotected Loss Of Flow in European Sodium Fast Reactor with TRACE system code - Dr Konstantin MIKITYUK (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20
Poster 2 (until 16:50) ()
15:20 A multi-scale platform for thermal–hydraulic analysis of sodium-cooled fast reactor - Dr Yu LIANG   ()
15:20 Analysis of RELAP5 code for CFR600 primary system natural circulation capability experiment - Ms Yufeng LYU (China Institute of Atomic Energy) Mr zhiwei ZHOU (China Institute of Atomic Energy)   ()
15:20 Approach for flow induced vibrations calculating of the direct-flow steam generators - Mr Vasilii VOLKOV (OKB Gidropress)   ()
15:20 ASSESMENT OF THE DEBRIS BED COOLABILITY DURING A POST-ACCIDENT HEAT REMOVAL PHASE FOR AN ADVANCED 4th GENERATION SODIUM COOLED FAST REACTOR - Dr Jorge PEREZ (CEA )   ()
15:20 Code Development and Validation for Lead-Cooled Fast Reactor Thermal-Hydraulic Transient Behavior - Mr Chen WANG   ()
15:20 Development of ARKADIA-Design for Design Optimization Support - Application of coupling analysis using multi-level modeling for plant behavior - - Dr Norihiro DODA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
15:20 Development of ARKADIA-Safety for Severe Accident Evaluation of Sodium-cooled Fast Reactors - Mitsuhiro AOYAGI (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
15:20 FLOW BLOCKAGE THERMAL-HYDRAULIC ASSESSMENT IN ALFRED FUEL ASSEMBLY - Dr Ranieri MARINARI (ENEA Brasimone Research Centre)   ()
15:20 Implementing of an Isolated Condenser with non-condensable gases passive safety system originated in the ALFRED LFR demonstrator plant - to a CANDU 6 plant that was a general active safety systems designed plant. - Mr Iulian Pavel NITA (Raten CITON)   ()
15:20 Interface between SIMMER and fuel codes for simulation of accidents in fast reactors with irradiated fuel - Simone GIANFELICI   ()
15:20 Investigation of solid fission product transport modelling for the extension of multiphysics analysis tools for the Molten Salt Fast Reactor - Mr Andrea DI RONCO (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
15:20 Numerical Simulation of Fast Reactor Fuel Assembly with Different Tightness of Rod Bundle Arrangement - Lin CHAO   ()
15:20 Potential Fuel Failure Propagation Due to Fission Gas/Fuel Release in Liquid Metal Reactors - Sung Jin LEE (Fauske & Associates, LLC)   ()
15:20 Preliminary investigation of impurity deposition on the steam-generator tubes of ALFRED reactor - Mr ANDREI VÎLCU (RATEN ICN)   ()
15:20 Reduced Order Modeling applied to the coupled thermal-hydraulic and neutronic analysis of an unprotected loss-of-flow accident in ALFRED - Domenico VALERIO (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
15:20 Research and Development of the High Applicability Simulation Code for Primary System of Sodium Cooled Fast Reactor - Dr Guangliang CHEN (Harbin Engineering University)   ()
15:20 Review and future perspectives of the coupled STH/CFD applications performed at the University of Pisa - Dr Andrea PUCCIARELLI (Università di Pisa)   ()
15:20 Road to qualification of the ANEO+ sub-channel code - Francesco LODI (ENEA)   ()
15:20 Thermal-hydraulic analysis of HLM cooled fuel pin bundle - Mr Pietro CIOLI PUVIANI (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
15:20 Thermal-hydraulic characteristics of Molten Salt Reactors with homogeneous core - Mr Pavel GATSA (NRC "Kurchatov Institute)   ()
15:20 Validation Study of Sodium Pool Fire Modeling Efforts in MELCOR and SPHINCS Codes - Dr David LOUIE (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
16:50
Wrap Up Day 3 (until 17:10) ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Closing Session (until 17:00) ()