conferences.iaea.org will be undergoing maintenance between 16-18 of December 2019 to use Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.
International Symposium on Isotope Hydrology: Advancing the Understanding of Water Cycle Processes CN-271

from Monday, 20 May 2019 (12:45) to Friday, 24 May 2019 (12:45)
Vienna International Centre (Board Room C)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 May 2019
21 May 2019
22 May 2019
23 May 2019
24 May 2019
AM
08:30
SESSION 2 - Frederic Huneau (University of Corsica) Michael Hendry (University of Saskatchewan) (until 10:00) (Board Room C)
08:30 An (e)valuation of nitrate isotope monitoring for improving nutrient management in complex catchments - Prof. Pascal Boeckx (Ghent University, Isotope Bioscience Laboratory)   (Board Room C)
09:00 The new titanium method: a simple, one-step reduction of aqueous NO3- to N2O for IRMS or laser-based analysis of δ15N, δ18O, and δ17O - Dr Mark Altabet   (Board Room C)
09:30 Groundwater recharge and nitrate contamination sources in the Plateaux Region of Togo - Kossitse Venyo Akpataku (University of Lome)   (Board Room C)
09:45 Isotopic and geochemical evidence of anthropogenic recharge in the Thiaroye urban aquifer of Dakar, Senegal - Dr Seynabou Cisse Ep Faye (Geology Department faculty of science & technique University Cheikh Anta Diop Dakar)   (Board Room C)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
SESSION 2 -Dr Mark Altabet Prof. Pascal Boeckx (Ghent University, Isotope Bioscience Laboratory) (until 12:30) (Board Room C)
10:30 Assessment of sources and fate of contaminants in groundwater: the case of Milan Metropolitan area - Dr Massimo Marchesi (Politecnico di Milano)   (Board Room C)
10:45 Application of hydrochemical and isotope techniques to investigate nitrogen pollution in Mauritius - Mr Jean Oswaldo Yannick Fanny (University of Mauritius)   (Board Room C)
11:00 Recent advances and challenges in nutrient source apportionment using phosphate oxygen isotopes - Prof. Daren Clive Gooddy (British Geological Survey)   (Board Room C)
11:15 Filling the hydrogeological gaps for an improved management of shared groundwater resources in the Sahel Region: main outcomes from the RAF/7/011 project - Prof. Frederic Huneau (Université de Corse Pascal Paoli)   (Board Room C)
11:45 Use of isotopes and conventional methods to update hydrogeological information of the Sebaco Valley aquifer, Nicaragua - Prof. Valeria Delgado Quezada (CIRA/UNAN-Managua)   (Board Room C)
12:00 Socio-Hydrogeology: coupling isotope geochemistry and public engagement to constrain nitrate pollution. The case of Grombalia (Tunisia) - Viviana Re (University of Pisa, Department of Earth Sciences, Pisa, Italy)   (Board Room C)
12:15 Vulnerability assessment of hard-rock aquifers in the Upper-Volta-Gourma-Liptako area using chemical and isotope methods - Laurence Gourcy (BRGM)   (Board Room C)
08:30
SESSION 3 - Yves Travi (University of Avignon) Mr Lorenzo Copia (IAEA/NAPC) (until 10:00) (Board Room C)
08:30 Radio-krypton and radio-argon dating of groundwater - Prof. Zhengtian Lu (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Board Room C)
09:00 A multi-tracer study on groundwater flow and impacts from changes in paleoclimate and regional development: Peel Area, Western Australia - Christoph Gerber (CSIRO Land & Water, Locked Bag 2, Glen Osmond SA 5064, Australia)   (Board Room C)
09:15 The 3H/3He groundwater dataset of the Netherlands: Assessing hydrochemical trends and subsurface processes in the Rhine and Meuse River basins - Hans Peter Broers (TNO Geological Survey of the Netherlands)   (Board Room C)
09:30 81Kr groundwater dating in rocks with high uranium content - Roland Josef Purtschert (University of Bern)   (Board Room C)
09:45 Groundwater dynamics in the coastal Wairau Plain aquifer - Dr Uwe Morgenstern (GNS Science)   (Board Room C)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
SESSION 3 - Zhengtian Lu (University of Science and Technology of China) Takuya Matsumoto (IAEA) (until 12:30) (Board Room C)
10:30 14C and 81Kr age model for the Dead Sea hot-saline springs - Ms Nurit Weber (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Geological Survey of Israel)   (Board Room C)
10:45 New radiocarbon and stable isotope data from the Senegalese deep aquifer system: hydrogeological modelling and palaeohydrological implications - Prof. Yves Travi (Avignon University)   (Board Room C)
11:00 Estimating mean residence times and flow velocities to quantify recharge to the western Dead Sea Aquifer System using multiple environmental tracers - Ms Cornelia Wilske (UFZ, CSIRO Land and Water, TU Bergakademie Freiberg)   (Board Room C)
11:15 Understanding recharge processes in weathered and fissured zones of basement aquifers in Benin - D. O. Valerie Kotchoni (Université d'Abomey-Calavi/Institut National de l'Eau, Abomey-Calavi, Benin International Chair in Mathematical Physics and Applications (ICMPA – UNESCO CHAIR), Cotonou, Benin PROTOS, Cotonou, Benin)   (Board Room C)
11:30 Isotope assessments in the Guarani Aquifer System, Brazil: From stable isotopes to noble gases - Mr Roberto Eduardo Kirchheim (CPRM)   (Board Room C)
11:45 Mineral springs in South-East Australia reveal the mechanisms of mantle CO2 migration to shallow aquifers - Ruta Karolyte (University of Edinburgh)   (Board Room C)
12:00 Application of isotope techniques to study groundwater in the unconsolidated aquifer along the Ping River (Thailand) - Mr Kiattipong Kamdee   (Board Room C)
12:15 Investigating recharge and inter-aquifer connectivity at the eastern intake beds of the Great Artesian Basin using multi-isotope studies - Dr Axel Suckow (CSIRO)   (Board Room C)
08:30
SESSION 4 -Prof. Kazimierz Rozanski (Science and Technology, Krakow ) Mr Ioannis Matiatos (IAEA) (until 10:00) (Board Room C)
08:30 The importance of environmental isotopes in understanding aquitard hydrogeology - Michael James Hendry (University of Saskatchewan)   (Board Room C)
09:00 Continuous, high-resolution measurement of Δ17O from ice cores - Lindsey Davidge (University of Washington)   (Board Room C)
09:15 Recommendations for integrating isotope fingerprinting in Environmental Baseline Assessment as part of regulation on unconventional gas exploration and exploitation - Wolfram Kloppmann (BRGM)   (Board Room C)
09:30 Shale gas exploration in the United Kingdom - site characterisation and baseline monitoring using geochemical and isotope tracers - Dr Lee Paul Gumm (British Geological Survey)   (Board Room C)
09:45 Noble gases: A tool for tracing enhanced oil recovery signatures in produced waters from the Fruitvale, Lost Hills and Orcutt Oil Fields, CA, USA - Ms Rebecca Louise Tyne (University of Oxford)   (Board Room C)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
SESSION 5 - Lucía Ortega (IAEA) Prof. Christine Stumpp (University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences, Vienna) (until 12:30) (Board Room C)
10:30 Isotopes in the unsaturated zone: new opportunities and challenges - Prof. Christine Stumpp (University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences, Vienna)   (Board Room C)
11:00 Temporal variability of snow melt, ice melt and direct runoff in Bhagirathi River (a tributary of River Ganga), Western Himalayan region, India, using stable isotope (δ2H & δ18O) - Dr Shive Prakash Rai (Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India)   (Board Room C)
11:15 Changes to snowmelt-driven recharge in a high-elevation desert valley - Michelle Lanzoni   (Board Room C)
11:30 Triple oxygen isotope systematics in evaporitic lake settings - Claudia Voigt (University of Cologne)   (Board Room C)
11:45 Time-variability of the fraction of young water in a small headwater catchment - Dr Michael Stockinger (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna)   (Board Room C)
12:00 Relating estimated watershed residence times and nutrient concentrations in artificially-drained landscapes using stable isotope variability - Lisa Welp-Smith (Purdue University)   (Board Room C)
12:15 A novel combined method for high-resolution measurements of water stable isotopes in trees and soils – the stem borehole equilibration - Dr Matthias Beyer (Technical University Braunschweig & BGR, Hannover)   (Board Room C)
08:30
SESSION 6 - Dagnachew Legesse Belachew (IAEA) Prof. Rolf Kipfer (until 10:00) (Board Room C)
08:30 What value do we gain from isotope-abled simulation of the water cycle? - Dr Tricia Stadnyk (University of Manitoba)   (Board Room C)
09:00 Water balance estimates using isotope-enabled rainfall-runoff modelling in the Ouémé catchment (Benin) - Dr Christine Vallet-Coulomb (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, IRD, INRA, Coll France, CEREGE, Aix en Provence, France)   (Board Room C)
09:15 Isotope-based water balance modelling in a small mountain catchment recovering after deforestation (Czech Republic) - Dr Yuliya Vystavna (Institute of Hydrobiology)   (Board Room C)
09:30 Water storage of tropical alpine catchments at the top of the Andes - Giovanny Mosquera (Universidad de Cuenca)   (Board Room C)
09:45 A predictive model of the stable isotopic composition of groundwater in Greece - IOANNIS MATIATOS (IAEA)   (Board Room C)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
SESSION 7 -Mr Leonard I. Wassenaar (IAEA) Tricia Stadnyk (University of Manitoba) (until 12:00) (Board Room C)
10:30 Landing (noble) gas analytics in the field - towards real time insitu gas determination (or how mini-Ruedi Ruessel sniffs the World) - Prof. Rolf Kipfer   (Board Room C)
11:00 New perspectives for 39Ar-dating in the hydrosphere - Prof. Werner Aeschbach (Heidelberg University)   (Board Room C)
11:30 23 unsolved problems in hydrology (and how isotopes may help) - Günter Blöschl   (Board Room C)
PM
12:45
OPENING SESSION -Mr Christopher John Ballentine (University of Oxford) Ate Visser (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) (until 14:45) (Board Room C)
13:15 A Map of the future of water - Prof. Jay Famiglietti   (Board Room C)
13:45 The 2014-2018 Cape Town water crisis: Mistakes made, lessons learned and knowledge gained - Jodie Miller (Department of Earth Sciences Stellenbosch University)   (Board Room C)
14:15 Water isotopes recorded in Antarctica ice cores: beyond past climatic reconstructions, tracers of hydrosphere-atmosphere interactions - Elise Fourré (CEA, Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et de l'Environnement UMR 8212)   (Board Room C)
14:45 --- Coffee Break ---
15:15
SESSION 1 - Elise Fourré (CEA, Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et de l'Environnement UMR 8212) Jodie Miller (Department of Earth Sciences Stellenbosch University) (until 16:15) (Board Room C)
15:15 Spatial datasets of δ2H and δ18O in precipitation, vapour and tapwater to underpin isotope hydrology and provenance applications in Australia - Dr Catherine Emily Hughes (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   (Board Room C)
15:30 High frequency stable isotope tempestology of Hurricane Otto - Ricardo Alonso Sanchez-Murillo (Universidad Nacional, Costa Rica)   (Board Room C)
15:45 GNIP in the 21st century: A foundational global isotope data network for water, climate and environment - Stefan Terzer-Wassmuth (IAEA/NAPC)   (Board Room C)
16:00 Atmospheric circulation and tritium in precipitation - Ate Visser (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Board Room C)
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:45
SESSION 1 - Jodie Miller (Department of Earth Sciences Stellenbosch University) Mr Umaya Doss Saravana Kumar (Isotope Hydrology Section, IAEA, ) (until 18:00) (Board Room C)
16:45 Identifying anthropogenic from natural hydrocarbon contamination of aquifers using noble gas isotopes and other tracers - Mr Christopher John Ballentine (University of Oxford)   (Board Room C)
17:15 Decoding the isotopic fingerprint of water vapour over the Atlantic and Arctic Ocean - Martin Werner (Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research)   (Board Room C)
17:30 Revelation of hydrometeorological processes affecting precipitation in different climatic zones of Indian sub-continent - Mr Harsh Jagdip Oza (Physical Research Laboratory, INDIA)   (Board Room C)
17:45 Atmospheric controls on the precipitation isotopes over Bangladesh - Mr Nasir Ahmed (Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission)   (Board Room C)
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
SESSION 2 - Michael Hendry (University of Saskatchewan) Frederic Hunaeu (University of Corsica) (until 14:45) (Board Room C)
14:00 Application of isotopic techniques for the determination of water sources in the intensive agriculture area of Guadalhorce detrital aquifers (south of Spain) - Dr Iñaki Vadillo-Pérez (Associate Professor)   (Board Room C)
14:15 Continuous real-time analysis of water stable isotopes in ecohydrology - Barbara Herbstritt (University Freiburg)   (Board Room C)
14:30 Use of isotopes for environmental management. Case study: Hydrogeological conceptual model of a mining site under remediation - Dr Daniel Cicerone (CNEA)   (Board Room C)
14:45
Poster Session 1 (until 17:30) (Posters Area - C04)
14:45 Isotope tracers in investigating the effect of water pre-treatment on the decomposition of organic matter in managed aquifer recharge - Dr Paula Iris Adalmina Niinikoski-Fusswinkel (RWTH Aachen University)   (Posters Area - C04)
15:00 Origin of nitrogen at two drinking water reservoirs in Cienfuegos, Cuba. Preliminary results from a stable isotopes perspective. - Mr Alejandro Garcia-Moya (Centro de Estudios Ambientales de Cienfuegos)   (Posters Area - C04)
15:15 Investigating the seasonal dynamics of anaerobic methane oxidation coupled to nitrate reduction using stable isotope technique - Alejandra Gisela Pena Sanchez   (Posters Area - C04)
15:30 Assessing the potential of triple isotope analyses of water in groundwater hydrology: examples from Poland - Prof. Kazimierz Rozanski (Science and Technology, Krakow )   (Posters Area - C04)
15:45 Determination of recharge by means of stable isotopes in the Groundwater from North-Eastern Aquifer of the West Bank/Palestine - Mr Saed K K Khayat (Palestine Technical Uni. Tulkarm-Palestine)   (Posters Area - C04)
16:00 The role of isotope hydrology for understanding groundwater dynamics and recharge mechanisms of a hard-rock aquifer in a uranium mining area - Mariza Franklin (Brazilian Nuclear Energy Commission (CNEN) - Institute of Radiation Protection and Dosimetry (IRD))   (Posters Area - C04)
16:15 Use of hydrogeochemical and isotopic tools to evaluate the impact of the agricultural activities in the groundwaters of the Taiguaigüay lagoon basin, Zamora municipality, Aragua state, Venezuela - Dr Ramón Luis Montero Mudarra (Instituto de Ciencias de la Tierra, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Central de Venezuela)   (Posters Area - C04)
16:30 Isotope monitoring of dangerous water inflows to the Wieliczka salt mine, southern Poland - Dr Marek Dulinski (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Posters Area - C04)
16:45 Groundwater quality assessment in Grombalia basin: application of chemical and isotopic (15N,18O, 2H, 3H, 14C, 13C) approaches - Siwar Kammoun (Laboratory of Radio-Analyses and Environment, National School of Engineers of Sfax)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:00 Stable isotope compositions of surface waters in Jamaica: Case studies from Rio Cobre and the Milk River watersheds - Dr Debbie-Ann Denise Shantie Gordon-Smith (University of the West Indies, Mona)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 An alluvial aquifier as an archive of the Danube River water for the last century - Laszlo Palcsu (Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 An integrative understanding of Mediterranean coastal aquifers based on geochemical and isotopic tracers: the carbonate aquifer of Bonifacio (Corsica Island, France) - Sébastien Santoni (Université de Corse Pascal Paoli)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Application of isotope techniques to evaluate nitrate contamination in groundwater in Rio Cuarto city (Argentina) - Dr María Jesica Giuliano Albo (Universidad Nacional de Río Cuarto)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Assessment and study of groundwater contamination in the Zarati River watershed, Cocle Provine, Panama - Dr Jose Rogelio Fabrega Duque (UNIVERSIDAD TECNOLOGICA DE PANAMA)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Baseline groundwater quality prior to shale gas development: analysis of multiple environmental isotopes (2H, 18O, 13C, 15N, 87Sr/86Sr, 11B, 3He) - Mr Zhenbin Li   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Dual geochemical and isotopic approach to study the functioning of the Gabes South phreatic aquifer (south-eastern Tunisia) - Mohsen Ben Alaya (INRAP)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Evaluation of surface and groundwater interaction of the Kilimanjaro Aquifer in the south-western part of Kenya, applying isotope techniques - Mrs Agnes Wanjiru Mbugua (Ministry of Water and Sanitation)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Evaluation of the contamination of the Purapurani aquifer by means of isotopic tools - Daniela Alanoca Choque (Ministry of Environment and Water)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Evaluation of water quality pollution Indices for heavy metal contamination in the water of Sokoto basin, NW Nigeria. - Dr Ogechukwu Jennifer Ette (Nigeria Atomic Energy Commission)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Fluxes, processes, and mechanisms driving nitrogen transport in urban coastal waters - Gurpal Toor (University of Florida)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Formation of hypersaline groundwater in temperate-climate coastal zones: insights from stable isotopes - Dr Vincent Post (Federal Institute of Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR))   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Geochemical and isotopic characterization of groundwater from the Zaccar karst system (Northern Algeria) - Rachid Abdelouahab (Algiers Nuclear Research Centre)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Geochemical and isotopic characterization of groundwater in the coastal zone of Nouakchott, Mauritania - Bacar Teiss (Centre national des ressources en eau-Mauritanie)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Identifying geochemical processes and recharge in Infra Cambrian and Continental Terminal zone of Burkina Faso and Mali: A combined hydrochemistry and water isotopes approaches - Mr Bouraima Kouanda (Ministry of Water and Sanitation of Burkina Faso/ Currently in internship position as a PhD candidate at 2iE)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Improving water quality in vulnerable and shallow aquifers under two intensive fruit and vegetable production - Mr Miha Curk (University of Ljubljana, Biotechnical faculty, Jamnikarjeva 101, Ljubljana, Slovenia)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Intrusion of saline water into a coastal aquifer containing palaeogroundwater in Estonia - Valle Raidla   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Investigation of ground water quality changes using isotope data and water chemistry (case study: East coast of Lake Urmia, Iran) - Dr Werner Balderer (ETH Zurich Department of Earth Science (retired))   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Iron and carbon isotopes in landfill areas - Virginia Grace Barros (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotope and hydro-geochemical assessment in Jaffna peninsula in northern Sri Lanka for groundwater development aspects - Mr Galapitagedara Ranjan Ratnapriya Karunaratne (Water Resources Board)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotope geochemical and molecular biological evidence for chemo-litho-autotrophic microbial denitrification in a fractured rock aquifer - Karsten Osenbrück (University of Tübingen)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotope geochemistry as management tools for hydraulic barriers effectiveness in tailings dams - Carlos Felipe Quintana Sotomayor (DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE AGUAS)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotopic and hydro-chemical assessment of the Gwandu Formation aquifer, NW Nigeria - Dr Ogechukwu Jennifer Ette (NAEC)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotopic and hydrochemical investigation of the basement aquifer in the north of Togo - Goumpoukini Boguido   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotopic and hydrogeochemical studies for evaluating aquifer vulnerability to saline water intrusion and groundwater quality of the Western Sundarbans Delta Complex, India - Dr Debabrata Das (Panjab University)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotopic fingerprinting of nitrate pollution sources in shallow boreholes using stable isotopes technologies - Dr Nadia Babiker Ibrahim Shakak (Ministry of Water Resources, Irrigation and Electricity, Ground Water and Wades’ General Directorate,Environmental Isotopes Laboratories )   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Measurements and comparison of uranium and radium isotopes activities and activity ratios in some natural water sources in Morocco. - Prof. Abdelmajid Choukri (University of Ibn Tofail, Kenitra)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Recharge estimation of the Purapurani aquifer through isotopic and conventional techniques - Mrs Daniela Alanoca Choque (Ministry of Environment and Water)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Regional and vertical trends in the isotopic composition of groundwater in Alberta, Canada - Veith Becker (University of Calgary)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Seasonal change in the origin of terrestrial dissolved nutrients to a pristine micro-estuary (Corsica Island, France) - Emilie Garel (University of Corsica)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Strontium isotopic signature of groundwater from aquifers of a semi-arid region in Brazil: Pandeiros River watershed - Dr Carlos Alberto Carvalho Filho (Nuclear Technology Development Center - CDTN/CNEN)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The Continental Intercalaire groundwaters of the Tidikelt (In-Salah region). Hydrochemical and isotopic features. - Rachid Abdelouahab   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The IAEA Coordinated Research Project on isotopes to study nitrogen pollution and eutrophication of rivers and lakes - Dr Ioannis Matiatos (International Atomic Energy Agency, Isotope Hydrology Section)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The importance of 18O and 2H isotope data to better understand the hydrogeological conceptual model of a waste rock dump - Mr Peter Marshall Fleming (Brazilian Nuclear Energy Commission - CNEN, Nuclear Technology Development Center - CDTN)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The influence of the South Atlantic Convergence Zone on groundwater levels and isotope ratios in the Bauru and Guarani Aquifer Systems in the southern-east region of Brazil - Mr ROBERTO KIRCHHEIM   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The stable isotope composition of soil moisture at the radioactive waste repository site, Lithuania - Prof. Jonas Mažeika (Nature Research Centre)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Tracer experiments to forecast the soluble pollutants transport in rivers - Dr Rike Völpel (German Federal Institute of Hydrology)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Use of environmental isotopes and hydrogeochemistry to assess the effects of pollution caused by agricultural and domestic activities on the quality of groundwater. - Manuel Alexis Escudero Vargas (Comisión Chilena de Energía Nuclear)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Use of isotope hydrology in groundwater conceptualization for modeling flow and contaminant transport at northwestern Sinai, Egypt - Dr Kamilia Hamed Hagagg Hamed (Lecturer)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Use of isotopic and chemical tracers to evaluate the impacts of irrigation by treated waste water on groundwater quality in coastal areas: Thyna case study (Sfax-Tunis) - Siwar Kassar (LABORATOIRE RADIO ANALYSES ET ENVIRONNEMENT (LRAE) SFAX-TUNIS)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Use of water (δ18O, δ2H) and nitrate (δ15N, δ18O) isotopes for the evaluation of urban and agricultural activities on groundwater in the plain of Azua (Dominican Republic) - Yenny Rodríguez De Estepan (Servicio Geológico Nacional)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Using 15N, 17O, and 18O to determine nitrate sources and fate in wetlands – case study of the Auzon Oxbow, fluvial annex of the Allier River, France - Hélène Celle-Jeanton (Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Using stable isotope tools for the assessment of karstic water origin and source in Georgia - George Melikadze (Hydrogeology)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Using water chemistry and O-H-N stable isotopes patterns to trace contaminant sources in the Olt River, Romania - Dr Roxana Elena Ionete (National Research and Development Institute for Cryogenics and Isotopic Technologies - ICSI Rm. Valcea)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:30
Lab Visit (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Workshop -Mr Takuya Matsumoto (IAEA) Mr Laszlo Palcsu (Institute for Nuclear Research) (until 20:00) (C0440)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
SESSION 3 -Mr Oliver Kracht (IAEA - Isotope Hydrology Section) Yves Travi (University of Avignon) (until 14:45) (Board Room C)
14:00 Assessment of the water resources in the Kingston hydrologic basin, Jamaica, using isotope techniques - Mr Naveed Rasheed Samuda (National Water Commission)   (Board Room C)
14:15 Dynamic hydrological cycle in the alleged fossil Nubian Sandstone Aquifer as revealed by 81Kr versus 14C isotopes in the Sinai-Negev deserts - Mr Eilon Adar (BGU)   (Board Room C)
14:30 Hydrochemical patterns established in the Pleistocene preserved in the Ordovician-Cambrian aquifer system, northern Baltic Artesian Basin - Joonas Pärn (Geological Survey of Estonia)   (Board Room C)
14:45
Poster Session 2 (until 17:30) (Posters Area - C04)
14:45 Testing 14C-DOC dating in aquifers of the London Basin, UK - Dr William Darling (British Geological Survey)   (Posters Area - C04)
15:00 Isotopic investigation (δ2H, 3H, δ18O, δ13C and 14C) on recharge, origin, residence time and dynamics in the Douala/Cameroon aquifer system - Dr Huguette Christiane Emvoutou (LECTURER, UNIVERSITY OF DOUALA/CAMEROON)   (Posters Area - C04)
15:15 Dating very old groundwaters in thermal aquifers of the province of Buenos Aires, Argentina, through 14C and noble gases measurements - Daniel Emilio Martínez (CONICET - Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata)   (Posters Area - C04)
15:30 Multi-tracer groundwater study including 39Ar in the Salalah Plain, Dhofar, Oman - Ms Viola Raedle (University of Heidelberg)   (Posters Area - C04)
15:45 Application of stable isotope and groundwater dating techniques in the confined aquifers of Rio Cuarto River Basin, Cordoba, Argentina - Dr Marina Luciana Maldonado (Universidad Nacional de Río Cuarto)   (Posters Area - C04)
16:00 Understanding Kr-81 abundances in the atmosphere for improved accuracy in groundwater dating - Jake Zappala (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Posters Area - C04)
16:15 Isotope Hydrology: A tool for a better understanding of the hydrological processes of groundwater systems in the coastal basin of Akermoud (North of Essaouira city, Morocco) - Mr Mohamed Qurtobi (National Centre of Nuclear Energy, Sciences and Technology, )   (Posters Area - C04)
16:30 Identification of He sources in the Complexe Terminal paleogroundwater (southern Tunisia) - Rim Trabelsi Ep Gdoura (ENIS-LRAE)   (Posters Area - C04)
16:45 Assessing the hydrogeological functioning of an evaporite karst system coupling tritium and physico-chemical data - José Manuel Gil Márquez (Universidad de Málaga)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:00 The CorsicArchive Project: Integrating isotope hydrology, climatology, and tree rings to improve climate record interpretation - Mr Tobias Juhlke (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg )   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 14C and 4He isotopes for groundwater dating of the Tubarão aquifer system, central portion of the Paraná basin in the State of São Paulo, Brazil - Prof. Didier Gastmans (Centro de Estudos Ambientais - UNESP Rio Claro)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 55 years of isotope investigations to unravel the groundwater cycles in the Southern Vienna Basin - Martin Kralik (University of Vienna)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 A multi-isotope approach to trace salinisation in the lower valley of Wadi Medjerda, northern Tunisia - Prof. Mohamed Fathi Ben Hamouda (CNSTN)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Advances in isotope hydrology and its role in sustainable water management in Cuba (Project CUB/7/009) - Dr Carlos Alonso-Hernandez (Centro de Estudios Ambientales de Cienfuegos)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Advances in the hydrological understanding of the Actopan Basin, Veracruz, Mexico, using a multi-tracer approach - Mr Juan Perez Quezadas (INSTITUTO DE GEOLOGIA)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Application of 222Rn in distinguishing groundwater mixing relationships in the Table Mountain Group aquifer, Western Cape, South Africa - Ms Yaa Agyare-Dwomoh (Stellenbosch University)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Application of geochemical and isotopic techniques in the study of groundwater in Sidi Merzoug-Sbiba basin, central Tunisia - Khaoula Khmila (PhD student)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Application of isotope hydrology in groundwater resources management in Myanmar - Ms Khin Cho Cho (Division of Atomic Energy)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Application of quantum technology for radio-argon dating of glacier ice - Zhongyi Feng (Kirchhoff-Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Assess impact of climate change on water resources of the Pamir - Ms Elena Finaeva   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Contribution of environmental isotopes (2H, 18O, 13C, 14C) in the development of a conceptual hydrogeological model of the Complex Terminal Aquifer in the Kebili Basin - Mohamed Rafaa Trigui (National School of Engineers of Sfax)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Conventional tritium method calibration with 3H/3He ratio in Eastern Lithuania groundwater - Vytautas Samalavičius (Vilnius University)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Evaluation of drinking water sources of a small Romanian urban community using isotopic techniques - Preliminary results - Dr Carmen Varlam (National R&D Institute for Cryogenic Isotopic Technologies -ICSI)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Evaluation of the meteoric Cl- input for calibration of 36Cl dating with 81Kr ages in the brackish Nubian Sandstone Aquifer of the Negev Desert, Israel - Mr Roi Ram (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Factors controlling the radon distribution in groundwater of a small tropical mountainous river basin, southwest India - Dr Sabu Joseph (University of Kerala, India)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Hydrogeochemistry and isotope studies of groundwater in the Ga West Municipal Area, Ghana - Mr David Saka (Ghana Atomic Energy Commission)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Identification of recharge processess by means of environmental isotopes in the Lake Chad basin - Dr Sara Vassolo (BGR)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Improving shallow groundwater resources management in the Lake Chad basin through isotope hydrology: Outcomes from the IAEA RAF/7/011 project - Frederic Huneau (University of Corsica)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Inaccurate application of isotope hydrology techniques to the Nubian Sandstone Aquifer (NSA) in Sinai and the Western Sahara Aquifer System (NWSAS) - Prof. Samir Anwar Mahmoud Elgamal (An Emeritus Professor in ENRRA)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Integrated studies of 4He and 81Kr noble gas ages of the deep aquifers with coupled particles track modeling in the Baltic Artesian Basin - Prof. Robert Mokrik (Vilnius University)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Investigation of recharge sources of groundwater its residence time and quality through entire area of Bari Doab for sustainable management through the utilization of isotope and chemical techniques - Ms Saira Butt (Pakistan Institute of Nuclear science & technology)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotope hydrology and chemical study of water resources management in Myanmar - Ms Aye Aye Thin (Division of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Education, Myanmar)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotope hydrology to evaluate long term impact of groundwater exploitation under arid climate. Case of the Djibouti coastal basalt aquifers - Kadar Mohamed Hassan (CERD)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotopic and geochemical composition of water and gaseous phases associated to Sandim-CO2 rich hydromineral system - NE-Portugal - Dr Paula Carreira Paquete (Centro de Ciências e Tecnologias Nucleares (C2TN), Instituto Superior Técnico / Universidade de Lisboa)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotopic data for inferring groundwater dynamics in Cagayan de Oro city, Philippines - Mr Charles Darwin Racadio (Philippine Nuclear Research Institute)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 IWAVE-The IAEA water availability enhancement approach - Oliver Kracht (IAEA - Isotope Hydrology Section)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Krypton-81 feasibility study on deep thermal groundwaters in the karstified Upper Jurassic limestone of the Molasse basin (Germany-Austria) - Mr Michael Heidinger (Hydroisotop GmbH)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Noble gas and radiocarbon constraints on the residence time of groundwater in the Table Mountain Group (TMG) Aquifer, South Africa - Ms Zita Michele Harilall (Stellenbosch University)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Preliminary isotopic assessment of the Douarah Basins’ aquifers in central Tunisia - Samah Khaled (Ph-D student)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Recent seawater intrusion into deep aquifers determined by the radioactive noble-gas isotopes 81Kr and 39Ar - Prof. Yoseph Yechieli (Geological Survey of Israel)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Recharge mechanisms in the shallow groundwater of the coastal Golfo de Uraba from a stable and radioactive isotope study - Ana Karina Campillo Perez (Universidad de Antioquia)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Seasonal variations of tritium, uranium and stable isotopes in groundwater and spring waters in the Anthemountas Basin, Northern Greece - Ms Alexandra Ioannidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Physics Department, Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Thessaloniki, 54124 Greece)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Spatial distribution of both groundwater recharge and withdrawals in the Nubian Sandstone Transboundary Aquifer using isotope hydrology tools, Lower Nile Basin - Dr Nadia Babiker Ibrahim Shakak (Ministry of Water Resources, Ground Water Resource General Directorate, Environmental Isotopes laboratory)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Synthesis of isotopic studies in the Senegal Maastrichtian aquifer: Lessons learned and perspectives - Prof. Serigne Faye (University Cheikh Anta Diop)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Ten years of isotope hydrology in the Central African Republic - Mrs Chantal Laure Djebebe Ndjiguim (University of Bangui)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The contribution of geochemistry and environmental isotopes to the underground water resources assessment in the Great Algiers District (Algeria) - Dalele Khous (Algiers Nuclear Research Centre)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The impact of water and land use on nitrate contamination and groundwater residence time in a densely populated area: the Lombardy Plain (N Italy) - Prof. Elisa Sacchi (Dep. of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Pavia)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The IWAVE project in Latin America in support of SDG 6.5: Integrated water resources management - Emilia Bocanegra (Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The stable isotope characteristics of groundwater in the Sokoto Basin - Dr Ogechukwu Jennifer Ette (Nigeria Atomic Energy Commission)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The use of isotopic tracers for integrated and sustainable management of shared groundwater resources of the Iullemeden aquifer systems (Sahel region) - Kamel Zouari (ENIS-LRAE)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The use of krypton-81, noble gases and environmental isotopes to characterize and to date Continental Intercalaire paleogroundwater (southern Tunisia) - Kamel Zouari (ENIS-LRAE)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Thrift use of water through tank cascade systems in Sri Lanka as an adaptation to climate change impacts on crop production - Dr Anhettigama Gamaralalage Chandrapala (Department of Agriculture, Sri Lanka)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Transit time distribution function based on tritium data from the Cauê aquifer, Iron Quadrangle, Minas Gerais, Brazil - Aurelio Silva (CDTN)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Tritium and stable isotopes in waters of Baltic Sea in 2016-2017 - Dr Olga Jefanova (Nature Research Centre)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Understanding water circulation with tritium-tracer measurements in selected catchments across Japan - Dr Maksym Gusyev (ICHARM/Public Works Research Institute (PWRI))   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Use of noble gases to investigate unconsolidated aquifers along the Ping River, Thailand - Dr José Corcho (Spiez Laboratory)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Using isotope hydrology tools to assess both groundwater recharge and withdrawals in the Nubian Sandstone Aquifer - Dr Nadia Babiker Ibrahim Shakak (Ministry of Water Resources, Ground Water Resource General Directorate, Environmental Isotopes laboratory)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Using of environmental isotopes to improve the understanding of Wadi Samail Catchment hydrogeology: a pilot study within the framework of the IWAVE project - Mr Ahmed Salim Mohammed Al Sa Idi (Ministry of Regional Municipalities and Water Resources)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Water resources management and inventory in Azerbaijan Republic - Mrs Gunay Abdiyeva-Aliyeva (Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan Republic)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Water resources management using isotope techniques. Case study of Nakhlak-Anarak lead mine, Iran - Yousef Khalaj Amirhosseini (Water Research Institute- Ministry of Energy of Iran)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:30
Lab Visit (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Workshop -Mr Bryant Jurgens (USGS) (until 20:00) (C0440)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
SESSION 5 -Prof. Kazimierz Rozanski (Science and Technology, Krakow ) Mr Luis J. Araguás Araguás (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 14:45) (Board Room C)
14:00 Hydrogen and oxygen isotopic fractionation in water evaporation: new experiments and equations to describe the isotopic behavior - Luis J. Araguás Araguás (International Atomic Energy Agency)   (Board Room C)
14:30 Assessing human impacts on the Red River Delta, Vietnam, to enable sustainable hydrological management - Trinh Anh Duc (Vietnam Atomic Energy Institute)   (Board Room C)
14:45
Poster Session 3 (until 17:30) (Posters Area - C04)
14:45 Ten years of operation of the Belo Horizonte-CDTN GNIP station, Brazil - Eliana Aparecida Nonato Knupp (CDTN)   (Posters Area - C04)
15:00 Isotope and chemical characteristics of natural waters in the Lower Mahaweli Basin, Sri Lanka - Mrs Jasinhage Dona Chaturangi Gunasekara (Sri Lanka Atomic Energy Board)   (Posters Area - C04)
15:15 Groundwater isotope ratios reflecting convective and stratiform palaeoprecipitation fractions in Bauru aquifer system, Brazil - Hung Kiang Chang (UNESP)   (Posters Area - C04)
15:30 Tritium Information Management System (TRIMS): New software to improve performance outcomes of low-level liquid scintillation counting laboratories - Dagnachew Legesse Belachew (IAEA)   (Posters Area - C04)
15:45 Exploring the use of water isotopes to investigate fast-forming rain events at a mid-latitude site in Southern Italy - Dr Luisa Stellato (Università degli Studi della Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli")   (Posters Area - C04)
16:00 Spatio-temporal patterns of stream hydrochemistry in a glacierized alpine catchment - Mr Michael Engel (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)   (Posters Area - C04)
16:15 Environmental isotope applications in Mediterranean coastal plains of Turkey: effects of irrigation - Dr Pinar Avci (Hacettepe University)   (Posters Area - C04)
16:30 Stable water isotopes in precipitation across the Himalayas: constraints on sources of moisture - Prof. Ghulam Jeelani (University of Kashmir)   (Posters Area - C04)
16:45 Mapping environmental tritium activity concentration in recent precipitation in Spain to trace moisture sources in the hydrological cycle - Dr Javier Rodríguez Arévalo (CEDEX)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:00 Numerical groundwater modeling of the ex industrial mining complex Los Gigantes, Cordoba, Argentina - Daniel Cicerone (Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:00 Variation in tritium activity in rainfall in Paarl, South Africa and its bearing on understanding groundwater recharge processes - Prof. Jodie Ann Miller (Stellenbosch University)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Analysis of groundwater recharge from isoscapes of precipitation and shallow groundwater in the Northwest of Colombia - Prof. Teresita Betancur (Universidad de Antioquia)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Assessing the tritium levels in the laboratory atmosphere to avoid contamination in ultra-low level analysis - Dr Eliana Aparecida Nonato Knupp (CDTN-CNEN)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Boron isotope analyses in fluid samples: PTIMS versus MC-ICP-MS (Neptune Plus) - Dr Maddalena Pennisi (IGG-CNR)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Boron isotopic composition in fluvial and rain water from the Adige basin (Northern Italy) - Dr Maddalena Pennisi (IGG-CNR)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Carbon dioxide degassing along a high-relief headwater stream inferred from seasonal variability of the gas exchange between water and atmosphere - Dr Robert van Geldern (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU))   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Chlorine isotope analysis of chloride solution using UV-FSLA-MC-ICP-MS - Dr Masaaki Musashi (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Climatic controls over the isotopic composition of precipitation in Rio Claro (SP), Brazil - Ms Vinícius dos Santos (CEA UNESP Rio Claro)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Comparison of isotope hydrological patterns of large rivers in Germany (Weser and Rhine Basin) - Dr Paul Koeniger (BGR German Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Determining the origin of leakage water in El Cajon dam, using stable isotopes - Mrs Tirza Carolina Contreras Galeano   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Development of a conceptual groundwater model in an intermountain Andean aquifer with the support of water stable isotopes: Uspallata valley, Argentina - Nerina Belen Lana (Instituto Argentino de Nivología, Glaciología y Ciencias Ambientales (IANIGLA))   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Environmental isotopes for assessing water resources in a semiarid biome in Brazil - Mr Vinicius Ferreira   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Filling white spots in Central Asia – a Tajik network of isotopes in precipitation - Mr Stephan Matthias Weise (UFZ Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 First application of a newly developed field gas extraction device to date old groundwater - Dr Roland Bäumle (BGR)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Geochemical monitoring and flow rates of glacial drainages in the Bayelva catchment (Ny-Ålesund area, Svalbard) - Dr Ilaria Baneschi (IGG-CNR)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Groundwater and surface water interaction in a recharge area of the Guarani Aquifer System (GAS) - Ludmila Batista   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Groundwater dynamics of the Murunkan sedimentary basin in Northern Sri Lanka: an environmental isotope study - Mr Mahinda Premathilake Karunadhipathige (National Water Supply and Drainage Board, Sri Lanka)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Groundwater isoscapes in the southeastern region of Buenos Aires Province - Argentina - Dr Daniel Emilio Marinez (CONICET - Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 High-resolution modeling of flow partitioning using water isotopes and electrical conductivity for model calibration - Giovanny Mauricio Mosquera Rojas (Universidad de Cuenca)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Hydro-chemical detection and quantification of permafrost degradation in the Eastern European Alps - Sabine Kraushaar (University of Vienna)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Hydrochemical and isotopic characterization of the Mampostón-Jaruco Basin as a contribution to the sustainable management of its water resources - Mr Alejandro Garcia-Moya (Centro de Estudios Ambientales de Cienfuegos)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Hydrogeological responses in tropical mountainous springs - Mr Luis Daniel Rojas-Jimenez (ESPH)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Identifying and correcting the gas matrix effects on a cavity ring-down water stable isotope analyzer - Mr Benjamin Gralher (University of Freiburg, Germany)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Illustrating the role of isotopes to understand hydrologic processes in large-plain environments - María Emilia Zabala (Instituto de Hidrología de Llanuras "Dr. Eduardo J. Usunoff"- Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET))   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotope and geochemical tracers for delineating the hydrogeological functioning of a low altitude Mediterranean peat bog (Corsica Island, France) - Sébastien SANTONI (Avignon Université, France / Université de Corse, France) Prof. Frederic HUNEAU (Université de Corse Pascal Paoli)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotopic and hydrochemical assessment of groundwater on the Santa Elena Peninsula (Ecuador): implications for artificial recharge - Daniel Omar Garces Leon (ESPOL)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotopic composition of monsoon rain in the Salalah area, southern Oman - Mr Thomas Harald Müller (UFZ – Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Isotopic composition of precipitation at two stations in Antananarivo: a comparative study - Dr Voahirana Ramaroson (Institut National des Sciences et Techniques Nucleaires (INSTN-Madagascar))   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Maintaining the VPDB scale for δ13C: reference materials at the IAEA - Sergey Assonov (IAEA)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Measuring water stable isotopes in tree xylem in situ: The stem borehole equilibration method - Ms Kathrin Kühnhammer (University of Freiburg)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Meteoric water lines with an interval of 27 years, São Paulo, Brazil - Veridiana Martins (University of Sao Paulo - Brazil)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Middle Earth – Stable isotope investigation of precipitation sources in Romania, eastern Europe - Dr Aurel Perșoiu (Emil Racoviță Institute of Speleology)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Modeling of snowmelt water from a snow pit in Tibetan Plateau - Mr Ke Wang (Key Laboratory of Shale Gas and Geoengineering, Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100029, China)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 New in-situ samplers for Krypton-85 for groundwater dating - Mrs Stéphanie Musy (University Bern)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 New noble gas analytical capabilities at the CSIRO Environmental Tracer Laboratory, Australia - Christoph Gerber (CSIRO Land & Water, Locked Bag 2, Glen Osmond SA 5064, Australia)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 On combining stable and radioactive water isotopes to estimate the transit time distribution in heterogeneous aquifers - Dr Julien Albert Farlin (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Persistent organic compounds and water stable isotopes in rain in Buenos Aires City, Argentina - Karina Silvia Beatriz Miglioranza (Lab. of Ecotoxicology and Environmental Pollution)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Piston flow vs. preferential flow in loess aquifer: evidence from multiple environmental tracers (H, O, C, N, Sr) - Prof. Tianming Huang (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Real-time observations of water stable isotope dynamics during rainfall and throughfall events - Dr Barbara Herbstritt (Hydrology, University of Freiburg, Germany)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Regional stable isotope signatures in precipitation and river runoff in Switzerland - Ulrich Schotterer (Climate and Environmental Physics, Physics Institute, University Bern, Switzerland)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Relation between the water isotopic composition in the North Atlantic marine boundary layer and the boundary layer dynamics - Dr Árný Erla Sveinbjörnsdóttir (Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Relationship between precipitation and groundwater in the Guarani Aquifer System recharge areas revealed by stable isotopes - Prof. Didier Gastmans (CEA-UNESP - Brazil)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Seasonal variation of the latitude effect in a mid-latitude region - Dr Masahiro Tanoue   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Spatial and temporal isotopic characterization (2H/1H and 18O/16O) of modern day precipitation in the Bale Mountains, Ethiopia - Bruk Lemma Debebe   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Spatial and temporal variabilities in stable isotope and hydrochemistry to determine flow paths in the Jonkershoek catchment - Ms Retang Anna Lapalemabu Mokua (University of the Western Cape)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Spatial and temporal variability of stable isotopes in precipitation in Kumamoto, southern Japan - Prof. Kimpei Ichiyanagi (Kumamoto University)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Spatial variability of tritium in precipitation during single storm events and its bearing on hydrological studies - Jared van Rooyen (Stellenbosch)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Stable isotope composition (δ2H, δ18O and δ17O) of rainfall in Benin, West Africa - Christine Vallet-Coulomb (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, IRD, INRA, Coll France, CEREGE, Aix en Provence, France)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Stable isotopes for estimation of urban groundwater balance in the Kharkiv city, East Ukraine - Mr Dmytro Diadin (O. M.Beketov National University of Urban Economy in Kharkiv)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Stable isotopic composition of precipitation and the environmental controls in Bangladesh - Mr Mohammad Masud Karim (Senior Scientific Officer)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Study of springs and karst springs using environmental isotopes 2H and 18O in the Lagoa Santa karst region, Brazil - Ms Carolina Gomes Ribeiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG))   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Surface water and groundwater interaction inferred by isoscapes in Sao Paulo state watersheds, Brazil - Lucas Vituri Santarosa (CEA-UNESP)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Temporal variation of stable water isotope ratios at Neumayer-III station, East Antarctica - Mr Saeid Bagheri Dastgerdi (Alfred Wegener Institute (AWI))   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The interesting information of oxygen and hydrogen isotopes carried by groundwater: a case from five identical simulated catchments with different land uses from the Shawan Test Site, Southwest China - Yundi Hu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The latitude effect on the stable isotopic composition of precipitation across Thailand - Mr Jeerapong Laonamsai (Faculty of Advanced Science and Technology, Kumamoto University, Kumamoto, Japan)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 The new GNIP network in Brazil: an example of sound institutional arrangements - Andrea Franzini   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Trace isotope detection of Cl, I, and Cs at the Vienna Environmental Research Accelerator - routine & ventures - Johannes Lachner (University of Vienna)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Tracing surface water dynamics and groundwater recharge at Inle Lake (Southern Shan State, Myanmar) using stable water isotopes - Ms Viviana Re (University of Pisa, Department of Earth Sciences, Pisa, Italy)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Triple isotope analyses (δ2H, δ18O, δ17O) of water with the aid of laser spectroscopy: analytical performance of Picarro L2140-i spectrometer - Mrs Anna Magdalena Pierchala (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Using stable isotopes to conceptualize groundwater flow system in a tropical wetland - Dr Cynthia Nonterah (Ghana Atomic Energy Commission)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Water isotopes in Beijing Basin: Monitoring for climate and water changes in a monsoon affected arid region - Prof. Zhonghe Pang (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:15 Water isotopes in precipitation in Turkey - Naciye Nur Ozyurt (Hacettepe University)   (Posters Area - C04)
17:30
Lab Visit (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Workshop -Mr Bryant Jurgens (USGS) (until 20:00) (C0440)
12:00
CLOSING SESSION -Mr Leonard I. Wassenaar (IAEA) Ms Melissa Denecke (IAEA) (until 12:30) (Board Room C)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×