12th IAEA Technical Meeting on Control, Data Acquisition and Remote Participation for Fusion Research

from Monday, 13 May 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 17 May 2019 (19:00)
Daejeon, Republic of Korea

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 May 2019
14 May 2019
15 May 2019
16 May 2019
17 May 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Welcome (until 09:20) ()
09:20
Plenary Oral (until 10:40) ()
09:20 ITER Operation Application Systems for plant system integration and commissioning - Mikyung Park   ()
09:40 EAST research activities on control and data toward CFETR - Prof. Bingjia Xiao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:00 Design and Development of a Cost Optimized Timing System for Steady state Superconducting Tokamak (SST-1) - Mr Jasraj Dhongde (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
10:20 Introduction of ITER CODAC Relevant Technologies on JET and MAST - Dr John Waterhouse (United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Plenary Oral (until 12:30) ()
11:10 Advances and challenges in KSTAR plasma control toward long-pulse, high-performance experiments - Dr Sang-hee Hahn (NFRI)   ()
11:30 Current State of DIII-D Plasma Control System - Martin Margo (General Atomics)   ()
11:50 The first implementation of active divertor heat flux feedback control in EAST PCS - Dr Qiping Yuan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:10 MARTe2 and MDSplus integration for a comprehensive Fast Control and Data Acquisition System - Gabriele Manduchi (Consorzio RFX)   ()
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Plenary Oral (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Automatic recognition of anomalous patterns in discharges by recurrent neural networks - Ernesto Fabregas Acosta (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia)   ()
09:20 Automatic recognition of plasma relevant events: implications for ITER - Dr Jesús Vega (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas)   ()
09:40 Disruption Predictor Based on Neural Network and Anomaly Detection - Dr Wei Zheng (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
10:00
Minioral (until 10:30) ()
10:00 Real-time ELM recognition system based on deep learning - Prof. Fan Xia (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
10:05 New decimation method for fusion research data - Rodrigo Castro Rojo (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas)   ()
10:10 A database dedicated to development of machine learning based disruption predictors - Mr Qiqi Wu (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
10:15 Implementation of an FPGA-based DAQ and Processing system for Neutron-Diagnostics using Nominal Device Support, OpenCL and MTCA - Mr Miguel Astrain (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
10:20 Real-Time Processing the MSE data with GPGPU in KSTAR - Taegu Lee (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
10:25 Exploring MDSplus data‐acquisition and analysis software with JupyterLab - Fernando Santoro (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center )   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Oral (until 12:40) ()
11:00 Fast scenario design for alternative magnetic diverted discharge on EAST - Zhengping Luo (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:20 Rapid prototyping of advanced control schemes in ASDEX Upgrade - Bernhard Sieglin (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
11:40 Real-time MHD Analysis Computer System Design, Architecture, and Integration with PCS - Keith Erickson (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:00 Integrated Data Acquisition, Storage and Retrieval for Glass Spherical Tokamak (GLAST) - Muhammad Aqib Javed (National Tokamak Fusion Program)   ()
12:20 From Tore Supra to WEST : Evolution of CODAC infrastructure - Mr Benjamin Santraine (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission)   ()
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Plenary Oral (until 10:30) ()
09:00 State-full Asynchronous Event Server and Clients - Basil Duval (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne – Swiss Plasma Center (SPC))   ()
09:20 Application of LHD Post Data Analysis Systems to the KSTAR Project - Masahiko Emoto (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
09:40 Design for the Distributed Data Locator Service for Multi-site Data Repositories - Hideya Nakanishi (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
10:00 Control system of Neutral Particle Analyser in energy sweeping mode. - Dr Mykola Dreval (IPP NSC Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology, Kharkov, Ukraine )   ()
10:15 Design of the Interlock System for MITICA - Mr Adriano Luchetta (Consorzio RFX)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary Oral (until 12:20) ()
11:00 An efficient MHD equilibrium solver for control oriented transport models - Pablo Garcia-Martinez (CONICET - Centro Atomico Bariloche)   ()
11:20 Validation of the Fenix ASDEX Upgrade flight simulator - Dr Filip Janky (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
11:40 Navigational Data Management - A general approach to representation and exploitation of relationships in scientific data sets - Mr Joshua Stillerman (MIT Plasma Science and fusion Center)   ()
12:00 Dockerizing MDSplus for use with custom data collection devices - Stephen Lane-Walsh (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center )   ()
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Plenary Oral (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Methodology to standardize the development of FPGA-based intelligent DAQ and processing systems on heterogeneous platforms using OpenCL - Mr Miguel Astrain (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
09:20 Design of GPU-based Parallel Computation Architecture of Thomson Scattering Diagnostic in KSTAR - Seung-Ju Lee (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
09:40 Recent Diagnostic Developments with the ASDEX Upgrade Standard Data Acquisition System using the FPGA implemented Serial I/O card „SIO2“ - Dr Karl Behler (IPP - MPI f. Plasmaphysik, Garching, Germany)   ()
10:00
Minioral (until 10:35) ()
10:00 Plasma Diagnostics in the Optical and X-Ray Regions on the IEC Plasma Device - Dr Gamal Elaragi (Egyptian atomic energy authority)   ()
10:05 Multi-channel analog lock-in system for real-time motional Stark effect measurements - Hanmin Wi (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
10:10 Integration of data acquisition devices in the ITER Real-Time Framework using Nominal Device Support - Dr Sergio Esquembri (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
10:15 Development of Local-Imaging and High-Speed Visible Diagnostics for Real-Time Plasma Boundary Reconstruction of EAST - Prof. Biao Shen (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:20 Standardization of software device driver implementation for data acquisition and timing devices in ITER CODAC Core System: Nominal Device Support - Mr Miguel Astrain (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
10:25 Framework for development of software for laboratory equipment and experimental setup subsystems integrated into large scale DAQ systems (LabBot) - Mr Alexandr Chernakov (Ioffe Institute, 194021, St.Petersburg, Russiaж Spectral-Tech, AO, 194021, St. Petersburg, Russia)   ()
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:05
Plenary Oral (until 11:45) ()
11:05 Remote Experiment with WEST from ITER Remote Experiment Centre - Shinsuke Tokunaga (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST), Japan)   ()
11:25 RUSSIAN PROTOTYPE OF ITER REMOTE PARTICIPATION CENTER - Mr Oleg Semenov (Project Center ITER) Dr Igor Semenov (Project Center ITER)   ()
11:45
Minioral (until 12:00) ()
11:45 Graphic interactive environment for remote data analysis and visualization with a view on ITER - Dr Ernesto Fabregas (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia)   ()
11:50 Web-based Streamed Waveform Display using MDSplus events and Node.js - Gabriele Manduchi (Consorzio RFX)   ()
11:55 The Information Technology tools for remote participation and remote experiment control of WEST - Thierry Hutter (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission)   ()
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
MDSplus Workshop (until 10:00) ()
09:00 MDSplus Workshop   ()
10:00
MDSplus Workshop (until 10:50) ()
10:50 --- Tentative Coffee/Refreshment Break ---
11:30 --- Excursion ---
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Minioral (until 15:00) ()
14:00 The Implementation and operation of the 4th version of KSTAR Fast Interlock System - Mr Myungkyu Kim (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
14:05 WestBox: an object-oriented software component for WEST CODAC - Gilles Caulier (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission)   ()
14:10 Low-risk Beginning of the Density Feedback Control in KSTAR - Dr June-Woo Juhn (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
14:15 Real-time classification of L-H transition and ELM in KSTAR - Giwook Shin (University of Science and Technology)   ()
14:20 The MAST Upgrade Plasma Control System - Graham McArdle (United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority)   ()
14:25 Design and development plan for control and data acquisition system of Thailand Tokamak 1 (TT1) - Arlee Tamman (Thailand Institute of Nuclear Technology)   ()
14:30 Development of high-current power supplies for the TCABR tokamak - Prof. Alessandro Santos (Maua Institute of Technology)   ()
14:35 Development of a new CODAS for the TCABR tokamak - Dr Wanderley Pires de Sá (Institute of Physics of the University of São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil)   ()
14:40 Preparations for the control of HL-2M first plasma campaign - Dr Bo Li (Southwestern Institute of Physics(SWIP))   ()
14:45 Use of Actuator management in ASDEX Upgrade control - Dr Ondrej Kudlacek   ()
14:50 An overview of the upgrade of the TCABR tokamak - Prof. Gustavo Canal (University of Sao Paulo)   ()
14:55 Determination of Radiated Power Density Profile Using Bolometer Data for DT Baseline Scenario at JET - Gediminas Stankunas (Lithuanian Energy Institute)   ()
15:05
Poster facult. (until 17:05) ()
15:25 EAST research activities on control and data toward CFETR - Prof. Bingjia Xiao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:45 ITER Operation Application Systems for plant system integration and commissioning - Mikyung Park   ()
16:05 Introduction of ITER CODAC Relevant Technologies on JET and MAST - Dr John Waterhouse (United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority)   ()
16:25 Current State of DIII-D Plasma Control System - Martin Margo (General Atomics)   ()
16:45 Advances and challenges in KSTAR plasma control toward long-pulse, high-performance experiments - Dr Sang-hee Hahn (NFRI)   ()
16:45 MARTe2 and MDSplus integration for a comprehensive Fast Control and Data Acquisition System - Gabriele Manduchi (Consorzio RFX)   ()
16:45 The first implementation of active divertor heat flux feedback control in EAST PCS - Dr Qiping Yuan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:50 Design and Development of a Cost Optimized Timing System for Steady state Superconducting Tokamak (SST-1) - Mr JASRAJ DHONGDE (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
15:05
Poster (until 17:05) ()
15:35 Preparations for the control of HL-2M first plasma campaign - Dr B LI (Southwestern Institute of Physics(SWIP))   ()
15:50 Use of Actuator management in ASDEX Upgrade control - Dr Ondrej Ondrej Kudlacek   ()
16:20 Low-risk Beginning of the Density Feedback Control in KSTAR - Dr June-Woo Juhn (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
16:35 Real-time classification of L-H transition and ELM in KSTAR - Giwook Shin (University of Science and Technology)   ()
16:50 An overview of the upgrade of the TCABR tokamak - Prof. Gustavo Canal (University of Sao Paulo)   ()
16:50 Design and development plan for control and data acquisition system of Thailand Tokamak 1 (TT1) - Arlee Tamman (Thailand Institute of Nuclear Technology)   ()
16:50 Determination of Radiated Power Density Profile Using Bolometer Data for DT Baseline Scenario at JET - Gediminas Stankunas (Lithuanian Energy Institute)   ()
16:50 Development of a new CODAS for the TCABR tokamak - Dr Wanderley Pires de Sá (Institute of Physics of the University of São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil)   ()
16:50 Development of high-current power supplies for the TCABR tokamak - Prof. Alessandro Santos (Maua Institute of Technology)   ()
16:50 The MAST Upgrade Plasma Control System - Graham McArdle (United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority)   ()
Poster
16:50 WestBox: an object-oriented software component for WEST CODAC - GILLES CAULIER (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Buffet ---
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
Experience exchange (until 17:30) ()
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary Oral (until 14:40) ()
14:00 A full stack data acquisition, archive and access solution for J-TEXT based on Web technologies - Mr Yuxing Wang (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
14:20 Strategy for diagnostics integration into W7-X CoDaC for OP2 - Dr Axel Winter (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
14:40
Minioral (until 15:20) ()
14:40 Development of real time framework for parallel streaming data processing - Dr giil kwon (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
14:45 Evaluation of the Backup Signal-Processing System of the KSTAR Quench Detection System - Hirofumi Yonekawa (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
14:50 Realization of the requirements for a safe operation of Wendelstein 7-X - Jörg Schacht (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik, Greifswald, Germany)   ()
14:55 First experience with the W7-X Fast Interlock System - Reinhard Vilbrandt (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik Teilinstitut Greifswald)   ()
15:00 Development of the JT-60SA Experiment Database System - Ms Riho Yamazaki (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
15:05 Reliable Local Controller for ITER Coil Power Supply - Mr Chungsan Lee (Dawonsys)   ()
15:10 W7-X Logbook REST API for processing metadata and experiment data enrichment at the Wendelstein 7-X stellarator - Michael Grahl (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
15:15 EAST MDSplus Log Data Management System - Feng WANG (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:25 --- Coffee Break ---
15:25
Poster facult. (until 18:00) ()
15:25 Integrated Data Acquisition, Storage and Retrieval for Glass Spherical Tokamak (GLAST) - Muhammad Aqib Javed (National Tokamak Fusion Program)   ()
15:45 Validation of the Fenix ASDEX Upgrade flight simulator - Dr Filip Janky (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
16:00 Rapid prototyping of advanced control schemes in ASDEX Upgrade - Bernhard Sieglin (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
16:15 Real-time MHD Analysis Computer System Design, Architecture, and Integration with PCS - Keith Erickson (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
16:45 An efficient MHD equilibrium solver for control oriented transport models - Pablo Garcia-Martinez (CONICET - Centro Atomico Bariloche)   ()
17:05 Automatic recognition of plasma relevant events: implications for ITER - Dr Jesús Vega (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas)   ()
17:25 Dockerizing MDSplus for use with custom data collection devices - Stephen Lane-Walsh (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center )   ()
17:35 Automatic recognition of anomalous patterns in discharges by recurrent neural networks - Ernesto Fabregas Acosta (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia)   ()
17:35 Disruption Predictor Based on Neural Network and Anomaly Detection - Dr Wei Zheng (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
17:35 Fast scenario design for alternative magnetic diverted discharge on EAST - Zhengping Luo (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
17:40 Application of LHD Post Data Analysis Systems to the KSTAR Project - Masahiko Emoto (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
17:40 Control system of Neutral Particle Analyser in energy sweeping mode. - Dr Mykola Dreval (IPP NSC Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology, Kharkov, Ukraine )   ()
17:40 Design for the Distributed Data Locator Service for Multi-site Data Repositories - Hideya Nakanishi (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
17:40 Design of the Interlock System for MITICA - Mr Adriano Luchetta (Consorzio RFX)   ()
17:40 From Tore Supra to WEST : Evolution of CODAC infrastructure - Mr Benjamin SANTRAINE (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission)   ()
17:40 Navigational Data Management - A general approach to representation and exploitation of relationships in scientific data sets - Mr Joshua Stillerman (MIT Plasma Science and fusion Center)   ()
17:40 State-full Asynchronous Event Server and Clients - Basil Duval (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne – Swiss Plasma Center (SPC))   ()
15:25
Poster (until 18:00) ()
15:25 A database dedicated to development of machine learning based disruption predictors - Mr Qiqi Wu (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
Poster
15:40 Implementation of an FPGA-based DAQ and Processing system for Neutron-Diagnostics using Nominal Device Support, OpenCL and MTCA - Mr Miguel Astrain (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
Poster
15:55 Real-Time Processing the MSE data with GPGPU in KSTAR - Taegu Lee (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
16:10 New decimation method for fusion research data - Rodrigo Castro Rojo (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas)   ()
16:25 Exploring MDSplus data‐acquisition and analysis software with JupyterLab - Fernando Santoro (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center )   ()
16:40 Real-time ELM recognition system based on deep learning - Prof. Fan Xia (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
16:55 EAST MDSplus Log Data Management System - Feng WANG (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
17:10 Development of the JT-60SA Experiment Database System - Ms Riho Yamazaki (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
17:25 W7-X Logbook REST API for processing metadata and experiment data enrichment at the Wendelstein 7-X stellarator - Michael Grahl (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
17:40 Development of real time framework for parallel streaming data processing - Dr giil kwon (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
17:40 Evaluation of the Backup Signal-Processing System of the KSTAR Quench Detection System - Hirofumi Yonekawa (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
17:40 First experience with the W7-X Fast Interlock System - Reinhard Vilbrandt (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik Teilinstitut Greifswald)   ()
17:40 Realization of the requirements for a safe operation of Wendelstein 7-X - Jörg Schacht (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik, Greifswald, Germany)   ()
17:40 Reliable Local Controller for ITER Coil Power Supply - Mr Chungsan Lee (Dawonsys)   ()
17:40 The Implementation and operation of the 4th version of KSTAR Fast Interlock System - Mr Myungkyu Kim (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
19:00 --- Conference Banquet ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:15
IPAC/IAEA organizational meeting (until 14:15) ()
13:30
Poster facult. (until 16:00) ()
13:30 Strategy for diagnostics integration into W7-X CoDaC for OP2 - Dr Axel Winter (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
13:50 A full stack data acquisition, archive and access solution for J-TEXT based on Web technologies - Mr Yuxing Wang (International Joint Research Laboratory of Magnetic Confinement Fusion and Plasma Physics, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
14:05 Methodology to standardize the development of FPGA-based intelligent DAQ and processing systems on heterogeneous platforms using OpenCL - Mr Miguel Astrain (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
Poster
14:20 Design of GPU-based Parallel Computation Architecture of Thomson Scattering Diagnostic in KSTAR - Seung-Ju Lee (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
14:35 Recent Diagnostic Developments with the ASDEX Upgrade Standard Data Acquisition System using the FPGA implemented Serial I/O card „SIO2“ - Dr Karl Behler (IPP - MPI f. Plasmaphysik, Garching, Germany)   ()
14:50 Remote Experiment with WEST from ITER Remote Experiment Centre - Shinsuke Tokunaga (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST), Japan)   ()
15:05 RUSSIAN PROTOTYPE OF ITER REMOTE PARTICIPATION CENTER - Dr Igor Semenov (Project Center ITER) Mr Oleg Semenov (Project Center ITER)   ()
13:30
Poster (until 16:00) ()
13:45 Plasma Diagnostics in the Optical and X-Ray Regions on the IEC Plasma Device - Dr Gamal Elaragi (Egyptian atomic energy authority)   ()
14:00 Multi-channel analog lock-in system for real-time motional Stark effect measurements - Hanmin Wi (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
14:15 Integration of data acquisition devices in the ITER Real-Time Framework using Nominal Device Support - Dr Sergio Esquembri (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
Poster
14:45 Standardization of software device driver implementation for data acquisition and timing devices in ITER CODAC Core System: Nominal Device Support - Mr Miguel Astrain (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
Poster
15:00 Development of Local-Imaging and High-Speed Visible Diagnostics for Real-Time Plasma Boundary Reconstruction of EAST - Prof. Biao Shen (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:15 Framework for development of software for laboratory equipment and experimental setup subsystems integrated into large scale DAQ systems (LabBot) - Mr Alexandr Chernakov (Ioffe Institute, 194021, St.Petersburg, Russiaж Spectral-Tech, AO, 194021, St. Petersburg, Russia)   ()
15:15 Graphic interactive environment for remote data analysis and visualization with a view on ITER - Dr Ernesto Fabregas (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia)   ()
15:15 The Information Technology tools for remote participation and remote experiment control of WEST - Thierry Hutter (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission)   ()
15:15 Web-based Streamed Waveform Display using MDSplus events and Node.js - Gabriele Manduchi (Consorzio RFX)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Plenary Summary and Closing (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Summary - Mr Karl Behler (Max Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
16:30
Farewell (until 17:30) ()