Since 18 of December 2019 conferences.iaea.org uses Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.
28th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference (FEC 2020)

from Monday, 10 May 2021 (08:00) to Saturday, 15 May 2021 (19:00)
Nice, France

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 May 2021
11 May 2021
12 May 2021
13 May 2021
14 May 2021
15 May 2021
AM
08:30
O/1 Opening (until 10:15) ()
08:30 Opening Address - IAEA Representative   ()
08:50 Welcome Address - Host Country Representative   ()
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45
OV/1 Overview Magnetic Fusion (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Preparation for Assembly and Commissioning of ITER - Bernard Bigot (ITER Organization)   ()
11:10 Overview of JET results for optimising ITER operation - Dr Joelle Mailloux (UKAEA)   ()
11:35 DIII-D Research Advancing the Physics Basis for Optimizing the Tokamak Approach to Fusion Energy - Max Fenstermacher (LLNL @ DIII-D)   ()
12:00 Advances in the long-pulse steady-state high beta H-mode scenario with active controls of divertor heat and particle fluxes on EAST - Baonian Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
08:30
EX/1-TH/1 H & CD & Steady-state & Operation (until 10:15) ()
08:30 Doubling the Efficiency of Off-axis Current Drive Using Reactor-relevant ‘Top Launch ECCD’ on the DIII-D Tokamak - Xi Chen (General Atomics)   ()
08:50 Integrated scenario development at JET for DT operation and ITER risk mitigation - Jeronimo Garcia (CEA IRFM)   ()
09:10 A Low Plasma Current (~ 8 MA) Approach for ITER’s Q=10 Goal - Siye Ding (ORAU/ASIPP)   ()
09:30 Global JINTRAC Simulations for ITER PFPO Scenario Development - Elina Militello Asp (CCFE)   ()
09:50 EAST Steady-state Long Pulse H-mode with Core-edge Integration for CFETR - Xianzu Gong (Insititute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy Sciences)   ()
08:30
P1 Posters 1 (until 12:30) ()
08:30 Off-axis Neutral Beam Current Drive for Advanced Tokamak - Jin Myung Park (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
08:50 New Regime for High-Beta Hybrid Using Off-Axis Electron Cyclotron Current Drive on DIII-D - C. Craig Petty (General Atomics)   ()
09:10 MHD stability constraints on divertor heat flux width in DIII-D - Anthony W. Leonard (General Atomics)   ()
09:30 Divertor detachment and radiated power control developments on DIII-D and EAST - Dr David Eldon (General Atomics)   ()
09:50 Advances in Understanding High-Z Sourcing, Migration, and Transport on DIII-D from L-mode to High-Performance Regimes - Tyler Abrams (General Atomics)   ()
10:10 Testing the DIII-D Co/Counter Off-axis Neutral Beam Injected Power and Ability to Balance Injected Torque - B.A. Grierson (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
10:30 Slowly Rotating 3D Field for Locked Mode Avoidance and H-mode Recovery in DIII-D - michio Okabayashi (Princeton Plasma physics Laboratory)   ()
10:50 Reducing the L-H Transition Power Threshold via Neoclassical Toroidal Viscosity, Edge Rotation Reversals, and Shape Changes - L. Schmitz (University of California Los Angeles)   ()
11:10 Integrated Control of Individual Scalars to Regulate Profiles and Improve MHD Stability in Tokamaks - Dr Andres Pajares (Lehigh University)   ()
11:30 Improved impurity retention and pedestal performance in DIII-D closed divertor - Dr Livia Casali (General Atomics)   ()
11:50 Internal measurement of magnetic turbulence in the pedestal of ELMy H-mode DIII-D plasmas - Dr Jie Chen (University of California Los Angeles)   ()
12:10 A benchmark between HYMAGYC, MEGA and ORB5 codes using the NLED-AUG testcase to study Alfvenic modes driven by energetic particles - Gregorio Vlad (Associazione Euratom-ENEA sulla Fusione)   ()
12:10 Accurate disruption prediction on the DIII-D tokamak using deep learning with raw, multi-scale diagnostic data - Randy Churchill (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Advancements in Understanding the 2D Role of Impurity Radiation for Dissipative Divertor Operation on DIII-D - Cameron Samuell (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Alfven waves misbehaving - Roscoe White (Princeton University)   ()
12:10 Disruption Prevention via Interpretable Data-Driven Algorithms on DIII-D and EAST - Cristina Rea (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
12:10 Disruptive Neoclassical Tearing Mode Seeding in DIII-D with Implications for ITER - Dr Robert La Haye (General Atomics)   ()
12:10 Effect of partially ionized high-Z atoms on fast electron dynamics in tokamak plasmas - Yves Peysson (CEA)   ()
12:10 Effect of pedestal fluctuations on inter-ELM pedestal recovery and ELM characteristics in ECH dominated discharges in DIII-D - Dr Santanu Banerjee (College of William and Mary)   ()
12:10 Efficient and rigorous evaluation of fast particle losses in non-axisymmetric tokamak plasmas - Konsta Särkimäki   ()
12:10 Energetic Particle dynamics induced by off-axis neutral beam injection on ASDEX Upgrade, JT-60SA and ITER - Philipp Lauber (IPP Garching)   ()
12:10 Enhanced divertor power exhaust through injection of low-Z powders in DIII-D - Dr Florian Effenberg (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, 08543 USA)   ()
12:10 Extension of the reduced energetic particle transport ‘kick’ model to low-frequency perturbations - Mario Podesta (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Generation and mitigation of runaway electrons: spatio-temporal effects in dynamic scenarios - Diego del-Castillo-Negrete (Fusion Energy Division. Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Global gyrokinetic simulations of TAEs in ITER and ASDEX Upgrade - Thomas Hayward-Schneider (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
12:10 Global stability of elevated-q$_{min}$, steady-state scenario plasmas on DIII-D - Brian Victor (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Helium ash removal in DEMO-FNS - Alexey Dnestrovskiy (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   ()
12:10 High-energy fast ions drive BAEs unstable but not BAAEs - William Heidbrink   ()
12:10 High-order coupling of shear-Alfvén and acoustic continua in JET plasmas - Paulo Rodrigues (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusao Nuclear)   ()
12:10 Hybrid simulation of fishbone instabilities with reversed safety factor profile - Wei Shen (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:10 Hybrid simulations of fast ion transport and losses due to the fast ion driven instabilities in the Large Helical Device - RYOSUKE SEKI (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
12:10 Impact of opacity in determining the pedestal density structure on DIII-D and C-Mod - Saskia Mordijck (College of William and Mary)   ()
12:10 Improving Energetic Particle Confinement in Stellarator Reactors - Aaron Bader (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
12:10 Limits of RMP ELM Suppression in Double Null Plasmas - Morgan Shafer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Main-ion Thermal Transport in High Performance DIII-D Edge Transport Barriers - Shaun Haskey (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Multi-machine Scalings of Thresholds for n=1 and n=2 Error Field Correction - Nikoas Logan (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Nonlinear dynamics and stability surveys of energetic particle instabilities - Dr Donald Spong (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Nonlinear Evolution of High-n TAEs and Ion Heating via Ion Compton Scattering in ITER - Jaemin Seo (Seoul National University)   ()
12:10 Nonlinear MHD modeling of divertor striations in DIII-D RMP ELM suppressed discharges - Dmitri Orlov (University of California San Diego)   ()
12:10 Nonlinear saturation and energetic particle transport by toroidal Alfvén eigenmodes - Zhiyong Qiu (Zhejiang University)   ()
12:10 Nonlinear trapping in wave-particle interactions in tokamaks - K. C. Shaing (Engineering Physics Department, University of Wisconsin)   ()
12:10 Novel internal measurements and analysis of ion cyclotron frequency range fast-ion driven modes advance predictive capability for fast-ion transport in burning plasmas - Dr Neal Crocker (University of California Los Angeles)   ()
12:10 Numerical simulation of RE deconfinement experiment using local magnetic field perturbation in ADITYA tokamak - Someswar Dutta (Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
12:10 Numerical Study of the Impact of Fast Ions on TEM-driven Turbulence - Samuele Mazzi (Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS PIIM, UMR 7345 Marseille, France)   ()
12:10 On Energetic Particle Excitations of Low-Frequency Alfvén Eigenmodes in Toroidal Plasmas: Gyrokinetic Theory - Prof. Liu CHEN (Institute for Fusion Theory and Simulation and Department of Physics, Zhejiang University)   ()
12:10 Polarized synchrotron radiation as a tool for studying runaway electrons - Mathias Hoppe (Chalmers University of Technology)   ()
12:10 PROGRESS IN UNDERSTANDING ALPHA CHANNELLING - Francesco Romanelli (ENEA)   ()
12:10 Quasilinear critical gradient model for Alfven eigenmode driven energetic particle transport with intermittency - Dr Ronald E. Waltz (General Atomics)   ()
12:10 Reduction of peak ELM energy fluence with pellet triggering in low collisionality DIII-D plasmas - Robert Wilcox (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Self-consistent quasi-linear simulations of fast ion relaxation in the presence of Alfvénic oscillations using the resonance broadened quasi-linear code RBQ - Nikolai Gorelenkov (PPPL, Princeton University)   ()
12:10 Spatially Dependent Simulations and Model Validation of Runaway Electron Dissipation Via Impurity Injection in DIII-D and JET Using KORC - Matthew T. Beidler (Fusion Energy Divison; Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 The Energy Confinement Evolution at Very High Edge Pedestal in Super H-mode Experiments - Andrea M. Garofalo (General Atomics)   ()
12:10 The High-Power Helicon Program at DIIII-D: Gearing Up for First Experiments - Bart Van Compernolle (General Atomics)   ()
12:10 The impact of low-z powder injection on intrinsic impurities in DIII-D - Robert Lunsford (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Theory and simulation of low-frequency drift Alfvén waves in toroidal fusion plasmas - Dr Fulvio Zonca (ENEA C.R. Frascati)   ()
12:10 Theory of beta-induced Alfvén eigenmode excited by energetic electrons in tokamak plasmas - Dr Ruirui Ma (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 Towards the prediction and quantification of energetic particle transport and losses in fusion plasmas - David Zarzoso (CNRS)   ()
12:10 Trapped particle resonance effects on the NTM driven losses of energetic particles - hugo ferrari (Comision Nacional de Energia Atomica CNEA)   ()
12:10 Turbulence Flow Dynamics and Mode Structure Impacts on the L-H Transition - Dr Zheng Yan (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   ()
12:10 Validation of GAE simulation and theory for NSTX(-U) and DIII-D - Elena Belova (PPPL)   ()
12:10 Verification of an Adaptive Sparse Grid Approach to Simulation of Runaway Electron Dynamics - David Green (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45
TH/2 Theory and simulation of RMP suppression (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Role of resonant magnetic field penetration in ELM suppression and density pump-out in DIII-D ITER-like plasmas - Dr Raffi Nazikian (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
11:05 A nonlinear simulation study of the effect of toroidal rotation on RMP control of ELMs - Dr Debasis Chandra (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
11:25 The simulations on the control of ELM and edge turbulence by RF waves in EAST H-mode discharges - Tianyang XIa (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:45 On Effect of n=2 RMP to Edge Pedestal in KSTAR with Nonlinear MHD Simulation - SangKyeun Kim (Seoul National University)   ()
12:05 Toroidal modelling of plasma response to RMP fields for HL-2M - Dr G.Z. Hao (Southwestern Institute of physics)   ()
08:30
IFE/1 Inertial Fusion and IAC/1 Innovative Concepts (until 10:15) ()
08:30 Fast Ignition Laser Fusion Energy Research in Japan - Prof. Ryosuke Kodama (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)   ()
08:50 Tripling the energy coupling efficiency from hohlraum to capsule on NIF - Y. Ping (LLNL)   ()
09:10 Core Key Technologies of Multi-Kilojoule Repeatable Laser System - Prof. Junji Kawanaka (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)   ()
09:30 Improving implosion energy coupling at the NIF - Alex Zylstra (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
09:50 Overview of C-2W: High Temperature, Steady-State Beam-Driven Field-Reversed Configuration Plasmas - Dr Hiroshi Gota (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
08:30
P3 Posters 3 (until 12:30) ()
08:30 Advancement of the PPPL straight leg Quasi-axisymmetric stellarator (QAS) design - Mr Thomas Brown (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:50 Power Supply Commissioning to achieve DC Power Control for Superconducting Coils in JT-60SA - Katsuhiro Shimada (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
09:10 JT-60SA TF coils steady-state regime: acceptance tests modelling with CEA simulation codes and first extrapolations to tokamak operation - Louis ZANI (CEA-IRFM)   ()
09:30 Cryogenics system performance enhancement and attempt towards shaped plasma operation in SST-1 - Vipulkumar Tanna (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
09:50 Completion of assembly and high-voltage insulation test of DC 1 MV power supply system for the ITER neutral beam test facility - Dr Hiroyuki Tobari (National Institute of Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
10:10 The design of an ITER EHF first wall panel with mechanically attachedplasma-facing fingers - Mr Jing Wu (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
10:30 Recent development of engineering design for quas-axisymmetric stellarator CFQS - Dr Akihiro Shimizu (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
10:50 Development of the thermal insulation devices for the JT-60SA tokamak - Yusuke Shibama (NATIONAL INSTITUTES FOR QUANTUM AND RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY)   ()
11:10 ENGINEERING DESIGN AND FIRST PROTOTYPES TESTS OF THE NBI ACCELERATING GRIDS MADE BY ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY FOR THE NBI of the DTT AND MITICA PLANT. - Dr Adriano Pepato (INFN Padova)   ()
11:30 MHD velocity distribution and pressure drop in manifolds of a WCLL TBM - Prof. Leo Bühler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Chiara Mistrangelo (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
11:50 Excitation of Beta-Induced Alfven Eigenmodes by Magnetic Island - Prof. Huishan Cai (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
12:10 3D nonlinear modeling of Resonant Magnetic Perturbation on EAST - JIE HUANG (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] A Machine Learning Approach for Data Visualization and Parameter Selection for Efficient Disruption Prediction in Tokamaks - Indranil Bandyopadhyay (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Completion of the First ITER Toroidal Field Coil in Japan - Mio Nakamoto   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Design and Performance of Shattered Pellet Injection Systems for JET and KSTAR Disruption Mitigation Research in Support of ITER - Larry R. Baylor (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Design Optimization and Safety Assessment of CN HCCB TBS - Xiaoyu WANG (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Experimental investigation and gyrokinetic simulations of multi-scale electron heat transport in JET, AUG and TCV - Alberto Mariani (Istituto per la Scienza e la Tecnologia dei Plasmi, CNR, Milano (Italy))   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Exploring the physics of a high-performance H-mode with small ELMs and zero gas puffing in JET-ILW - Elena De La Luna (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión, CIEMAT, 28040, Madrid, Spain)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Implementation of Artificial Intelligence (AI)/Deep Learning Disruption Predictor into a Plasma Control System - Prof. William Tang (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] In-depth Research on the Interpretable Disruption Predictor in HL-2A - Mr Zongyu Yang   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Influence of large magnetic island structures on turbulence and quasi-coherent modes in tokamak plasmas - Min Jiang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Integrated scenario development at JET for DT operation and ITER risk mitigation - Jeronimo Garcia (CEA IRFM)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Isotope identity experiments in JET with ITER-like wall - Costanza Maggi (CCFE)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] ITER Plasma Control System Final Design and Preparation for First Plasma - Joseph Snipes (ITER Organization)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] L-H transition studies at JET: H, D,He and T - Dr Emilia R. Solano (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusion, CIEMAT, SPAIN)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] New Developments in Russia of Gyrotrons for Plasma Fusion Installations - Prof. Grigory Denisov (Federal Research Center Institute of Applied Physics RAS)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Progress on performance tests of ITER-gyrotrons and design of dual-frequency gyrotron for ITER staged operation plan - Dr Ryosuke Ikeda (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Progress on the ITER DMS design and integration - Dr Timothy C. Luce (ITER Organization)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Reliability of electrodeposited components for fusion application: A process evaluation of the first kind - Jaydeepkumar Joshi (ITER-India (Institute for Plasma Research))   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Role of resonant magnetic field penetration in ELM suppression and density pump-out in DIII-D ITER-like plasmas - Dr Raffi Nazikian (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Role of the separatrix density in the pedestal performance in JET-ILW and JET-C - Lorenzo Frassinetti (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Scenario preparation for the observation of alpha-driven instabilities and transport of alpha particles in JET DT plasmas - Dr Remi Dumont (CEA, France )   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Shattered Pellet Injection experiments at JET in support of the ITER Disruption Mitigation System design - Stefan Jachmich (ITER Organization)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Status of the ITER Neutral Beam Test Facility and the first beam operations with the full-size prototype ion source - GIANLUIGI SERIANNI (ItRFX)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Supercritical stability of the Large Helical Device plasmas due to the kinetic thermal ion effects - Dr Masahiko Sato (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Theory and Modelling activities in support of the ITER Disruption Mitigation System - Eric Nardon (CEA)   ()
12:10 A physics model of the rotating halo current during VDE disruption - ByoungHo Park (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
12:10 Achievement of precise assembly of the JT-60SA superconducting tokamak - Dr Go Matsunaga (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 Analysis of nonlinear mode-mode interaction using Hilbert transform on HL-2A - Linge Zang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 Analysis of the inter-species power balance in JET plasmas - Mr Henri Weisen   ()
12:10 Combined effects of turbulence, MHD activity and sawtooth crashes on particle transport in L-mode discharges on HL-2A tokamak - Dong Li   ()
12:10 Commissioning of JT-60SA Cryogenic System with Active Control to Mitigate Heat Load Fluctuation - Mr Kazuya Hamada (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 Comparative Study of Phase Dynamics in Reynolds Stress and Particle Flux in the Edge Turbulence of HL-2A Tokamak - Dr Ting Long (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 Comparison of Particle Transport and Confinement Properties between the ICRH and NBI Heated Dimensionless Identity Plasmas on JET - Tuomas Tala (VTT, Association Euratom-Tekes)   ()
12:10 Confinement studies with low recycling walls in LTX-$\beta$ - Richard Majeski (Princeton Plasma Physics Lab)   ()
12:10 Control of H/D isotope mix by peripheral pellets in H-mode plasma in JET - M Valovic (CCFE, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, OX14 3DB, UK,)   ()
12:10 Disruption Avoidance via RF Current Condensation in Magnetic Islands - Allan Reiman (Princeton Plasma Physics Lab)   ()
12:10 Disruption mitigation in tokamak reactor via reducing the seed electrons of avalanche - Mr Vladimir Sergeev (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University)   ()
12:10 Disruption Thermal Load Mitigation with JET SPI - Umar Sheikh   ()
12:10 Dual Effects of the Impurity Seeding by LBO on the Pedestal Instabilities - Guoliang Xiao (Southwestern Institute of Physics,China)   ()
12:10 Edge Coherent Mode Providing Continuous Transport during ELM Mitigation with n=1 RMP in HL-2A H-mode plasma - yi liu   ()
12:10 Effect of ECRH and LHW on pedestal instabilities in Type-I ELMy H-mode of the HL-2A tokamak - Dr Jie Wen (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 Effects of LHCD and LBO on Runaway Electron Dynamics during Disruptions in the HL-2A Tokamak - Dr Yipo Zhang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 ELM suppression and flow damping with n=1 RMP fields in tokamaks plasmas - Neng Zhang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 Energy balance during pellet assimilation - Pavel Aleynikov (Max-Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik, Greifswald, Germany)   ()
12:10 Enhanced confinement and thermal transport decoupling in H-mode plasmas with impurity seeding - Dr Wulyu Zhong (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 EXPERIMENTAL AND COMPUTATIONAL INVESTIGATIONS OF ALFVÉN EIGENMODE STABILITY IN JET PLASMAS THROUGH ACTIVE ANTENNA EXCITATION - Dr Roy Tinguely (MIT)   ()
12:10 Experimental Evidence of Nonlinear Avalanche Dynamics of Energetic Particle Modes - Dr Liming Yu (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 Facets of alpha particle physics anticipated in D-3He plasmas in preparation for deuterium-tritium at the Joint European Torus - Dr Massimo Nocente (Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Milano-Bicocca)   ()
12:10 Frequency slowly-sweeping Alfvenic modes on the HL-2A tokamak - Mr Peiwan Shi (Dalian university of technology)   ()
12:10 Gamma-ray spectrometry for confined fast ion studies in D3He plasma experiments on JET - Margarita Iliasova (Ioffe Institute)   ()
12:10 Global Forces on Tokamak Wall during Disruptions - Vadim Yanovskiy (Institute of Plasma Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:10 Global gyrokinetic simulation of turbulence in optimized stellarators - Michael Cole (PPPL)   ()
12:10 High performance ITER-baseline discharges in deuterium with nitrogen and neon-seeding in the JET-ILW - Dr Carine Giroud (UKAEA)   ()
12:10 High-$\beta_N$ Experiments and Corresponding MHD Activities in the HL-2A Tokamak - Wei Chen (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 Integration of ITER diagnostic ports in BINP - Aleksandr Burdakov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
12:10 Intrinsic rotation reversals of JET and DIII-D plasmas in Deuterium and Hydrogen - Dr Maria Filomena F. Nave (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Associação do Instituto Superior Técnico para a Investigação e o Desenvolvimento)   ()
12:10 Large Scale experimental facility for assessment the performances of the vacuum vessel pressure suppression system of ITER - Prof. Donato Aquaro (University of Pisa (Italy))   ()
12:10 Modelling shattered pellet ablation for disruption mitigation - Gabriella Pautasso   ()
12:10 Models and scalings for the disruption forces in large tokamaks - Dr Vladimir Pustovitov (Kurchatov Institut)   ()
12:10 Non-linear MHD modelling of Edge Localized Modes suppression by Resonant Magnetic Perturbations in ITER. - Marina Becoulet (IRFM/CEA)   ()
12:10 Non-resonant global mode in LHD partial collapse with net toroidal current - Katsuji ICHIGUCHI (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
12:10 Novel Tridimensional Processes in Fusion Burning Plasmas and Gained Innovative Perspectives - Dr Bruno Coppi   ()
12:10 NSTX-U Recovery Project Progress Towards First Plasma - Mr Stefan Gerhardt   ()
12:10 Overview of JET Diagnostic Enhancements Experimental Results in Preparation for Scientific Exploitation During DT Operations - Joao Figueiredo   ()
12:10 Passive deconfinement of runaway electrons using an in-vessel helical coil - David Weisberg (General Atomics)   ()
12:10 Pellet Ablation Physics Studies for Disruption Mitigation - Boris Breizman (Institute for Fusion Studies, The University of Texas, Austin, Texas, 78712 USA)   ()
12:10 Pellet gas comparisons with matched ELM frequency of pedestal, SOL, ELMs and core confinement in JET-ILW - Dr Christian Perez von Thun (IPPLM)   ()
12:10 Plasma Rotation Studies Carried out in the TCABR Tokamak and its Comparison with Neoclassic Theory - Jose Helder Severo (University of Sao Paulo)   ()
12:10 Power exhaust by core radiation at the COMPASS tokamak - Michael Komm (Institute of Plasma Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:10 Progress in physics and system integration of ITER Core X Ray Crystal Spectrometer - Mr Amro BADER (Fircroft Engineering Services ltd. )   ()
12:10 Recent key contributions of ICRF heating in support of plasma scenario development and fast ion studies on JET and ASDEX Upgrade - Prof. Mervi J. Mantsinen (ICREA and Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   ()
12:10 Recent Progress in Shattered Pellet Injection Technology in Support of the ITER Disruption Mitigation System - Dr Trey Gebhart (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Requirements for Runaway Electron Avoidance in ITER Disruption Mitigation Scenario by Shattered Pellet Injection - Dr Akinobu Matsuyama (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 Self-consistent modelling of runaway dynamics in tokamak disruptions - Tünde Fülöp (Chalmers University of Technology)   ()
12:10 Simulations and Validation of Disruption Mitigation and Projections to ITER's Disruption Mitigation System - Charlson C. Kim (SLS2 Consulting/General Atomics)   ()
12:10 SOL profile and fluctuations in different divertor recycling conditions in H-Mode plasmas - Nicola Vianello (Consorzio RFX)   ()
12:10 Stabilization of kink/peeling modes by coupled rotation and ion diamagnetic drift effects in QH-mode plasmas in DIII-D and JT-60U - Dr NOBUYUKI AIBA (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 Status of the design optimization, analysis and R&D activities of Indian HCSB blanket program - Dr Paritosh Chaudhuri (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
12:10 Stellarator Simplification with Permanent Magnets - Dr David Gates (PPPL)   ()
12:10 Taylor relaxation in Wendelstein 7-X - Ksenia Aleynikova (Max-Planck Institut für Plasmaphysik, Greifswald, Germany)   ()
12:10 Termination of discharges in high performance scenarios in JET - Carlo Sozzi (Istituto per la Scienza e Tecnologia dei Plasmi ISTP-CNR Milano Italy)   ()
12:10 The Alternating-hyperbolic sawtooth - Christopher Smiet (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 The Development of the ITER Enhanced Heat Flux First Wall Panels with Mechanically Attached Plasma Facing Finger Units - Jiming Chen (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 The impact of fuelling and W radiation on the performance of high-power H-mode plasmas in JET-ILW - Dr Anthony Field (UKAEA)   ()
12:10 The mechanism research of double strike points of the divertor particle flux in HL-2A ECRH plasmas - Dr Na Wu (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 The role of the edge barrier in the penetration of impurities in the JET ELMy H-mode plasmas - Marco Valisa (Consorzio RFX )   ()
12:10 The transport of NTM-controlling EC wave due to density fluctuations in European DEMO - Dr Antti Snicker (Aalto University)   ()
12:10 Theory of Quasi-mode Parametric Decay in Plasmas - Prof. Zhe Gao (Tsinghua Unviersity)   ()
12:10 Tokamak T-15MD – preparing for physical start-up - Mr Petr Khvostenko (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   ()
12:10 Towards simpler coils for optimized stellarators - Dr Caoxiang Zhu (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Understanding mixed isotope plasmas in JET in view of DT and ITER - Mikhail Maslov (UKAEA)   ()
12:10 Understanding the role of edge plasma physics in the H-mode density limit on the JET-ILW - Dr Hongjuan Sun (UKAEA/CCFE, Culham Science Centre)   ()
12:10 Vessel Forces from a Vertical Displacement Event in ITER - Dr Stephen Jardin (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45
TH/3 Pedestal / edge / SOL (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Gyrokinetic simulation in realistic divertor geometry reproduces density pump-out and enhanced electron heat confinement in tokamak edge plasma under resonant magnetic perturbations - Robert Hager (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
11:05 Simulations of turbulence, its suppression and profile evolution across the edge and scrape-off layer of the ASDEX Upgrade tokamak - Mr Wladimir Zholobenko (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
11:25 Simulations of Edge Localized Mode (ELM) Cycles and ELM Control - Matthias Hoelzl (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
11:45 First nonlinear full-f electromagnetic gyrokinetic continuum simulations of turbulence in tokamak scrape-off layer and pedestal - Mr Ammar Hakim (Princeton Plasma Physics Labaroratory)   ()
12:05 Multi-machine SOLPS-ITER comparison of impurity seeded H-mode radiative divertor regimes with metal walls - Prof. Vladimir Rozhansky (Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University)   ()
08:30
P5 Posters 5 (until 12:30) ()
08:30 Benchmark-experiment for evaluating nuclear data libraries used to model subcritical blanks of thermonuclear installations - Dr Alexey Zhirkin   ()
08:50 Experimental Validation of Tritium Recovery System from Liquid PbLi Breeding Blanket by Vacuum Sieve Tray Concept - Dr Fumito Okino (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   ()
09:10 Implementation of novel technique to support the Electromagnetic forces and to ensure the structural reliability of refurbished Toroidal Field Magnet system of the ADITYA-U Tokamak. - bharatkumar doshi (Institute for plasma research)   ()
09:30 Current status of DEMO activated waste studies - Greg Bailey (CCFE)   ()
09:50 Progress on the Neutronic and Shielding Analyses of CFETR - Mr Qixiang CAO (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
10:10 Fusion devices as neutron sources for FFH (Fusion Fission Hybrid Reactors): Analysis of tokamak parameters , readiness level and design of concept validation experiments - Mr Carta Mario (ENEA)   ()
10:30 Prototype tests of the Electromagnetic Particle Injector concept demonstrating its primary advantages for Fast Time Response Disruption Mitigation in Tokamaks - Mr Roger Raman (University of Washington)   ()
10:50 The development of W/RAFM-steel diffusion bonding technologies for fusion reactor first wall in SWIP - Mr Pan Huang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
11:10 Development of Plant Concept Options of Energy Production in JA DEMO and its Adaptability for Ancillary Service in Future Grid - Dr Ryoji Hiwatari (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
11:30 Neutronics Effect Study of Homogeneous Model on Solid Breeder Blanket - Mr Shen QU (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
11:50 The Electrochemical Approaches for the Development of a Liquid Blanket System - Juro Yagi (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] A Low Plasma Current (~ 8 MA) Approach for ITER’s Q=10 Goal - Siye Ding (ORAU/ASIPP)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Advanced second generation high temperature superconductor wire for fusion - Dr Alexander Molodyk (S-Innovations, SuperOx)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] KNOSOS, a fast neoclassical code for three-dimensional magnetic configurations - Dr Jose Luis Velasco Garasa (CIEMAT)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Maintenance of a Fusion Power Plant: The EU Approach - Mr Oliver CROFTS (UKAEA)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] MIRA: a Multiphysics Approach to Designing a Fusion Power Plant - Dr Fabrizio Franza   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Mission and Configuration Studies for a U.S. Sustained High-Power Density Tokamak Facility* - Jonathan Menard (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Preparing the Systems Code PROCESS for EU-DEMO Conceptual Design - James Morris   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Progress in design and engineering issues on JA DEMO - Youji Someya (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Role of Core Radiation Losses From Plasma and Its Impact on ST Reactor Design Parameter Choices - Dr Shishir Deshpande (Institute for Plasma research)   ()
12:10 A New Hybrid Model for Efficient Simulation of Ion Scale Electromagnetic Turbulence in Tokamak Plasma - Dr Janghoon Seo (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
12:10 A Planning Study of Virtual DEMO based on Computer Simulations - Hyun Kyung Chung   ()
12:10 A SOLUTION TO EVACUATE ENORMOUS GAS LOAD IN A FUSION MACHINE DURING BAKING AND PLASMA OPERATION: CRYOPUMP - Ranjana Gangradey (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
12:10 Analysis of Heat Transport and Pipe-routing Considerations for Blanket to Steam Generator for A Fusion Reactor - Piyush Prajapati (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
12:10 Analysis of radio-frequency waves excited by runaway electrons in the FTU tokamak - Carmine Castaldo (ENEA, Fusion and Nuclear Safety Depatment, C. R. Frascati, via E. Fermi 45 00044, Frascati, Roma (Italy))   ()
12:10 Behavior of Heavy Metal Ions in FTU Plasmas - Dr Lorella Carraro (Consorzio RFX ( CNR, ENEA, INFN, Università di Padova, Acciaierie Venete Spa) )   ()
12:10 Big data analysis of reflectometry spectrum databases to extract density fluctuation properties - Prof. Stéphane Heuraux (IJL UMR 7198 CNRS, Université de Lorraine)   ()
12:10 Building a Turbulence-Transport workflow incorporating uncertainty quantification for predicting core profiles in a tokamak plasma. - Dr David Coster (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
12:10 Changeover between D and He operation in WEST - David DOUAI (CEA, IRFM, Association Euratom-CEA, 13108 St Paul lez Durance, France)   ()
12:10 Comparison of various combinations of emitters and collectors of the tokamak Т-11M lithium circuit - Prof. Sergey Mirnov (TRINITI)   ()
12:10 Concept development and candidate technologies selection for the main DEMO-FNS fuel cycle systems - Sergey Ananyev (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   ()
12:10 Cross-scale interactions between trapped-electron-mode and electron-temperature-gradient-mode turbulence - Shinya Maeyama (Nagoya University)   ()
12:10 CVD Diamond Detectors for Fast VUV and SX-Ray Diagnostics on FTU - F. Bombarda (ENEA, Fusion and Nuclear Safety Department, Frascati (Rome), Italy)   ()
12:10 Design study of large superconducting coil system for JA DEMO - Hiroyasu Utoh (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 Designing and experimental validation of prototypes of liquid lithium plasma facing components for steady-state tokamak - Alexey Vertkov (JSC “Red Star”)   ()
12:10 Developing high performance RF heating scenarios on the WEST tokamak - Marc Goniche (CEA, IRFM)   ()
12:10 Development and integration study of fusion-fission hybrid systems into nuclear power fuel cycle - Dr Yury Shpanskiy (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   ()
12:10 Development of JT-60SA equilibrium controller with an improved ISO-FLUX method and vertical displacement events predictor - Shizuo Inoue (QST)   ()
12:10 Development of the European WP on Optical Materials for DEMO diagnostics and control: Current Activities and Perspectives. - Rafael Vila (CIEMAT)   ()
12:10 Direct recycling of fuel gas from divertor pumping and its impact on tritium self-sufficiency of DEMO without initial loading - Dr Satoshi Konishi (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   ()
12:10 Disruption mitigation by shattered pellet injection on J-TEXT - Zhong Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 Divertor power loads and scrape off layer width in the large aspect ratio full tungsten tokamak WEST - Dr jonathan gaspar (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, IUSTI, Marseille, France)   ()
12:10 Divertor Tokamak Test Facility: Science Basis and Status of the Project - Prof. Piero Martin (Consorzio RFX and DTT s.c.r.l.)   ()
12:10 Drift-kinetic theory of neoclassical tearing modes close to threshold in tokamak plasmas - Prof. Howard Wilson (University of York)   ()
12:10 Entrapment of impurities inside a cold trap: A purification process for removal of corrosion impurities from molten Pb-16Li - ANKUSH DEOGHAR (INSTITUTE FOR PLASMA RESEARCH)   ()
12:10 EU DEMO cryogenic system and cryodistribution: Pre-conceptual design for an optimal cooling of the superconducting magnets and the thermal shields - Christine Hoa (CEA)   ()
12:10 Experimental validation of neutral beam current drive simulations in TJ-II plasmas - sadig mulas   ()
12:10 Extended Bounce-Kinetic Model for Trapped Particle Mode Turbulence - Taik Soo Hahm (Seoul National University)   ()
12:10 Effects of core plasma on the low frequency Alfven and Acoustic eigenmodes - Ilija Chavdarovski (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
12:10 FIRST OHMIC EXPERIMENTS ON KTM TOKAMAK - Anuar Sadykov (Institute of atomic energy of National nuclear centre of Republic of Kazakhstan)   ()
12:10 Formation of the radial electric field profile in WEST tokamak - Laure Vermare (CNRS, LPP Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
12:10 Fragmentation behaviors and mechanical properties of the tritium breeder pebble bed for fusion blanket - Mr Baoping Gong (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 Fusion Specific Technology Readiness Levels - Prof. Nawal Prinja (Technology Director, Wood Group (Nuclear))   ()
12:10 Global calculation of neoclassical impurity transport including the variation of electrostatic potential - Keiji Fujita (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies)   ()
12:10 Global Gyrokinetic Particle Simulations of Microturbulence in W7-X and LHD Stellarators - Javier H. Nicolau (University of California)   ()
12:10 Global gyrokinetic turbulence simulations studying the effect of different magnetic configurations of the Wendelstein 7-X stellarator - Dr Alejandro Bañón Navarro (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Germany.)   ()
12:10 Gyrokinetic simulations in stellarators using different computational domains - Edilberto Sánchez (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión / CIEMAT)   ()
12:10 Helium doped plasmas on FTU - Dr Cristina Mazzotta (ENEA, Fusion and Nuclear Safety Department, C. R. Frascati, via E. Fermi 45, 00044 Frascati, Roma, Italy)   ()
12:10 High-temperature superconducting magnet system for the next-generation helical device - Prof. Nagato Yanagi (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
12:10 Impact of aspect ratio on tokamak confinement: nonlinear gyrokinetic evidence, WEST results and implications for DEMO - Yanick SARAZIN (CEA, IRFM)   ()
12:10 Impact of plasma flow velocity shear and neutrals on edge plasma instabilities - Prof. Sergei Krasheninnikov (University California San Diego)   ()
12:10 Integrated Transport Simulation of LHD Plasma Applying Data Assimilation Technique - Mr Yuya Morishita (Kyoto University)   ()
12:10 Investigation of fast ion transport induced by ICRF heating and MHD instabilities in JET plasma discharges - Dr Anna Teplukhina (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Investigation of plasma wall interactions between tungsten plasma facing components and helium plasmas in the WEST tokamak - Emmanuelle Tsitrone (CEA)   ()
12:10 Investigations of coupling MHD duct flows under inclined transversal magnetic fields for liquid metal blankets - Xiujie Zhang (CnSWIP)   ()
12:10 Isotope effects in ion temperature gradient modes with radial electric field in Large Helical Device - Toseo Moritaka (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
12:10 Latest results on quiescent and post-disruption runaway electrons mitigation experiments at Frascati Tokamak Upgrade - daniele carnevale (University of Rome Tor Vergata)   ()
12:10 Long discharges in steady state with D2 and N2 on the actively cooled tungsten upper divertor in WEST - Dr Timo Dittmar (Forschungszentrum Jülich - IEK-4) Dr Thierry Loarer (CEA-IRFM)   ()
12:10 Low-resistance Joint Development for Segment-fabrication of High-temperature Superconducting Fusion Magnets - Satoshi Ito (Tohoku University)   ()
12:10 Magnetic configurations and scenarios for the Divertor Tokamak Test Facility - Giuseppe Ramogida (ENEA)   ()
12:10 MARS-Q Modeling of kink-peeling instabilities in QH-mode plasma - Guanqi Dong (SWIP)   ()
12:10 Measuring and modeling helium accumulation in single crystal tungsten specimens exposed to He plasma discharges in the WEST reciprocating collector probe - Prof. Brian Wirth (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)   ()
12:10 Mechanism of toroidal flow generation by electron cyclotron heating in HSX and LHD plasmas - Yasuhiro Yamamoto (Kyoto University)   ()
12:10 Modeling of deuterium radiation transport in Super-X and snowflake divertor plasmas in MAST-U tokamak - Vsevolod Soukhanovskii (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Modelling of hydrogen trapping, diffusion and permeation in tokamak - Dr Christian Grisolia (CEA, IRFM, F-13108 Saint Paul-lez-Durance, France)   ()
12:10 Neural Network Model of the Multi-Mode Anomalous Transport Module - Ms Shira Morosohk (Lehigh University)   ()
12:10 New Compact Torus Injection System on KTX reversed field pinch device - Chen Chen   ()
12:10 Nonlinear equilibria and transport processes in burning plasmas - Dr Matteo Valerio Falessi (ENEA)   ()
12:10 Optimization of lower hybrid wave coupling for the WEST LHCD launchers - Anshu Liang (CEA/IRFM)   ()
12:10 Overview of the liquid metal experiments on FTU - Dr Giuseppe Mazzitelli (ENEA)   ()
12:10 Particle balance during and in between $D_2$ and $He$ discharges in WEST - Bernard Pegourie (IRFM/CEA)   ()
12:10 Particle Simulation on Merging Processes of Two Spherical Tokamak-Type Plasmoids Confined in a Conducting Vessel - Shunsuke Usami (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
12:10 Precise Calibration of a Pb-Li MHD flowmeter in a novel experimental facility - Mr Srikanta Sahu (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
12:10 Process Intensification in Water Detritiation System : A Case Study - Mr SULABH GUPTA (BARC)   ()
12:10 Progress in theoretical understanding of the Dimits shift and the tertiary instability in drift-wave turbulence - Hongxuan Zhu   ()
12:10 PROJECT OF THE FUEL CYCLE BASED ON THE EXAMPLE OF THE IGNITOR TOKAMAK AT THE RUSSIAN SITE - Mr Mikhail Rozenkevich (D.Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology of Russia)   ()
12:10 Realization of divertor configuration discharge in J-TEXT tokamak - Dr Zhipeng Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 Role of zonal flow staircase in electron heat avalanches in KSTAR L-mode plasmas - Lei Qi (National Fusion Research Institute of South Korea)   ()
12:10 Stabilization of vertical plasma position in the PHiX tokamak with saddle coils - Mr Shin Naito (Institute of Innovative Research, Tokyo Institute of Technology)   ()
12:10 Stellarators as a Fast Path to Fusion - Prof. Allen Boozer (Columbia University)   ()
12:10 Strategies for first wall power flux management during plasma current ramp-up on ITER - Dr R. A. Pitts (ITER Organization, Route de Vinon, CS 90 046, 13067 Saint Paul Lez Durance, France)   ()
12:10 TECH Evaluation of tritium production rate in a blanket mock-up using a compact fusion neutron source - Dr Keisuke Mukai (Kyoto University)   ()
12:10 Test results of active thermography method for plasma-wall interaction studies on the КТМ tokamak - Baurzhan Chektybayev (Institute of Atomic Energy of National Nuclear Center of Republic Kazakhstan)   ()
12:10 The Dual Coolant Lithium Lead breeding blanket: status and perspectives - Dr David Rapisarda (CIEMAT)   ()
12:10 Toroidal field coil quench caused by runaway electrons on the WEST tokamak - Cedric Reux (CEA, IRFM, F-13108 Saint Paul-lez-Durance, France.)   ()
12:10 Transport Physics of the Density Limit - P.H. Diamond (UCSD, USA)   ()
12:10 Turbulence model reduction by deep learning - Robin Heinonen (UCSD)   ()
12:10 Zonal Flow Amplification in Rotating Tokamak Plasmas - Sumin Yi (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
08:30
TH/4 Gyrokinetics: energetic particles, magnetic islands, and flux-driven turbulence (until 10:15) ()
08:30 Turbulence suppression due to energetic particles: From first principles to gyrokinetic simulations and experimental observations - Alessandro Di Siena (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
08:50 Interaction between energetic-particle-driven MHD mode and drift-wave turbulence based on global gyrokinetic simulation - Akihiro Ishizawa (Kyoto University)   ()
09:10 Effects of Magnetic Islands on Plasma Confinement and Self-driven Current Generation - Dr Weixing Wang (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
09:30 How the narrow Edge—Scrape-Off Layer Interface Self-Organises Turbulence Globally - Guilhem Dif-Pradalier (CEA, IRFM, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance cedex, France)   ()
09:50 Spontaneous ITB formation in gyrokinetic flux-driven ITG/TEM turbulence - Prof. Kenji Imadera (Kyoto University)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45
TH/5-EX/3 Transport and Confinement (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Strong reversal of simple isotope scaling laws in tokamak edge turbulence - Ms Emily Ann Belli (General Atomics)   ()
11:05 Predict First: flux-driven multi-channel integrated modelling over multiple confinement times with the gyrokinetic turbulent transport model QuaLiKiz - Jonathan Citrin (FOM DIFFER - Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research)   ()
11:25 Improved prediction scheme for turbulent transport by combining machine learning and first-principle simulation - Dr Masanori Nunami (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
11:45 Experimental investigation and gyrokinetic simulations of multi-scale electron heat transport in JET, AUG and TCV - Alberto Mariani (Istituto per la Scienza e la Tecnologia dei Plasmi, CNR, Milano (Italy))   ()
12:05 Exploring the physics of a high-performance H-mode with small ELMs and zero gas puffing in JET-ILW - Elena De La Luna (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión, CIEMAT, 28040, Madrid, Spain)   ()
08:30
EX/5-TH/6 Disruption (until 10:15) ()
08:30 [RAPPORTEURED TWIN] Design and Performance of Shattered Pellet Injection Systems for JET and KSTAR Disruption Mitigation Research in Support of ITER - Larry R. Baylor (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Shattered Pellet Injection experiments at JET in support of the ITER Disruption Mitigation System design - Stefan Jachmich (ITER Organization)   ()
08:50 [RAPPORTEURED TWIN] Design and Performance of Shattered Pellet Injection Systems for JET and KSTAR Disruption Mitigation Research in Support of ITER - Larry R. Baylor (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
08:50 A novel path to runaway electron mitigation via deuterium injection and current-driven kink instability - Carlos Paz-Soldan (General Atomics)   ()
08:50 DIII-D and International Research Towards Extrapolating Shattered Pellet Injection Performance to ITER - Daisuke Shiraki (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
09:10 [RAPPORTEURED TWIN] Design and Performance of Shattered Pellet Injection Systems for JET and KSTAR Disruption Mitigation Research in Support of ITER - Larry R. Baylor (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
09:10 Disruption mitigation by symmetric dual injection of shattered pellets in KSTAR - Jayhyun Kim (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
09:30 Theory and Modelling activities in support of the ITER Disruption Mitigation System - Eric Nardon (CEA)   ()
09:50 Development and experimental qualification of novel disruption prevention techniques on DIII-D - Jayson Barr (General Atomics)   ()
08:30
P7 Posters 7 (until 12:30) ()
08:30 Study of negative ion beam optics in real and phase spaces - Dr Masashi Kisaki (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
08:50 Thermal hydraulic modeling and analysis of ITER tungsten divertor monoblock - Prof. Salah El-Din El-Morshedy (Prof. Dr. of Thermal-hydraulics, Egyptian Atomic Energy Authority)   ()
09:10 Overview of Fusion Research Activities in the Republic of Kazakhstan - Prof. Irina Tazhibayeva (Institute of Atomic Energy NNC RK)   ()
09:30 Reduction of Critical Heat Flux due to steep power transients on PFCs - Vinay Menon (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
09:50 Development of 28/35 GHz Dual-Frequency and 14 GHz Gyrotrons for Advanced Fusion Devices - Tsuyoshi Kariya (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba)   ()
10:10 High Field Side Launch Lower Hybrid Current Drive for CFETR - Gregory Wallace (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   ()
10:30 Characteristics of the extracted negative-ion beam in a cesium-free negative-ion source using TPDsheet-U - Prof. Akira TONEGAWA (Department of Physics, School of Science, Tokai University)   ()
10:50 Divertor Design for Low-Recycling Regime Tokamak: Concept, Experiments and Simulations - Egemen Kolemen (Princeton University)   ()
11:10 Neutral beam injection for fusion reactors: technological constraints versus functional requirements - Christian Hopf (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
11:30 Observation of tungsten plasma-facing components after the first phase of operation of the WEST tokamak - MATHILDE DIEZ (CEA)   ()
11:50 R&D Progress of the Divertor Material/Component Testing Facilities of CRAFT - Hai-Shan Zhou (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] 100 seconds negative ion accelerations for JT-60SA negative-ion-based neutral beam injector - Dr Mieko Kashiwagi (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST))   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Accelerated lifetime tests of ITER-like tungsten monoblocks in Magnum-PSI - Thomas Morgan (Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Additive Manufacturing of a High Field Side Tokamak Lower Hybrid Current Drive Launcher from GRCop-84 - Dr Andrew Seltzman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Advanced Multi-Step Brazing (AMSB) for Fabrication of the Divertor Heat Removal Component - Dr Masayuki TOKITANI (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] An overview of thick tungsten coatings prepared by chemical vapor deposition and manufacture of relevant mockups - ZHE CHEN (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Challenges toward Improvement of Deuterium Injection Power in LHD Negative-Ion-Based NBIs - Prof. Katsuyoshi Tsumori (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Effects of Magnetic Islands on Plasma Confinement and Self-driven Current Generation - Dr Weixing Wang (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] How the narrow Edge—Scrape-Off Layer Interface Self-Organises Turbulence Globally - Guilhem Dif-Pradalier (CEA, IRFM, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance cedex, France)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Improved prediction scheme for turbulent transport by combining machine learning and first-principle simulation - Dr Masanori Nunami (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Materials and Components for the DEMO Divertor - Prof. Rudolf Neu (MPI for Plasma Physics)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Plasma Exhaust and Divertor Designs in Japan and Europe Broader Approach, DEMO Design Activity - Dr Nobuyuki Asakura (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST))   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Spontaneous ITB formation in gyrokinetic flux-driven ITG/TEM turbulence - Prof. Kenji Imadera (Kyoto University)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Status of the WEST Travelling Wave Array antenna design and results from the high power mock-up - Riccardo Ragona (Laboratory for Plasma Physics, LPP-ERM/KMS)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Strong reversal of simple isotope scaling laws in tokamak edge turbulence - Ms Emily Ann Belli (General Atomics)   ()
12:10 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] WEST Actively Cooled Load Resilient Ion Cyclotron Resonance Heating Results - Dr Julien Hillairet (CEA, IRFM, F-13108 St-Paul-Lez-Durance, France )   ()
12:10 A compact collisionless gyro-Landau-fluid multi-mode multi-scale turbulence transport modeling in tokamak plasmas - Prof. Jiquan Li (Southwestern Institute of Physics, Chengdu 610041, China)   ()
12:10 A phase-contrast-imaging core fluctuation diagnostic and first-principles turbulence modeling for JT-60SA - Dr Stefano Coda (EPFL - SPC)   ()
12:10 A Sustainable High Power Density (SHPD) Tokamak to Enable a Compact Fusion Pilot Plant - Philip B. Snyder (General Atomics)   ()
12:10 Active mitigation system for protecting solid and/or liquid divertor PFCs from transient high heat flux events in fusion reactors* - Masayuki Ono (PPPL/Princeton University)   ()
12:10 Advanced positron annihilation studies of CuCrZr alloys for fusion technology - Prof. Vladimir Slugen (Institute of Nuclear and Physical Engineering, Slovak University of Technology)   ()
12:10 An Improved Equation-Free Method for Gyrokinetic Profile Evolution of Tokamak Plasmas - Benjamin J. Sturdevant (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Collisional transport and poloidal asymmetry distribution of impurities in tokamak plasmas, with application to WEST - Patrick Maget (CEA)   ()
12:10 Concept of the ICR plasma heating system for IGNITOR-like tokamak in relation to the Russian site - Mr Mikhail Subbotin (National Research Center "Kurchatov Instituti")   ()
12:10 Control of Electron Acceleration Process during Merging Start-up of Spherical Tokamak - Michiaki Inomoto (The University of Tokyo)   ()
12:10 Control of fuel particle balance with the wall temperature modification and particle compression in the hot wall on all-metal plasma facing wall in QUEST - Prof. Kazuaki Hanada (Advanced Fusion Research Center, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University)   ()
12:10 Current carrying filaments in the L-mode, H-mode and ELMs in RFX-mod tokamak operation - Monica Spolaore (Consorzio RFX, Padova, Italy)   ()
12:10 DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH-VOLTAGE NEGATIVE ION BASED NEUTRAL BEAM INJECTOR FOR FUSION DEVICES - Oleg Sotnikov (BINP SB RAS)   ()
12:10 Development of megawatt radiofrequency ion source for the neutral beam injector on HL-2A tokamak - Dr Longwen Yan (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:10 Divertor Heat Flux Broadening by Grassy ELMs - Xueqiao Xu (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Dynamics and Confinement of Ultralow-q Plasmas in the RFX-mod Device - Matteo Zuin (Consorzio RFX, Padova, Italy)   ()
12:10 Electron Beam Injection to Non-Inductively-Produced Spherical Tokamak Plasmas by Electron Bernstein Wave in LATE - Hitoshi Tanaka (Kyoto University)   ()
12:10 Emission in the ion cyclotron range of frequencies (ICE) on NSTX(-U) - Dr E. D. Fredrickson (PPPL)   ()
12:10 Energy Confinement in a Spherical Tokamak Globus-M2 with a Toroidal Magnetic Field Approaching 0.8 T - Gleb Kurskiev (Ioffe institute)   ()
12:10 Energy, momentum and particle balances of electrons in lower hybrid wave sustained plasmas on the TST-2 spherical tokamak - Akira Ejiri (Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo)   ()
12:10 Experimental Results on Current Drive by Lower Hybrid Fast Wave in VEST - Dr Sun-Ho Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)   ()
12:10 Exploration of the Equilibrium and Stability Properties of Spherical Tokamaks and Projection for MAST-U - John Berkery (Columbia University)   ()
12:10 Fast modelling of turbulent transport in fusion plasmas using neural networks - Federico Felici (EPFL-SPC) Karel van de Plassche (DIFFER-Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research, Eindhoven, the Netherlands)   ()
12:10 First Neutral Beam Heating Experiments in Versatile Experiment Spherical Torus - Kihyun Lee (Seoul National University)   ()
12:10 First observations of the transition to the H-mode on the Globus-M2 tokamak using Doppler backscattering - Alexander Yashin (Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University)   ()
12:10 Global gyrokinetic investigation of Alfven instabilities and turbulence in tokamaks - Alessandro Biancalani (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
12:10 Global ion heating/transport during merging spherical tokamak formation - Dr Hiroshi Tanabe (Graduate school of frontier sciences, university of Tokyo)   ()
12:10 High power gyrotron development for advanced fusion devices - Gerd Gantenbein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Pulsed Power and Microwave Technology)   ()
12:10 Implementation of the Spherical Tokamak MEDUSA-CR - Mr Luis Araya-Solano (TEC Costa Rica)   ()
12:10 Impurity behavior in JET-ILW plasmas fuelled with gas and/or with pellets: a comparative study with the transport code COREDIV - giuseppe telesca (IPPLM)   ()
12:10 Impurity holes in tokamaks with electron cyclotron heating of the helical core - Dr Victor Marchenko (Indtitute for Nuclear Research)   ()
12:10 Impurity transport in collisionless trapped-particle-driven turbulence - Maxime Lesur (Lorraine University)   ()
12:10 Influence of High Magnetic Field on Coulomb Collision and Plasma Transport - Prof. Ding Li ( Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:10 Influence of radial electric field on stochastic diffusion in Wendelstein-type stellarators - Anton Tykhyi (Institute for Nuclear Research, Kyiv, Ukraine)   ()
12:10 Influence of the impurities in the hybrid discharges with high power in JET ILW - Irena Ivanova-Stanik (Institute of Plasma Physics and Laser Microfusion)   ()
12:10 Interaction between magnetic geometry and turbulence in 3D global fluid simulations - Dr Eric Serre (M2P2, CNRS, Aix-Marseille Univ., ECM)   ()
12:10 Internal Reconnection Events in Versatile Experiment Spherical Torus - SeongCheol Kim   ()
12:10 Interplay between particle transport, zonal flows and zonal density in Dissipative Trapped-Electron Mode turbulence - MICHAEL LECONTE (NFRI)   ()
12:10 Investigation of Multi-scale Ion Temperature Gradient Instabilities and Turbulence in the ADITYA-U Tokamak - Mr Amit Kumar Singh (ITER-India, Institute For Plasma Research)   ()
12:10 Investigation of Turbulent Transport in the Inner core of JET H-mode Plasmas and Applications to ITER - Mr Neeraj Kumar (Aix-Marseille University/ ITER Organization)   ()
12:10 Ion heating and energy balance during magnetic reconnection events in the RFX-mod experiment - Marco Gobbin (Consorzio RFX, Associazione Euratom-ENEA sulla Fusione, Padova, Italy)   ()
12:10 Kinetic ion dynamics in the electron-scale turbulent transport: a key ingredient of multi-scale interactions in turbulence - Prof. Tomo-Hiko Watanabe (Nagoya University)   ()
12:10 Kinetic simulation of Zonal Flow in Aditya-U Tokamak - Animesh Kuley (Indian Institute of Science Bangalore)   ()
12:10 Local gyro-Landau fluid simulations of toroidal drift wave modes and drift-resistive-inertial ballooning modes in tokamak plasmas - Jianqiang Xu (Southwestern Institure of Physics)   ()
12:10 Machine learning accelerated models for scenario optimization on NSTX-U - Mark Boyer (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Modeling of Basic Physics Issues in Toroidal Pinches and Tools for Performance Control - Susanna Cappello (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Consorzio RFX)   ()
12:10 Modelling particle transport of ITER baseline scenario plasmas at TCV and AUG using ETS and GENE - Emil Fransson (Chalmers University of Technology)   ()
12:10 Modification of the Magneto-Hydro-Dynamic Equilibrium by the Lower-Hybrid Wave Driven Fast Electrons on the TST-2 Spherical Tokamak - Naoto Tsujii (The University of Tokyo)   ()
12:10 Multiple Plasmoid Formation and Ejection in TS-3U and TS-4U Merging Tokamaks Experiments - Moe Akimitsu   ()
12:10 NNBI for ITER: Status of long pulses in deuterium at the test facilities BATMAN Upgrade and ELISE - Dirk Wünderlich (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
12:10 Novel surface assisted volume negative ion source – concept to reality - Dr MAINAK BANDYOPADHYAY (Institute for Plasma Research, HBNI)   ()
12:10 Performance of High Heat Flux Test of Positive Ion Neutral Injector Ion Source Back Plate - Dr Mukti Ranjan Jana (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
12:10 Plasma current ramp-up with 28 GHz second harmonic electron cyclotron wave in the QUEST spherical tokamak - Takumi Onchi (Kyushu University)   ()
12:10 Progress in understanding suprathermal ion transport in a toroidal plasma through theoretical modeling and experiments in TORPEX - Dr Marcelo Baquero-Ruiz (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)   ()
12:10 Progress on NIO1 ion source and on energy recover tests - Dr Marco Cavenago (INFN-LNL)   ()
12:10 Quasilinear Turbulent Particle and Heat Transport Modeling with Development of Unique Saturation Rules for Insights into Profile Formation Mechanisms - Dr Emi Narita (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 Recent progress in the assessment of irradiation effects for in-vessel fusion materials: tungsten and copper alloys - Dmitry Terentyev   ()
12:10 Regimes of weak ITG/TEM modes for transport barriers without velocity shear - M. Kotschenreuther (University of Texas)   ()
12:10 Reliability aspects and integration of the EU gyrotron in the ITER environment - Dr Ferran Albajar (Fusion for Energy)   ()
12:10 RF characterization of the W7-X prototype ICRH antenna, capacitor units and matching network - Ivan Stepanov (Laboratory for Plasma Physics - ERM/KMS)   ()
12:10 Status of the RFX-mod2 Reversed Field Pinch upgrade - Lionello Marrelli (Consorzio RFX)   ()
12:10 Study of fast ions redistribution and losses due to energetic particle modes in MAST - Mr Marco Cecconello (Uppsala University)   ()
12:10 Studying of in-vessel component materials under high heat beam, plasma and neutron loads relevant to the hybrid fusion reactor - Dr Alexey Dedov (NRU Moscow Power Engineering Institute)   ()
12:10 Technological exploitation of the JET nuclear environment: progress in neutron field characterisation and ITER materials irradiation - Lee Packer (UKAEA)   ()
12:10 Theory of Electromagnetic Turbulence Driven Intrinsic Current - Lu Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)   ()
12:10 Transport Simulations of Plasmas in Thailand Tokamak 1 and ITER with High Impurity Concentration Scenarios - Nopporn Poolyarat (Thailand Institute of Nuclear Technology)   ()
12:10 Turbulence simulations and Braginskii-style transport coefficients based on high precision gyrokinetic Landau collision operator - Klaus Hallatschek (Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
12:10 Turbulent transport of impurities in 3D devices - Dr José Manuel García-Regaña (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusion, CIEMAT)   ()
12:10 Turbulent Transport of the W Ions in Tokamak Plasmas - Dr Dragos Iustin Palade (National Institute of Laser Plasma and Radiation Physics)   ()
12:10 Upgraded design and modeling of prototype of the lithium divertor module of KTM tokamak - Mr Mikhail Zharkov (SC "Red Star")   ()
12:10 Verification and Validation of Particle Simulation of Turbulent Transport in FRC - Zhihong Lin (UC Irvine)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45
TECH/4 Material, PMI, and Neutron Source (until 12:30) ()
10:45 IFMIF/EVEDA Project: Achievements and Outlooks beyond 2020 - Philippe Cara (F4E)   ()
11:05 Effect of micro-alloying and heat treatment on the neutron irradiation behavior of EUROFER type steels - Esther Simondon (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, IAM)   ()
11:05 Increasing irradiation and thermo-hydraulic performance of breeding blankets by ODS steel plating - Dr Michael Michael Rieth (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Advanced Materials)   ()
11:25 Status and the challenge of Japanese materials property handbook to facilitate structural design criteria for DEMO in-vessel components - Takashi Nozawa (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
11:45 The U.S. approach to address plasma-material interactions and fusion nuclear science with linear plasma devices - Juergen Rapp (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:05 A Validated Multi-Physics Modeling Approach to Predicting Erosion, Re-deposition and Gas Retention in Fusion Tokamak Divertors - Ane Lasa (University of Tennessee)   ()
08:30
TH/7 Disruptions, advances in RF modeling, and stellarators (until 10:15) ()
08:30 A Machine Learning Approach for Data Visualization and Parameter Selection for Efficient Disruption Prediction in Tokamaks - Indranil Bandyopadhyay (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
08:30 Implementation of Artificial Intelligence (AI)/Deep Learning Disruption Predictor into a Plasma Control System - Prof. William Tang (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
08:30 In-depth Research on the Interpretable Disruption Predictor in HL-2A - Mr Zongyu Yang   ()
08:50 Towards integrated RF actuator modeling: whole device scale RF fullwave simulation including hot core and 3D SOL/antenna regions - Dr Syun'ichi Shiraiwa (PSFC, MIT)   ()
09:10 Energy Deposition and Melt Deformation on the ITER First Wall due to Disruptions and Vertical Displacement Events - Dr Jonathan Coburn (ITER Organization)   ()
09:30 KNOSOS, a fast neoclassical code for three-dimensional magnetic configurations - Dr Jose Luis Velasco Garasa (CIEMAT)   ()
09:50 Supercritical stability of the Large Helical Device plasmas due to the kinetic thermal ion effects - Dr Masahiko Sato (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45
EX/8 Energetic Particles and PD/1 (until 12:30) ()
10:45 Scenario preparation for the observation of alpha-driven instabilities and transport of alpha particles in JET DT plasmas - Dr Remi Dumont (CEA, France )   ()
11:05 Improving Fast-Ion Confinement and Performance by Reducing Alfvén Eigenmodes in the qmin>2, Steady-State Scenario - Cami Collins (General Atomics)   ()
11:25 A Comprehensive Study of Energetic Particle Transport Due to Energetic Particle Driven MHD Instabilities in LHD Deuterium Plasmas - Dr Kunihiro Ogawa (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes for Natural Sciences)   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
OV-OV/P Overview Posters (until 18:45) ()
14:00 Advances in physics and applications of 3D magnetic perturbations on the J-TEXT Tokamak - Dr Nengchao Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China)   ()
14:20 Physics Studies of ADITYA & ADITYA-U Tokamaks Plasmas using Spectroscopic Diagnostics - RANJANA MANCHANDA (INSTITUTE FOR PLASMA RESEARCH)   ()
14:40 Recent progress and upgrade plan of KTX reversed field pinch - Prof. Tao Lan (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
15:00 Fusion technology development to ensure ITER deliverables – Indian experience - Mahendrajit Singh (ITER - India Institute for Plasma Research Bhat Gandhinagar Gujarat 382428 India)   ()
15:20 Latest results of EUROfusion plasma-facing components research in the areas of power loading, material erosion and fuel retention - Michael Reinhart (EUROfusion)   ()
15:40 Overview of the FTU results - Dr Gianluca Pucella (ENEA, Fusion and Nuclear Safety Department, C. R. Frascati)   ()
16:00 Overview of the SPARC physics basis towards the exploration of burning-plasma regimes in high-field, compact tokamaks - P. Rodriguez Fernandez (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   ()
16:20 An overview of magneto-inertial fusion on the Z Machine at Sandia National Laboratories - D. A. Yager-Elorriaga (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
16:40 Overview of the COMPASS results - Dr Martin Hron (Institute of Plasma Physics of The Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
17:00 [OV POSTER TWIN] Overview of the TCV Tokamak Experimental Programme - Holger Reimerdes (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swiss Plasma Center (SPC))   ()
17:25 [OV POSTER TWIN] Overview of KSTAR - Si-Woo Yoon (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
17:50 [OV POSTER TWIN] Overview of JET results for optimising ITER operation - Dr Joelle Mailloux (UKAEA)   ()
18:15 [OV POSTER TWIN] Preparation for Assembly and Commissioning of ITER - Bernard Bigot (ITER Organization)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Accelerating Magnetically Confined Fusion through Advancements in Edge Turbulence Modeling and its Integration in a Whole Device Model - Mr Amitava Bhattacharjee   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Advances in prediction of tokamak experiments with theory-based models - Gary Staebler (General Atomics)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Advances in the long-pulse steady-state high beta H-mode scenario with active controls of divertor heat and particle fluxes on EAST - Baonian Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Completion of JT-60SA Construction and Contribution to ITER - Yutaka Kamada (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] DIII-D Research Advancing the Physics Basis for Optimizing the Tokamak Approach to Fusion Energy - Max Fenstermacher (LLNL @ DIII-D)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Experimental confirmation of efficient island divertor operation and successful neoclassical transport optimization in Wendelstein 7-X - Prof. Thomas Sunn Pedersen (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Experiments on ST40 towards burning plasma conditions - Mr Mikhail Gryaznevich   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Improving the Stellarator Through Theoretical Understanding - Prof. C. C. Hegna (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Operating a full tungsten actively cooled tokamak: overview of WEST first phase of operation - Jerome Bucalossi (CEA)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Overview of Coordinated Spherical Tokamak Research in Japan - Yuichi Takase (University of Tokyo)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Overview of Globus-M2 spherical tokamak results at the enhanced values of magnetic field and plasma current. - Yury Petrov (Ioffe Institute)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Overview of Recent Experimental results from the ADITYA-U Tokamak - RAKESH TANNA (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Overview of the TJ-II stellarator research programme towards model validation in fusion plasmas - Prof. Carlos Hidalgo (CIEMAT)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Progress from ASDEX Upgrade experiments in preparing the physical basis of ITER operation and DEMO scenario development - Prof. Ulrich Stroth (DeMPIPGarc)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Progress in the U.S. Inertial Confinement Fusion Program - Pravesh Patel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Progress of HL-2A Experiment and HL-2M Program - Dr Xuru Duan (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Recent NSTX-U Theory, Modeling and Analysis Results - Walter Guttenfelder (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
18:20 [OV POSTER TWIN] Recent results of Deuterium Experiment on the Large Helical Device and its contribution to the fusion reactor development - Prof. Masaki Osakabe (NIFS)   ()
14:00
OV/2 Overview Magnetic Fusion (until 16:10) ()
14:00 Operating a full tungsten actively cooled tokamak: overview of WEST first phase of operation - Jerome Bucalossi (CEA)   ()
14:25 Progress from ASDEX Upgrade experiments in preparing the physical basis of ITER operation and DEMO scenario development - Prof. Ulrich Stroth (DeMPIPGarc)   ()
14:50 Overview of KSTAR - Si-Woo Yoon (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
15:15 Completion of JT-60SA Construction and Contribution to ITER - Yutaka Kamada (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
15:40 Advances in prediction of tokamak experiments with theory-based models - Gary Staebler (General Atomics)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee ---
16:40
OV/3 Overview Magnetic Fusion (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Progress in the U.S. Inertial Confinement Fusion Program - Pravesh Patel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
17:05 Experimental confirmation of efficient island divertor operation and successful neoclassical transport optimization in Wendelstein 7-X - Prof. Thomas Sunn Pedersen (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
17:30 Recent results of Deuterium Experiment on the Large Helical Device and its contribution to the fusion reactor development - Prof. Masaki Osakabe (NIFS)   ()
17:55 Improving the Stellarator Through Theoretical Understanding - Prof. C. C. Hegna (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
18:20 Overview of the TJ-II stellarator research programme towards model validation in fusion plasmas - Prof. Carlos Hidalgo (CIEMAT)   ()
19:30
Reception (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
OV/4 Overview Magnetic Fusion (until 16:10) ()
14:00 Accelerating Magnetically Confined Fusion through Advancements in Edge Turbulence Modeling and its Integration in a Whole Device Model - Mr Amitava Bhattacharjee   ()
14:25 Overview of the TCV Tokamak Experimental Programme - Holger Reimerdes (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swiss Plasma Center (SPC))   ()
14:50 Progress of HL-2A Experiment and HL-2M Program - Dr Xuru Duan (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
15:15 Overview of Recent Experimental results from the ADITYA-U Tokamak - RAKESH TANNA (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
15:40 Experiments on ST40 towards burning plasma conditions - Mr Mikhail Gryaznevich   ()
15:40 Overview of Coordinated Spherical Tokamak Research in Japan - Yuichi Takase (University of Tokyo)   ()
15:40 Overview of Globus-M2 spherical tokamak results at the enhanced values of magnetic field and plasma current. - Yury Petrov (Ioffe Institute)   ()
15:40 Recent NSTX-U Theory, Modeling and Analysis Results - Walter Guttenfelder (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
14:00
P2 Posters 2 (until 18:45) ()
14:00 Machine learning approach to understand the causality between solitary perturbation and edge confinement collapse in the KSTAR tokamak. - Jieun LEE (Pohang University of Science and Technology)   ()
14:20 Experiment and modelling of divertor detachment with deuterium injection in KSTAR H-mode plasmas - Junghoo Hwang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)   ()
14:40 ELM suppression sustained by n = 1 radiation-belt oscillations near the X point excited by divertor impurity seeding in EAST - Guosheng Xu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:00 Recent process in KSTAR long pulse operation - Dr Hyun-Seok Kim (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
15:20 Tokamak Disruption Event Characterization and Forecasting Research and Expansion to Real-Time Application - Steven Sabbagh (Columbia University)   ()
15:40 Triton burnup analyses with fusion neutron measurements in KSTAR - Dr Jungmin Jo (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
16:00 Stability of neoclassical tearing modes and their active stabilization in KSTAR - Young-Seok Park (Columbia University)   ()
16:20 Experimental Investigation of the Excitation of Alfven Eigenmodes and the Confinement of Energetic Ions during Sawteeth-like Oscillation in EAST - Dr Ming Xu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:40 In-situ leading edge induced thermal damages of melting and cracking on ITER-like W/Cu mono-blocks during long pulse operations in EAST - Mr Dahuan Zhu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
17:00 In situ Study of Fuel Retention by Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy on the First Wall under Long-Pulse Operation of Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak - Dr Cong Li (Dalian University of Technology)   ()
17:20 Hybrid Scenarios in KSTAR: Experimental Approach and Physics Understanding - Yong-Su Na (Seoul National University)   ()
17:40 The geometry of ICRF – induced wave-SOL interaction: a multi-machine experimental review in view of ITER operation. - Dr Laurent Colas (CEA, IRFM, F-13108 St-Paul-Lez-Durance, France )   ()
18:00 Operation in the quiescent regime with a high runaway electron current fraction on the EAST tokamak - Long Zeng (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
18:20 Exploration of RMP ELM control on ITER similar shape (ISS) in KSTAR - Sang-hee Hahn (National Fusion Research Institute) Yongkyoon In (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)   ()
18:25 3D full wave fast wave modeling with realistic HHFW antenna geometry and SOL plasma in NSTX-U - Nicola Bertelli (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] A novel path to runaway electron mitigation via deuterium injection and current-driven kink instability - Carlos Paz-Soldan (General Atomics)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Achievements of Actively Controlled Divertor Detachment Compatible with Sustained High Confinement Core in DIII-D and EAST - Liang Wang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ASIPP))   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Development and experimental qualification of novel disruption prevention techniques on DIII-D - Jayson Barr (General Atomics)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Development of an integrated core-edge scenario using the Super H-mode - Theresa Wilks (UsMIT)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] DIII-D and International Research Towards Extrapolating Shattered Pellet Injection Performance to ITER - Daisuke Shiraki (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Disruption mitigation by symmetric dual injection of shattered pellets in KSTAR - Jayhyun Kim (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Diverted negative triangularity plasmas on DIII-D: the benefit of High confinement without the liability of an edge pedestal - Alessandro Marinoni (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Doubling the Efficiency of Off-axis Current Drive Using Reactor-relevant ‘Top Launch ECCD’ on the DIII-D Tokamak - Xi Chen (General Atomics)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] EAST Steady-state Long Pulse H-mode with Core-edge Integration for CFETR - Xianzu Gong (Insititute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy Sciences)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Edge Fluctuation Dynamics in RMP-Driven ELM Suppression and ELM-free H-mode Plasma in KSTAR - Dr Jaehyun Lee (National Fusion Research Institute (NFRI))   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] First demonstration of full ELM suppression in low input torque plasmas for ITER using n=4 RMP in EAST - Prof. Youwen Sun (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Scienses)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] First Observation of ELM Suppression without Confinement Degradation due to Geodesic Acoustic Mode (GAM)-like mode Triggered by Boron Powder Injection - Ahmed Diallo (PPPL)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Global JINTRAC Simulations for ITER PFPO Scenario Development - Elina Militello Asp (CCFE)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Improving Fast-Ion Confinement and Performance by Reducing Alfvén Eigenmodes in the qmin>2, Steady-State Scenario - Cami Collins (General Atomics)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Integrated ELM and divertor flux control using RMPs with low input torque in EAST in support of the ITER Research Plan - Alberto Loarte (ITER Organization)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Interaction between energetic-particle-driven MHD mode and drift-wave turbulence based on global gyrokinetic simulation - Akihiro Ishizawa (Kyoto University)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] New understanding of multi-scale/multi-field pedestal turbulence, transport, and gradient behavior during type-I ELMs on the DIII-D tokamak - Kshitish Kumar Barada (University of California-Los Angeles)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Predict First: flux-driven multi-channel integrated modelling over multiple confinement times with the gyrokinetic turbulent transport model QuaLiKiz - Jonathan Citrin (FOM DIFFER - Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Quasi-symmetric error field correction in tokamaks - Jong-Kyu Park (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Synergy Between Divertor Geometry and Drifts on Divertor Power Dissipation in the DIII-D Small Angle Slot Divertor - Dr Huiqian Wang (General Atomics)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Toward holistic understanding of the ITER-like RMP ELM control on KSTAR - Yongkyoon In (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Towards integrated RF actuator modeling: whole device scale RF fullwave simulation including hot core and 3D SOL/antenna regions - Dr Syun'ichi Shiraiwa (PSFC, MIT)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Turbulence suppression due to energetic particles: From first principles to gyrokinetic simulations and experimental observations - Alessandro Di Siena (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
18:25 A full-discharge tokamak flight simulator - Dr Emiliano Fable   ()
18:25 Active Control of Toroidal Alfvén Eigenmodes Using the Electron Cyclotron Waves in KSTAR High-Performance Discharges - Dr Junghee Kim (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
18:25 Alternate RF Pre-ionization and Current Start-up in SST-1 Tokamak - Dr Debjyoti Basu (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
18:25 Assessment of Neutron Production during Pre-Fusion Operation of ITER - Alexei POLEVOI (ITER Organization)   ()
18:25 Burning Plasma Transport Simulation for Axisymmetric Tokamaks with Alpha-Particle Heating - Mr Udaya Maurya (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
18:25 Current drive experiments in SST1 tokamak with Lower hybrid waves - Dr Promod Kumar Sharma (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
18:25 Development and Implementation of Integrated $q$-profile+$\beta_N$ Feedback Control Strategies for Access to Advanced Scenarios in EAST - Prof. Eugenio Schuster (Lehigh University)   ()
18:25 Development of a Novel Integrated Model GOTRESS+ for Predictions and Assessment of JT-60SA Operation Scenarios Including the Pedestal - Dr Mitsuru Honda (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
18:25 Development of Quiescent H-mode Scenario with ITER-like Tungsten Divertor in EAST - Jinping Qian (Institute of plasma physics, Chinese academy of sciences)   ()
18:25 Evidence of ITG/TEM Turbulence Transition Causing Edge Temperature Ring Oscillation for Sustaining Stationary I-Mode Plasmas - Dr Xiaolan Zou (CEA)   ()
18:25 Experimental validation of an integrated modelling approach to neutron emission studies at JET - Žiga Štancar (Jožef Stefan Institute)   ()
18:25 Extrapolation to JET-DT plasmas using a combination of empirical scaling and the ASCOT neutral beam heating code - Paula Siren   ()
18:25 Fast Scan Fourier Transform Michelson Interferometer System for SST-1 Tokamak - Abhishek Sinha (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
18:25 First-principle based multi-channel integrated modelling in support to the design of the Divertor Tokamak Test Facility - Paola Mantica (Istituto per la Scienza e la Tecnologia dei Plasmi, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), 20125 Milan, Italy)   ()
18:25 First-Principle-Based integrated modelling of multiple isotope pellet cycles at JET - Mr Michele Marin (DIFFER)   ()
18:25 Fluid, kinetic and hybrid approaches for edge transport modelling in fusion devices - Dr Dmitriy Borodin (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Institut für Energie- und Klimaforschung – Plasmaphysik, 52425 Jülich, Germany)   ()
18:25 Generation Mechanism and Characteristics of Intrinsic Rotation in KSTAR - Sang Gon Lee (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
18:25 H-mode Operation in He Plasmas with pure RF-Heating and ITER-like Tungsten Divertor on EAST - Dr Bin Zhang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
18:25 Improved energy confinement triggered by non-axisymmetric magnetic field driven rotation braking in KSTAR - Dr Kimin Kim (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
18:25 Impurity Behavior in Recent Campaigns of SST-1 Tokamak Plasma Using Visible Spectroscopy - RANJANA MANCHANDA (INSTITUTE FOR PLASMA RESEARCH)   ()
18:25 Integrated analysis of high-performance scenarios for the favorable vertical stability plasma of HL-2M - Prof. Lei Xue (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
18:25 Integrated Modelling & Analysis Suite: Developments to Address ITER Needs - Simon Pinches (ITER Organization)   ()
18:25 Investigation of intrinsic torque for L-mode and H-mode plasmas using balanced beam injection on EAST - Bo Lyu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
18:25 Kinetic Equilibrium Reconstruction and Stability Analysis of KSTAR Plasmas Supporting Disruption Event Characterization and Forecasting - Yanzheng Jiang (Columbia University)   ()
18:25 Local density profiles of impurities in KSTAR and WEST plasmas by spectroscopic diagnostics and forward modelling - Haewon Shin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))   ()
18:25 Model-Predictive Kinetic Control Experiments on EAST - Didier Moreau (CEA/DRF/IRFM)   ()
18:25 NBI heating modeling for Compass-Upgrade tokamak using NUBEAM code - Dr Georgiy Zadvitskiy (Institute of Plasma Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic)   ()
18:25 Nonlinear Burn Control of ITER’s Two-temperature Plasmas Using Optimal and Adaptive Allocation of Actuators with Uncertain Dynamics - Vincent Graber (Lehigh University)   ()
18:25 Plasma-wall interactions during the helium plasma operation in EAST with a tungsten divertor - Dr Rui Ding (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
18:25 Possible ways to suppress anomalous absorption at ECRH - Evgenii Gusakov (Ioffe Institute)   ()
18:25 Predictive Multi-Physics Integrated Modelling of Tokamak Scenarios using the ITER Integrated Modelling and Analysis Suite (IMAS) in support of ITER Exploitation - Dr Michele Romanelli (UKAEA)   ()
18:25 Propagation of radio frequency waves through turbulent plasmas - Dr Abhay Ram (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
18:25 Quasioptical propagation and absorption of electron cyclotron waves from both numerical and experimental point of view - Kota Yanagihara   ()
18:25 Relativistic Electrons’ Orbit Trajectory Calculation and Calculation Study analysis in Electron Cyclotron Heating and Current Drive of Tokamak Plasmas - Dr Md Mahbub Alam (ICS, Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission, Dhaka, Bangladesh)   ()
18:25 Resolving the dispersion of plasma waves by measuring the modulation of electron cyclotron emissions - Gunsu YUN (Pohang University of Science and Technology)   ()
18:25 Scenario Development and Exploration of Operating Space for CFETR Plasma - Dr Jiale Chen (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
18:25 Self-consistent predictive core-pedestal ITER scenario modeling* - Dr Tariq Rafiq (Lehigh University)   ()
18:25 Simulation of Equilibrium, Stability, and Transport in Advanced FRCs - Sean Dettrick (TAE Technologies, Inc)   ()
18:25 Study of ITB formation and sustainment with optimized current profiles in the high-performance steady state plasma on EAST - Prof. HAIQING LIU (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
18:25 Sustainable internal transport barrier discharges in KSTAR - Dr Jinil Chung (National Fusion Research Institute)   ()
18:25 The electron-ion side asymmetry on striated heat flux induced by lower hybrid wave absorption in the SOL on the EAST - kaifu gan (university of tennessee,knoxville)   ()
18:25 The impact of anisotropy on ITER scenarios - Dr Zhisong Qu (Australian National University)   ()
18:25 Towards a disruption-free plasma: challenges in designing a robust plasma termination phase for ITER - Francesca Poli (PPPL)   ()
18:25 Towards fully-predictive transport modelling in ASDEX Upgrade H-modes - Dr Giovanni Tardini (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Plasmaphysik)   ()
18:25 Tungsten transport in tokamaks: towards real-time kinetic-theory-based plasma performance optimisation - Pierre Manas   ()
18:25 Verification and validation of plasma burn-through simulations in preparation for ITER First Plasma - Dr Hyun-Tae Kim (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee ---
16:40
TECH/1 ITER Technology (until 18:45) ()
16:40 Completion of the First ITER Toroidal Field Coil in Japan - Mio Nakamoto   ()
17:00 Reliability of electrodeposited components for fusion application: A process evaluation of the first kind - Jaydeepkumar Joshi (ITER-India (Institute for Plasma Research))   ()
17:00 Status of the ITER Neutral Beam Test Facility and the first beam operations with the full-size prototype ion source - GIANLUIGI SERIANNI (ItRFX)   ()
17:20 New Developments in Russia of Gyrotrons for Plasma Fusion Installations - Prof. Grigory Denisov (Federal Research Center Institute of Applied Physics RAS)   ()
17:20 Progress on performance tests of ITER-gyrotrons and design of dual-frequency gyrotron for ITER staged operation plan - Dr Ryosuke Ikeda (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
17:40 Design and Performance of Shattered Pellet Injection Systems for JET and KSTAR Disruption Mitigation Research in Support of ITER - Larry R. Baylor (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
17:40 Progress on the ITER DMS design and integration - Dr Timothy C. Luce (ITER Organization)   ()
18:00 ITER Plasma Control System Final Design and Preparation for First Plasma - Joseph Snipes (ITER Organization)   ()
18:20 Design Optimization and Safety Assessment of CN HCCB TBS - Xiaoyu WANG (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
P4 Posters 4 (until 18:45) ()
14:00 Gross and net erosion balance of plasma-facing components in full-W tokamaks - Antti Hakola (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd.)   ()
14:20 Integrated plasma state reconstruction, off-normal event handling and control, with application to TCV and ASDEX Upgrade - Federico Felici (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Swiss Plasma Center)   ()
14:40 Plasma Control and Safe Discharge Termination during Disruption in Tokamaks - Petr Savrukhin (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   ()
15:00 Ion Cyclotron Emission from the ohmically heated plasma in the TUMAN-3M tokamak - Dr Sergei Lebedev (Ioffe Institute)   ()
15:20 The Role of Ion and Electron-Scale Turbulence in the Core of Tokamak Plasmas: Multi-scale Simulation and Comparison with Experiment - Dr Nathan Howard (MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   ()
15:40 Lithium Wall Conditioning Techniques in ADITYA-U Tokamak for Impurity and Fuel Control - Mr Kumarpalsinh Jadeja (Institute for plasma Research)   ()
16:00 Novel Approach to Estimate Plasma Current Density Profile with Magnetic Probes in ADITYA-U - Suman Aich (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
16:20 Investigation of scattering of lower hybrid waves by tokamak boundary plasmas on Alcator C-Mod and EAST - S. G. Baek (MIT PSFC)   ()
16:40 Stationary ELM-free H-mode in ASDEX Upgrade - Luís Gil (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, 1049-001 Lisboa, Portugal)   ()
17:00 Novel Concept for Disruption Mitigation in the ADITYA - U tokamak by Fast Time Response Electromagnetic Driven Pellet Impurity Injector - Joydeep Ghosh (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
17:20 Isotope effect in turbulent transport in high density FT-2 tokamak discharges - Dr Denis Kouprienko (Ioffe Institute)   ()
17:40 Spontaneous and triggered abrupt and non-local reduction of electron heat and density fluxes and ITB formation in T-10 tokamak plasmas with ECRH/ECCD - Dr Sergey Neudatchin (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   ()
18:00 Recent applications of 3-ion ICRF schemes on ASDEX Upgrade and JET in support of ITER - Yevgen Kazakov (Laboratory for Plasma Physics, LPP-ERM/KMS)   ()
18:20 High density, high confinement, power exhaust compatible H-mode regime in TCV and ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Michael Faitsch (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Advances in understanding power exhaust physics with the new, baffled TCV divertor - Christian Theiler (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) – Swiss Plasma Center (SPC))   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Control of the X-point radiator in fully-detached ASDEX Upgrade H-mode plasmas - Matthias Bernert (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Core Key Technologies of Multi-Kilojoule Repeatable Laser System - Prof. Junji Kawanaka (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Energy Deposition and Melt Deformation on the ITER First Wall due to Disruptions and Vertical Displacement Events - Dr Jonathan Coburn (ITER Organization)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Evolution of the electric potential and turbulence in OH and ECRH low-density plasmas in the T-10 tokamak - Prof. Alexander Melnikov (NRC 'Kurchatov Institute')   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Experimental Evidence of Magnetic Flux Pumping at ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Andreas Burckhart (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Experimental impurity concentrations required to reach detachment in AUG and JET - Stuart Henderson (UKAEA)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Fast Ignition Laser Fusion Energy Research in Japan - Prof. Ryosuke Kodama (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Improving implosion energy coupling at the NIF - Alex Zylstra (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Multi-machine SOLPS-ITER comparison of impurity seeded H-mode radiative divertor regimes with metal walls - Prof. Vladimir Rozhansky (Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Overview of C-2W: High Temperature, Steady-State Beam-Driven Field-Reversed Configuration Plasmas - Dr Hiroshi Gota (TAE Technologies, Inc.)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Simulations of Edge Localized Mode (ELM) Cycles and ELM Control - Matthias Hoelzl (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Simulations of turbulence, its suppression and profile evolution across the edge and scrape-off layer of the ASDEX Upgrade tokamak - Mr Wladimir Zholobenko (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] The Route to High Performance, DEMO relevant, Negative Triangularity Tokamak Operation on TCV - Dr L. Porte (1Swiss Plasma Center (SPC), Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Tripling the energy coupling efficiency from hohlraum to capsule on NIF - Y. Ping (LLNL)   ()
18:25 An Alternative Fast Ignition Scheme by Standing Whistler-Wave Heating - Takayoshi Sano (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)   ()
18:25 An Assessment of Alternative Divertors for the European DEMO - Dr Fulvio Militello (UKAEA/CCFE, Culham Science Centre)   ()
18:25 Conceptual design of laser fusion subcritical research reactor with J-EPoCH facility for fusion engineering researches - Dr Akifumi Iwamoto (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
18:25 Coupling plasma and neutral kinetic models: Considerations and solutions - George Wilkie (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
18:25 Demonstration of direct fast heating of counter-imploded core plasma by LFEX laser - Prof. Yoneyoshi Kitagawa (The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries)   ()
18:25 Density incrustation at Au-CH interface - Dr Chandrani Bhattacharya (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre)   ()
18:25 Design of EAST lower divertor by considering target erosion and W ion transport during the external impurity seeding - Prof. Chaofeng Sang (Dalian University of Technology)   ()
18:25 Development of a far-SOL unstructured-mesh fluid-plasma transport solver for RF antenna simulations - Jeremy Lore (ORNL)   ()
18:25 Development of Simulation Codes to Treat Hydrogen Molecules Process in Divertor Plasma Region including Divertor Plate - Prof. Hiroaki Nakamura (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
18:25 Edge Turbulence and Runaway Electron(s) loss in ADITYA and ADITYA-U tokamak - Dr Harshita Raj (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
18:25 Effects of turbulence in modifying helicon wave current drive propagation and efficiency - Cornwall Lau   ()
18:25 Efficient fast isochoric heating process visualized with spatial-temporal-resolved x-ray imaging - Shinsuke Fujioka (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)   ()
18:25 Efficient plasma heating by kilojoule petawatt lasers with a lateral confinement of fast electrons - Natsumi Iwata (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)   ()
18:25 Electron ion inverse bremsstrahlung absorption in laser fusion magnetized plasma - Prof. Abdelaziz Sid (LRPRIM laboratory, department of physics, faculty of matter sciences, university of Batna 1)   ()
18:25 ERO2.0, a code for three-dimensional modelling of global material erosion, transport and deposition in fusion devices - Dr Juri Romazanov (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
18:25 Experimental Validation of Universal Plasma Blob Formation Mechanism - Nirmal Kumar Bisai (Institute for Plasma Research, Bhat, Gandhinagar-382428, India)   ()
18:25 First attempt to quantify the recycling neutrals in W7-X by means of experiment-model comparison - Dr Yuhe Feng (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, 17491 Greifswald, Germany)   ()
18:25 Generalization of the Heuristic Drift Model for Finite Collisionality and Implications for ITER - Robert Goldston (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
18:25 H-mode physics studies on TCV supported by the EUROfusion pedestal database - BENOIT LABIT (Swiss Plasma Center (SPC) EPFL SWITZERLAND)   ()
18:25 High-power ECCD based high-performance H-modes with $q_{min} > 1$ in ASDEX Upgrade - Joerg Stober (IPP Garching)   ()
18:25 Hot electron and ion spectra on the blow-off plasma free target in the GXII-LFEX direct fast ignition experiment - Dr Tetsuo Ozaki (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
18:25 Hot electron effect on shock propagation in a LMJ-PETAL experiment in the context of IFE - Sophie Baton (CNRS)   ()
18:25 Impact of Deuterium Ion-Molecule Interaction on the Onset Of Divertor Detachment in DIII-D and JET-ILW - Prof. Mathias Groth (Aalto University, Finland)   ()
18:25 Improved screening effect of seeded high-Z impurity through SOL plasma flow enhanced by additional low-Z impurity injection - Dr Shohei Yamoto (Naka Fusion Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
18:25 Improvement of Ignition and Burning Target Design for Fast Ignition Scheme - Hideo Nagatomo (Osaka University)   ()
18:25 Initial results of plasma potential and its fluctuation measurements in SOL region of Aditya-U tokamak by Laser Heated Emissive Probe - Abha Kanik (Gujarat University, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad)   ()
18:25 Interpretative modeling of impurity transport and tungsten sources in WEST boundary plasma - GUIDO CIRAOLO (CEA, IRFM)   ()
18:25 Invention of Helical Magneto-Dynamic Bottling: A New Approach for Plasma Confinement - Mr AAYUSH SINHA (MOSCOW INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS AND TECHNOLOGY (STATE UNIVERSITY)) Mr AMAR KUMAR SAHADEV RAM (MOSCOW INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS AND TECHNOLOGY (STATE UNIVERSITY))   ()
18:25 Investigating magnetic reconnection in ICF conditions - Dr julien fuchs (CNRS)   ()
18:25 Investigating the role of plasma-atom/molecule interactions on power, particle and momentum balance during detachment - Kevin Verhaegh (CCFE)   ()
18:25 Investigation of Self-Absorbed Lithium Spectral Line Emissions during Li_2TiO_3 Injection in ADITYA-U tokamak - Nandini Yadava (Gujarat University)   ()
18:25 Investigation of Toroidal Rotation Reversal in Impurities Seeding ADITYA-U Tokamak Plasmas - Joydeep Ghosh (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
18:25 Ion Cyclotron Emission from NBI Heated Plasma in the TUMAN-3M Tokamak - Leonid Askinazi (Ioffe Institute)   ()
18:25 ITER baseline scenario investigations on TCV and comparison with AUG - Olivier Sauter   ()
18:25 Linear Analysis of Cross-field Dynamics with Feedback Instability on Detached Divertor Plasmas - Hiroki Hasegawa (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
18:25 Magnetic Levitation and Compression of Compact Tori - Carl Dunlea (Plasma Physics Laboratory, Canada)   ()
18:25 Modeling of ASDEX Upgrade detached divertor with radiating X-point by SOLPS-ITER - Ilya Senichenkov (Peter the Great Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University)   ()
18:25 Modeling Snowflake Divertors in MAST-U Tokamak - Dr Aleksandr Khrabryi (LLNL)   ()
18:25 New predictive scaling formula for ITER’s divertor heat-load width informed by gyrokinetic simulation, physics discovery, and machine learning - Choongseok Chang (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory and KAIST)   ()
18:25 Observation Of Electrostatic Confinement Of Runaway Electrons Using A Biased Electrode In ADITYA-U Tokamak - Tanmay Macwan (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
18:25 Overview of Merging Spherical Tokamak Experiments and Simulations for Burning, High-Beta and/or Absolute Minimum-B Plasma Formation - Yasushi Ono (University of Tokyo)   ()
18:25 Plasma flow suppression in the open magnetic traps by the helical mirror - Anton Sudnikov (Budker INP)   ()
18:25 Progress in edge plasma turbulence modelling – hierarchy of models from 2D transport applications to 3D fluid simulations in realistic tokamak geometry. - Dr Hugo Bufferand (CEA)   ()
18:25 Progress toward predictive modeling and in-situ monitoring of tungsten net erosion in tokamak divertor - Dr Jerome Guterl (General Atomics)   ()
18:25 Progresses of inertial fusion energy program at GPI Hamamatsu toward mini-reactor CANDY - Yoshitaka Mori (The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries)   ()
18:25 Pulsed Power Technology for Driving Low Energy Plasma Focus device - Prof. Gamal Elaragi (Egyptian Atomic Energy)   ()
18:25 Role of drifts, impurities and neutrals for credible predictions of radiation and power flux asymmetries in the DEMO scrape-off layer - Leena Aho-Mantila (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)   ()
18:25 Runaway electron experiments and model validation on ASDEX Upgrade and TCV - Dr Gergely Papp (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
18:25 Sheared-Flow-Stabilized Z Pinch as a Compact Fusion Device - Uri Shumlak (University of Washington)   ()
18:25 Shock Hugoniot Curves of Hot Dense Matter in Radiation Environment - Dr G Shabbir Naz (PIEAS)   ()
18:25 SIMULATION OF DIRECT-DRIVE TARGETS FOR MEGAJOULE LASER FACILITIES WITH ACCOUNT FOR NONLOCAL ELECTRON TRANSPORT, FAST ELECTRON GENERATION AND STIMULATED STATTERING OF LASER RADIATION - Nikolai Karlykhanov   ()
18:25 Simulation of plasma and neutral particles during H gas puffing in the divertor region of GAMMA 10/PDX using the fluid and kinetic neutral code - Dr Md Shahinul Islam (National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan)   ()
18:25 Simulation Study of the Influence of flux expansion on the Detachment Sequence of HFS and LFS divertor targets - Minyou Ye (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
18:25 Simulation Study of the Radiation Efficiency of Different Impurity in Divertor Plasma - Shifeng MAO (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
18:25 SOLPS analysis of necessary conditions for detachment cliff in HL-2M advanced snowflake minus and DIII-D conventional divertors - Hailong Du (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
18:25 SOLPS studies of hydrogen radiation trapping in tokamak divertor plasmas and its influence on detachment threshold - Dr Andrey Pshenov (NRC "Kurchatov Institute")   ()
18:25 Statistically Informed Physics Understanding and Design Optimization of Direct-Drive Inertial Confinement Fusion Experiments - Mr Varchas Gopalaswamy (University of Rochester/Laboratory for Laser Energetics)   ()
18:25 Status of activity on GOL-NB multiple-mirror experiment - Dr Vladimir Postupaev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
18:25 Study of runaway electron dynamics at the ASDEX Upgrade tokamak during impurity injection using fast gamma-ray spectrometry - Alexander Shevelev (Ioffe Institute)   ()
18:25 Study of the ECR-heating influence on the anomalous transport of tungsten ions in T-10 plasma - Mr Ivan Zemtsov (National Research Centre "Kurchatov Institute")   ()
18:25 Super-Sonic/Alfvénic Collision and Merging of Field-Reversed Configuration Plasmas - Prof. Tomohiko Asai (Nihon University)   ()
18:25 Synopsis on the Unified Feild Theory - Mr Gordon Lewis Ziegler (ELECTRINO GROUP, INC., Lacey, WA 98503, USA)   ()
18:25 The dependence of confinement on the isotope mass in the core and the edge of AUG and JET H-mode plasmas - Philip A. Schneider (Max-Planck-Institiut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
18:25 The Gas-Dynamic Multimirror Trap Project - Dmitry Yakovlev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
18:25 Theoretical scaling of fast isochoric heating for laser fusion - Naoki Higashi (Osaka University)   ()
18:25 Thermonuclear ignition and the onset of propagating burn in inertial fusion implosions - Ms Alison Christopherson   ()
18:25 Time correlation between low-energy, high-energy x-rays and neutron emission in plasma focus in the context of nuclear fusion mechanisms - Dr Jalaj Jain (Comisión Chilena de Energía Nuclear)   ()
18:25 Towards a quantitative understanding of transient-induced tungsten melting in tokamaks: experiments on ASDEX Upgrade - K. Krieger (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
18:25 Why we need Integral Concepts to reach the challenges in physics of IFE Reaction Chamber - Jose Manuel Perlado (Instituto de Fusión Nuclear “Guillermo Velarde” / ETSII / Universidad Politecnica de Madrid)   ()
14:00
TECH/2 DEMO & Advance Technology (until 16:10) ()
14:00 Progress in design and engineering issues on JA DEMO - Youji Someya (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)   ()
14:20 Maintenance of a Fusion Power Plant: The EU Approach - Mr Oliver CROFTS (UKAEA)   ()
14:40 MIRA: a Multiphysics Approach to Designing a Fusion Power Plant - Dr Fabrizio Franza   ()
14:40 Preparing the Systems Code PROCESS for EU-DEMO Conceptual Design - James Morris   ()
15:00 Mission and Configuration Studies for a U.S. Sustained High-Power Density Tokamak Facility* - Jonathan Menard (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
15:20 Role of Core Radiation Losses From Plasma and Its Impact on ST Reactor Design Parameter Choices - Dr Shishir Deshpande (Institute for Plasma research)   ()
15:40 Advanced second generation high temperature superconductor wire for fusion - Dr Alexander Molodyk (S-Innovations, SuperOx)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee ---
16:40
EX/2 H-mode and pedestal (until 18:45) ()
16:40 New understanding of multi-scale/multi-field pedestal turbulence, transport, and gradient behavior during type-I ELMs on the DIII-D tokamak - Kshitish Kumar Barada (University of California-Los Angeles)   ()
17:00 Role of the separatrix density in the pedestal performance in JET-ILW and JET-C - Lorenzo Frassinetti (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology)   ()
17:20 L-H transition studies at JET: H, D,He and T - Dr Emilia R. Solano (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusion, CIEMAT, SPAIN)   ()
17:40 RMP induced H-mode transition during divertor detachment with enhanced edge radiation in deuterium plasmas in LHD - Masahiro Kobayashi   ()
18:00 Developments towards an ELM-free DEMO pedestal radiative cooling scenario in ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Arne Kallenbach (Max-Planck-Institut f. Plasmaphysik)   ()
18:20 Development of an integrated core-edge scenario using the Super H-mode - Theresa Wilks (UsMIT)   ()
19:30
Banquet (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
EX/4 MHD and ELM (until 16:10) ()
14:00 Experimental Evidence of Magnetic Flux Pumping at ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Andreas Burckhart (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)   ()
14:20 Influence of large magnetic island structures on turbulence and quasi-coherent modes in tokamak plasmas - Min Jiang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)   ()
14:40 Quasi-symmetric error field correction in tokamaks - Jong-Kyu Park (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
15:00 First demonstration of full ELM suppression in low input torque plasmas for ITER using n=4 RMP in EAST - Prof. Youwen Sun (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Scienses)   ()
15:00 Integrated ELM and divertor flux control using RMPs with low input torque in EAST in support of the ITER Research Plan - Alberto Loarte (ITER Organization)   ()
15:20 Edge Fluctuation Dynamics in RMP-Driven ELM Suppression and ELM-free H-mode Plasma in KSTAR - Dr Jaehyun Lee (National Fusion Research Institute (NFRI))   ()
15:20 Toward holistic understanding of the ITER-like RMP ELM control on KSTAR - Yongkyoon In (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)   ()
15:40 First Observation of ELM Suppression without Confinement Degradation due to Geodesic Acoustic Mode (GAM)-like mode Triggered by Boron Powder Injection - Ahmed Diallo (PPPL)   ()
14:00
P6 Posters 6 (until 18:45) ()
14:00 Energy confinement in W7-X, more than just a scaling law - Golo Fuchert (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Greifswald, Germany)   ()
14:20 Direct 2D measurements of parallel counter-streaming flows in the W7-X scrape-off layer for attached and detached plasmas - Mrs Valeria Perseo (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
14:40 Continuous electron temperature tracking via X3 mode of electron cyclotron emission for high-density plasmas in Wendelstein 7-X - Neha Chaudhary (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Greifswald)   ()
15:00 Demonstration of real time wall conditioning and plasma control through impurity powder injection in LHD - Federico Nespoli (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
15:20 Radial electric field and density fluctuations measured by Doppler reflectometry during the post-pellet enhanced confinement phase in W7-X - Teresa Estrada (CIEMAT)   ()
15:40 Plasma radiation behavior approaching high-radiation scenarios in W7-X - Dr Daihong Zhang (Max-Planck Institut fuer Plasmaphysik, D-17491 Greifswald, Germany)   ()
16:00 Turbulent transport in the Scrape-Off Layer of Wendelstein 7-X - Carsten Killer (Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics, Greifswald, Germany)   ()
16:20 Steady-state sustainment of divertor detachment with multi-species impurity seeding in LHD - Dr Kiyofumi Mukai (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
16:40 Effect of Magnetic Configuration on Energy Confinement and Energetic-Particle-Driven MHD Modes in Heliotron J - Prof. Kazunobu Nagasaki (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University)   ()
17:00 Assessment of W density in LHD core plasmas using visible forbidden lines of highly charged W ions - Dr Daiji Kato (National Institute for Fusion Science)   ()
17:20 Turbulent Properties Against Hydrogen Isotope Ratio and Zonal Flow Activities in Heliotron J - Shinsuke OHSHIMA (Kyoto University)   ()
17:40 NBI-driven shear Alfvén waves in the presence of ECR heating and EC driven current in the TJ-II stellarator - Álvaro Cappa (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión CIEMAT)   ()
18:00 Experimental indications of high-recycling and the role of pressure and power dissipation for detachment at W7-X - Dr Felix Reimold (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)   ()
18:20 2D distributions of potential and density mean-values and oscillations in the ECRH and NBI plasmas at the TJ-II stellarator - Mr Leonid Eliseev (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   ()
18:25 5D Continuum Gyrokinetic Simulations of the Electrostatic ITG Instability in Divertor Tokamaks - Mikhail Dorf (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] A Comprehensive Study of Energetic Particle Transport Due to Energetic Particle Driven MHD Instabilities in LHD Deuterium Plasmas - Dr Kunihiro Ogawa (National Institute for Fusion Science, National Institutes for Natural Sciences)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] A nonlinear simulation study of the effect of toroidal rotation on RMP control of ELMs - Dr Debasis Chandra (Institute for Plasma Research)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Confinement in electron heated plasmas in Wendelstein 7-X and ASDEX Upgrade; the necessity to control turbulent transport - Marcus Nicolaas Arnoldus Beurskens (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Greifswald, Germany)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Developments towards an ELM-free DEMO pedestal radiative cooling scenario in ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Arne Kallenbach (Max-Planck-Institut f. Plasmaphysik)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] First nonlinear full-f electromagnetic gyrokinetic continuum simulations of turbulence in tokamak scrape-off layer and pedestal - Mr Ammar Hakim (Princeton Plasma Physics Labaroratory)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Gyrokinetic simulation in realistic divertor geometry reproduces density pump-out and enhanced electron heat confinement in tokamak edge plasma under resonant magnetic perturbations - Robert Hager (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] On Effect of n=2 RMP to Edge Pedestal in KSTAR with Nonlinear MHD Simulation - SangKyeun Kim (Seoul National University)   ()
18:25 [REGULAR POSTER TWIN] Overview of the results from the divertor experiments at Wendelstein 7-X and their implications for steady state operation - Marcin Jakubowski