23rd WiN Global Annual Conference --- Women in Nuclear Meet Atoms for Peace

from Monday, 24 August 2015 (08:30) to Friday, 28 August 2015 (22:00)
IAEA, Vienna (Boardroom B/M1)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Aug 2015
25 Aug 2015
26 Aug 2015
27 Aug 2015
28 Aug 2015
AM
08:30
Technical Visit to Zwentendorf Nuclear Power Plant (until 19:00) ()
09:00
Conference Registration (until 16:00) ()
10:00
Viewing of Pandora's Promise (until 16:00) (Boardroom B/M1)
08:00
Conference Registration (until 16:00) ()
09:30
Session 1: Opening and Welcoming Remarks - Gabriele Voigt (WiN IAEA) (until 10:30) (Boardroom B/M1)
09:30 Welcome - Eva Gyane (WiN IAEA, President)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Slides
09:40 Opening - Se-Moon Park (President, WiN Global)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
09:50 Opening Remarks - Janice Dunn Lee (Deputy Director General, IAEA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (M-Building, Ground and 1st Floor)
11:00
Session 2: Keynote Presentations - Laura Rockwood (Vienna Center for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation) (until 12:00) (Boardroom B/M1)
11:00 The Evolution of Nuclear Security: From Sites to Summitry - Corey Hinderstein (National Nuclear Security Administration)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
11:20 Radiation Protection Training - Martina Schwaiger (Seibersdorf Labor GmbH)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
11:40 Nuclear Applications and Human Health - Importance of International Cooperation - Olga Algayerova (Permanent Representative of the Slovak Republic to the International Organizations in Vienna, Ambassador)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
09:00
Session 5: Career Development for Women in the Nuclear Field, including Communications - Janice Dunn Lee (IAEA) (until 10:30) (Boardroom B/M1)
09:00 Breaking Gender Stereotypes: Encouraging More Women to Study Science, Technology and Mathematics - Gabriela Ramos (OECD)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
09:10 Unclear Nuclear - Peter Rickwood (Atomic Reporters)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
09:17 Vision, Intuition and Smarts: Succeeding in Nuclear Communications - Sunni Locatelli (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
09:24 Career Development in a Challenging Environment – Why Young Generation Networks Are Essential - Eileen Radde (Nuclear Young Generation)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
09:31 Leveraging Diversity in the Nuclear Workforce: An Australian Perspective - Jasmin Craufurd-Hill (WiN Australia)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
09:38 Future Leaders in Nuclear – Career Pathways and Developing and Raising Profiles of Young Women in Nuclear - Meena Singelee (International Network of Emerging Nuclear Specialists)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
09:45 Public Communication on Nuclear Power - Aihong Wu (State Nuclear Power Technology Corporation, China)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
09:52 What Can WiN Learn from Other Male Dominated Industries - Callum Thomas (Thomas Thor Associates)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
10:00 Panel Discussion - Gabriela Ramos (OECD) Jasmin Craufurd-Hill (WiN Australia) Aihong Wu (State Nuclear Power Technology Corporation, China) Meena Singelee (International Network of Emerging Nuclear Specialists) Peter Rickwood (Atomic Reporters) Eileen Radde (Nuclear Young Generation) Sunni Locatelli (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission) Callum Thomas (Thomas Thor Associates)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (M-Building, Ground and 1st Floor)
11:00
Session 6: Use of Radiation in Medicine - Francoise Muelhauser (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 12:30) (Boardroom B/M1)
11:00 Physicists’ Roles in Medicine - Ping Xia (Cleveland Clinic Department of Radiation Oncology)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
11:10 Radiation for the Treatment of Breast Cancer: the Most Common Cancer among Women - Nuran Senel Bese (Cerrahpasa Medical School, University of Istanbul)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
11:17 Programme of Action for Cancer Therapy: Maximizing Investments in Radiation Medicine - Anja Nitzsche-Bell (IAEA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
11:24 Radiotherapy in Cancer Management - May Abdel-Wahab (IAEA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
11:31 Radioisotope “UnClear to NuClear" - Sun Ju Choi (KAERI)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
11:38 Contribution of Filipino Women Professionals in Safe and Effective Nuclear Health Care - Alumanda Dela Rosa (Philippine Nuclear Reserach Institue (PNRI))   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
11:45 Latin American Biological Dosimetry Network (LBDNet) - Marina Di Giorgio (Argentinean Nuclear Regulatory Authority)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
11:52 Panel Discussion - May Abdel-Wahab (IAEA) Ping Xia (Cleveland Clinic Department of Radiation Oncology) Nuran Senel Bese (Cerrahpasa Medical School, University of Istanbul) Sun Ju Choi (KAERI) Alumanda Dela Rosa (Philippine Nuclear Reserach Institue (PNRI)) Marina Di Giorgio (Argentinean Nuclear Regulatory Authority) Anja Nitzsche-Bell (IAEA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
09:00
Session 9: Presentations by IAEA Departments - Gabriele Voigt (WiN IAEA) (until 10:30) (Boardroom B/M1)
09:00 IAEA in Focus - Press Office (IAEA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
09:10 Department of Nuclear Energy - Ayhan Evrensel (IAEA, Office of the DDG, Communication Adviser)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Slides
09:20 Department of Technical Cooperation - Ana Raffo-Caiado (IAEA, Division for Programme Support and Coordination, Director)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Slides
09:30 Department of Nuclear Sciences and Applications - John Brittain (IAEA, Office of DDG, Communications Specialists)   (Boardroom B/M1)
09:40 Department of Nuclear Safety and Security - Elena Buglova (IAEA, Incident and Emergency Centre, Head)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Slides
09:50 Department of Management - Caro Cook (IAEA, Office of Procurement Services, Director)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Slides
10:00 Department of Safeguards - Therese Renis (IAEA, Division of Concepts and Planning, Director)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Slides
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (M-Building, Ground and 1st Floor)
11:00
Session 10: Nuclear Security - Laura Rockwood (Vienna Center for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation) (until 12:30) (Boardroom B/M1)
11:00 Women in Nuclear Security: Introduction - Bonnie Jenkins (US State Department)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
11:10 Moroccan Experience in Engaging the Next Generation in Nuclear Security - Oum Keltoum Hakam (University of Ibn Tofail, Morocco)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
11:17 An International Career in Nuclear Law - Maria Lorenzo Sobrado (United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
11:24 IAEA Nuclear Security Activities: Achievements and Challenges - Khammar Mrabit (IAEA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
11:31 Panel Discussion - Oum Keltoum Hakam (University of Ibn Tofail, Morocco) Bonnie Jenkins (US State Department) Khammar Mrabit (IAEA) Maria Lorenzo Sobrado (United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime)   (Boardroom B/M1)
07:00
Technical visit to the Atom Museum near Prague (Czech Republic) (until 22:00) ()
08:00
Technical visit to the IAEA’s Seibersdorf Laboratories and Nuclear Engineering Seibersdorf (until 15:30) ()
09:00
Technical visit to MedAustron Ion Beam Therapy Centre near Wiener Neustradt (until 14:00) ()
09:00
Vienna City Walk (until 11:30) ()
09:30
Technical visit to IAEA Incident and Emergency Centre (until 10:30) (IEC)
10:00
Technical visit to Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty Organization (until 11:00) (CTBTO)
10:00
Technical visit to the TRIGA Mark II Reactor of the Atominstitut, Technical University of Vienna (until 12:00) ()
10:45
Technical visit to IAEA Incident and Emergency Centre (until 11:45) (IEC)
PM
19:00
Heurigen Dinner (until 23:00) ()
12:00 --- Group Photo ---
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
12:30
Side Event 01: Particular Examples and Good Practices - Jane Kim (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 14:30) (Conference Room M5)
12:30 What Can We Learn from Similar Male Dominated Industries? - Callum Thomas (Thomas Thor Associates)   (Conference Room M5)
Slides
12:50 How to Inspire Female Students to Study Energy Security - Elina Brutschin (Webster Vienna Private University)   (Conference Room M5)
Slides
13:10 POWER SET: Empowering Young Women to Assume their Role in Nuclear Science - Valerie Segovia (Nuclear Power Institute, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA)   (Conference Room M5)
Slides
13:30 Candidate & Recruitment Sourcing Plan - Gustavo Araujo (IAEA) Naomi Bichler-Bell (IAEA)   (M05)
Slides
14:00
Session 3: WiN General Assembly - Eva Gyane (IAEA) (until 15:00) (Boardroom B/M1)
14:00 WiN Global General Assembly - Se-Moon Park (President, WiN Global)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Slides
14:50 WiN Declaration for the Earth Climate - Dominique Mouillot (WiN Europe)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
15:00
Coffee Break (until 15:30) (M-Building, Ground and 1st Floor)
15:30
Session 4: WiN Chapter Reports - Francoise Muelhauser (IAEA) (until 18:00) (Boardroom B/M1)
15:30 Argentina - Julieta Sayan (WIN GLOBAL MEMBER - National Commission of Atomic Energy - Argentina)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
15:35 Australia - Jasmin Craufurd-Hill (WiN Australia)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
15:40 Brazil - Nelida Del Mastro (IPEN-CNEN/SP)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
15:45 Bulgaria - Radka Ivanova (WiN Bulgaria)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
15:50 Canada - Heather Kleb (WiN Canada)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
15:55 China - Chengfeng Pan (WiN China)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
16:00 Czech Republic - Larisa Dubska (WIN Czech Republic)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
16:05 Europe - Dominique Mouillot (WiN France)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Slides
16:10 Finland - Käthe Sarparanta (WiN Finland)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Slides
16:15 France - Dominique Mouillot (WiN France)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
16:20 Germany - Yvonne Broy (WiN Germany)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
16:25 Hungary - Ágota Szabó (WiN Hungary)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
16:30 Indonesia - Tri Murni Soedyartomo (Women in Nuclear Indonesia)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
16:35 IAEA - Eva Gyane (IAEA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
16:40 Japan - Reiko Nunome (Nuclear Waste Management Organization of Japan)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
16:45 Republic of Korea - Eun Ok Han (Korea Academy of Nuclear Safety)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
16:55 Pakistan - Khalida Akhtar Gill (WiN Pakistan)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
17:05 Slovakia - Mariana Mančíková (SLOVAKIA WIN Chapter)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
17:15 South Africa - Margaret Mkhosi-Motsaathebe (Women in Nuclear South Africa)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
17:20 Spain - Matilde Pelegri (WiN Spain)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
17:25 Sweden - Marguerite Nilsson (Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management Co, WiN Sweden)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
17:30 Switzerland - Helena Loner (WiN Switzerland)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
17:35 Chapter - Shung-Hwei Fan (Atomic Energy Council)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
17:40 Turkey - B. Gül Göktepe (WiN Turkey)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
17:45 United Arab Emirates - Hasna Al Blooshi (Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
17:50 United States of America - Marylin Kray (WiN USA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
notes
Slides
18:15
Welcome Reception (until 20:00) (M0 Entrance)
18:15 Musical Performance, by Wiener Frauen Schrammeln - Chrisoula Kombotis   (M0 Entrance)
18:30 Welcome Remarks - Francoise Muelhauser (WiN IAEA, Vice President)   (M0 Entrance)
18:40 Presenting Edlow - Franchone Oshinowo (Edlow, Vice President Operations)   (M0 Entrance)
18:45 Pine Tree, Japanese Dance Performance - Junko Ogawa (WiN Global)   (M0 Entrance)
18:55 Presenting UNFCU - Lindy Ramsdale (UNFCU, Director)   (M0 Entrance)
19:00 Presenting INMM - Carrie Mathews (Institute of Nuclear Materials Management (President Vienna Chapter INMM))   (M0 Entrance)
19:05 Musical Performance, by Wiener Frauen Schrammeln - Chrisoula Kombotis   (M0 Entrance)
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
12:30
Side Event 02: Particular Examples and Good Practices - Patricia Musoke-Zawedde (IAEA) (until 14:30) (Conference Room M5)
12:30 Women in Disarmament and Non-proliferation: Preparing for a Job Fair - Pericles Gasparini (United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs at Vienna) Juliette Kohler (United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs at Vienna)   (M05)
Slides
13:30 Candidate & Recruitment Sourcing Plan - Gustavo Araujo (IAEA) Naomi Bichler-Bell (IAEA)   (M05)
Slides
13:30
Session 7: Energy, Environment and Climate Change - Shirley Johnson (Tucker Creek Consulting, PLLC, USA) (until 15:00) (Boardroom B/M1)
13:30 Balancing the Climate Budget - What Role Should Nuclear Energy Play? - Agneta Rising (WNA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
13:40 Safety and Reliability – Challenges for Change and Progress: IRPA’s Engagement in the System of Protection - Renate Czarwinski (International Radiation Protection Association (IRPA))   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
13:47 The Nuclear for Climate Initiative - Valérie Faudon (Société Française d’Energie Nucléaire)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Paper
Slides
13:54 Cleaner Environment Through Radiation Technologies - Meera Venkatesh (IAEA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
14:01 Environmentalists and the Anti Nuclear Movement --- Understanding Communication outside the Nuclear Industry - Ekaterina Ryabiskovskaya (International Youth Nuclear Congress)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
14:08 Nuclear and Environmentalism - Kirsty Gogan (Energy for Humanity)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
14:15 Panel Discussion - Valérie Faudon (Société Française d’Energie Nucléaire) Meera Venkatesh (IAEA) Renate Czarwinski (IRPA) Agneta Rising (WNA) Kirsty Gogan (Energy for Humanity) Ekaterina Ryabiskovskaya (International Youth Nuclear Congress)   (Boardroom B/M1)
15:00
Coffee Break (until 15:30) (M-Building, Ground and 1st Floor)
15:30
Session 8: Safeguards and Non-proliferation - Tero Varjoranta (IAEA) (until 17:00) (Boardroom B/M1)
15:30 Introductory Remarks on Topical Safeguards Matters - Van Zyl DE VILLIERS (IAEA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
15:35 Safeguards from a Canadian Perspective - Rowena Maxwell (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (CNSC))   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
15:42 Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action – What it Means to the Non-Proliferation Regime - Massimo Aparo (IAEA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
15:49 Safeguards and Nonproliferation -- Perspectives from the Young Generation - Melissa Crawford (International Youth Nuclear Congress)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
15:56 Joint Research and Development – Member States Support Programmes (MSSPs) as a Vehicle for the Technical Development and Further Improvement of IAEA Safeguards - Irmgard Niemeyer (Juelich Zentrum)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
16:03 APSN: Asia Pacific Safeguards Network - Regional Cooperation in the Field of Safeguards - Kazuko Hikawa (Arms Control, Disarmament and Non-Proliferation Issues, Japan)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
Slides
16:10 Panel Discussion - Van Zyl DE VILLIERS (IAEA) Massimo Aparo (IAEA) Melissa Crawford (International Youth Nuclear Congress) Kazuko Hikawa (Arms Control, Disarmament and Non-Proliferation Issues, Japan) Irmgard Niemeyer (Juelich Zentrum) Rowena Maxwell (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (CNSC))   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
18:00
Conference Dinner (until 23:50) ()
18:00 Cocktail   ()
18:45 Wiener Regimentskapelle   ()
Photo
19:00 Dinner   ()
Photo
19:10 Tanzschule Elmayer   ()
Photo
19:30 Piano and Trumpet - Michael Kahr   ()
Photo
22:30 DJ - Sam Allaf   ()
Photo
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
12:30
Side Event 03: Particular Examples and Good Practices - Katharina Breitenecker (International Atomic Energy Agency, Department of Safeguards, Division of Operations B) (until 14:30) (Conference Room M5)
12:30 R & D Activities in German Nuclear Sector - Aleksandra Schwenk-Ferrero (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Conference Room M5)
Slides
12:50 Women's Participation in Africa's Nuclear Development-Challenges and Opportunities - Margaret Mkhosi (South Africa)   (M05)
Slides
13:10 Looking Forward: Nuclear Energy Issues and Opportunities - Marie Gillogly (NEA/OECD)   (Conference Room M5)
Slides
13:30 Candidate & Recruitment Sourcing Plan - Gustavo Araujo (IAEA) Naomi Bichler-Bell (IAEA)   (Conference Room M5)
Slides
14:00
Session 11A: Posters: Career Development (until 15:30) (M-Building, 1st Floor)
14:00 Activities of WiN Slovakia - Terezia Melicherova (Slovakia)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Career Development for Women in Nuclear - Precious Boshielo (Nuclear Energy Corporation, South Africa)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Career Development in Nuclear Engineering - Goedele Sibbens (EC-JRC-IRMM, European Commission)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Challenges of Communicating Nuclear / Radiation Information: The Case of Zimbabwe - Bridgeta Mudota (Radiation Protection Authority, Zimbabwe)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Development of Nuclear Energy and Radiation Textbooks for Elementary School Students - Eunok Han (Korea Academy of Nuclear Safety, Republic of Korea)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Development of the Regulatory Framework in Mexico - Ana Lidia Carreño Padilla (National Commission for Nuclear Safety and Safeguards, Mexico)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Development of the ‘‘Approach to Critical’’ Experiment Simulation Model for the Consort Reactor Using LABVIEW - Damalie Noel Ofumbi Abbo (Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development, Uganda)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Education Program About Radiation at School in Japan - Mitsuko Ukai (Hokkaido University of Education, Japan)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Experience of the WiN Hungary in Communication with Public on a Big Social Events - Marina Szucsán (Paks Npp Ltd., Hungary)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Female Contributions in Nuclear Science: Experiences at the Brazilian Commission for Nuclear Energy (CNEN/LAPOC) - Danila Carrijo da Silva Dias (Brazilian Commission for Nuclear Energy, Brazil)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Female Regulatory Inspectors at Nuclear Power Plants: A Constant Challenge and Opportunities - Vanessa Maree (South Africa)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Five Years of Women in Nuclear at Texas A & M University - Lainy Dromgoole (Texas A&M University, USA)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Growth of the Female Professional in the Radiation Safety Department - Jisoo Yoon (KHNP, Republic of Korea)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 International Collaboration in the Development of NPP Software - Suqing Jiang (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center, China)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 IWIN's "My Amazing Future" Program - Frances Marshall (International Atomic Energy Agency)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Nuclear Education & Training - Showcasing the Best Practices of the United Kingdom and France - Sheriffah Noor Khmaseah Al-Idid Dato Syed Ahmad Idid (Malaysia Nuclear Agency, Malaysia)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Nuclear Knowledge Management - Keiko Hanamitsu (Webster University, Austria)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Predominance and Role of Myanmar Women in Nuclear Related Fields - Thu Nandar Nyein (Ministry of Science and Technology, Myanmar)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Public Acceptance on Nuclear Power: A Strategic Need to Shift to 5Ps ( Politicians, Policy makers, Professionals, Public and Press ) Acceptance on Nuclear Power - Sheriffah Noor Khmaseah Al-Idid Dato Syed Ahmad Idid (Malaysia Nuclear Agency, Malaysia)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Relation Between Romanian NGOs Acting in Nuclear Field and Other Stakeholders - Cristina Bucur (Cernavoda NPP)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The Career in Medical Physics – Profession and Vocation - Katia Sergieva (Queen Giovanna University Hospital, Bulgaria)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The Strategic Involvement of Women in Nigeria Nuclear Industry: A Case of Nigeria Atomic Energy Commission (NAEC) and Nigerian Nuclear Regulatory Authority (NNRA) - Funmilayo Aina (Nigeria Atomic Energy Commission, Nigeria)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The Trend of Women in Nuclear Security in Zimbabwe - Petronella Sithole (Radiation Protection Authority, Zimbabwe)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 What Can We Learn from Similar Male Dominated Industries? - Callum Thomas (Thomas Thor Associates)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 WiN Argentina: Re Launch of National Chapter and New Activities - Julieta Sayan (National Commission of Atomic Energy, Argentina)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Women in Chernobyl Exclusion Zone - Yuliya Balashevska (SSE "Chornobyl Specialized Enterprise", Ukraine)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Women's Participation in Africa's Nuclear Development - Challenges and Opportunities - Margaret Mkhosi-Motsaathebe (Women in Nuclear South Africa)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00
Session 11B: Posters: Nuclear Applications (until 15:30) (M-Building, 1st Floor)
14:00 Ameliorating Effects of Bone Marrow Transplantation and Zinc Supplementation on Physiological and Immunological Changes in Gamma-Irradiated Rats - Omaima Ashry (National Center for Radiation Research and Technology, Egypt)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Application of Monte Carlo Techniques to Dose Rate Calculations of Gamma Irradiation Facility - Senem Şentürk Lüle (Turkey)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Application of Radioactive and Stable Isotopes to Trace Anthropogenic Pollution in the Baltic Sea - Galina Lujaniene (SRI CENTER FOR PHYSICAL SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY, Lithuania)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Application of TXRF in Assessing Trace Element Levels in Formulated Indigenous Complementary Infant Flour from Kenya - Pamella Kilavi (University of Nairobi, Kenya)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Applying Sediment Cores and Nuclear Techniques for Pollution Assessment in the Bonny/new Calabar River Estuary, Niger Delta, Nigeria - Omorotionmwan Omokheyeke (CENTRE FOR MARINE POLLUTION MONITORING AND SEAFOOD SAFETY ,UNIVERSITY OF PORT HARCOUR, NIGERIA)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Assessment of Recharge in Lushnja Aquifer System Using Environmental Isotope Tracers - Iris Bakiri (Institute of Applied Nuclear Physics, Tirana, Albania)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Assessment of Significance of Attenuation Correction in Myocardial Perfusion SPECT on Visual Analysis - Lubna Jadoon (Pakistan Atomic Energy Comission, Pakistan)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Behavior of the Cardiovascular Diseases in Women - Ma. Amparo Pineda Tovar (IMSS, Mexico)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Body Mass Index and Body Composition with Deuterium in Costa Rican Children - María del Pilar Salas-Chaves (Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Design of a Cryogenic Distillation Column for JET Water Detritiation System for Tritium Recovery - Ana Isabel Parracho (Euratom/CCFE Fusion Association, United Kingdom)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Slides
14:00 Determination of Some Flow Properties of a Clinker Grinding Mill Through Radio-Tracing and Residence Time Distribution (RTD) Modeling - Hannah Affum (Ghana Atomic Energy Commission, Ghana)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Development and Applications of a New Deuterium-Deuterium (D-D) Neutron Generator - Kaouther Bergaoui (National Center of Nuclear Sciences and Technologies, Tunisia)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Development of a Low Energy Compact and Portable Plasma Focus Neutron Source - Qurratul Ain (PIEAS, Pakistan)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Development of Gamma-H2AX Assay for Radiation Biodosimetry: A Model Study in Cell Culture - Pimporn Uttayarat (Research and Development Division, Thailand Institute of Nuclear Technology, Thailand)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Effective Removal of Hazardous Dyes from Aqueous Solutions Using Starch Based Hydrogel and Gamma Radiation - Ghada Mahmoud (National Center for Radiation Research and Technology , Egypt)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Enhancement of Training Capabilities in VVER Technology Through Establishment of VVER Training Academy - Marinela Ilieva (Risk Engineering Ltd., Bulgaria)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Humidification Dehumidification Spray Column Direct Contact Condenser Part I: Countercurrent Flow - loula shouman (Egyptian Atomic Energy Authority, Egypt)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Influence of New Contrast Agent on CT Based Radiotherapy Treatment Planning - Borislava Petrovic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Overview of Nuclear Applications in Nigeria - Onyinyechi Oguejiofor (Nigerian Nuclear Regulatory Authority, Nigeria)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Overview of Twenty Years of Radiation and Tissue Banking Activitiy in Argentina - Eulogia Kairiyama (National Atomic Energy Commission, Argentina)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Preliminary Diagnostic Reference Levels of Adult CT at Aristide Ledantec National Hospital - Fama Gning (Hospital Aristide LeDantec, Senegal)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Radiation Dose to Patients and Medical Staff in Different Procedures of Nuclear Medicine - Milena Dimcheva (Sofia Cancer Center, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Bulgaria)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Radiation Therapy in Peru: Achievements and Challenges - Paola Guerrero (Peru)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Radionuclide Content of Pasteurized Milk Sold in Mafikeng, South Africa - Roseline Olobatoke (North West University, South Africa)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Research and Development of Radiation Processing of Polysaccharide for Agricultural Sector in Myanmar - Khin Khin Lay (Department of Atomic Energy, Myanmar)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Self-Shielding Effects in Co-60 Production - Tholakele Ngeleka (NECSA, South Africa)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The Application of Nuclear Technology for a Better World - Edemanwan Bassey Ita (Nigerian Nuclear Regulatory Authority, Nigeria)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The IAEA Technical Cooperation Programme as a Knowledge Multiplier Mechanism for Nuclear Medicine – The Case of the Nuclear Medicine Knowledge Network in Argentina - Melina Belinco (Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica, Argentina)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The Management of the Solid Radioactive Waste & Used (Spent) Fuel in South Africa: An Overview of Past, Present and Future Practices - Vanessa Maree (South Africa)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The Role of the Gadjah Mada University on Forming Public’s Perception About Nuclear in Indonesia Through Community Services Programs - Widya Rosita (Engineering Physics Department, Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The Study of Byzantine Glass Mosaic Tesserae from Albania Using Nuclear Techniques - Esmeralda Vataj (Albania)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Unmet Needs in Cancer Radiotherapy in Low to Middle Income Countries - Jinsil Seong (yonsei university, Republic of Korea)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Use of Ionizing Radiation in the Production of Nanomaterials - Nelida Del Mastro (IPEN-CNEN/SP, Brazil)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Using Gamma Irradiation to Modify Properties of Polysaccharides (Guar Gum) - Hoiam Sayed (SUDAN ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION, Sudan)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00
Session 11C: Posters: Energy, Environment, and Climate Change (until 15:30) (M-Building, 1st Floor)
14:00 Assessing the Atmospheric Pollution of Energy Facilities for Supporting Energy Policy Decisions - Elieza Meneses Ruiz (CUBAENERGIA, Cuba)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Compartment Modeling of Cesium Movement Through Terrestrial-Aquatic Ecosystems in a Forested Headwater in Fukushima - Amanda Townsend (Colorado State University)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Development and Application of Advanced Techniques for Inhalation Dose Assessment in Ambient and Occupational Environments - Balvinder Kaur Sapra (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Development of Multi-Alarm Pattern Card for an Effective Selection of Abnormal Operation Procedure in MCR - Sun Yeong Choi (Korea Atomic ENergy Research Institute, Republic of Korea)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Effect of Body Size and Food Quality on the Assimilation of 65Zn and 110mAg in Bloody Cockles (Anadara Senilis) from Ghana - Harriet Kuranchie-Mensah (Ghana Atomic Energy Commission, Ghana)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Effective Uranium (VI) Sorption from Alkaline Solutions Using Bi-Functionalized Silica-Coated Magnetic Nanoparticles - Xiaotong CHEN (Institution of Nuclear and New Energy Technology, Tsinghua University, China)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Electrical Power System Design and Station Blackout (SBO) Management in Indian Fast Breeder Reactors - Vijaya Nattamai (Department of Atomic Energy, India)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Electricity Generation Through the Koeberg Nuclear Power Station of Eskom in South Africa - Gelani Dladla (National Nuclear Regulator, South Africa)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Fire Protection Regulation for NPP in Republic of Korea - Yu-Lee Han (KHNP, Republic of Korea)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Forecast Development of Electricity Supply in the Indonesian Archipelago - Tri Murni Soedyartomo (Women in Nuclear Indonesia)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 How is Electricity Generated from Nuclear Power Plant - Dorra LAJNEF (Tunisian Company of Electricity and Gas, Tunisia)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Nuclear Engineering Education in Support of Thailand's Nuclear Power Programme - Supitcha Chanyotha (Department of Nuclear Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Project Experiences of the Implementation of the Primary Bleed & Feed System - Silvia Sanz (AREVA GmbH)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Radioecology and Environmental Decision Support Systems - Natalia Semioshkina (Germany)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Radionuclide Release into the Underground Water from Hypothetical Reactor at the New NPP Site in Lithuania - Vigilija Cidzikienė (Lietuvos energija, Visaginas NPP department)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Research on Operating Procedure Development in View of RCM Theory - Jin Shi (Shanghai Nuclear Engineering Research & Design Institute, China)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Revolution of Nuclear Power Plant Design through Digital Technology - Wei Chen (Shanghai Nuclear Engineering Research & Design Institute)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Safety Analysis for Marine Radiation Leakage Accidents - Misuk Jang (Nuclear Engineering Service & Solution Co., Ltd., Republic of Korea)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Seasonal Variations in the Structure of Phytoplankton Communities near Nuclear Power Plants - Sook-Kyung Lee (KHNP-CRI, Republic of Korea)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Status of Filtered Containment Venting in Republic of Korea - Yu Jung Choi (KHNP, Republic of Korea)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Surface Decontamination Studies of Cs-137 and Sr-85 Using Polymer Gel - Luong Pham (VINATOM, Vietnam)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The Experimental Study to Support IVR Strategy - Li Ma (State Nuclear Power Technology R&D Centre, China)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The Global Network of Isotopes in Rivers (GNIR): Integration of Stable Water Isotopes in Riverine Research and Management - Janine Halder (IAEA)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The Initial Test Program Features for the Advanced Korean NPPs (Shin-Kori NPP Units 3 & 4) - Young Sil Sul (KEPCO-ENC, Republic of Korea)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The Investigation of NPP Control and Monitoring Functional Analysis Applied to Functional Displays' Implementation - Jin Yan (State Nuclear Power Technology Corporation Ltd., China)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 To what Extent International Law Constitutes an Appropriate Answer to Nuclear Accidents ? - Emma DURAND-POUDRET (Aix-Marseille University, France)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Traces of Sr-90 in the Sediments of the Danube River - Maria KOCADAG (TU Wien, Austria)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 World Champion in Environmental Sustainability – for How Much Longer? - Helena Loner (Switzerland)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00
Session 11D: Posters: Safeguards (until 15:30) (M-Building, 1st Floor)
14:00 Documentation Experiences for Jamaican SLOWPOKE-2 Research Reactor Conversion from HEU to LEU - Tracey-Ann Warner (International Centre for Environmental and Nuclear Sciences, University of the West Indies, Jamaica)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 ESARDA - The European Safeguards Research and Development Association - Irmgard Niemeyer (ESARDA Vice President, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Evaluating National Nuclear Safeguards System Implementation in the Republic of Moldova - Elena Mursa (National Agency for Regulation of Nuclear and Radiological Activities, Moldova)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Implementation of Safeguards and Non-Proliferation in Sierra Leone - Martha George (Sierra Leone)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Implementation of Safeguards in Thailand - Areerak Rueanngoen (Office of Atoms for Peace, Thailand)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Improvement of Safeguards Practices in Armenia Through Implementation of Advanced Software - Anna Melkumyan (Nuclear Information and international coopertion section, Armenia)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Knowledge Management in the IAEA Department of Safeguards - Jo Dee Martinez (IAEA (SGCP/CPD)) Judith Carrillo-de-Fischer (IAEA (SGCP/CPD))   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Measurements Matter in Nuclear Safeguards & Security - Yetunde AREGBE (EC-JRC-IRMM, European Commission)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Measuring the Return on Investment of Nuclear Security Training: The Case of the WINS Academy Professional Society - Brunelle Battistella (World Institute for Nuclear Security)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Nuclear Security Education in Morocco - Oum Keltoum Hakam (University of Ibn Tofail, Morocco)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Points for Improvement in Mexican Legislation on Safeguards - Ana Lidia Carreño Padilla (National Commission for Nuclear Safety and Safeguards)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Regulatory Framework for Safeguards in Nigeria - Amina Uthman (NIGERIAN NUCLEAR REGULATORY AUTHORITY, Nigeria)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Safeguards and Non-Proliferation - Panebi J Imbiakpa (Nigerian Nuclear Regulatory Authority, Nigeria)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 Study for Safeguards Challenges to the Most Probably First Indonesian Future Power Plant of the Pebble Bed Modular Reactor - Endang SUSILOWATI (BATAN, Indonesia)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Poster
14:00 The ‘Landscape’ of Nuclear Safeguards: A Comparative Analysis of the International and Regional Systems - Ilaria Anna Colussi (European Studies Unit, Department of Political Science, University of Liège)   (M-Building, 1st Floor)
Paper
Poster
15:30
Coffee Break (until 16:00) (M-Building, Ground and 1st Floor)
16:00
Session 12: Closing - Gabriele Voigt (WiN IAEA) (until 17:30) (Boardroom B/M1)
16:00 Best Poster Awards - Laura Rockwood (Vienna Center for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation) Shirley Johnson (Tucker Creek Consulting, PLLC , USA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Biography
16:20 Closing Remarks - Eva Gyane (WiN IAEA, President)   (Boardroom B/M1)
16:30 Closing Remarks - Janice Dunn Lee (IAEA)   (Boardroom B/M1)
16:40 Remarks and Conference Closure - Se-Moon Park (Win Global, President)   (Boardroom B/M1)
16:50 Flag Transfer to WiN United Arab Emirates - Hasna Al Blooshi (Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation)   (Boardroom B/M1)
Slides
13:00
Technical visit to IAEA Incident and Emergency Centre (until 14:00) (IEC)
13:00
Technical visit to the TRIGA Mark II Reactor of the Atominstitut, Technical University of Vienna (until 15:00) ()
14:00
Technical visit to Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty Organization (until 15:00) (CTBTO)