Since 18 of December 2019 conferences.iaea.org uses Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.
International Conference on Nuclear Security 2020

from Monday, 10 February 2020 (08:00) to Friday, 14 February 2020 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Feb 2020
AM
11:30
IAEA Coordinated Research Programmes for Information and Computer Security (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Anomaly detection for network traffic of I&C systems based on neural network - Wen SI (Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology, Tsinghua University)   ()
11:45 Toward a Localized Cybersecurity Strategy for Critical Assets - Ms Fan Zhang (University of Tennessee-Knoxville)   ()
12:00 Blended Threat Nuclear-Cyber Scenario Development - Christopher Spirito (Idaho National Laboratory)   ()
12:15 Development of the Asherah Nuclear Power Plant Simulator for Cyber Security Assessment - Dr Rodney Aparecido Busquim e Silva (University of Sao Paulo, )   ()
12:15 Understanding Nuclear Cyber Security Measures, Risks and Consequences: from Tank Levels to Plant Processes - Dr Rodney Aparecido Busquim e Silva (Brazilian Governement)   ()
12:15 Virtualization-assisted testing of network security systems for NPPs - Dr Tamás Holczer (BME CrySyS)   ()
11:30
Identification, Classification, and Protection of Digital Assets in a Nuclear Security Regime (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Evaluation of the appropriateness of Trust Models to specify Defensive Computer Security Architectures for Physical Protection Systems - Mr John Sladek (John Sladek Enterprises Inc.)   ()
11:45 Digital Hazards Identification: A New Approach to Cyber Security for Nuclear Facilities - Mr Andrew Clark (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
12:00 A systemic approach to information and cyber security - Mr Francisco Luiz De Lemos (CNEN _ National Nuclear Energy Commission)   ()
12:15 Cyber Security Risk Analysis and Technical Defense Architecture Research of ICS in Nuclear Power Plant Construction Stage - Mrs Yun Guo   ()
12:30 Application of a simplified five step process to identify and classify Sensitive Digital Assets - Michael Rowland (Practical Reason Incorporated)   ()
11:30
Physical protection systems: evaluation and assessment (until 13:00) (M4)
11:30 The Physical protection systems: evaluation and assessment - O Abdelouahed Chetaine (Center of Energy, Faculty of sciences university Mohammed V in Rabat Morocco)   (M4)
11:45 Evaluation of the Effectiveness of Physical Protection System for Nuclear and other Radioactive Materials Used in Research Institutes - Prof. Alpana Goel (Amity University)   (M4)
12:00 Adapting to Response - Customized Alarm Response Training - Mr Jimmie Williams (US DOE)   (M4)
12:15 NUCLEAR SECURITY PROJECT FOR A BRAZILIAN FACILITY - Dr João Claudio Batista Fiel (Military Institute of Engineering)   (M4)
12:30 Significance and Challenges of Physical Protection Systems Effectiveness Evaluation for Nuclear Material and Nuclear Facilities - Alexander Izmaylov (JSC “FEDERAL CENTRE of SCIENCE and HIGH TECHNOLOGIES “SNPO ”ELERON”, Russian Federation)   (M4)
PM
14:30
Identification of national needs through the development of an Integrated Nuclear Security Support Plan (until 15:30) ()
14:30
Innovative technologies to reduce nuclear security risks and improve cost effectiveness, where feasible (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Treatment Not Terror: Africa, Progress and Lessons - Mr Hubert Foy (African Centre for Science and International Security)   ()
14:45 Biometrics security and privacy protection - Mr Ahmed Asaker (Nuclear Security Head for First Egyptian Research Reactor)   ()
15:00 Switching from a Cesium-137 Blood Irradiator to an X-ray Irradiator – Experience at a Community-based Hospital in the Northeastern U.S. - Marissa Hernandez (Atlantic Health System - Morristown Medical Center)   ()
15:15 Ensuring a Stable Supply of Mo-99 in the U.S. without the use of HEU - Dr Thad Heltemes (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
15:30 The Prospect of Blockchain for Strengthening Nuclear Security - Ms Maria Lovely Umayam (Stimson Center) Dr Cindy Vestergaard (Stimson Center)   ()
15:45 Radiological Risk Reduction in Uruguay: An International Alternative Technology Pilot - Mr Jodi Lieberman   ()
14:30
Physical protection systems: evaluation and assessment (until 16:00) (M4)
14:30 IAEA’s Technical support forEstablishing Requirements for the Security Up-Grades at Egypt’s Second Research Reactor Complex - Dr Amir Tolba (Egyptian Atomic Energy Authoriy, Second Research Reactor ETRR2)   (M4)
14:45 Challenges of maintaining the security of radioactive sources of categories 1,2 and 3 in case of abnormal conditions - Mr Fadhil Mizban (Iraqi)   (M4)
15:00 Performance Testing in the Secure Transport of Nuclear, Radiological, and other High-Risk Materials - Mr Greg Verner (Y12 National Security Complex) Dr Allyn Milojevich (Y12 National Security Complex)   (M4)
15:15 Radiological Material Security in Large Panoramic Irradiators: Lessons Learned - Mr Martin Sandoval (Sandia National Laboratories)   (M4)
15:30 Modelling and Simulation to inform decision making on Physical Protection Solution and Land Management - jeremy edwards (National Nuclear Laboratory) Robert Rodger (National Nuclear Laboratory)   (M4)
16:30
Research Reactor Security (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Quantifying Potential Target Attractiveness In Research Reactors And Associated Facilities - ATHANASIOS SFETSOS (NCSR DEMOKRITOS)   ()
16:45 Review the Assessment Methodologies for Nuclear Security for Research Reactors and Associated Facilities (RRAF) - Dr Simon Adu   ()
17:00 Nuclear security risk analysis of an higher education institution research reactor - Jason Harris (Purdue University)   ()
17:15 Using a Graded Approach in the Oversite of Security at NRC-Licensed Research Reactors - Ms Elizabeth Reed (U.S. NRC)   ()
17:30 Project Management Strategy of Physical Protection System Upgrading for Nuclear Facility - Dr Magdy Abdelaal (Manager of ETRR-2, EAEA, Egypt)   ()
16:30
Risks and benefits to nuclear security from innovations in other fields, including artificial intelligence and big data (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Reconceptualising Nuclear Security as a Business Enabler: Opportunities and Challenges - Christopher Hobbs (King's College London)   ()
16:45 Increasing Log-Access Security System Based On Face Recognition - Mr Ahmed Solyman (Radiation Engineering Department, National Center for Radiation Research and Technology, Atomic Energy Authority, Cairo, P.O. 11787, Egypt)   ()
17:00 Evaluating Security Implications of the “Splinternet” - Lindsey Gerhrig (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   ()
17:15 Risks of the Spread of Drones to Nuclear Facilities and the Necessary Requirements to Mitigate their Potential Threats - Mr Mohammed Allam (Egyptian)   ()
17:30 Prioritizing Actions for Managing Cyber Security Risks - Mr Mark Fabro (Lofty Perch) Ms Kathryn Rauhut (Stimson Center) Ms Debra Decker (Stimson Center)   ()
17:45 Nuclear Facility Low Altitude Threat and Defense Technology - Mr Zeyu Zhao (State Nuclear Security Technology Center) Mrs Xuan Guo (China Nuclear Power Engineering Co)   ()