Since 18 of December 2019 conferences.iaea.org uses Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.
13th Technical Meeting on Plasma Control Systems, Data Management and Remote Experiments in Fusion Research

from Monday, 5 July 2021 (08:30) to Thursday, 8 July 2021 (17:40)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Jul 2021
6 Jul 2021
7 Jul 2021
8 Jul 2021
AM
PM
14:00 Open - John Waterhouse (UKAEA) Matteo Barbarino (International Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
14:10
Machine Control 1 - Adriano Luchetta (Consorzio RFX & Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche) (until 14:40) ()
14:10 Challenges for application of IEC61508 to systems for investment protection containing FPGA Off-the-Shelf components: the ITER Interlock System Fast Architecture use case - Damien Karkinsky (ITER Organization)   ()
14:20 Study on White Rabbit based sub-nanosecond precision timing distribution system for fusion related experiments   ()
14:30 As built design of the control systems of the ITER full-size beam source SPIDER in the Neutral Beam Tests Facility - Mr Cesare Taliercio (Consorzio RFX and CNR-ISTP)   ()
14:40 --- Break ---
15:00
Machine Control 2 - Bingjia Xiao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 Event reconstruction using KSTAR FIS event counter in hot KSTAR plasma - Mr Myungkyu Kim (Korea Institute of Fusion Energy)   ()
15:10 The final design of the ITER Interlock Discharge Loop Interface Boxes (DLIB) and its compliance with the IEC 61508 standard. - Ignacio Prieto Diaz (ITER Organization)   ()
15:20 Data management system for the plant monitoring data in JT-60SA - Ms Riho Yamazaki (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
15:30 Design study of REC-XPOZ network for ITER Remote Experimentation Centre (REC) - Dr Shinsuke Tokunaga (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST))   ()
15:40 --- Break ---
16:00
Plasma Control 1 - Axel Winter (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik) (until 17:10) ()
16:00 Lessons learned from upgrades to the JET RF real-time control system. - Mr Alex Goodyear (UKAEA )   ()
16:10 The architecture and test-bed of the T-15MD tokamak plasma control system - Eduard Khayrutdinov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   ()
16:20 Decision logic in ASDEX Upgrade real time control system - Mr Igor Gómez Ortiz (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
16:30 Startup studies of MT-1 Spherical Tokamak - Dr Muhammad Athar Naveed (PTPRI)   ()
16:40 Optimizing DCS Real Time framework interfaces for WEST - Julian COLNEL Mr Sébastien DARCHE (CEA/IRFM Cadarache) Wolfgang Treutterer (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik) Mr Rémy NOUAILLETAS (CEA/IRFM Cadarache) Bernhard Sieglin (Max-Planck-Institut for Plasma Physics)   ()
16:50 Framework Design of the CFETR PCS Simulation Verification Platform - Heru Guo   ()
14:00
Plasma Control 2 - Sang-hee Hahn (National Fusion Research Institute) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Preliminary Application of Hardware-in-the-loop Simulation Technology in EAST PCS Control Simulation - Mr Yanci Zhang   ()
14:10 Application of RTF Architecture in EAST Radiation Control Subsystem - Mr Junjie Huang (1.Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences 2.University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
14:20 Overview of the TCV digital real time plasma control system and its applications - Cristian GALPERTI (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swiss Plasma Center (SPC), CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   ()
14:30 The Preliminary Design of New Plasma Control System based on real-time Linux cluster for HL-2M - zhongmin huang (ASIPP)   ()
14:40 Use of MARTe2 to enhance the JET Real-Time Central Controller. - Mr Chris I. Stuart (United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority)   ()
14:50 First Applications of MARTe2/MDSplus/Simulink framework for real-time control applications. - Joshua Stillerman (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   ()
15:00 --- Break ---
15:20
Database techniques for Information -Ms Mikyung Park (ITER Organization) (until 16:20) ()
15:20 The metadata management system based on MongoDB for EAST experiment - Feng Wang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:30 Implementation of data integration toolkit for ITER Physics Data Model - Ms XIAOJUAN LIU ( Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:40 FAIR4Fusion - Making Fusion Data FAIR - Shaun de Witt (UKAEA)   ()
15:50 Architecture for the implementation of the Fusion FAIR Data Framework - Marcin Plociennik (PSNC)   ()
16:00 Exposing and facilitating the searching of fusion data using an Open API-based data acquisition system supporting multiple data-access methods - Mr Michal Owsiak (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, IBCh PAS)   ()
presentation
16:10 A custom toolchain for WEST legacy LynxOS subsystems - Mr Gilles CAULIER (CEA-IRFM, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France)   ()
16:20 --- Break ---
16:40
Fast Network Technology and its Application - Didier Mazon (CEA Cadarache) (until 16:50) ()
16:40 Assessment of IEEE 1588-based timing system of the ITER Neutral Beam Test Facility - Mr Luca Trevisan (Consorzio RFX)   ()
16:50
Remote Experimentation and virtual lab 1 - David Schissel (General Atomics) (until 17:20) ()
16:50 Approach to Remote Participation in the ITER experimental program. Experience from model of Russian Remote Participation Center. - Oleg Semenov (Project Center ITER - Russian Domestic Agency)   ()
17:00 A programmable web platform for distributed data access, analysis and visualization - Prof. Francisco Esquembre (Universidad de Murcia)   ()
17:10 Remote Operation of DIII-D Under COVID-19 Restrictions* - David Schissel (General Atomics)   ()
14:00
Remote Experimentation and virtual lab 2 -Mr Mikhail Sokolov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute") (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Study on EPICS Communication over Long Distance - Mr Leonid Lobes (Tomsk Polytechnic University)   ()
14:10 Remote Participation in ITER Systems Commissioning - Mr Denis Stepanov (ITER Organization)   ()
14:20 Lessons learned for remote operation on ASDEX Upgrade during the Covid-19 pandemic - J. Christoph Fuchs (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
14:30 JET operations under Covid-19 restrictions - Dr John Waterhouse (UKAEA)   ()
14:40 Current developments on ASDEX Upgrade data acquisition systems - Mr Miguel Astrain (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik (IPP))   ()
14:50 A Plant System Configuration Tool based on MDSplus and EPICS for the ITER Neutral Beam Test Facility experiment SPIDER - Nuno Cruz (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, 1049-001, Lisboa, Portugal)   ()
15:00 --- Break ---
15:20
Data Acquisition and signal processing 1 -Dr Hideya Nakanishi (National Institute for Fusion Science) (until 16:30) ()
15:20 Fast optimization of the central electron and ion temperature on ASDEX Upgrade based on Iterative Learning Control - Dr Ondrej Kudlacek (IPP Garching)   ()
15:30 Upgrade of EAST Data Acquisition System - Ying Chen (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:40 Design of diagnosis integrated management and control system and application of artificial intelligence technology in laser experiment - Mr Feng Wang (Laser Fusion Research Center, China Academy of Engineering Physics, Mianyang, China)   ()
15:50 Implementation of the Nominal Device Support in ITER CODAC Core System - Prof. Mariano Ruiz (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)   ()
16:00 Acceleration of an algorithm based on the maximum likelihood bolometric tomography for the determination of uncertainties in the radiation emission on JET using heterogeneous platforms - Mariano Ruiz (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)   ()
16:10 Correlation based method for sorting and filtering relevant features for unsupervised machine learning - Dr Felix Hernandez-del-Olmo (UNED)   ()
16:20 Using MQtt as Heterogeneous Distributed Messages Infrastructure at WEST CODAC - Mr Phuoc Khánh Lê (CEA-IRFM, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France) Mr Paul Menard (CEA-IRFM, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France) Mr GILLES CAULIER (CEA-IRFM, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France) Mr Minh Nghĩa Duong (CEA-IRFM, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France)   ()
16:30 --- Break ---
16:50
Data Acquisition and signal processing 2 - Wanderley Pires de Sá (Institute of Physics of University of São Paulo) (until 17:30) ()
16:50 Development of a new CODAS for the TCABR tokamak - Wanderley Pires de Sá (Institute of Physics of University of São Paulo)   ()
17:00 Research on Transparent Access Method for Multiple Types of Data Acquisition Device in EAST PCS - Mr Tiancheng Lu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Hefei Institues of Physical Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, China ; University of Science and Techenology of China, Hefei, China)   ()
17:10 CODAS for long lasting experiments. The SPIDER experience - Gabriele Manduchi   ()
17:20 RedPitaya applications at the NBTF beam source SPIDER - Dr Andrea Rigoni (Consorzio RFX)   ()
14:00
Artificial intelligence - Joshua Stillerman (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center) (until 14:40) ()
14:00 Time series PF coil temperature forecasting using recurrent transformer model. - Dr Giil Kwon (Korea institute of Fusion Energy)   ()
14:10 Application of container technology in LHD analysis system - Masahiko Emoto (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
14:20 Towards Automated Gas Leak Detection through Cluster Analysis of Mass Spectrometer Data - Dr Makoto Hasegawa (Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, Japan)   ()
14:30 Reinforcement learning for building nuclear fusion classifiers from scratch & Deep learning models to generate realistic new data in nuclear fusion - Ms Heilym Ramirez (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaiso) Mr Ricardo Correa (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaiso) Gonzalo Farias (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso)   ()
14:40 --- Break ---
15:00
Summaries - John Waterhouse (UKAEA) (until 16:10) ()
15:00 Summary of Machine Control Topic - Adriano Luchetta (Consorzio RFX & Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche)   ()
15:10 Summary of Machine Control Topic - Axel Winter (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik) Sang-hee Hahn (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
15:20 Summary of Database techniques for Information Topic - Mikyung Park (ITER Organization)   ()
15:30 Summary of Fast Network Technology and its Application Topic - Didier Mazon (CEA Cadarache)   ()
15:40 Summary of the Remote Experimentation and virtual lab topic - Mr Mikhail Sokolov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute") David Schissel (General Atomics)   ()
15:50 Summary of Data Acquisition and Signal Processing Topic - Hideya Nakanishi (National Institute for Fusion Science) Wanderley Pires de Sá (Institute of Physics of University of São Paulo)   ()
16:00 Summary of Artificial Intelligence Topic - Joshua Stillerman (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   ()
16:10 Close - John Waterhouse (UKAEA)   ()
16:20 --- Break ---
16:30
[Closed Session] Programme Committee Meeting (until 17:00) ()