conferences.iaea.org will be undergoing maintenance between 16-18 of December 2019 to use Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.
Third IAEA Technical Meeting on Divertor Concepts

from Monday, 4 November 2019 (08:30) to Thursday, 7 November 2019 (17:30)
IAEA Headquarters, Vienna, Austria (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Nov 2019
5 Nov 2019
6 Nov 2019
7 Nov 2019
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:00
Welcome and Opening - Anthony W. Leonard (General Atomics) Melissa Denecke (IAEA) Matteo Barbarino (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 09:30) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:30
Plasma Facing Component Design (until 10:20) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:30 Development and testing results of water-cooled divertor target concepts for EU DEMO reactor - Dr Eliseo Visca (ENEA)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
10:00 New developments in the design of a helium-cooled divertor for the Europen DEMO - Dr Bradut-Eugen Ghidersa (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Plasma Facing Component Design (until 11:20) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
10:40 Additive manufacturing of tungsten by means of laser powder bed fusion for plasma-facing component applications - Mr Alexander von Müller (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:00 Damages on tungsten plasma facing components after experimental campaigns in WEST - Mr Mehdi Firdaouss (CEA)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:20
Discussion Session (until 12:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:20 Discussion Session: PFC Components - Dr Liang Wang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, China)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:00
Implications of Applied 3D Fields (until 10:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:00 Three-Dimensional Boundary Physics Aspects for the Development of Next Generation Divertor Concepts with Resonant Magnetic Perturbations - Marcin Jakubowski (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:30 Recent progress in understanding the outer divertor heat flux dynamics during the ELM-crash-suppression by RMPs on KSTAR - Hyungho LEE (National Fusion Research Institute)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:50 First-time analysis of detached divertor conditions in RMP ELM suppressed H-mode plasmas in ITER - Heinke Frerichs (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Discussion Session (until 11:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
10:30 Discussion Session: 3D Fields - Oliver Schmitz (University of Wisconsin - Madison, Department of Engineering Physics) Marcin Jakubowski (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:10
Stellarators Divertors (until 12:30) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:10 The Island Divertor Concept of the Wendelstein 7 Stellarator Line – Concept, Experimental Experience and Up-scaling to Reactor Relevant Size - Dr Ralf Koenig (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:30 Advantage and disadvantage of the LHD heliotron divertor - Masahiro Kobayashi (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:50 Divertor and Exhaust Modelling in the Framework of a Systems Code for a Stellarator Power Plant - Felix Warmer (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:00
Core-Boundary Plasma Compatibility (until 10:20) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:00 Core-pedestal constraints on divertor design - Anthony W. Leonard (General Atomics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:30 Role of transport versus fueling upon the pedestal density - Saskia Mordijck (The College of William and Mary)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
10:00 Radiative Power Exhaust Research at DIII-D - From Divertor Science to Core-Edge Integration of High Performance Plasmas - Aaro Jaervinen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Core-Boundary Plasma Compatibility (until 11:40) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
10:40 Experimental studies of the nitrogen concentration required for divertor detachment in ASDEX Upgrade - Stuart Henderson (UKAEA)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:00 Progress towards understanding ITER’s divertor heat-flux width from gyrokinetic simulation - Dr C.S. Chang (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:20 On the Divertor Heat Flux Width Scaling - Xueqiao Xu (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:40
Discussion Session (until 12:30) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:40 Discussion Session: Core-Edge - Anthony W. Leonard (General Atomics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:00
Divertors in Next Step Devices (until 10:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:00 The first ITER tungsten divertor: what do we hope to learn? - Richard Pitts (ITER Organization)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:30 Recent progress on divertor physics design of CFETR - Rui Ding (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
09:50 A strategy to develop power exhaust solutions for tokamaks beyond ITER - John Canik (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Divertors in Next Step Devices (until 11:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
10:30 Power exhaust studies in the Divertor Tokamak Test facility - Nicola Vianello (Consorzio RFX)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
10:50 The physical design of EAST lower tungsten divertor by SOLPS modeling - Prof. Chaofeng Sang (Dalian University of Technology)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:10
Discussion Session (until 12:00) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
11:10 Discussion Session: Next Steps - Nobuyuki Asakura (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST))   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
PM
12:10
Divertor Plasma Control (until 13:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
12:10 Using variations in divertor magnetic topology and geometry to optimize divertor detachment - Prof. Bruce Lipschultz (University of York)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
12:30 The Small Angle Slot Divertor Concept for Steady-State Fusion - Mr Houyang Guo (General Atomics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
12:50 Latest advances in active control of H-mode detachment and its physics on EAST for ITER/CFETR - Liang Wang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ASIPP))   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:50
Divertor Plasma Control (until 15:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
14:50 X-point radiation and detachment control at ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Matthias Bernert (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
15:10
Discussion Session (until 16:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
15:10 Discussion Session: Divertor Control - Prof. Bruce Lipschultz (University of York)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Poster Session I (until 18:30) (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
16:30 Advanced divertor detachment in H-mode and baffled TCV plasmas - Christian Theiler (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
16:45 Flat Tungsten High Heat Flux Components Development Based On Different Technologies - Prof. Damao Yao (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
17:00 Modelling of cooling performance in single and multi-channel high heat flux structures for fusion applications - Mr Samuel Sharp (Loughborough University)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
Poster
17:15 Simulation study of the radiative quasi-snowflake divertor for CFETR - Prof. Minyou Ye (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
17:30 A multi-physics modeling approach to predicting erosion, re-deposition and gas retention in fusion tokamak divertors - John Canik (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
17:45 A Study of the Maintainability of the Lower (Divertor) Port & Divertor Cassette - Andrew Wilde (UKAEA)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:00 Investigation of detachment in Double-Null configurations in the TCV tokamak - Olivier Février (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
Poster
18:15 Activity and Decay Heat Estimates for the European DEMO Divertor with Respect to WCLL and HCPB Breeder Blanket Module Integration - Mr Andrius Tidikas (Lithuanian Energy Institute)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 DEMO Divertor - Cassette Design and Integration - Dr Giuseppe Mazzone (ENEA Department of Fusion and Technology for Nuclear Safety and Security, via E. Fermi 45, 00044 Frascati, Italy)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Overview of the gas baffle effects on TCV Lower Single Null edge plasmas: multi-code simulations and comparison with experiments - Davide Galassi (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Radiation-condensation instability: a driver for up-down or in-out asymmetry of divertor plasma - Dr Andrei Kukushkin (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Some implications of recent technology advances on divertor physics performance requirements of DT fusion tokamaks - Marco Wischmeier (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 The Impact of Nonambipolar Energy Flow on Plasma Facing Materials Erosion and Forecast for ITER. - Mr Leonid Khimchenko (Institution "Project center ITER") Prof. Viacheslav Budaev (RNC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Thermal hydraulic modeling and analysis of ITER tungsten divertor mono block - Salah El-Din El-Morshedy (Egyptian Atomic Energy Authority)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
12:30
Discussion Session (until 13:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
12:30 Discussion Session: Stellarators - Masahiro Kobayashi (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:10
Alternative Materials for PFCs (until 15:30) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
14:10 Fast Flowing Liquid Metal Divertor Design Options: Experimental and Numerical Studies - Prof. Kolemen Egemen (Princeton University)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
14:40 Liquid Metal Conceptual Divertor Designs for the European DEMO - Thomas Morgan (Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
15:10 Analyses and Experiments Towards a Lithium Vapor Box Divertor - Prof. Robert Goldston (Princeton University)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
15:30
Discussion Session (until 16:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
15:30 Discussion Session: Alternative Surfaces - Prof. Rudolf Neu (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Poster Session II (until 18:30) (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
16:30 Impact of X-point geometry and neutrals recycling on edge plasma turbulence - Patrick Tamain (CEA)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
16:45 KINETIC TRAJECTORY SIMULATION METHOD FOR INTERACTION OF MAGNETIZED PLASMA HAVING TWO SPECIES OF POSITIVE IONS WITH TUNGSTEN SURFACE - Raju Khanal (Tribhuvan University)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
17:15 Integrating advanced plasma-wall interaction in 3D turbulent simulations for WEST - Hugo Bufferand (CEA)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
17:30 Impact of divertor configuration on tokamak performances: focus on WEST experiments supported by SOLEDGE2D modelling - GUIDO CIRAOLO (CEA)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
17:45 Radiative divertor experiments with Ne, N, and Kr seeding in LHD - Dr Kiyofumi Mukai (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:00 Behaviour of Tin under Low-Temperature Deuterium Plasma Irradiation - Prof. R. Neu (MPI für Plasmaphysik)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Addressing the effect of E×B on closure diveror detachment onset by SOLPS - Dr Hailong Du (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Characterization of liquid metals as prospective divertor materials under transient plasma loads - Dr Vadym Makhlai (National Science Center “Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology”, Institute of Plasma Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Importance of divertor physics modeling in system design of LHD-type helical reactor - Dr Masahiro Kobayashi (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Liquid Metal Modeling for Plasma Facing Components - Dr Andrei Khodak (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Results of a model of interchange turbulent transport on the correlation between scrape off layer width and core confinement in tokamaks - Dr Nicolas Fedorczak (CEA)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 The role of molecular reactions on power, particle and momentum balance during detachment - Kevin Verhaegh (CCFE)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Two-phases hybrid model for neutral gas transport in Soledge2D-EIRENE - Yannick Marandet (PIIM, CNRS/Aix-Marseille Univ.)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
12:30
DEMO Divertor Designs (until 13:20) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
12:30 Overview of the physics and diagnostics modelling activities for the EU-DEMO divertor - Mattia Siccinio (EUROfusion Consortium)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
13:00 Insights from Systems Code Analysis on Power Exhaust Requirements for Future Fusion Power Systems - Mickey R. Wade (General Atomics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
13:20 --- Lunch ---
14:30
DEMO Divertor Designs (until 15:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
14:30 Investigation of divertor operation for Japanese DEMO under low density SOL and large power exhaust of $P_{sep}/R$ ~30 MW/m level - Dr Nobuyuki Asakura (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST), Naka Fusion Institute )   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
14:50 Assessing Alternative Divertors for DEMO – strategy and first results - Prof. Fulvio Militello (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
15:10
Discussion Session (until 16:10) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
15:10 Discussion Session: DEMO Design - Marco Wischmeier (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Poster Session III (until 18:30) (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
16:30 Engineering integration constraints for advanced magnetic divertor configurations in DEMO - Richard Kembleton (EUROfusion, CCFE)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
16:45 Progress of divertor design concept for Japanese DEMO - Nobuyuki Asakura (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST))   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
17:00 A possible divertor combined the advantages of supper-X and snowflake for CFETR/DEMO - Hailong Du (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
17:15 Status of Divertor/SOL modelling in PROCESS - Dr Stuart Muldrew (CCFE, UKAEA)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
17:30 Study of Single Null divertor in DTT with Nitrogen, Neon and Argon seeding - Giulio Rubino (University of Tuscia)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
17:45 Assessment of the pumping efficiency in DEMO conventional and alternative divertor configurations - YURI IGITKHANOV (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:00 Edge and divertor modelling of JT-60SA ITER-like scenario with carbon wall - Mr Balbinot Luca (Consorzio RFX)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Advanced Power Exhaust Studies for New Lower Tungsten Divertor of EAST under High Power and Steady State Operations - Dr Hang Si (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Electromagnetic and mechanical analysis of alternative magnetic divertor configurations for DEMO - Dr Roberto Ambrosino (Consorzio CREATE)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 First multi-fluid modelling results of super-X divertor in DEMO with Ar seeding - Dr Lingyan Xiang (CCFE)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Impact of impurity seedings for divertor protection against intolerable heat loads and tungsten sputtering on general on plasma performances using the SYCOMORE system code - Sebastien Kahn (UKAEA)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Optimization of the impurity seeding recipe in terms of power dissipation, core radiation and fuel dilution with Ar and N seeded SOLPS 5.0 simulations for ASDEX Upgrade - Ferdinand Hitzler (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
Poster
18:15 Scoping study of dissipative divertor scenarios for SPARC - Maxim Umansky (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
18:15 Simulation study of the radiative divertor of different seeded impurity species for CFETR - Dr Shifeng Mao (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Board Room C (C Building - 4th Floor))
16:30
Programme Committee Meeting (until 17:00) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
19:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
12:00
Discussion Session (until 13:00) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
12:00 Discussion Session: Wrap up - Anthony W. Leonard (General Atomics)   (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
13:00
Farewell and Closing - Anthony W. Leonard (General Atomics) Matteo Barbarino (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 13:15) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
13:15
Executive Discussion (until 14:00) (Board Room C (C Building, 4th Floor))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×