Since 18 of December 2019 conferences.iaea.org uses Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.
25th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference - IAEA CN-221

from Sunday, 12 October 2014 (08:00) to Saturday, 18 October 2014 (18:45)
Hotel Park Inn Pribaltiyskaya (Blue 1-5)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Oct 2014
13 Oct 2014
14 Oct 2014
15 Oct 2014
16 Oct 2014
17 Oct 2014
18 Oct 2014
AM
09:00
Opening -Mr Vasily Gusev (Russian Federation) (until 10:15) (Blue 1-5)
09:00 Igor Kurchatov and the Russian Fusion Program - Mr Evgeny VELIKHOV (National Research Centre "Kurchatov Institute")   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Overview 1 -Mr Aleksandr Burdakov (Russian Federation) (until 12:30) (Blue 1-5)
10:45 Fusion Research in Ioffe Institute - Mr Leonid Askinazi (Russian Federation)   (Blue 1-5)
11:10 The ITER Project Construction Status - Mr Osamu Motojima (ITER Organization)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
11:35 Overview of the JET Results - Mr Francesco Romanelli (European Commission)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
12:00 DIII-D Research to Address Key Challenges for ITER and Fusion Energy - Mr Richard J. Buttery (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
08:30
Overview 3 -Mr Masahiro Mori (Japan) (until 10:15) (Blue 1-5)
08:30 Fast Ignition Realization EXperiment (FIREX) and Prospect to Inertial Fusion Energy in Japan - Mr Hiroshi AZECHI (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
08:55 Status of JT-60SA Project - Mr Pietro Barabaschi (European Commission)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
09:20 Advance of H-Mode Physics for Long-Pulse Operation on EAST - Mr Baonian Wan (China)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
09:45 Overview of KSTAR Results in 2013 Campaign - Mr Si-Woo Yoon (Republic of Korea)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
08:30
Poster 1 (until 12:30) (Green 8-9)
08:30 A Flute Instability under the ExB Shear Flow in an Open System - Prof. Isao Katanuma (University of Tsukuba)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Analysis of Plasma Behavior in the Localized Non-Axisymmetric B Region of the GAMMA 10 Tandem Mirror - Dr Md. Khairul Islam (Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Computation of Resistive Instabilities in Tokamaks with Full Toroidal Geometry and Coupling Using DCON - Dr Yueqiang Liu (UK)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Current Drive by Electron Temperature Gradient Turbulence in Tokamak Pedestal Region - Dr Sanat Kumar Tiwari (Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar, Gujarat)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Density Limit Studies in the Tokamak and the Reversed-Field Pinch - Dr Gianluca Spizzo (Consorzio RFX, Associazione EURATOM-ENEA sulla Fusione, Padova, Italy)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Determination of the System Function for the Particle Circulation Process Using Perturbation Technique in QUEST - Dr Arseniy Kuzmin (Kyushu University, RIAM, AFRC, Japan, Kasuga)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
08:30 Developing and Validating Predictive Models for Fast Ion Relaxation in Burning Plasmas - Prof. William W. Heidbrink (USA)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Development of Lithium CPS Based Limiters for Realization of a Concept of Closed Lithium Circulation Loop in Tokamak - Dr Alexey Vertkov (JSC “Red Star”)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Experimental Investigation of the System of Vertical and Longitudinal Lithium Limiters as a Prototype of Plasma Facing Components of a Steady State Tokamak-Reactor on T-11M Tokamak - Prof. Sergey Mirnov (TRINITI)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Experimental Quantification of the Impact of Large and Small Scale Instabilities on Confined Fast Ions in ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Benedikt Geiger (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Garching, Germany)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Fast Particle Behavior in Globus-M - Mr Nikolay Bakharev (Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Fast-Ion Response to Externally Applied 3D Magnetic Perturbations in ASDEX Upgrade H-Mode Plasmas - Dr Manuel Garcia-Munoz (University of Seville, Spain)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Feedback of a Neoclassical Tearing Mode on Drift Wave – Zonal Flow Turbulence - Dr Michael Leconte (NFRI)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Filament Transport in the SOL of ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Gregor Birkenmeier (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 From Micro to Macro: L-H Transition Dynamics and Power Threshold Scaling - Dr Mikhail Malkov (University of California, San Diego)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Fully Non-Inductive Current Drive Experiments Using 28 GHz and 8.2 GHz Electron Cyclotron Waves in QUEST - Dr Hiroshi Idei (Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Generation of Energetic Electrons by Magnetic Reconnection with Presence of High Guide Field - Prof. Michiaki Inomoto (The University of Tokyo)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Geodesic Acoustic Mode Investigation in the Spherical Globus-M Tokamak using a multi-diagnostic approach - Dr Viktor Bulanin (St.Petersburg State Polytechnical University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Global Gyrokinetic Modeling of Geodesic Acoustic Modes and Shear Alfvén Instabilities in ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Alessandro Biancalani (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik Euratom Association, Garching, Germany)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Identification of Intrinsic Torques in ASDEX Upgrade H-Mode Plasmas - Dr Tuomas Tala (VTT)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Impact of Isotopic Effect on Density Limit and LHCD Efficiency in the FT-2 Experiments - Dr Sergey Lashkul (Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute, RAS, Russia)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Impurities Removal during Central ECR Heating in T-10 - Mr Leonid Klyuchnikov (Institute of Tokamak Phisycs, National Research Centre "Kurchatov Institute", Moscow, Russia)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Integrated Modeling of the Globus-M Tokamak Plasma - Dr Ilya Senichenkov (Saint Petersburg State Polytechnical University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Investigation of a Phenomenology of the Improved Confinement Regime in T-11M Tokamak - Mrs Anastasia Shcherbak (SRC RF TRINITI)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Investigation of Progression from Low to High Hydrogen Recycling during Long Duration Discharges on a Spherical Tokamak, QUEST - Prof. Kazuaki Hanada (Advanced Fusion Research Center, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Magnetic Island and Plasma Rotation under External Resonant Magnetic Perturbation in T-10 Tokamak - Dr Nikolay Ivanov (Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Modelling of Pulsed and Steady-State DEMO Scenarios - Dr Gerardo Giruzzi (IRFM, CEA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Nonlinear and Toroidal Mode Coupling Effects on m=1, n=1 Instabilities - Dr Linda Sugiyama (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Nonthermal Microwave Emission Features under the Plasma Ohmic Heating and Lower Hybrid Current Drive in the FT- 2 Tokamak - Mr Vladimir Rozhdestvensky (Ioffe-Institute)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 On Anomalous Dissipation and Relaxation in ELMs - Prof. Raghvendra Singh (NFRI-Korea / IPR-India)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Poloidal Inhomogeneity of Turbulence in the FT-2 Tokamak by Radial Correlation Doppler Reflectometry and Full-f Gyrokinetic Modeling - Mr Alexey Altukhov (Ioffe Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Quantifying Self-Organization in Magnetically Confined Fusion Plasmas - Dr Milan Rajkovic (University of Belgrade, Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinca)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Radial Electric Field and Poloidal Impurity Asymmetries in the Pedestal of ASDEX Upgrade: Quantitative Comparisons between Experiment and Theory - Dr Eleonora Viezzer (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Real-Time Control of NTMs Using ECCD at ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Matthias Reich (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Garching, Germany)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Redistribution of Energetic Particles Due to Internal Kink Modes - Dr Ricardo Farengo (Comision Nacional de Energia Atomica)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Self Organization of High Beta_p Plasma Equilibrium with an Inboard Poloidal Null Sustained by Fully Non-Inductive Current Drive in QUEST - Mr kishore mishra (Kyushu University)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Simulation Study of a New Kind of Energetic Particle Driven Geodesic Acoustic Mode - Dr Hao WANG (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Solid Tungsten Divertor-III for ASDEX Upgrade and Contributions to ITER - Dr Albrecht Herrmann (IPP-Garching)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Studies of Magnetic Perturbations in High-Confinement Mode Plasmas in ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Wolfgang Suttrop (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Study of GAM Radial Structure and Properties in OH and ECRH Plasmas in the T-10 Tokamak - Dr Alexander Melnikov (NRC 'Kurchatov Institute')   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Study of ITB Formation, Electron Heat and Density Flux Structure in New ECRH/ECCD Experiments at T-10 Tokamak - Dr Sergey Neudatchin (IFT, NRC Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 The Auxiliary Heating and Current Drive Systems on The Tokamak T-15 Upgrade - Dr Igor Roy (Institute of Tokamak Physics, National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 The First Lower Hybrid Current Drive Experiments in the Spherical Tokamak Globus-M - Mr Valeriy Dyachenko (A.F. Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 The Isotope Effect in the RFX-Mod Experiment - Dr Rita Lorenzini (Consorzio RFX, Corso Stati Uniti 4, 35127, Padova, Italy)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Transport Theory for Energetic Alpha Particles and Superbananas in Tokamak Fusion Reactors with Broken Symmetry - Dr Ker-Chung Shaing (University of Wisconsin)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Turbulent Electromagnetic Filaments in Toroidal Plasma Edge - Dr Monica Spolaore (Consorzio RFX, Padova, Italy)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 W Impurity Poloidal Assymmetries Observed at ASDEX Upgrade Using Soft-X-Ray Tomography Reconstruction - Dr Didier Mazon (CEA Cadarache)   (Green 8-9)
summary
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
3D Physics -Mr Francois Waelbroeck (USA) (until 12:30) (Blue 1-5)
10:45 Recent Advances in the Understanding and Optimization of RMP ELM Suppression for ITER - Mr Mickey R. Wade (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
11:05 Effect of Resonant Magnetic Perturbations on Low Collisionality Discharges in MAST and a Comparison with ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Andrew Kirk (UK)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
11:25 Comparative Studies of Edge Magnetic Islands and Stochastic Layers in DIII-D and LHD - Mr Todd E. Evans (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
11:45 Physical Characteristics of Neoclassical Toroidal Viscosity in Tokamaks for Rotation Control and the Evaluation of Plasma Response - Mr Steven A. Sabbagh (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
12:05 Successful ELM Suppressions in a Wide Range of q95 Using Low n RMPs in KSTAR and its Understanding as a Secondary Effect of RMP - Mr YoungMu Jeon (Republic of Korea)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
08:30
Heating & Disruption -Mr Alexander Litvak (Russian Federation) (until 10:15) (Blue 1-5)
08:30 Disruption Mitigation System Developments and Design for ITER - Mr So Maruyama (ITER Organization)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
08:50 Prototype Development of the ITER EC System with 170GHz Gyrotron & Development of Dual Frequency Gyrotron and Launcher for the JT-60SA ECH/ECCD System & Development of Over 1 MW and Multi-Frequency Gyrotrons for Fusion - Mr Yasuhisa Oda (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
09:10 ICRF Actuator Development at Alcator C-Mod - Mr Stephen Wukitch (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
09:30 Progress Status of the Activities in EU for the Development of the ITER Neutral Beam Injector and Test Facility - Mr Antonio Masiello (European Commission)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
09:50 Development of DC Ultra-High Voltage Insulation Technology for ITER NBI & Progress in Long Pulse Production of Powerful Negative Ion Beams for JT-60SA and ITER - Mr Hiroyuki Tobari (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
08:30
Poster 3 (until 12:30) (Green 8-9)
08:30 A Systematic Approach to the Linear-Stability Assessment of Alfvén Eigenmodes in the Presence of Fusion-Born Alpha Particles for ITER-like Equilibria - Dr Paulo Rodrigues (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusao Nuclear)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Advancing Power Exhaust Studies from Present to Future Tokamak Devices - Dr Marco Wischmeier (Max-Planck-Insitut für Plasmaphysik)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Alfvén Eigenmode Evolution in ITER Steady-State Scenario - Dr Maxim Isaev (Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Assessment of Operational Space for Long-Pulse Scenarios in ITER - Dr Alexei R. POLEVOI (ITER Organization)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Asymmetry Current in ICRF Heating ITER Plasmas - Mr Yury Gott (Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Attainment of High Electron Poloidal Beta in Axisymmetric State and Two Routes to Self-Organized Helical State in Low-Aspect-Ratio RFP - Prof. Sadao Masamune (Kyoto Institute of Technology)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Basic Investigations of Turbulence and Interactions with Plasma and Suprathermal Ions in the TORPEX Device with Open and Closed Field Lines - Dr Ivo Furno (EPFL- CRPP)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Comparative Studies of Edge Magnetic Islands and Stochastic Layers in DIII-D and LHD - Mr Todd E. Evans (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Core Plasma Rotation Characteristics of RF-Heated H-Mode Discharges on EAST - Dr Bo Lyu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Design and First Applications of the ITER Integrated Modelling & Analysis Suite - Dr Frédéric Imbeaux (CEA-IRFM)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 EAST Snowflake Experiment: Scenario Development and Edge Simulations - Dr Giuseppe Calabro (ENEA - Italy)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Effect of Multi-Pass Absorption of Electron Cyclotron Heating Wave on Initial Stage of Discharge in ITER-like Tokamak - Mr Pavel Minashin (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Effect of Resonant Magnetic Perturbations on Low Collisionality Discharges in MAST and a Comparison with ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Andrew Kirk (UK)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 ELM Mitigation by Lower Hybrid Waves in EAST - Prof. Yunfeng Liang (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Evaluation of Fuelling Requirements and Transient Density Behavior in ITER Scenarios - Dr Michele Romanelli (CCFE)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Examination of the Entry to Burn and Burn Control for the ITER 15 MA Baseline and Other Scenarios - Dr Florian Koechl (Austria)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Experimental and Modelling Results on Wall Conditioning for ITER Operation - Mr David DOUAI (CEA, IRFM, Association Euratom-CEA, 13108 St Paul lez Durance, France)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Fast Particle-Driven Ion Cyclotron Emission (ICE) in Tokamak Plasmas and the Case for an ICE Diagnostic in ITER - Dr Ken McClements (CCFE)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Formation and Termination of Runaway Beams in Tokamak Disruptions and Implications for ITER - Dr Jose Ramon Martin-Solis (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 From Edge Non-Stiffness to Improved IN-Mode: a New Perspective on Global Tokamak Radial Transport - Dr Antoine Merle (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Centre de Recherches en Physique des Plasmas (CRPP), CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Fusion Alpha Loss in ITER with Local Marginal Stability to Alfven Eigenmodes - Dr Eric M. Bass (University of California San Diego)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 High Density Regime in Ohmic TCV Discharges with Positive and Negative Triangularity - Dr Natalia Kirneva (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 High Power ICRF Systems and Heating Experiments in EAST - Dr Xinjun Zhang (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences (ASIPP))   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Impact of W on Scenario Simulations for ITER - Dr Gerrit Hogeweij (FOM)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Improved beta (local beta > 1) and density in electron cyclotron resonance heating on the RT-1 magnetosphere plasma - Dr Masaki Nishiura (The University of Tokyo)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Influence of a Tungsten Divertor on the Performance of ITER H-Mode Plasmas - Dr Ralph Dux (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Garching, Germany)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Influence of Magnetic Perturbations on Particle Pump-out in Magnetic Fusion Devices - Dr Marcin Jakubowski (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Integrated Core-SOL-Divertor Modelling for ITER Including Impurity: Effect of Tungsten on Fusion Performance in H-Mode and Hybrid Scenario - Dr Roman Zagorski (Institute of Plasma Physics and Laser Microfusion)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Integrated Modelling of ITER Disruption Mitigation - Mr Sergey Konovalov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Investigation of Argon Seeding in Different Divertor Configurations in EAST and Corresponding SOLPS 5.0 Modeling - Ms Lingyan Xiang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Investigation of LHW-Plasma Coupling and Current Drive Related to H-Mode Experiments in EAST - Dr Bojiang Ding (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 ITER Energetic Particle Confinement in the Presence of ELM Control Coils and European TBMs - Dr Taina Kurki-Suonio (Aalto University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Kinetic Modelling of Runaway Electrons and their Mitigation in ITER - Dr Pavel Aleynikov (ITER Organization)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Magnetic System of Multipole Trap--Galatea on the Basis of Levitating Quadrupole - Dr Marina Kozintseva (Moscow State Technical University of Radioengineering, Electronics and Automation, Moscow, Russia)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Micro- and Macro-Instability, and Large Density and Beta in Improved Confinement MST RFP Plasmas - Dr Brett Chapman (UW-Madison)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Modelling of Melt Damage of Tungsten Armour under Multiple Transients Expected in ITER and Validations against JET-ILW Experiments - Dr Boris Bazylev (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Modelling of Transitions Between L- and H-Mode Including W Behaviour in ITER Scenarios - Dr Florian Koechl (Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Atomic and Subatomic Physics)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Modelling Toroidal Rotation Damping in ITER Due to External 3D Fields - Dr Yueqiang Liu (CCFE Culham Science Centre)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Multi-Diagnostic Study of Core Turbulence and Geodesic Acoustic Modes in the TCV Tokamak - Dr Laurie Porte (CRPP-EPFL)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Off-Axis Current Generation by Helicons and LH Waves in Core of Modern Tokamaks and Reactors FNSF-AT, ITER, DEMO and by Alfven Waves in Pedestal Plasmas. Scenarios, Modeling and Antennae - Prof. Victor Vdovin (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 On the Equilibrium and Stability of ITER Relevant Plasmas with Flow - Prof. George N. Throumoulopoulos (University of Ioannina)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 On the Possibility of Alpha-Particle Confinement Study in ITER by NPA Measurements of Knock-on Ion Tails - Mr Vladislav Nesenevich (Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Physical Characteristics of Neoclassical Toroidal Viscosity in Tokamaks for Rotation Control and the Evaluation of Plasma Response - Mr Steven Sabbagh (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Plasma Confinement in the Trimix-3M Multipole Galatea Trap - Dr Andrey Bishaev (Moscow State Technical University of Radioengineering, Electronics and Automation, Moscow, Russia)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Plasma Vertical Stabilization in ITER - Dr Yury Gribov (ITER Organization)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Predator-Prey Time Dynamics and Locking Control of Spontaneous Helical States in the RFP - Mr Mark Nornberg (USA)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Progress in Active Control of Divertor Power Load in the EAST Superconducting Tokamak - Dr Liang Wang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ASIPP))   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Progress in Snowflake Divertor Studies on TCV - Dr Basil Duval (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne – Centre des Recherches en Physique des Plasmas(CRPP), Association Euratom-Confédération Suisse(EPFL) CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Recent Advances in the Understanding and Optimization of RMP ELM Suppression for ITER - Mr Mickey R. Wade (USA)   (Green 8-9)
Slides
08:30 Redefinition of the ITER Requirements and Diagnostics for Erosion, Deposition, Dust and Tritium Measurements Accounting for the Change to Tungsten Divertor - Dr Roger Reichle (ITER Organization)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Simulation of the Pre-Thermal Quench Stage of Disruptions at Massive Gas Injection and Projections for ITER - Mr Victor Zhogolev (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Status of R&D for ITER Disruption Loads, Disruption Mitigation and Runaway Electron Avoidance - Dr David Campbell (ITER Organization)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Studies of Impact of Edge Current Profiles, Plasma Shaping, Nonlinearity on Edge Localized Modes with BOUT++ Code - Dr Guoqiang Li (Institute of Plasma Physica, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Study of ITER First Plasma Initiation Using a 3D Electromagnetic Model - Dr Anatoly Mineev (Joint Stock Company “D.V.Efremov Institute of Electrophysical Apparatus”)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Study of Pedestal Turbulence on EAST Tokamak - Prof. Xiang Gao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Successful ELM Suppressions in a Wide Range of q95 Using Low n RMPs in KSTAR and its Understanding as a Secondary Effect of RMP - Mr YoungMu Jeon (Korea, Republic of)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 The Latest Development of EAST Neutral Beam Injector - Dr Yongjian Xu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Theoretical Analysis of the ICRH Antenna’s Impedance Matching for ELMy Plasmas on EAST - Prof. XUEYU GONG (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 X-Divertors in ITER - Without any Hardware Changes or Additions - and in Current Machines, and DEMO Reactors - Dr Mike Kotschenreuther (University of Texas)   (Green 8-9)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Core Turbulence -Mr Evgeniy Gusakov (Russian Federation) (until 12:30) (Blue 1-5)
10:45 Dynamic Method to Study Turbulence and Turbulence Transport - Mr Shigeru Inagaki (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
11:05 Turbulence Behavior and Transport Response Approaching Burning Plasma Relevant Parameters - Mr George R. McKee (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
11:25 Multi-Scale ITG/TEM/ETG Turbulence Simulations with Real Mass Ratio and Beta Value - Mr Shinya Maeyama (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
11:45 Controlling H-Mode Particle Transport with Modulated Electron Heating in DIII-D and Alcator C-Mod via TEM Turbulence - Mr Darin Ernst (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
12:05 Advances in Stellarator Gyrokinetics - Mr Per Helander (Germany)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
08:30
Inertial Fusion Experiments & Theory -Mr Masakatsu Murakami (Japan) (until 10:15) (Blue 1-5)
08:30 Effects of Ion Diffusion on Fusion Burn at the Shock Flash in Inertial-Confinement Fusion Implosions - Mr Chikang Li (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
08:50 Experimental Platform for Efficient Heating of Fusion Fuel with Fast-Ignition Scheme - Mr Shinsuke Fujioka (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
09:10 Effect of Pre-Plasma on Intense Electron Beam Generation by Relativistic Laser Radiation - Mr Sergei Krasheninnikov (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
09:30 Conception of a Cryogenic Target Factory for IFE - Ms Elena Koresheva (Russian Federation)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
09:50 A High-Energy and Highly Repetitive fs/ps Laser Using Optical Parametric Chirped-Pulse Amplification with a ns Beam Combined Pumping Laser for Fast Ignition - Mr Hong Jin Kong (Republic of Korea)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
08:30
Poster 5 (until 12:30) (Green 8-9)
08:30 A Study of Core Thomson Scattering Measurements in ITER Using a Multi-Laser Approach - Dr Gleb Kurskiev (Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Advanced Divertor Analysis of HL-2M - Dr Guoyao Zheng (China)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Advances in Modeling of Nonlinear Effects in LHCD Experiments - Dr Carmine Castaldo (ENEA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Advances in Stellarator Gyrokinetics - Mr Per Helander (Germany)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 An Overview of Erosion-Deposition Pattern in JET with ITER-like Wall - Dr Sebastijan Brezinsek (Germany)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Analysis of Accident Scenarios of a Water-Cooled Tokamak DEMO - Dr Makoto Nakamura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Analysis of Tritium in Divertor Materials - Mr Mihails Halitovs (University of Latvia)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Assessment of Scrape-off Layer Simulations with Drifts against L-Mode Experiments in ASDEX Upgrade and JET - Ms Leena Aho-Mantila (Finland)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Beryllium Migration in JET ITER-like Wall Plasmas - Dr Sebastijan Brezinsek (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Combined Magnetic and Kinetic Control of Advanced Tokamak Steady State Scenarios based on Semi-Empirical Modeling - Prof. Didier Moreau (CEA/DSM/IRFM)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Comparative Study of High Triangularity H-Mode Plasma Performance in JET with Be/W Wall and CFC Wall - Dr Elena de la Luna (CIEMAT)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Comparison of H-Mode Plasmas in JET-ILW and JET-C with and without Nitrogen Seeding - Mr Aaro Einari Järvinen (Tekes / Aalto University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Control of Spontaneous Rotation in a Field-Reversed Configuration by Double-Sided Magnetized Plasmoid Injection - Prof. Tomohiko Asai (Nihon University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Control Requirement of Tokamak Fusion Power Plant for Power Generation in Grid System - Dr Ryoji Hiwatari (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Controlling H-Mode Particle Transport with Modulated Electron Heating in DIII-D and Alcator C-Mod via TEM Turbulence - Mr Darin Ernst (MIT)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Core Micro-Instability Analysis of JET Hybrid and Baseline Discharges with Carbon Wall - Dr Sara Moradi (Ecole polytechnique)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Design Studies towards the Geometrical Optimization of the Thermal-Hydraulic Performance of Cylindrical Hypervapotron-Type Collectors for Gyrotrons - Mr Roberto Zanino (dipartimento energia, politecnico di torino)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Development of DC Ultra-High Voltage Insulation Technology for ITER NBI - Dr Hiroyuki Tobari (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
Slides
summary
08:30 Development of Dual Frequency Gyrotron and Launcher for the JT-60SA ECH/ECCD System - Dr Takayuki Kobayashi (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Development of Over 1 MW and Multi-Frequency Gyrotrons for Fusion - Prof. Tsuyoshi IMAI (University of Tsukuba)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Discriminating the Trapped Electron Mode Contribution in Density Fluctuation Spectra and Turbulent Transport - Dr Roland Sabot (CEA, IRFM)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Dynamic Method to Study Turbulence and Turbulence Transport - Mr Shigeru Inagaki (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Edge Instability Limiting the Pedestal Growth on Alcator C–Mod Experiment and Modeling - Mr Jerry Hughes (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Enhanced Pedestal Performance in DIII-D Elm-free H-modes with Lithium Injection - Dr Gary L. Jackson (General Atomics)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Finite Toroidal Flow Generated by Resistive Wall Tearing Modes in a Toroidal Plasma - Dr Guangzhou Hao (Southwestern institute of physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 First-Principle Theory-Based Scaling of the SOL Width in Limited Tokamak Plasmas, Experimental Validation, and Implications for the ITER Start-up - Mr Paolo Ricci (Switzerland)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Formation of the Business Ecosystem of the Big Science in Korea: Focus on Nuclear Fusion and Accelerator Devices - Dr WON JAE CHOI (NFRI(Nationl Fuson Research Institute))   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Fuel Retention and Erosion of Metallic Plasma-Facing Materials under the Influence of Plasma Impurities - Mr Arkadi Kreter (Germany)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Global Profile Relaxation Coupled with E×B Staircase in Toroidal Flux-Driven ITG Turbulence - Dr Kenji Imadera (Graduate School of Energy Science, Kyoto University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Gyrokinetic Simulation of Phenomenology of GAMs - Dr Timo Kiviniemi (Aalto University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Gyrokinetic study of ASDEX-Upgrade inter-ELM profile evolution - Dr David Hatch (Institute for Fusion Studies, University of Texas at Austin)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Gyrokinetic Study of Edge Blobs and Divertor Heat-Load Footprint - Mr Scott Parker (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Helicons Current Drive System in Tokamak T-15 - Prof. Victor Vdovin (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 ICRF Actuator Development at Alcator C-Mod - Mr Stephen Wukitch (MIT PSFC)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 ICRF Discharge Production for Ion Cyclotron Wall Conditioning on JET - Dr Jozef ONGENA (Plasma Physics Lab, ERM-KMS, Brussels)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 ICRF Heating Experiment Using the Faraday Shield Less Antenna and New High Power Antenna in LHD - Mr Tetsuo Seki (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 ICRF System on Tokamak Т-15 - Prof. Victor Vdovin (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 ICRH for Mitigation of Core Impurity Accumulation in JET-ILW - Dr Ernesto Augusto Lerche (LPP-ERM/KMS)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Impact of Divertor Geometry on ITER Scenarios Performance in the JET Metallic Wall - Mr Emmanuel Joffrin (France)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 In-Situ Monitoring Hydrogen Isotope Retention in ITER First Wall - Dr Eugene Mukhin (Ioffe Physical Technical Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 JET Asymmetrical Disruptions - Dr Sergei Gerasimov (CCFE, UK)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Limit Cycle Oscillations and L/H Transitions from Two Dimensional Mean Field Momentum Transport Equations - Dr Gary M. Staebler (General Atomics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Long-Lived Ribbon Structure in JET Tokamak as a Manifestation of a Force-Free Magneto-Current Island - Dr Ekaterina Sorokina (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Maximization of ICRF Power by SOL Density Tailoring with Local Gas Injection - Dr Philippe Jacquet (CCFE)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Melting of Tungsten by ELM Heat Loads in the JET Divertor - Mr Guy Matthews (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Multi-Scale ITG/TEM/ETG Turbulence Simulations with Real Mass Ratio and Beta Value - Mr Shinya Maeyama (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Near-Field Physics of Lower-Hybrid Wave Coupling to Long-Pulse, High Temperature Plasmas in Tore Supra - Mr Marc Goniche (France)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Negative Triangularity Tokamak: Stability Limits and Perspectives as Fusion Energy System - Dr Sergey Medvedev (Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics, RAS, Moscow, National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Non-Inductive Plasma Start-up Experiments on the TST-2 Spherical Tokamak Using Waves in the Lower-Hybrid Frequency Range - Prof. Yuichi Takase (University of Tokyo)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Numerical Diagnostics of Non-Diffusive Transport Process by Use of Turbulence Diagnostic Simulator - Dr Naohiro Kasuya (Kyushu University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Numerical Modeling for Divertor Design and in Support to the WEST Project - Dr GUIDO CIRAOLO (CEA, IRFM)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Overview and Interpretation of L-H Threshold Experiments on JET with the ITER-like Wall - Dr Ephrem Delabie (EURATOM-FOM association DIFFER , The Netherlands)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Overview of Recent Pedestal Studies at ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Eleonora Viezzer (Germany)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Parameters of Runaway Electrons in JET - Dr Vladislav V Plyusnin (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Associação EURATOM-IST, Instituto Superior Tecnico)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Pedestal Confinement and Stability in JET-ILW ELMy H-Mode Scenarios - Ms Costanza Maggi (Germany)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Physics Design and Economic Assessment of a Long-Pulsed Fusion Power Plant - Mr Dehong Chen (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology (INEST),Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Plasma Confinement by Pressure of Rotating Magnetic Field in Toroidal Device - Mr Vladimir Svidzinski (USA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Plasma Current Start-up without Central Solenoid in the Iron Core STOR-M Tokamak - Prof. Chijin Xiao (Canada)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Plasma Isotopic Change over Experiments in JET under Carbon and ITER-like Wall Conditions - Dr Thierry Loarer (CEA, IRFM, France)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Plasmoid Ejection Mechanism in Dynamic Divertor Experiment and Simulation - Prof. Yasushi Ono (University of Tokyo)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Preparing ITER Tungsten Divertor Operation in Tore Supra: Physics Basis for the WEST Project - Dr Emmanuelle Tsitrone (CEA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Progress in Long Pulse Production of Powerful Negative Ion Beams for JT-60SA and ITER - Dr Atsushi Kojima (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Progress in the Realization of the PRIMA Neutral Beam Test Facility - Mr Vanni Toigo (Italy)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Progress in Theoretical Studies of Resistive Wall Modes for RFP plasmas and Comparison with Tokamaks - Dr ShiChong Guo (Consorzio RFX)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Progress Status of the Activities in EU for the Development of the ITER Neutral Beam Injector and Test Facility - Mr Antonio Masiello (European Commission)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Prototype Development of the ITER EC System with 170GHz Gyrotron - Dr Yasuhisa Oda (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Radiation Responses for a Stainless Steel Composite as a Neutral Beam Injector Guard Wall of ITER - Mr WILLIAM OSEI-MENSAH (GHANA ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Real-Time Control of ELM and Sawtooth Frequencies: Similarities and Differences - Mr Morten Lennholm (European Commission)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Review of the Safety Concept for Fusion Reactor Concepts and Transferability of the Nuclear Fission Regulation to Potential Fusion Power Plants - Mr Joachim Herb (Gesellschaft für Anlagen- und Reaktorsicherheit (GRS) mbH)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Simulation of Energy-Dependent Stochastic Transport Induced by Low-Order MHD Instabilities for Runaway Electron Mitigation - Dr Akinobu Matsuyama (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Steps in Validating Scrape-off Layer Simulations of Detached Plasmas in the JET ITER-like Wall Configuration - Prof. Mathias Groth (Aalto University)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Super H-mode: Theoretical Prediction and Initial Observations of a New High Performance Regime for Tokamak Operation - Mr Philip B. Snyder (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Theoretical Model of ITER High Resolution H-Alpha Spectroscopy for a Strong Divertor Stray Light and Validation against JET-ILW Experiments - Dr Alexander B. Kukushkin (NRC Kurchatov Institute, Russia)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Thermal Equilibrium and Density Limit in Tokamak-Reactor - Prof. Dmitry Morozov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Tokamak with an Ergodic Central Area - Prof. Victor Ilgisonis (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Towards Baseline Operation Integrating ITER-Relevant Core and Edge Plasma within the Constraint of the ITER-like Wall at JET - Dr Carine Giroud (CCFE)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Tritium Safety Assessment for Fusion Reactor Based on Fuel Cycle and Environmental Dispersion Modelling - Dr Muyi Ni (Institute of Nuclear Energy Safety Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Turbulence Behavior and Transport Response Approaching Burning Plasma Relevant Parameters - Mr George R. McKee (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Two-Fluid Effects on Pressure-Driven Modes in a Heliotron Device - Dr Hideaki Miura (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Understanding of Impurity Poloidal Distribution in Edge Pedestal by Modeling - Mr Vladimir Rozhansky (Russian Federation)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 WallDYN Simulations of Global Impurity Migration and Fuel Retention in JET and Extrapolations to ITER - Dr Klaus Schmid (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   (Green 8-9)
summary
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Runaway, Disruption & RF Physics -Mr Baonian Wan (China) (until 12:30) (Blue 1-5)
10:45 An ITPA Joint Experiment to Study Runaway Electron Generation and Suppression - Mr Robert Granetz (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
11:05 The Role of MHD in 3D Aspects of Massive Gas Injection for Disruption Mitigation - Ms Valerie A. Izzo (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
11:25 Runaway Electron Generation with the ITER-like Wall and Efficiency of Massive Gas Injection at JET - Mr Cedric Reux (France)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
11:45 Novel Approaches for Mitigating Runaway Electrons and Plasma Disruptions in Tokamak ADITYA - Mr Rakesh L. Tanna (India)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
12:05 The Low Threshold Parametric Decay Instabilities Leading to Anomalous Absorption at ECRH in Toroidal Devices - Mr Alexei Popov (Russian Federation)   (Blue 1-5)
Poster
Slides
summary
08:30
Divertor & Exhaust Physics -Dr William Morris (Euratom/CCFE Fusion Association, UK) (until 10:15) (Blue 1-5)
08:30 Partial Detachment of High Power Discharges in ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Arne Kallenbach (Germany)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
08:50 Impurity Seeding on JET to Achieve Power Plant like Divertor Conditions - Dr Marco Wischmeier (Germany)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
09:10 Progress of High-Performance Steady-State Plasma and Critical PWI Issue in LHD - Mr Hiroshi Kasahara (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
09:30 Developing Physics Basis for the Radiative Snowflake Divertor at DIII-D - Mr Anthony W. Leonard (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
09:50 Burning Plasma Relevant Control Development: Advanced Magnetic Divertor Configurations, Divertor Detachment and Burn Control - Mr Egemen Kolemen (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
08:30
Poster 7 (until 12:30) (Green 8-9)
08:30 3D Plasma Response to Resonant External Magnetic Perturbation and its Impact on Fast Ion Confinement in JT-60SA Plasmas - Dr Yasuhiro Suzuki (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 A Long-Pulse H-Mode Regime with a New Coherent Mode Providing Continuous Transport across Pedestal in EAST - Mr Guosheng Xu (China)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 A New Theory of Scale Selection: What Determines the Avalanche Scale? - Dr Yusuke Kosuga (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Advanced Computational Approaches and Tools for High-Fidelity Nuclear Analyses of Fusion Facilities - Dr Ulrich Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 ADX: a High Field, High Power Density, Advanced Divertor Test Facility - Dr Brian LaBombard (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center, USA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Alfven Eigenmodes Can Limit Access to High Fusion Gain, Steady-State Tokamak Operation - Mr William W. Heidbrink (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 An ITPA Joint Experiment to Study Runaway Electron Generation and Suppression - Mr Robert Granetz (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Anodic Polarization Study on F82H Steel in Tritiated Water - Dr Makoto Oyaidzu (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Availability Considerations in the Design of K-DEMO - Dr Keeman Kim (Korea, Republic of)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Bayesian Derivation of Plasma Equilibrium Distribution Function for Tokamak Scenarios - Mr Claudio Di Troia (ENEA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Calculation of Magnetic Field Perturbation Using Saddle Coils and Helical Windings Based on IR-T1 Tokamak - Dr Pejman Khorshid (Dept of Physics, Mashhad Branch, Islamic Azad University, Mashhad, Iran)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Characterization and Nonlinear Interaction of Shear Alfvén Waves in the Presence of Strong Tearing Modes in Tokamak Plasmas - Dr Wei Chen (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Chirping Alfvén Eigenmodes Drive Convective and Diffusive Transport - Prof. Maxime Lesur (Kyushu University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Comparison of ELM-Filament Mitigation between Supersonic Molecular Beam Injection and Pellet Injection in the HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Lin Nie (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Compatibility of High Performance Operation with JET ILW - Ms Isabel Maria Nunes (Portugal)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Computational Study of Defects in Fusion Materials Containing Helium - Prof. Troyo Troev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Concept of Fuel Cycle for a Fusion Neutron Source - Dr Alexander Spitsyn (NRC "Kurchatov institute")   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Conceptual Design Study of the Large Size and Low Magnetic Field Superconducting Spherical Tokamak Power Plant - Mr Keii Gi (The University of Tokyo)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Configuration Studies for an ST-Based Fusion Nuclear Science Facility - Ms Laila El-Guebaly (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Contributions of Linear Plasma Devices to PMI Research - Prof. Noriyasu Ohno (Nagoya University)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Core Microturbulence and Edge MHD Interplay and Stabilization by Fast Ions in Tokamak Confined Plasmas - Mr Jeronimo Garcia (France)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 DEMO Concept Development and Assessment of Relevant Technologies - Dr Yoshiteru Sakamoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 DEMO Design Point Studies - Mr Richard Kemp (UK)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 DEMO Reactor Design by the New Modular System Code SYCOMORE - Mr Bernard Saoutic (CEA-IRFM)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Design Concept of K-DEMO for Near-Term Implementation - Mr Keeman Kim (Korea, Rep. of)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Design Concept of K-DEMO In-Vessel Components - Dr Kihak IM (National Fusion Research Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Design of Divertor and First Wall for DEMO-FNS - Prof. Vladimir Sergeev (Saint-Petersburg State Polytechnical University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Development of DEMO-FNS Tokamak for Fusion and Hybrid Technologies - Prof. Boris Kuteev (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Development of the Q=10 Scenario for ITER on ASDEX Upgrade (AUG) - Mr Josef Schweinzer (Germany)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Diagnostics and Control for Steady State and Pulsed Tokamak DEMO - Dr Francesco Paolo Orsitto (Associazione EURATOM-ENEA unita' tecnica fusione)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Disruption Control Using Biased Electrode in Aditya Tokamak - Mr Pravesh Dhyani (Institute for Plasma Research, Gandhinagar, India)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Dynamics of High-Intermediate-High Confinement Transitions on the HL-2A Tokamak - Dr Jun Cheng (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Edge Plasma Dynamics during L-H Transition in the JFT-2M Tokamak - Mr Tatsuya Kobayashi (Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Effects of MHD Instabilities on Neutral Beam Current Drive - Mr Mario Podesta (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Energetic Particle Driven n=1 MHD Instabilities in Tokamaks with Weakly Reversed Shear - Mr Dylan P. Brennan (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Energetic, Crystallographic and Diffusion Characteristics of Hydrogen Isotopes in Iron - Dr Alexander Sivak (NRC "Kurchatov institute")   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Energy Principle for the Fast Resistive Wall Modes in Tokamaks - Dr Vladimir Pustovitov (National Research Centre "Kurchatov Institute")   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Equilibrium and Fast Particle Confinement in 3D Tokamaks with Toroidal Rotation - Dr Wilfred Anthony Cooper (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Association Euratom-Suisse, Centre de Recherches en Physique des Plasmas (CRPP))   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Evolution and System Dependent Properties of Zonal Flows and GAMs in Tokamaks and Planet Atmospheres - Dr Klaus Hallatschek (Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Evolution of the Ion Temperature in Pedestal during the ELM Mitigation by SMBI - Dr Deliang Yu (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Experimental Results on the Irradiation of a Number of the Nuclear Fusion Relevant Materials at the Dense Plasma Focus “Bora” Device - Prof. Vladimir Gribkov (Institute o0f Plasma Physics and Laser Microfusion)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
08:30 Experimental Study of Disruption Mitigation Using Supersonic Molecular Beam and Massive Gas Injection on HL-2A and J-TEXT - Dr Yunbo Dong (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Fast Ion Transport during Applied 3D Magnetic Perturbations on DIII-D - Mr Michael Van Zeeland (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Features of Regular Discharges in Uragan-3M Torsatron - Dr Vladimir Moiseenko (Institute of Plasma Physics of NSC "Kharkiv Institute of Physics and Technology")   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Finite Larmor Radius Effects on Low-n Magnetohydrodynamic Modes at H-Mode Pedestal with Plasma Rotation - Dr Linjin Zheng (University of Texas at Austin)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Fusion Hybrid with Thorium Blanket: on its Innovative Potential at Fuel Cycle of Nuclear Reactors - Dr Gennady Kulikov (NRNU MEPhI)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Gyrokinetic Analysis of Turbulent Heat and Particle Transport on JT-60U Plasmas - Dr Motoki Nakata (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Heavy Impurity Transport in the Core of JET Plasmas - Mr Marco Valisa (Italy)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Improved Confinement in JET High Beta Plasmas with an ITER-like Wall - Mr Clive Challis (UK)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Indication of Bulk-Ion Heating by Energetic Particle Driven Geodesic Acoustic Modes on LHD - Mr Masaki Osakabe (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Integrated Discharge Scenario for High-Temperature Helical Plasma on LHD - Mr Kenichi Nagaoka (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Integrated Modeling of Toroidal Rotation with the 3D Non-Local Drift-Kinetic Code and Boundary Models for JT-60U Analyses and Predictive Simulations - Mr Mitsuru Honda (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Integrated Modelling of DEMO-FNS Current Ramp-up Scenario and Steady State Regime - Dr Alexei DNESTROVSKIJ (Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Integrated Physics Analysis of Plasma Operation Control Scenario of Helical Reactor FFHR-d1 - Dr Takuya Goto (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Interaction between Neoclassical Tearing Modes and Non-Local Transport in HL-2A - Mr Xiaoquan JI (China)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Interaction of Hot Plasma and Fast Ion Streams with Materials under Tests in the Dense Plasma Focus Devices and Some Results of the Irradiation - Dr Maryna Chernyshova (Institute of Plasma Physics and Laser Microfusion)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
08:30 Investigation of Co-Current Rotation at Plasma Edge in the TCABR - Dr Jose Helder Severo (University of Sao Paulo)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Kinetic Modeling of Classical and Neo-Classical Transport for High-Z Impurities in Fusion SOL/Divertor Plasmas Using Binary Collision Method - Dr Yuki HOMMA (KEIO UNIVERSITY)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 L-H Transition Triggered by Fishbone Mode in the NBI Heated HL-2A Plasmas - YI LIU (China)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Lead – Lithium Ceramic Breeder Blanket for Russian Thermonuclear Reactor DEMO-S - Mr Igor Kirillov (D.V. Efremov Institute of Electrophysical Apparatus)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Measurements of Fast-Ion Losses Induced by MHD Instabilities Using Scintillator-Based Probe in the HL-2A Tokamak - Dr Yipo Zhang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Mechanisms and Dynamics of the External Transport Barrier Formation in Non-Linear Plasma Edge Simulations - Prof. Peter Beyer (Aix-Marseille University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Microstructure and Mechanical Properties of V-Me(Cr, W)-Zr-C Alloys as a Function of their Thermochemical Treatment Modes - Prof. Viacheslav Chernov (A.A.Bochvar High-technology Research Institute of Inorganic Materials, Moscow, Russia)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Molecular Dynamics and Density Functional Simulations of Tungsten Nanostructure Formation by Helium Plasma Irradiation - Mr Atsushi Ito (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Multi-Parameter Measurement Using Finite Electron Temperature Effect on Laser Polarimetry for Burning Plasma Reactor - Dr Ryota Imazawa (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Multi-Phase Simulation of Alfvén Eigenmodes and Fast Ion Distribution Flattening in DIII-D Experiment - Mr Yasushi Todo (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Multi-Time-Scale Energetic Particle Dynamics in JT-60U Simulated with MHD Activity, Sources and Collisions - Dr Andreas Bierwage (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Neoclassical Tearing Modes Triggered by Intrinsic Error Field in the HL-2A Tokamak - Ms Yuan Xu (Southwestern Institute of Physics, Chengdu 610041 China)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Neutron Irradiation Effects on Grain-Refined W and W-Alloys - Mr Akira Hasegawa (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Novel Approaches for Mitigating Runaway Electrons and Plasma Disruptions in Tokamak ADITYA - Mr Rakesh Tanna (India)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Observation of Intermittent Plasma Ejection from a Highly Overdense Spherical Tokamak Plasma Maintained by Electron Bernstein Wave Heating and Current Drive in LATE - Prof. Hitoshi Tanaka (Kyoto University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Open Theoretical Issues and Solutions for Fusion Relevant Physics Regimes - Linda Sugiyama (USA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Optimization of a Gas Dynamic Trap Neutron Source - Dr Thomas Simonen (University of California Berkeley)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Overview of Fusion Reactor Materials Study at SWIP - Mr Xiang Liu (China)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Physical Processes Taking Place in the Dense Plasma Focus Devices at the Interaction of Hot Plasma and Fast Ion Streams with Materials under Tests and some Results of the Irradiation - Prof. Vladimir Gribkov (Institute of Plasma Physics and Laser Microfusion)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Physics and Engineering Assessments of the K-DEMO Magnet Configuration - Dr Keeman Kim (Korea, Republic of)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Physics Design and Analysis Code SPECTRE for Tokamak Based Fusion Reactors - Mr Vinay Menon (Institute for plasma research)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Plasma Confinement by Magnetic Field with Convex-Concave Field Lines - Dr Galina Krashevskaya (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Plasma Facing Material Alternatives to Tungsten - Dr Tatyana Sizyuk (USA)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
08:30 Plasma Flows and Fluctuations with Resonant Magnetic Perturbations on the Edge Plasmas of the J-TEXT Tokamak - Prof. Kaijun Zhao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Production of Radiation-Damaged Tungsten and its Study in High Flux Deuterium Plasma - Prof. Vasily Koidan (NRC "Kurchatov Institute", Moscow, Russia)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Progress in Preparing Scenarios for ITER Operation - Mr Adrianus Sips (European Commission)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Progress of the CEA Contributions to the Broader Approach Projects - Dr Jean-Claude Vallet (CEA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Radial Localization of Alfven Eigenmodes and Zonal Field Generation - Mr Zhihong Lin (UC Irvine)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Recent ICRH-Wall Conditioning, Second Harmonic Heating and Disruption Mitigation Experiments Using ICRH System in Tokamak ADITYA - Dr Sanjay Kulkarni (Institute for Plasma Research)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Recent Progresses on Vanadium Alloys for Fusion Application in China - Dr Pengfei Zheng (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Reduced Model for Gyrokinetic Turbulent Transport in Helical Plasmas - Dr Masanori Nunami (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Response of Ion and Electron Temperatures, Electron Density and Toroidal Rotation to Electron Cyclotron Heating in JT-60U - Ms Maiko Yoshida (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Runaway Electron Generation with the ITER-like Wall and Efficiency of Massive Gas Injection at JET - Mr Cedric Reux (France)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Simulations and Validations of Transport during Fueling by SMBI in HL-2A Tokamak - Dr Zhanhui Wang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Spectra of Neutrons from a Beam-Driven Fusion Source - Dr Pavel Goncharov (Saint Petersburg State Polytechnical University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Study of Carbon Transport in the Scrape-off Layer of HL-2A with Impurity Sources Located at Limiter, Baffle and Divertor - Dr Zhengying Cui (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Super-Saturated Hydrogen Effects on Radiation Damages in Tungsten under High-Flux Divertor Plasma Irradiation - Dr Daiji Kato (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Superconducting Magnet for Russian Fusion Neutron Source DEMO-TIN - Dr Denis Ivanov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Green 8-9)
08:30 TCV Heating and In-Vessel Upgrades for Addressing DEMO Physics Issues - Prof. Ambrogio Fasoli (CRPP-EPFL)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 The Accomplishment of the Engineering Design Activities of IFMIF/EVEDA: the European-Japanese Project Towards a Li(d,xn) Fusion Relevant Neutron Source - Dr juan knaster (IFMIF/EVEDA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 The Concept of Hybrid Reactor-Tokamak with Molten-Salt Thorium Blanket for Producing 233U out of Neutron Field - Prof. Alexander Shimkevich (NRC “KURCHATOV INSTITUTE”)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 The Impact on Tritium Breeding Ratio of Neutral Beam Port Location in DEMO - Dr Ian Jenkins (CCFE)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 The Low Threshold Parametric Decay Instabilities Leading to Anomalous Absorption at ECRH in Toroidal Devices - Mr Alexey Popov (Russian Federation)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 The Neutronics Analysis of Blankets for the Hybrid Fusion Neutron Source - Mr Alexey Zhirkin (Russian Federation)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 The Observation of Pedestal Turbulence Contributing Inward Particle and Heat Flux on the Edge of HL-2A Tokamak - Dr Defeng Kong (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 The Observation of Synchronous Oscillation prior to Disruption in the HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Min Jiang (China)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 The Operational Window for Divertor Detachment in a Fusion Reactor – A Physics-Technology Integrated Approach - Dr Christian Day (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 The Role of Edge Plasma Instabilities in Dynamical Evolution of Pedestal in the HL-2A Tokamak - Dr Wulu Zhong (Southwestern Institute of Physics, P.O. Box 432, Chengdu 610041, People’s Republic of China)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 The Role of MHD in 3D Aspects of Massive Gas Injection for Disruption Mitigation - Ms Valerie A. Izzo (USA)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Toroidal Rotation Profile Structure in L- and H-Mode KSTAR Plasmas - Mr Yuejiang SHI (Korea, Republic of)   (Green 8-9)
08:30 Transition and Interaction of Low-Frequency MHD Modes during Neutral Beam Injection on HL-2A - Dr Liming Yu (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
08:30 Unipolar Arcing at Advanced Fine-Structured Materials - Dr Mikhail Tsventoukh (Lebedev Physical Institute RAS)   (Green 8-9)
summary
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
3D Physics & Post Deadline -Mr Akio Komori (Japan) (until 12:30) (Blue 1-5)
10:45 Non-Linear MHD Simulations for ITER & Non-Linear MHD Modelling of Edge Localized Modes and their Interaction with Resonant Magnetic Perturbations in Rotating Plasmas - Mr Guido Huijsmans (ITER Organization)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
11:05 Simultaneous Measurement of the ELMs at Both High and Low Field Sides and ELM Dynamics in ELM Crash-Free Period in KSTAR - Mr Hyeon Park (Republic of Korea)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
11:25 Three-Dimensional MHD Analysis of Heliotron Plasma with RMP - Mr Katsuji ICHIGUCHI (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
08:30
Next Step Fusion Nuclear Technology -Mr Gianfranco Federici (European Commission) (until 10:15) (Blue 1-5)
08:30 Configuration Studies for an ST-Based Fusion Nuclear Science Facility - Ms Laila El-Guebaly (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
08:50 The Accomplishment of the Engineering Design Activities of IFMIF/EVEDA: the European-Japanese Project Towards a Li(d,xn) Fusion Relevant Neutron Source & Evaluation of Lithium Target Facility of IFMIF in IFMIF/EVEDA Project - Mr Juan Knaster (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
09:10 Overview of Fusion Reactor Materials Study at SWIP - Mr Xiang Liu (China)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
09:30 Molecular Dynamics and Density Functional Simulations of Tungsten Nanostructure Formation by Helium Plasma Irradiation - Mr Atsushi M. Ito (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
09:50 Neutron Irradiation Effects on Grain-Refined W and W-Alloys - Mr Akira Hasegawa (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Edge Turbulence -Mr Yasuaki Kishimoto (Japan) (until 12:30) (Blue 1-5)
10:50 Experimental Turbulence Studies for Gyro-Kinetic Code Validation Using Advanced Microwave Diagnostics - Mr Ulrich Stroth (Germany)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
11:10 The Isotope Effect in GAM – Turbulence Interplay and Anomalous Transport in Tokamak & Density Fluctuations as an Intrinsic Mechanism to Keep Self-Consistent Shape of Pressure Profile - Mr Alexey Gurchenko (Russian Federation)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
11:30 Mechanism of Low-Intermediate-High Confinement Transitions in Tokamaks - Mr Jiaqi Dong (China)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
11:50 First Direct Evidence of Turbulence-Driven Ion Flow Triggering the L- to H-Mode Transition - Mr Lothar Schmitz (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
12:10 A 3D Nonlinear Simulation Study of the L→H Transition Criterion - Mr Gunyoung Park (Republic of Korea)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
PM
16:00
Registration (until 19:00) (Blue Foyer)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Overview 2 -Mr Yong Liu (China) (until 16:10) (Blue 1-5)
14:00 Progress with the ITER Project Activity in Russia - Mr Anatoly Krasilnikov (Russian Federation)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
14:20 Recent ASDEX Upgrade Research in Support of ITER and DEMO - Mr Hartmut Zohm (Germany)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
14:45 Overview of Transport and MHD Stability Study and Impact of Magnetic Field Topology in the Large Helical Device - Mr Katsumi Ida (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
15:10 Overview of MAST Results - Mr Ian Chapman (UK)   (Blue 1-5)
summary
15:35 Alcator C-Mod: Research in Support of ITER and Steps Beyond - Mr Earl Marmar (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
14:00
Overview Posters (until 18:45) (Green 8-9)
14:00 3D Effects of Edge Magnetic Field Configuration on Divertor/SOL Transport and Optimization Possibilities for a Future Reactor - Mr Masahiro Kobayashi (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Advance of H-Mode Physics for Long-Pulse Operation on EAST - Mr Baonian Wan (China)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Alcator C-Mod: Research in Support of ITER and Steps Beyond - Mr Earl Marmar (USA)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Contribution to Fusion Research from IAEA Coordinated Research Projects and Joint Experiments - Prof. Mikhail Gryaznevich (Tokamak Energy Ltd; 6Technical University of Denmark, DTU Risø, Roskilde, Denmark; Imperial College, London, UK)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 DIII-D Research to Address Key Challenges for ITER and Fusion Energy - Mr Richard J. Buttery (USA)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Fast Ignition Realization EXperiment (FIREX) and Prospect to Inertial Fusion Energy in Japan - Mr Hiroshi AZECHI (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 First Experiments in SST-1 - Mr Subrata Pradhan (India)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Fusion Research in Ioffe Institute - Mr Leonid Askinazi (Russian Federation)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of DEMO Activities of IFERC Project in BA Activities - Mr Noriyoshi Nakajima (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of Gyrokinetic Studies on Electromagnetic Turbulence - Mr Paul Terry (USA)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of HL-2A Recent Experiments - Mr Min Xu (China)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of KSTAR Results in 2013 Campaign - Mr Si-Woo Yoon (Korea, Republic of)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of MAST Results - Mr Ian Chapman (UK)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of Recent Physics Results from NSTX - Mr Stanley Kaye (USA)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of Results from the MST Reversed Field Pinch Experiment - Dr Brett Chapman (USA)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of the FTU Results - Mr Gianluca Pucella (Italy)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of the JET Results - Mr Francesco Romanelli (European Commission)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of the Recent Research on the J-TEXT Tokamak - Mr Ge Zhuang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Overview of the RFX-Mod Contribution to the International Fusion Science Program - Ms Maria Ester Puiatti (Italy)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of Transport and MHD Stability Study and Impact of Magnetic Field Topology in the Large Helical Device - Mr Katsumi Ida (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Progress with the ITER Project Activity in Russia - Mr anatoli Krasilnikov (Russian Federation)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Recent ASDEX Upgrade Research in Support of ITER and DEMO - Mr Hartmut Zohm (Germany)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Review of Globus-M Spherical Tokamak Results - Mr Vasily Gusev (Russian Federation)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Status of JT-60SA Project - Mr pietro barabaschi (f4e)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 The ITER Project Construction Status - Mr Osamu Motojima (ITER Organization)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 The Science Program of the TCV Tokamak: Exploring Fusion Reactor and Power Plant Concepts - Mr Stefano Coda (Switzerland)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Transport, Stability and Plasma Control Studies in the TJ-II Stellarator - Mr Joaquín Sánchez (Spain)   (Green 8-9)
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
ITER Technology -Mr Oleg Filatov (Russian Federation) (until 18:45) (Blue 1-5)
16:40 Development of Tungsten Monoblock Technology for ITER Full-Tungsten Divertor in Japan - Mr Yohji Seki (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Blue 1-5)
Poster
Slides
summary
17:00 Surface Heat Loads on Tungsten Monoblocks in the ITER Divertor - Mr James Paul Gunn (CEA Cadarache)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
17:20 Full-Scale Trial Results to Qualify Optimized Manufacturing Plan for ITER Toroidal Field Coil Winding Pack in Japan - Mr Norikiyo Koizumi (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
17:40 Summary of the Test Results of ITER Conductors in SULTAN & Research, Development and Production of ITER Toroidal Field Conductors and Poloidal Field Cables in Russia - Mr Pierluigi Bruzzone (Switzerland)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
18:00 Overview of the Design Development, Prototype Manufacturing and Procurement of the ITER In-Vessel Coils - Ms Anna Encheva (Iter Organization)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
18:20 Progress in the Design and Manufacture of High Vacuum Components for ITER & Manufacturing Design and Progress of the First Sector for ITER Vacuum Vessel - Mr Carlo Sborchia (ITER Organization)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
19:30
Reception (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Overview 4 -Mr Myeun Kwon (Korea, Republic of) (until 16:10) (Blue 1-5)
14:00 Overview of HL-2A Recent Experiments - Mr Min Xu (China)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
14:25 The Science Program of the TCV Tokamak: Exploring Fusion Reactor and Power Plant Concepts - Mr Stefano Coda (Switzerland)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
14:50 Overview of Recent Physics Results from NSTX - Mr Steven Sabbagh (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
15:15 3D Effects of Edge Magnetic Field Configuration on Divertor/SOL Transport and Optimization Possibilities for a Future Reactor - Mr Masahiro Kobayashi (Japan)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
15:40 Transport, Stability and Plasma Control Studies in the TJ-II Stellarator - Mr Joaquín Sánchez (Spain)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
14:00
Poster 2 (until 18:45) (Green 8-9)
14:00 (N)TM Onset by Central EC Power Deposition in FTU and TCV Tokamaks - Dr Silvana Nowak (CNR)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
14:00 A Reduced Model of ELM Mitigation by SMBI and Pellet Injection - Dr Tongnyeol Rhee (NFRI, Daejeon, South Korea)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
14:00 Achieving Steady-State Conditions in High-Beta Hybrid Scenario in DIII-D - Dr C. Craig Petty (General Atomics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Advancing the Physics Basis of Quiescent H-Mode Through Exploration of ITER Relevant High Density Operation - Mr A. M. Garofalo (USA)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Applying the Radiating Divertor Approach to Innovative Tokamak Divertor Concepts - Dr Thomas W. Petrie (General Atomics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Avoidance of Tearing Mode Locking and Disruption with Electro-Magnetic Torque Introduced by Feedback-Based Mode Rotation Control in DIII-D and RFX-Mod - Dr Lionello Marrelli (Italy)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Can Gyrokinetics Really Describe Transport in L-Mode Core Plasmas? - Prof. Frank Jenko (IPP Garching)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Cherenkov Emission Provides Detailed Picture of Non-Thermal Electron Dynamics in the Presence of Magnetic Islands - Dr Federica Causa (ENEA C. R. Frascati)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Compatibility of Internal Transport Barrier with Steady-State Operation in the High Bootstrap Fraction Regime on DIII-D - Mr Andrea M. Garofalo (General Atomics)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Development of Fully Noninductive Scenario at High Bootstrap Current Fraction for Steady State Tokamak Operation on DIII-D and EAST - Prof. Xianzu Gong (Insititute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Electron Temperature Critical Gradient and Transport Stiffness - Dr Sterling Smith (General Atomics)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 ELM Pacing with Periodic Plasma Column Displacements - Dr Ahmet Y. Aydemir (National Fusion Research Institute, Daejeon, Korea)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Expanding the Physics Basis of the Baseline Q=10 Scenario toward ITER Conditions - Dr Timothy C. Luce (General Atomics)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
14:00 Experimental Simulation of Burn Control Using DIII-D In-Vessel Coils - Dr Egemen Kolemen (USA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Experiments and Modelling on FTU Tokamak for EC Assisted Plasma Start-up Studies in ITER-like Configuration - Dr GUSTAVO GRANUCCI (ISTITUTO DI FISICA DEL PLASMA - CNR)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Experiments on Magneto-Hydrodynamics Instabilities with ECH/ECCD in FTU Using a Minimal Real-Time Control System - Dr Carlo Sozzi (Istituto di Fisica del Plasma CNR, Associazione EURATOM-ENEA)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
14:00 Extreme Low-Edge Safety Factor Tokamak Scenarios via Active Control of Three-Dimensional Magnetic Field on RFX and DIII-D - Prof. Piero Martin (Consorzio RFX)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Fishbone Modes in Plasmas with Dual Neutral Beam Injection Heating - Dr Hongda He (Southwestern institute of physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Fluid Simulation of Particle and Heat Fluxes during Burst of ELMs on EAST and DIIID - Dr Tianyang XIa (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Frequency and Damping Rate of the Geodesic Acoustic Mode in Collisional Plasmas - Prof. Zhe Gao (Tsinghua University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Full-f Neoclassical Simulations toward a Predictive Model for H-Mode Pedestal Ion Energy, Particle and Momentum Transport - Dr Sterling Smith (USA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Gyrokinetic Simulation of Microturbulence in EAST Tokamak and DIII-D Tokamak - Mr Zhiyong Qiu (Institute for Fusion Theory and Simulation, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Heat Transport and Enhancement Confinement Regimes in Tokamak as a Result of Plasma Selforganization - Mrs Ksenia Razumova (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 High Internal Inductance for Steady-State Operation in ITER and a Reactor - Dr John Ferron (General Atomics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Impact of NBI-Injected Fast Ions in the Stabilization of the Resistive Wall Mode in High-β_N Plasmas - Dr Francesca Turco (Columbia University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Influence of Boundary Conditions on Turbulent Transport and Plasma Energy Confinement Time Evolution in Tokamaks with Additional Heating: Simulations for T-10 and T-15 Tokamaks - Dr Vladimir Pastukhov (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Measurement of Radiated Power Asymmetry during Disruption Mitigation on the DIII-D Tokamak - Dr Nicholas Eidietis (General Atomics)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 MHD Instability Excited by Interplay between Resistive Wall Mode and Stable MHD Modes in Rotating Tokamak Plasmas - Dr NOBUYUKI AIBA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Momentum and Particle Transport Across the ITG-TEM Turbulence Regimes in DIII-D H-Mode Plasmas - Dr Saskia Mordijck (College of William and Mary)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Nonlinear Particle Simulation of Radio Frequency Waves in Fusion Plasmas - Dr Animesh Kuley (University of California Irvine)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Nonlocal Transport from Edge to Core in Tokamak Plasmas - Dr Naoaki Miyato (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Off-Axis Current Drive with High Harmonic Fast Waves for DIII-D - Dr Robert Pinsker (General Atomics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 On the Measurement of the Threshold Electric Field for Runaway Electron Generation in FTU - Mr Basilio Esposito (ENEA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Peaked Density Profiles Due to Neon Injection on FTU - Mrs Cristina Mazzotta (ENEA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Physics-Model-Based Control of the Plasma State Dynamics for the Development and Sustainment of Advanced Scenarios in DIII-D - Mr Justin E. Barton (Lehigh University)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Progress on Transport Modeling by Trapped Ion Resonance Driven Turbulence - Dr Yusuke Kosuga (Institute for Advanced Study, Kyushu University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Reduction of Net Erosion of High-Z PFC Materials in DIII-D Divertor Due to Re-Deposition and Low-Z Coating - Mr Dmitry L. Rudakov (University of California San Diego)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Runaway Electron Control in FTU - Dr daniele carnevale (Universita' Roma Tor Vergata, Dipartimento di Ing. Civile ed Ing. Informatica)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Study of Nonlinear Fast Particle Transport and Losses in the Presence of Alfvén Waves - Dr Mirjam Schneller (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
14:00 Suppression of Type-I ELMs with Incomplete I-Coil Set on DIII-D - Dr Dmitri Orlov (University of California San Diego)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 The Combining Effect of the Inductive Electric Field and the Lower Hybrid Waves on the Impurity Ions Toroidal Rotation in the Lower Hybrid Current Drive Tokamak Plasmas - Chengkang Pan (China)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
14:00 The Single Dominant Mode Picture of Non-Axisymmetric Field Sensitivity and its Implications for ITER Geometric Tolerances - Dr Carlos Paz-Soldan (Oak Ridge Institute for Science Education)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Thermal Loads on FTU Actively Cooled Liquid Lithium Limiter - Dr Giuseppe Mazzitelli (ENEA - Unità Tecnica Fusione)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Toroidal Rotation Produced by Disruptions and ELMs - Dr Henry R. Strauss (HRS Fusion)   (Green 8-9)
summary
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Overview 5 -Mr Predhiman Kaw (India) (until 18:45) (Blue 1-5)
16:40 Overview of Gyrokinetic Studies on Electromagnetic Turbulence - Mr Paul Terry (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
17:05 Overview of the RFX-Mod Contribution to the International Fusion Science Program - Ms Maria Ester Puiatti (Italy)   (Blue 1-5)
17:30 Overview of Results from the MST Reversed Field Pinch Experiment - Dr Brett Chapman (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
17:55 Overview of the FTU Results - Mr Gianluca Pucella (Italy)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
18:20 First Experiments in SST-1 - Mr Subrata Pradhan (India)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
19:30
Nuclear Fusion Board Meeting (until 22:00) (Blue 1-5)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Pedestal Physics -Dr Richard J. Buttery (General Atomics) (until 16:10) (Blue 1-5)
14:00 Understanding of Impurity Poloidal Distribution in Edge Pedestal by Modeling - Mr Vladimir Rozhansky (Russian Federation)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
14:20 Overview of Recent Pedestal Studies at ASDEX Upgrade - Ms Eleonora Viezzer (Germany)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
14:40 Edge Instability Limiting the Pedestal Growth on Alcator C–Mod Experiment and Modeling - Mr Jerry Hughes (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
15:00 Pedestal Confinement and Stability in JET-ILW ELMy H-Mode Scenarios - Ms Costanza Maggi (Germany)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
15:20 Super H-mode: Theoretical Prediction and Initial Observations of a New High Performance Regime for Tokamak Operation - Mr Philip B. Snyder (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
15:40 Gyrokinetic Study of Edge Blobs and Divertor Heat-Load Footprint - Mr Scott Parker (USA)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
14:00
Poster 4 (until 18:45) (Green 8-9)
14:00 A Cross-Benchmarking and Validation Initiative for Tokamak 3D Equilibrium Calculations - Dr Todd E. Evans (USA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 A New Methodology for Scaling Laws with Arbitrary Error Distributions: Case Study for the H-Mode Power Threshold - Prof. Geert Verdoolaege (LPP-ERM/KMS and Ghent University)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
14:00 A New Operation Regime for High-Density Plasma in Heliotron J - Prof. Tohru MIZUUCHI (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Active and Passive Experiments to Control the Helical Boundary of Wall-Stabilized Tokamak Plasma - Prof. Gerald Navratil (Columbia University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Advance in Japanese Superconductor for ITER - Dr Yoshihiko NUNOYA (Japan Atomic Enegry Agency)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Advanced Equilibrium Models for Anisotropy, Flow and Chaotic Fields - Dr Matthew John Hole (Australian National University)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Advances in the Physics Basis for the European DEMO Design - Dr Ronald Wenninger (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Analysis of Ion Energy Spectrum and Spikes in ECRH TJ-II Plasmas, with Fixed and Variable Magnetic Configuration - Mr Marco Martinez (CIEMAT)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Behaviors of ITER EHF FW under High Heat Flux for Mock-ups Manufactured by HIP Joining Technology - Prof. Jiming Chen (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Comprehensive First Mirror Test for ITER at JET with ITER-like Wall - Mr Alvaro Garcia Carrasco (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Cross-Polarization Doppler Backscattering Measurements and Microtearing at the Top of the MAST H-Mode Pedestal - Dr Jon Hillesheim (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Current Status of Final Design and R&D for ITER Blanket Shield Block in Korea - Dr Sa-Woong Kim (National Fusion Research Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Design Finalization and R&D Activities before the Start of Manufacture of ITER Thermal Shield - Mr Wooho Chung (National Fusion Research Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Development of Predictive Simulator to Model Electromagnetic Transients for ITER Application - Prof. Valery Belyakov (Efremov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Development of Tungsten Monoblock Technology for ITER Full-Tungsten Divertor in Japan - Mr Yohji Seki (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Disruption Mitigation System Developments and Design for ITER - Mr So Maruyama (ITER Organization)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Experimental Assessment of Erosion Corrosion Parameters of Copper Alloys and Copper to Steel Joints at ITER Operational Conditions - Mrs Charlotta Gustafsson (Studsvik)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Experimental Evaluation of Long-Term and Stable Magnetic Sensors Operation in ITER-Relevant Conditions - Ms Inessa Bolshakova (Lviv Polytechnic National University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 External Control of Energetic-Ion-Driven MHD Instabilities by ECH/ECCD in Heliotron J Plasmas - Dr Satoshi YAMAMOTO (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 First Plasma Formation in Glass Spherical Tokamak (GLAST) - Dr Shahid Hussain (National Tokamak Fusion Program (NTFP) P O Box 3329, Pakistan)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
14:00 Full Wave Simulations for Fast Wave Heating and Power Losses in the Scrape-off Layer of Tokamak Plasmas - Dr Robert Pinsker (USA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Full-Scale Trial Results to Qualify Optimized Manufacturing Plan for ITER Toroidal Field Coil Winding Pack in Japan - Mr norikiyo koizumi (Japan)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
14:00 Gamma-Ray Spectrometer in the ITER NPA System - Dr Dmitry Gin (Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Global gyrokinetic particle-in-cell simulations of Alfvenic modes - Mr Oleksiy Mishchenko (Germany)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Global Gyrokinetic Simulations of Electromagnetic Instabilities in Tokamak Plasmas - Dr Ihor Holod (University of California Irvine)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Hybrid Integral-Differential Simulator of EM Force Interactions / Scenario-Assessment Tool with Pre-Computed Influence Matrix in Applications to ITER - Mr Vladimir Rozov (ITER Organization)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
14:00 Improved Understanding of Edge Plasma Dynamics Through Visible Imaging on MAST - Dr James Harrison (CCFE)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Influence of ECR Heating on NBI-Driven Alfvén Eigenmodes in the TJ-II Stellarator - Dr Álvaro Cappa (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión. CIEMAT)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Influence of Flow Shear on the Structure of Ion-Scale Turbulence in MAST - Dr Jon Hillesheim (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, Abingdon, UK)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Influence of the Divertor Plate Material on the Plasma Performance in DEMO - Mrs Irena Ivanova-Stanik (Institute of Plasma Physics and Laser Microfusion)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Instabilities and Transport of Fast Ions on MAST - Dr Sergei Sharapov (CCFE)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 L to H Mode Transition: Parametric Dependencies of the Temperature Threshold - Mrs clarisse bourdelle (CEA, IRFM, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France.)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Last Achievements in the Experiments with ECR Heating in the Gas Dynamic Trap - Dr Peter Bagryansky (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Limit Cycle Oscillations at the L-I-H Transition in TJ-II Plasmas: Triggering, Temporal Ordering and Radial Propagation - Dr Teresa Estrada (CIEMAT)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
14:00 Manufacturing Design and Progress of the First Sector for ITER Vacuum Vessel - Mr Hee-Jae AHN (NFRI)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Modeling and Analytic Study of Plasma Flows on Tearing Mode Stability - Dr Debasis Chandra (Institute For Plasma Research, INDIA)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Neutronic Analyses for ITER Diagnostic Port Plugs - Dr Arkady Serikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
14:00 Non-Inductive Solenoid-Less Plasma Current Start-up on HIST Using Transient Coaxial Helicity Injection - Prof. Masayoshi Nagata (University of Hyogo)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Numerical Code "TOKSCEN" for Modeling of Plasma Evolution in Tokamak - Mr Anuar Sadykov (Institute of atomic energy of National nuclear centre of Republic of Kazakhstan)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Numerical Study of Energy Transfer Mechanism of Magnetic Reconnection/Torus Plasma Merging under High Toroidal Magnetic Field - Mr Shizuo Inoue (Univ. Tokyo)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Observation of a Toroidally Symmetrical Electric Field Fluctuation with Radially Elongated Structure in Heliotron J - Dr Shinsuke OHSHIMA (Kyoto University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Observation of Zonal Flows in Core Plasma with Collective Scattering Density Fluctuation Measurement - Dr Yi Yu (University of Science and Technology)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Overview of ITPA R&D Activities for Optimization of ITER Diagnostic Performance - Dr Yasunori Kawano (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Overview of the Design Development, Prototype Manufacturing and Procurement of the ITER In-Vessel Coils - Ms Anna Encheva (ITER Organization)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Parallel Flow Dynamics and Comparison with Neoclassical Transport Analysis in NBI Plasmas of Heliotron J - Dr Shinji Kobayashi (IAE, Kyoto Univ.)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Pellet Fuelling of Plasmas Including ELM Mitigation in MAST - Dr Martin Valovic (CCFE, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, OX14 3DB, UK)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Preparation for Preliminary Design of ITER GDC - Dr Yingqiao Wang (Southwestern Insitute of Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Progress in the Design and Manufacture of High Vacuum Components for ITER - Mr Carlo Sborchia (ITER Organization)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Progress on HIT-SI and Imposed Dynamo Current Drive - Dr Brian Victor (University of Washington)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Progress on the ITER Diagnostic-Radial X-Ray Camera - Dr Liqun Hu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Progresses in 3D Nonlinear Numerical Simulation of Tokamak Disruptions - Mr Roberto Paccagnella (Consorzio RFX and Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR))   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Protecting B4C Coating for ITER Divertor Tiles. Deposition, Operation, Removal of Erosion Products - Prof. Leon Begrambekov (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI))   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 R&D Status on Remote Handling Technology for ITER Blanket Maintenance - Dr Nobukazu Takeda (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Remote Generation of NTM Precursors by Interchange Turbulence - Dr Olivier Agullo (Aix-Marseille Université)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Research, Development and Production of ITER Toroidal Field Conductors and Poloidal Field Cables in Russia - Prof. Vitaly Vysotsky (Russian Scientific R&D Cable Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Resistive Wall Mode Studies Utilizing External Magnetic Perturbations - Prof. Per Brunsell (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 RF Discharge for In-Situ Mirror Surface Recovery in ITER - Mr Alexey Razdobarin (Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Short Way Separation of D/T from He with Superpermeable Membranes in the Post-ITER Devices - Mr Alexander Livshits (Bonch-Bruevich University)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Stable Plasmas in Theoretically Mercier-Unstable TJ-II Configurations - Prof. Francisco Castejón (CIEMAT)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Status of GOL-3 Multiple Mirror Trap Experiments - Prof. Aleksandr Burdakov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Structural Analysis of the ITER Coil Power Supply System - Dr Alexey Labusov (JSC ""NIIEFA", st. Petersburg)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Structure and Scaling of Fluctuations in the MHD Range in the H-1NF HELIAC - Dr Boyd Blackwell (Australian National University)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Studies of Protection and Recovery Techniques of Diagnostic Mirrors for ITER - Dr Andrey Litnovsky (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Studying the Impurity Charge Dependence of Impurity Confinement in ECR Heated TJ-II Stellarator Plasmas - Dr Bernardo Zurro (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión, CIEMAT)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 The Interpretation of the Tokamak Self-Consistent Pressure Profiles - Mr Konstantin Dyabilin (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   (Green 8-9)
summary
14:00 Tritium Transport Modelling: First Achievements on ITER Test Blanket Systems Simulation and Perspectives for DEMO Breeding Blanket - Dr Italo Ricapito (Fusion for Energy)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Turbulent Elasticity and the Physics of Time Delay - Dr ZHIBIN GUO (NUCLEAR FUSION RESEARCH INSTITUTE, DAEJEON, KOREA)   (Green 8-9)
14:00 Understanding the MAST H-Mode Pedestal Through Experiments and Modelling - Dr Samuli Saarelma (CCFE)   (Green 8-9)
Poster
summary
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Divertor & SOL Physics -Mr Earl Marmar (USA) (until 18:45) (Blue 1-5)
16:40 Melting of Tungsten by ELM Heat Loads in the JET Divertor - Mr Guy Matthews (UK)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
17:00 Toward an Emerging Understanding of ELM Dynamics and Energy Loss Scaling & Advanced Divertor Analysis of HL-2M - Mr Guoyao Zheng (China)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
17:20 First-Principle Theory-Based Scaling of the SOL Width in Limited Tokamak Plasmas, Experimental Validation, and Implications for the ITER Start-up - Mr Paolo Ricci (Switzerland)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
17:40 Assessment of Scrape-off Layer Simulations with Drifts against L-Mode Experiments in ASDEX Upgrade and JET - Ms Leena Aho-Mantila (Finland)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
18:00 Near-Field Physics of Lower-Hybrid Wave Coupling to Long-Pulse, High Temperature Plasmas in Tore Supra - Mr Marc Goniche (France)   (Blue 1-5)
Slides
summary
18:20 Fuel Retention and Erosion of Metallic Plasma-Facing Materials under the Influence of Plasma Impurities - Mr<