Since 18 of December 2019 conferences.iaea.org uses Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.
International Conference on Advances in Radiation Oncology #ICARO2

from Tuesday, 20 June 2017 (07:00) to Friday, 23 June 2017 (18:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Jun 2017
21 Jun 2017
22 Jun 2017
23 Jun 2017
AM
07:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Gate 1)
09:00
Session 1 - Opening ceremony (until 09:30) (M1)
09:00 DDG-NA   (M1)
09:10 DDG-TC   (M1)
09:20 DIR-NAHU   (M1)
09:30
Session 2 - From ICARO-1 to ICARO-2 -Dr Eduardo Zubizarreta (Section Head ARBR - NAHU - IAEA) Ms May Abdel-Wahab (IAEA) Mr Geoffrey Ibbott (until 10:30) (M1)
09:30 From ICARO1 to ICARO2: the radiation oncologist perspective - Eduardo Rosenblatt (IAEA)   (M1)
Slides
10:00 From ICARO1 to ICARO2: the medical physicist perspective - Geoffrey Ibbott   (M1)
Slides
10:20
Tuesday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen1 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 A centralized model of effective radiation oncology service development:the Azerbaijan Republic experience - Isa Isayev   ()
Slides
10:35 Audit of the radiotherapy waiting times for patients in Malta - Chantelle Said   ()
Slides
10:40 Trend of availability and use of Intensity-Modulated Radiotherapy(IMRT) in Thailand, statistical report from 2008 to 2015. - Poompis Pattaranutaporn (Ramathibodi Hospital)   ()
Paper
Poster
10:45 Radiotherapy in cancer treatment in Ghana: from the past to present - Emmanuel Worlali FIAGBEDZI (Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital)   ()
Slides
10:50 The risk for developing a second primary tumor in long surviving cancer patients - Monica-Emilia Chirila (Institute of Gastroenterology, Department of Internal Medicine, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break and e-Poster presentations ---
10:30
Tuesday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen2 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Cost of radiotherapeutic management of patients with cancer in regional cancer center in India - Ramaiah Vinay Kumar (Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology)   ()
10:35 Photon boost after lumpectomy in breast cancer and acute toxicities in NwGH & RC - Muhammad Aqeel Hussain (Northwest General hospital & Research Centre)   ()
Slides
10:40 Atypical meningiomas: is there a role for post-operative radiotherapy? - Luis Souhami (McGill University Health Centre)   ()
Slides
10:45 Roadmap for setting up a comprehensive state of the art radiation oncology facility at Mbingo Baptist Hospital (MBH) Cameroon - Rebecca Buecker (Klinikum Lippe)   ()
Poster
Slides
10:50 Radiotherapy in Hue: journey and effort - Nguyen Tuong Pham (Hue Central Hospital)   ()
Poster
10:30
Tuesday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen3 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Radiotherapy in Peru: shortage and inequities in access and solution proposal - Paola Carolina Guerrero-Leon (Ministry of Health, Peru)   ()
Slides
10:35 Clinical outcomes and beam quality correlations on skin cancer radiotherapy management in Mexico: A national institute experience: 2000-2013 - Evangelina Figueroa-Medina (Instituto Nacional de Ciencias Médicas y Nutrición Salvador Zubirán (México))   ()
Slides
10:40 The past, present and future directions of radiotherapy in Asia: linking technology and the fight against cancer - Miriam Joy Calaguas (Jose R. Reyes Memorial Medical Center-Department of Radiotherapy, Philippines)   ()
Slides
10:30
Tuesday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen4 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Automated treatment planning system commissioning: error reduction and improved efficiency for low and middle income countries come Countries - Amy Wexler (University of Missouri - Columbia)   ()
Slides
10:35 Status of Radiotherapy and results of TLD postal dose quality audit in Ukraine - Tetiana Pidlubna (State Clinical Hospital Feofaniya)   ()
Slides
10:40 Challenges and solutions of establishing advanced radiation oncology services in low and middle income (LMI) countries - Belal Moftah (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Center)   ()
Poster
Slides
10:45 Broken machines or broken systems – The ugandan experience, on accessing/maintaining radiotherapy services, in low and middle-income countries - Awusi Kavuma (Uganda Cancer Institute)   ()
Slides
10:50 Radiotherapy utilization in developing countries: an IAEA study. - Eduardo Rosenblatt (IAEA)   ()
Slides
10:30
Tuesday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen5 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Challenges and solutions, advantages and disadvantages of launching 1st 3-Dimensional brachytherapy in a developing war-torn country (Iraq) using Co-60 High Dose Rate (HDR) source - Hawbir O. Ghafour (Zhianawa Cancer Center)   ()
Poster
10:35 Availability of radiotherapy in Africa: past and present of an unsolved problem - Eduardo Zubizarreta (Section Head ARBR - NAHU - IAEA)   ()
Poster
10:40 Radiotherapy in Nepal: a view from medical physics - Paul Hill (Cork University Hospital, Ireland)   ()
Slides
10:45 Small cell lung cancer: A retrospective study of 70 cases - Hajer Kammoun (Institut Salah Azaiez de Cancerologie, Tunis)   ()
Slides
10:50 Two Dimensional (2D) vsThree dimensional (3D) treatment planning in Paediatric Radiation Oncology. Less technology can be acceptable? - Rosangela Villar (Centro Infantil Boldrini)   ()
Slides
11:00
Session 3 - Global cancer challenges and role of RT -Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency) Ms Mary Gospodarowicz Dr Eduardo Zubizarreta (Section Head ARBR - NAHU - IAEA) (until 12:15) (M1)
11:00 Challenges in cancer control - Mrs Mary Gospodarowicz (Princess Margaret Hospital (Canada))   (M1)
Slides
11:08 Sustainability of radiotherapy in LMICs - Mr Alfredo Polo (IAEA)   (M1)
11:16 Innovating to meet the demand for RT - Mr David Jaffray   (M1)
11:24 Reimbursement in HIC - Mrs Yolande Lievens (University Hospital Ghant (Belgium))   (M1)
Slides
11:32 Auditing advanced technologies - Dr David Followill (MD Anderson Cancer Center)   (M1)
Slides
11:40 Discussion, Q&A   (M1)
07:30
Session 9a - From GTV to PTV -Dr Nuria Jornet Mr Alfredo Polo (IAEA) (until 09:00) (M3)
07:30 Revisiting ICRU volume definitions - Dr Eduardo Rosenblatt (IAEA)   (M3)
Paper
Slides
07:50 How to incorporate clinical information and natural tumor history in CTV definition - Mr Kenneth Hu   (M3)
08:10 ITV and PTV margins for IGRT - Mr Joep Stroom   (M3)
Slides
08:30 Autoplanning in the IGRT era - Mr Ben Heijmen   (M3)
08:50 Questions and answers   (M3)
07:30
Session 9b - Small field dosimetry -Prof. Jan Seuntjens (McGill University) Dr Karen Christaki (IAEA) (until 09:00) ()
07:30 Physics of small fields - Prof. Pedro Andreo (Karolinska University Hospital, Stockholm, Sweden)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:10 Small field Code of Practice - Mr Hugo Palmans   ()
Slides
08:50 Questions and answers   ()
07:30
Session 9c - Radiotherapy Plan Competition Initiative -Dr Ahmad Nobah Giorgia Loreti (IAEA) (until 09:00) (M2)
07:30 Radiation Knowledge Initiative - Mr Ahmad Nobah   (M2)
07:50 2017 Radiotherapy Plan Competition - Mr Ahmad Nobah   (M2)
08:15 Winners Announcements - Mr Ahmad Nobah   (M2)
08:25 Radiation Knowledge ... What's Next? - Mr Ahmad Nobah   (M2)
08:45 Questions and answers   (M2)
09:00
ICEC -Dr Norman Coleman (until 10:30) (M2)
09:00
Session 10a - Breast and Cervix -Dr Richard Potter Dr Gerry Hanna Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency) Dr Elena Fidarova (IAEA) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Recent advances and current status of radiotherapy for breast cancerCurrent status of radiotherapy for breast cancer - Mr Gerard Hanna   ()
Slides
09:20 Left breast radiation therapy - institutional analysis of doses to heart and LAD - Borislava Petrovic (Institute of oncology Vojvodina, University of Novi Sad, Novi Sad, Serbia)   ()
Slides
09:28 “Hybrid” 3D/VMAT technique for irradiation of patients with breast cancer and unfavorable anatomy. Preliminary dosimetric study. - Cecilia Maria Kalil Haddad (Sirio Libanes Hospital)   ()
Slides
09:36 Recent advances and current status of radiotherapy for cervix cancer - Mr Richard Poetter   ()
09:56 Nodal doses during image-guided adaptive brachytherapy for cervical cancer and implication to simultaneous integrated boost - Warren Bacorro (University of Santo Tomas Hospital - Benavides Cancer Institute)   ()
10:03 Multi-institutional clinical studies of chemoradiotherapy for cervical cancer among Asian countries under the framework of Forum for Nuclear Cooperation in Asia (FNCA) - Shingo Kato (Saitama Medical University, International Medical Centre)   ()
10:11 Dose-volume effects in pathologic lymph nodes in cervical cancer - Warren Bacorro (University of Santo Tomas Hospital - Benavides Cancer Institute)   ()
10:19 Questions and answers   ()
09:00
Session 10b - Small field dosimetry -Prof. Jan Seuntjens (McGill University) Dr Karen Christaki (IAEA) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Brief summary of IAEA/AAPM small field Code of Practice - Prof. M. Saiful Huq (UPMC CancerCenter)   ()
Paper
09:30 Initial experiences in testing: the IAEA/AAPM code of practice on small field dosimetry - Wolfgang Lechner (Department of Radiation Oncology, Division Medical Physics, Medical University Vienna, 1090 Vienna, Austria)   ()
Slides
09:40 Application of output correction factors for three small beam radiation detectors: comparison of results for a TrueBeam Stx linac - Jose Manuel LARRAGA-GUTIERREZ (Instituto Nacional de Neurologia y Neurocirugia)   ()
notes
Slides
09:50 Application of the PTW microDiamond in small field dosimetry on different accelerators: Comparative measurements and Monte Carlo calculations - Maria Pimpinella (ENEA - National Institute of Ionizing Radiation Metrology, I-00123 Rome, Italy)   ()
Slides
10:00 Monte Carlo calculated correction factors for nine detectors in Leksell Gamma Knife Perfexion unit - Lalageh Mirzakhanian (McGill University, Medical Physics Unit, Montreal, QC H4A 3J1, Canada)   ()
Slides
10:10 Influence of detector specific correction factors in dose distributions for small photon beams - Olivia Amanda GARCIA-GARDUÑO (Instituto Nacional de Neurologia y Neurocirugia)   ()
Diapositivas
10:20 Nationwide audit of small fields output calculations in Poland - Wojciech Bulski (The Maria Skłodowska Curie Memorial Cancer Centre and Institute of Oncology)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Wednesday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen1 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Novel aspects of application of cadmium telluride quantum dots nanostructures in radiation oncology - Seyed Yousef Fazaeli hoseini Nezhad (AEOI)   ()
10:35 The use of hypofractionated radiotherapy after breast conservative surgery or mastectomy in Albanian women with breast cancer - Elvisa Kozma (Oncology Service, University Hospital Center Mother Theresa)   ()
Slides
10:40 Adjuvant chemoradiotherapy (ACHR) for gastric cancer - Elena Slobina (Russian Scientific Center of RoentgenoRadiology)   ()
Poster
10:45 A study on safety and efficacy of hypofractionated radiotherapy in post-operative breast cancer patients - Kumiko Karasawa (Tokyo Women's Medical University)   ()
Slides
10:30
Wednesday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen2 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Use of volumetric arc therapy for nodal boosting in cervical cancer radiotherapy. - Kamal Akbarov   ()
Slides
10:35 Clinical implementation of intracranial stereotactic radiotherapy with non dedicated linear accelerator in a developing country: the cuban experience - Ivonne Chon Rivas (INOR)   ()
10:40 Development of a BNCT facility based on axial Deuterium–Deuterium (D–D) neutron generator using MCNP code - kaouther BERGAOUI (National Center of Nuclear Sciences and Technologies)   ()
Paper
10:45 Mathematical modeling and optimization of radiation therapy dose-time treatment scheme - Aleksandr Meniailo (A. Tsyb Medical Radiological Research Centre - branch of the National Medical Research Radiological Centre of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation)   ()
Slides
10:50 Intensity modulated radiotherapy benefits comparing to conventional radiotherapy for locally recurrent nasopharyngeal carcinoma - Hend Daoud (Radiotherapy department of University Habib Bourguiba Hospital)   ()
Slides
10:55 An investigation of partial volumetric arc therapy versus 3D conformal radiation therapy for early stage larynx cancer - Nur KODALOGLU (Hacettepe University-Numune Research and Training Hospital)   ()
Slides
10:30
Wednesday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen3 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Tunable compact monochromatic X-ray synchrotron radiation source based on inverse compton scattering for advanced radiological applications - Mostafa ELASHMAWY (Nuclear and Radiological Regulatory Authority)   ()
Slides
10:35 Novel hybrid pixel detector design for the use in continuous on-line dose monitoring in radiotherapy. - Gordon Neue (UJP PRAHA a.s.)   ()
Paper
Slides
Slides source
10:40 Characterization of a Cobalt-60 radiotherapy unit upgrade: BEST Theratronics T780C to Equinox100 - Chandra Joshi (Cancer Centre of Southeastern Ontario)   ()
Slides
10:45 Standardisation of treatment planning in frameless stereotactic radiosurgery and radiotherapy using volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) beams - Tharmarnadar GANESH (Fortis Memorial Research Institute)   ()
Slides
10:30
Wednesday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen4 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Analysis of setup incertanties generated in 6D ExacTrac X-Ray system for patients in hypofractionated treatments of intracranial radiosurgery - Camila Pessoa de Sales (Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo)   ()
Slides
10:35 Stereotactic body radiation therapy in a public oncologic hospital in Brazil: a five years experience - Julio Marcassa (Instituto do Cancer do Estado de Sao Paulo)   ()
Slides
10:40 On the way to paperless – a multi-professional project in radiation therapy - Maria do Carmo LOPES (IPOCFG, E.P.E.)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:45 Quality control, dosimetric measurement and clinical experience with intraoperative radiation therapy (IORT) - Intrabeam device - Roberto Carlos CHUMBIMUNI CONTRERAS (ONCOSALUD)   ()
Slides
10:30
Wednesday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen5 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Comparison of CT and PET-CT based gross tumor volume (GTV) and organs at risk (OAR) in IMRT of head and neck cancers: institutional experience - Mridul Anand (Gujarat Cancer Research Institute)   ()
10:35 Dosimetric Influence of translational and rotational motion correction using a robotic couch in the linear accelerator based stereotactic radio surgery and radiotherapy dose delivery - Jayapriya Gupta (FMRI)   ()
10:40 Enhancement of the biological effectiveness in the bragg peak: a nanodosimetric perspective - Sonwabile Ngcezu (National Metrology Institute of South Africa & University of Witwatersrand)   ()
Poster
10:45 Planning study of comparison of dose in target volumes and volumes of organs at risk in patients with high grade glioma. Intensity Modulated Radiotherapy versus Three-dimensional Conformal radiotherapy (3D-CRT). - Igor Stojkovski (University Clinic of Radiotherapy and Oncology)   ()
Poster
10:55 Dosimetric optimization of BATD-3D interstitial prostate treatments with 60Co and Multi-image technique - Gustavo Sarria Bardales (ONCOSALUD - RED AUNA)   ()
Slides
11:00
Session 11a - Personalized Medicine -Dr Pedro Lara (Hospital Universitario Gran Canaria (Spain)) Dr Kirsten Hopkins (IAEA) (until 11:45) (M3)
11:00 Personalized radiotherapy - Mr Soren Bentzen   (M3)
11:30 Discussion, Q&A   (M3)
11:00
Session 11b - Quality in Radiotherapy: various dimensions -Dr Joanna Izewska (International Atomic Energy Agency) Dr Nuria Jornet (until 12:30) (M1)
11:00 The critical importance of high quality radiation therapy - Mr Kry Stephen F.   (M1)
11:15 IAEA experiences with QUATRO audits - Dr Joanna Izewska (International Atomic Energy Agency)   (M1)
Paper
Slides
11:30 Quality Assurance Team for Radiation Oncology (QUATRO): The National Center for Cancer Care & Research (NCCCR) experience - Adam Charles Shulman (Hamad Medical Corporation)   (M1)
Slides
11:40 Quality Assurance Team for Radiation Oncology (QUATRO) audit to the Institute of Oncology and Radiology of Serbia: example of good impact on the development of radiotherapy in the institution - Suzana Stojanovic-Rundic (Department of Radiotherapy, Institute for Oncology and Radiology of Serbia; Faculty of Medicine University of Belgrade)   (M1)
11:50 Moving a large and complex radiotherapy department: a medical physics perspective - Tomas Kron (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre)   (M1)
12:00 IT safety requirements in the Radiation Therapy field: risks and solutions all over the process - Maxime Coevoet (Cliniques universitaires St-Luc)   (M1)
Slides
12:10 Cost-effective public procurements of equipment for radiotherapy: starting point of patient's safety - Božidar Casar (Institute of Oncology Ljubljana)   (M1)
Slides
12:20 Quality of radiotherapy services in post-soviet countries: an IAEA survey - Eduardo Rosenblatt (IAEA)   (M1)
Slides
11:45
Session 11c - Toward a radical treatment of oligometasteses -Dr Karen Christaki (IAEA) Dr Kirsten Hopkins (IAEA) Dr Felipe Calvo (until 12:30) (M3)
11:45 Introduction to the treatment of Oligometastases - Mr Felipe Calvo   (M3)
11:50 Imaging and treatment delivery from a Medical Physics perspective. - Mr M. Saiful Huq (UPMC CancerCenter)   (M3)
Paper
12:05 Treatment delivery and clinical evidence for the treatment of oligometastases - Mr Gerard Hanna   (M3)
12:20 Discussion   (M3)
07:30
Session 15a - Past, present and future of brachytherapy -Ms Christine Haie-Meder (Gustave Roussy Cancer Center) Mr Tomislav Bokulic (Dosimetry Laboratory, DMRP, NAHU, IAEA) Mr Alfredo Polo (IAEA) (until 09:00) (M3)
07:30 Introduction to brachytherapy, history, and indications - Ms Christine Haie-Meder   (M3)
07:55 Image-guided brachytherapy in cervical cancer – Clinical aspects - Mr Richard Poetter   (M3)
08:25 Image guided adaptive brachytherapy (in cervix cancer) – Physical aspects - Mr Christian Kirisits   (M3)
08:50 Questions and answers   (M3)
07:30
Session 15b - QA for modern RT techniques -Prof. Dietmar Georg (Medical University of Vienna) Prof. MOHAMMED HUQ (UPMC CancerCenter) Dr Rajiv Prasad (IAEA) Dr Karen Christaki (IAEA) (until 09:00) ()
07:30 Organising QA management in a radiotherapy department-Involvement of different professions - Mr Pierre Scalliet   ()
08:05 Looking at whole department workflows and evaluate potential issues - Mr Eric Ford   ()
Slides
08:40 QA developments with examples to modern techniques - Mr Geoffrey Ibbott   ()
Slides
08:50 Questions and answers   ()
07:30
Session 15c - Demo session - Full automation in radiotherapy - Laurence E. Court Dr Beth Beadle (Stanford University) Giorgia Loreti (IAEA) (until 09:00) ()
07:30 Clinical Background - Dr Beth Beadle (Stanford University)   ()
07:45 Automated treatment planning - Mr Laurence Court   ()
08:15 Evaluation of workflow & plan quality (feedback) - Dr Beth Beadle (Stanford University) Mr Laurence Court   ()
08:45 Questions and answers   ()
09:00
ICEC - Closed meeting (until 10:30) ()
09:00
Session 16a - Prostate - H&N -Dr May Abdel-Wahab Dr Rajiv Prasad (IAEA) Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Overview of radiotherapy for prostate cancer - Mr Mack Roach   ()
Slides
summary
09:25 Carbon Ion Radiotherapy for Prostate Cancer; a nationwide survey of the Japan Carbon-ion Radiation Oncology Study Group (J-CROS 1501) - Hidemasa Kawamura (Gunma University)   ()
Slides
09:35 Overview of radiotherapy for head and neck cancer - Mr Kenneth Hu   ()
10:00 Treatment of Head and Neck cancers with modulated radiation at an Indian Centre - Tejinder KATARIA (Chairperson, Radiation Oncology, Medanat the Medicity)   ()
Slides
10:10 Matrix metalloproteinaise I (MMP-1) levels as a predictive marker of oral mucositis severity among head and neck carcinoma patients undergoing radiotherapy - Jerickson Abbie Flores (Jose R. Reyes Memorial Medical Center)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:20 Questions and answers   ()
09:00
Session 16b - QA from simulation to delivery -Dr David Followill (MD Anderson Cancer Center) Dr Joanna Izewska (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 10:30) (M1)
09:00 Dosimetry audits in radiotherapy: IAEA perspective - Dr Joanna Izewska (International Atomic Energy Agency)   (M1)
Paper
09:15 Credentialling of Advanced Radiotherapy Technology: An Independent Peer Review Process - Dr David Followill (MD Anderson Cancer Center)   (M1)
Slides
09:30 Effective and efficient radiotherapy dosimetry audit: Where to next? - Ms Catharine Clark   (M1)
09:45 Plan quality monitoring: treatment planning and delivery - Ms Nuria Jornet   (M1)
10:00 Polymer gel dosimetry: a promising 3D quality assurance tool for magnetic resonance-image guided radiotherapy - Yvonne Roed (UT MD Anderson Cancer Center)   (M1)
Slides
10:15 SRS in Tomotherapy: What we gain, what we lose comparing to Linac based SRS? - Maria do Carmo LOPES (IPOCFG, E.P.E.)   (M1)
Paper
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Thursday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen1 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Quality control procedure forlinear accelerator multileaf collimators in radiotherapy - Ayron Rule (SAAPMB: Department of Health: Eastern Cape)   ()
Slides
10:35 Evaluation of tumor motion interplay effect on dose distribution in stereotactic radiotherapy - Fatemeh Ebrahimi   ()
Slides
10:40 Medical physics audit of radiotherapy centres in Ghana - Francis HASFORD (Ghana Atomic Energy Commission)   ()
Slides
10:45 Proposal of a simplified procedure for the commissioning of AAA and Acuros photons calculations algorithms for Varian accelerators. - Michel Van Dycke (Clinique Saint Jean, Brussels)   ()
Poster
10:50 The implementation of CREX in the department of radiotherapy - Tarek SAHNOUN (CHU Habib Bourguiba. Sfax. Tunisie) Jamel DAOUD (CHU Habib Bourguiba. Sfax. Tunisie)   ()
Slides
10:55 Validation of a novel dosimetry application for measuring the calibration curve of Gafchromic Films - Anthony Cordero Ramirez (CCSS)   ()
Slides
10:30
Thursday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen2 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Film2Dose: an research intended tool to access the combined standard uncertainty on radiochromic film dosimetry using multi-channel optimization. - Victor Gabriel Leandro Alves (INCA)   ()
Poster
10:35 Commissioning and validation of total skin electron therapy (TSET) - Reena Devi Phurailatpam (ACTREC, Tata Memorial Centre)   ()
Slides
10:40 An evaluation of the portal dosimetry and arccheck systems for VMAT pre-treatment patient QA plan verification - Marin Bodale (Medical Physics Center Iasi & Romanian College of Medical Physicists (CFMR))   ()
Slides
10:45 Commissioning and validation of Total Body Irradiation (TBI) in Varian True Beam linear accelerator (LA) - Siji Nojin Paul (ACTREC, Tata Memorial Centre)   ()
Slides
10:50 End-to-end test and TPS QA using heterogeneous anthropomorphic phantom - Tatiana Krylova (N.N. Blokhin Russian Cancer Research Center)   ()
Slides
10:55 Quality audit of IMRT treatment using EBT3 film and RPL glass dosimetry system - Jose Luis Alonso Samper (National Institute of Oncology and Radiobiology) David Alonso (National Institute of Oncology and Radiobiology)   ()
Poster
10:30
Thursday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen3 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Project to implement an OSL Dosimetry System in Argentina - Analia Demuru (Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica)   ()
10:35 New IAEA end-to-end on-site IMRT audit methodology: Pilot test results - Pavel Kazantsev (International Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
Slides
10:40 End-to-end audit tests for advanced radiotherapy treatment modalities involving patient-specific 3D dosimetry phantoms - Evangelos Pappas (Department of Radiology and Radiotherapy, Technological Educational Institute of Athens, Greece)   ()
Poster
10:45 Evaluation of dosimetric controls for patients treated with IMRT for a prostate cancer - Tarek Sahnoun   ()
Slides
10:50 UV versus MV irradiation response of 3D dosimeters - Geoffrey Ibbott (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center)   ()
Slides
10:55 Multileaf collimator testing – a nationwide audit in Poland - Krzysztof Chelminski (The Maria Sklodowska-Curie Memorial Cancer Center, Medical Physics Department)   ()
Poster
10:30
Thursday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen4 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Measurement of the percentage dose at surface with radiochromic films - Olga Galvan (Instituto Nacional de Neurologia y Neurocirugia)   ()
Poster
10:35 Normal tissue complication probability calculation in normal and hypo-fractionated radiotherapy of head & neck tumors - Carlos Fabian Calderon Marin (Oncology and Radiobiology Institute (INOR))   ()
Slides
10:40 Radiobiological modeling and treatment planning for sequential and concurrent combination of internal and external radiotherapy modalities - Carlos Fabián Calderón Marín (Oncology and Radiobiology Institute (INOR))   ()
Slides
10:45 Toxicity of radical radiotherapy with or without chemotherapy in HIV positive and negative women treated for locally advanced cervical cancer - Joseph Brown Mugambe Kigula (Mulago National Referral Hospital)   ()
Slides
10:50 Implementation of the IAEA-TECDOC-1583 with IMRT and VMAT test plans as a dosimetric verification for AAA and Acuros XB algorithms using heterogeneous phantom - Ahmad Nobah (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre)   ()
Poster
10:55 Development and refinement of the canadian national system for incident reporting in radiation treatment (NSIR-RT) - John Kildea (McGill University Health Centre)   ()
Slides
10:30
Thursday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen5 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Comparison of the equivalent uniform dose (EUD) in prostate cancer for target and organ at risk (OARs) between 3D+IMRT and IMRT treatment techniques - Muhammad Aqeel Hussain (Northwest General hospital & Reseacrch Centre)   ()
Slides
10:35 Biological dose estimation for different photon beam qualities used in radiation oncology - Gyöngyi Farkas (Clinical Department of Radiobiology and Oncocytogenetics, Centre of Radiotherapy, National Institute of Oncology)   ()
Slides
10:40 First conclusions regarding the validation of an automated micronucleus counting microscope based on samples from prostate tumorous patients - Tímea Hülber (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)   ()
Slides
10:45 In silico model of radiotherapy treatment outcome for different fractionation schemes considering dynamic biological processes - Daniella Fabri (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) Rosario Astaburuaga (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   ()
Poster
10:50 A Delta TCP tool, based on biological parameters of tumor voxels, to quantify effectiveness of different dose distributions in tumor control - Daniella Fabri (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   ()
Slides
10:55 Applied radiation biology and radiotherapy coordinated research projects of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) - Oleg Belyakov (IAEA)   ()
Poster
11:00
Session 17 - Practical implementation of new technologies in LMIC -Dr Elena Fidarova (IAEA) Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency) Prof. Jacob Van Dyk (Departments of Oncology and Medical Biophysics, Western University, London, Ontario, Canada) (until 12:00) (M1)
11:00 Panellist - Prof. Jacob Van Dyk (Departments of Oncology and Medical Biophysics, Western University, London, Ontario, Canada)   (M1)
11:10 Panelist - Dr Paul Ravindran Babu Rao (Christian Medical College)   (M1)
11:20 Panelist - Mr George Felix Acquah (Sweden Ghana Medical Centre)   (M1)
11:30 Panelist - Ms Soehartati Gondhowiardjo   (M1)
Slides
11:40 Discussion   (M1)
11:55 Questions and answers   (M1)
07:30
Session 22a - Translational Radiation Biology -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) Mr Jan Wondergem (LUMC) (until 09:00) (M3)
07:30 The mechanisms of "deterministic" radiation effects - Mr Wolfgang Doerr   (M3)
Paper
Slides
08:00 Radiation Related Effects on the Heart - Mr Jan Wondergem   (M3)
Paper
Slides
08:30 Radiogenomics - Mr Soren Bentzen   (M3)
08:50 Questions and answers   (M3)
07:30
Session 22b - How to evaluate a treatment plan -Prof. Ben Heijmen (Erasmus MC Cancer Institute) Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency) Dr Kirsten Hopkins (IAEA) (until 09:00) (M1)
07:35 Lecture - 1 - Mr Kenneth Hu   (M1)
08:00 Lecture - 2 - Mr M. Saiful Huq   (M1)
08:25 Lecture - 3 - Ms Michelle Leech   (M1)
08:50 Concluding remarks - Dr Kirsten Hopkins (IAEA)   (M1)
07:30
Session 22c - Introduction to new ICRU report 89 an 91 -Dr Karen Christaki (IAEA) Prof. Jan Seuntjens (McGill University) Dr Christian Kirisits (Medical University of Vienna) (until 09:00) (M1)
07:30 1- ICRU Report 89: Prescribing, Recording, and Reporting Brachytherapy for Cancer of the Cervix - Dr Christian Kirisits (Medical University of Vienna)   (M1)
08:00 2- ICRU Report 91: Prescribing, Recording, and Reporting Stereotactic Treatments with Small Photo Beams - Prof. Jan Seuntjens (McGill University)   (M1)
Paper
08:30 Discussion and QA - Dr Karen Christaki (IAEA)   (M1)
09:00
DMRP closed meeting - Giorgia Loreti (IAEA) (until 11:00) (M2)
09:00
Session 23 - Global Impact of Radiation in Oncology - GIRO -Dr Eduardo Zubizarreta (Section Head ARBR - NAHU - IAEA) Yolande Lievens (until 10:30) (M1)
09:00 Global gap in access to Radiotherapy - Tracey Lui (Techna Institute, University Health Network)   (M1)
09:15 GTFRCC: where to go from here? - Ms Yolande Lievens   (M1)
09:30 Costs and needs of radiotherapy: a regional perspective - Dr Eduardo Zubizarreta (Section Head ARBR - NAHU - IAEA)   (M1)
Paper
09:45 From the ground up’ – tackling challenges at the country level - Surbhi Grover   (M1)
10:00 Access to radiotherapy: cancer-specific approaches to a global problem - Ms Danielle Rodin   (M1)
10:15 Concluding remarks, QA   (M1)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Friday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen1 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Expertise mobilization: addressing the medical physics gap - Jacob Van Dyk (Departments of Oncology and Medical Biophysics, Western University, London, Ontario, Canada)   ()
Slides
10:35 Education and training of professionals in radiation oncology in Asia: the challenge in diversity - Miriam Joy Calaguas (Jose R. Reyes Memorial Medical Center - Department of Radiotherapy)   ()
Poster
10:40 Issues & challenges of medical physicists in Nepal - Kanchan P. Adhikari (National Academy of Medical Sciences, Bir Hospital)   ()
Slides
10:45 Methodology for acquisition of appropriate technology for radiation therapy in developing countries - Kin Yin Cheung (International Organization for Medical Physics (IOMP))   ()
Paper
Slides
10:50 Workload patterns in the department of radiotherapy in Salah Azaiez Institute : year 2012 - Lotfi KOCHBATI Semia ZARRAA   ()
Slides
10:30
Friday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen2 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Evaluation and quantification of long-term results of the Technical Cooperation Project - BRA/6/023 – IAEA - Cecilia Haddad (Hospital Sírio Libanes)   ()
Slides
10:35 Accreditation of medical physics clinical training programmes in Africa: survey by the Federation of African Medical Physics Organizations (FAMPO) and the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) - Francis HASFORD (Federation of African Medical Physics Organizations)   ()
Poster
10:40 Accessibility of radiotherapy in 16 asian countries: current update on the existing scenario - Angela Gaerlan (St. Luke's Medical Center, Bonifacio Global City)   ()
Slides
10:45 Medical physics education and training in Bangladesh - An overview - Md. Nahid Hossain (Principal Scientific Officer, National Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (NINMAS), Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission (BAEC))   ()
Slides
10:50 Three years of practicing Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy (IMRT) in a war-torn country – 1st report from an Iraqi institution - Layth Yahya Mula-Hussain (Zhianawa Cancer Center - Kurdistan Board for Medical Specialties) Shwan Ali (Zhianawa Cancer Center)   ()
Slides
10:30
Friday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen3 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Metachronous cancers in patients with survival greater than 5 years - Monica-Emilia Chirila (Institute of Gastroenterology, Internal Medicine Department, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)   ()
Slides
10:35 Present status of medical physics education in Bangladesh - Md Akhtaruzzaman (Medical Physics Department, The Maria Sklodowska Curie Memorial Cancer Centre and Institute of Oncology, Warsaw, Poland.)   ()
Slides
10:40 National training program for radiation oncology with the technical support of IAEA: encouraging experience of Bangladesh - Afm Kamaluddin (Assistant Professor, Department of Radiation Oncology, National Institute of ENT)   ()
10:45 Impact of international networking on advancing radiation oncology training in a war-torn country – experience from Iraq - Layth Y. I. Mula-Hussain (Zhianawa Cancer Center - Kurdistan Board for Medical Specialties)   ()
Slides
10:30
Friday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen4 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 The role of low dose rate brachytherapy for carcinoma of the cervix at Zaria, Nigeria - Tajudeen Ayodeji Olasinde (Ahmadu Bello University Teaching Hospital, Zaria, Nigeria)   ()
Slides
10:35 Improving of the training programs for medical physicists and engineers in N.N. Alexandrov National Cancer Centre of Belarus - Egor Titovich (N.N. Alexandrov National Cancer Centre of Belarus)   ()
Slides
10:40 Carbon-ion radiotherapy for prostate cancer with bladder invasion - Tatsuji Mizukami (Gunma University Heavy Ion Medical Center)   ()
Poster
10:45 Need for competency-based radiation oncology education from a global health perspective - Eduardo Rosenblatt (IAEA)   ()
Slides
10:50 The role of radiation therapy in the schedule of the medical physics MSc course of BME University - Csilla Pesznyak (BME Institute of Nuclear Techniques)   ()
Slides
10:30
Friday morning - Poster Presentations - Screen5 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Specificity of fast neutron therapy. Is it necessary to restore projects in fast neutron irradiation - Oksana Kozak (Region Oncology Hospital)   ()
Slides
10:35 Patterns of practice of radiation therapy and/or chemotherapy in Africa for gastrointestinal cancers - An audit - Vinay Sharma (: Charlotte Maxeke Johannesburg Academic Hospital, University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa)   ()
Slides
10:40 High-dose-rate interstitial brachytherapy with iridium-192 for localized stage prostate cancer treated at a panamanian single-center: treatment description and preliminary results - Keith R. BRITTON (CIRRO)   ()
Slides
10:45 Implementation of the brazilian national education program on radiotherapy – Professional master degree on medical physics - Alfonso Varela M (Brazilian Cancer Foundation)   ()
Diapositivas
10:50 International cooperation of radiation oncology in RCA Asia - Takashi Nakano (Department of Radiation Oncology, Gunma University Graduate School of Medicine)   ()
Slides
11:00
Session 24a - Combined Therapies: Including Immunotherapy -Dr Kirsten Hopkins (IAEA) Felipe Calvo (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Introdiction to combined therapies - Felipe Calvo   ()
11:20 Chemoradiation in hiv positive patients with FIGO stage IIIB cancer of the uterine cervix - Albert Nyamhunga (Parirenyatwa Group of Hospitals)   ()
Slides
11:30 Skin reaction to cetuksimab (CMb) as a criterion for treatment selection in patients with locally advanced squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck (LASCCHN): results of prospective study - Primož Strojan (Institute of Oncology Ljubljana)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:40 A new multidisciplinary treatment strategy for advanced rectal cancer: a chemo-radiotherapy with a new radio-sensitizer infusion by endoscopic guide. - Shiro Obata (Nagasaki Prefecture Shimabara Hospital)   ()
Slides
11:50 Discussion, QA   ()
11:00
Session 24b - Brachytherapy -Dr Elena Fidarova (IAEA) Dr Eduardo Rosenblatt (IAEA) Mr Tomislav Bokulic (Dosimetry Laboratory, DMRP, NAHU, IAEA) (until 12:00) (M3)
11:00 Implementation and clinical results of IGBT for cervical cancer: TMH experience - Mr Umesh Mahantshetty   (M3)
11:23 The use of phantom simulation for brachytherapy training and education - Tyler Meyer (Tom Baker Cancer Centre)   (M3)
11:31 Interfraction variation in the target volume for accelerated partial breast irradiation (APBI) using intraoperative multicatheter interstitial brachytherapy and its dosimetric impact. - Ritu Raj UPRETI (Department of Medical Physics, Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai, India)   (M3)
Slides
11:39 Realization of the absorbed dose to water for electronic brachytherapy X-ray Sources - Thorsten Schneider (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB))   (M3)
11:47 The results from the ultrasound and IBU-guided brachytherapy planning in locally advanced cervical carcinoma. - Egor Titovich (N.N. Alexandrov National Cancer Centre of Belarus)   (M3)
Slides
11:54 Questions and answers   (M3)
PM
12:15
Session 4 - DIrectory of RAdiotherapy Centres - DIRAC -Dr Eduardo Zubizarreta (Section Head ARBR - NAHU - IAEA) (until 12:30) (M1)
12:15 DIrectory of Radiotherapy Centers (DIRAC) - Dr Joanna Izewska (International Atomic Energy Agency)   (M1)
Paper
Slides
12:30
Session 5a - Contouring Workshop (Lung cancer) -Dr Billy Loo (until 14:00) (M3)
12:30 e-Contouring Workshop: Lung Cancer - Mr Billy W. Loo   (M3)
12:30
Session 5b - Paediatric RT -Prof. YAVUZ ANACAK (EGE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE) (until 14:00) (M1)
12:30 Paediatric medulloblastoma - Prof. Mohamed Zaghloul (Children's Cancer Hospital, Egypt & National Cancer Institute, Cairo University)   (M1)
Slides
12:55 Benefits of High Technology applied to Paediatric Radiation Oncology - Ms Rosangela Villar (Centro Infantil Boldrini)   (M1)
13:20 Paediatric intraoperative electron radiotherapy: results and innovations - Mr Felipe Calvo   (M1)
Slides
13:45 Discussion   (M1)
12:30
Session 5c - Industry Lunch Symposium -Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 14:00) (M7)
12:30 Varian   (M7)
12:45 Panacea   (M7)
13:00 Theratronics   (M7)
13:15 Elekta   (M7)
13:30 UJP   (M7)
13:45 Discussion, QA   (M7)
14:00
Session 6 - Requirements for safe and effective transition to new/appropiate technologies -Mr Pierre Scalliet Mr Belal Moftah Dr Debbie Gilley (IAEA) Dr Debbie van der Merwe (University of the Witwatersrand) (until 15:00) (M1)
14:05 Panellist - 1 - Mr Pierre Scalliet   (M1)
14:10 Panellist - 2 - Prof. Jacob Van Dyk (Departments of Oncology and Medical Biophysics, Western University, London, Ontario, Canada)   (M1)
14:15 Panellist - 3 - Dr Debbie van der Merwe (University of the Witwatersrand)   (M1)
Slides
14:20 Panellist - 4 - Ms Mary Coffey   (M1)
Slides
14:25 Discussion, Q&A   (M1)
15:00
Session 7 - Health economics of cancer -Dr Eduardo Zubizarreta (Section Head ARBR - NAHU - IAEA) Mr David Jaffray (until 15:30) (M1)
15:00 Health economics of cancer - Ms Yolande Lievens   (M1)
15:25 Question and Answers   (M1)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Tuesday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen1 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 High dose rate surface Brachytherapy for skin with Flap applicator. Technique and discussion of a case - Hanae Bakkali (Institut National d'Oncologie, Rabat)   ()
Slides
15:35 Hypofractionated radiation for pediatric diffuse intrinsic pontine glioma (DIPG) is non-inferior to conventional fractionation: a prospective randomized trial including 222 children - Mohamed Zaghloul (Children's Cancer Hospital,Egypt & National Cancer Institute, Cairo University)   ()
Slides
summary
15:40 Dosimetric comparison of dose to contralateral breast in postmestectomy patients treated using different treatment techniques - Gourav Kumar Jain (Department of Radiological Physics, SMS Medical College & Hospital, Jaipur)   ()
Slides
15:45 Role of radiotherapy in multiple myeloma; a multicentric experience - AYA ABAZA (Assistant Prof. of Safety and Prevention of Oncology at ENRRA)   ()
Slides
15:30
Tuesday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen2 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Measurement of testicular dose during the treatment of Ewing Sarcoma patient underwent External Beam Radiotherapy - Gourav Kumar Jain (Department of Radiological Physics, SMS Medical College & Hospital, Jaipur)   ()
Slides
15:35 Early results and toxicity profile of Glioblastoma multiforme patients treated with hypofractionated Radiotherapy along with concurrent Temozolomide. - Nilaxi Khataniar (Fortis Memorial Research institute)   ()
Slides
15:40 Biomarker predictors of radiotherapy response in head and neck tumors - Misleidy Nápoles Morales (INOR)   ()
Poster
15:45 Treatment options in resource sparing setting for post-prostatectomy salvage radiotherapy: biochemical nadir and toxicity results from a non-randomized observational study - Fröbe Ana (Department of Oncology and Nuclear Medicine University Hospital Center Sestre Milosrdnice University of Zagreb Medical School, Zagreb, Croatia)   ()
Slides
15:50 Features of 18-FDG PET/CT application for recurrence detection, radiation therapy planning and its effectiveness monitoring in patients with tumors of the anorectal localization - Oksana Solodyannikova (National institute of cancer)   ()
Slides
15:30
Tuesday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen3 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Comparison of points and volumetric doses using CT and MR images for 3D planning brachytherapy: A Brazilian experience - Camila Pessoa de Sales (Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo)   ()
Poster
15:35 Age and insulin levels in breast cancer women and healthy women - Alkhansa Mahmoud (Sudan Atomic Energy Commission)   ()
Slides
15:40 Breast cancer recurrence monitoring a corroding to tumour subtypes: Role of serum tumour markers CA 15-3 and CEA using radioimmunoassay - Alkhansa Mahmoud (Sudan Atomic Energy Commission)   ()
Slides
15:45 Hypofractionated conformal radiotherapy and chemotheapy in treatment of malignant gliomas - Dana Michaela Cernea (Oncology Institute "Prof. Dr. ION CHIRICUTA")   ()
Slides
15:50 Neutron-gamma mixed field dosimetry on a child phantom under therapeutic proton irradiation using TL dosimeters - Bhaskar Mukherjee   ()
Slides
15:30
Tuesday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen4 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Survival and prognostic factors in non metastatic breast cancer - Semia ZARRAA   ()
Poster
15:35 Comparative study of two techniques for spinalcord irradiation with 3D conformational planning - Milena Sereno (Hospital Heliopolis) Valeria Ferreira (Hospital Heliopolis)   ()
Slides
15:40 Prevention and treatment of acute radiation injuries of the head and neck region - Nerses Karamyan (Radiation Oncologist, National Centre of Oncology, Armenia)   ()
15:45 Evaluation of BEBIG HDR+® dose optimization methods: A case study of HDR brachytherapy cervical plans - Ismail ZERGOUG (Radiotherapy department-EHSO Emir Abdelkader Oran)   ()
Slides
15:50 Evaluation of radiation doses to organs at risk and comparison the toxicity with application of modern techniques radiotherapy of treatment patients for prostate cancer - Olena Safronova (Clinical Hospitale "Feofaniya")   ()
Paper
Slides
15:30
Tuesday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen5 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Impact on dose and volume on irradiated brain on recurrence and survival of patients with glioblastoma multiformae - Igor Stojkovski (University Clinic of Radiotherapy and Oncology)   ()
Poster
15:35 An audit of nasopharyngeal rapidArc radiotherapy planning against ICRU 83 target volume homogeneity and conformity guidelines: a single center study - Moamen M.O.M. Aly (1 Medical Physics Section, Radiation Oncology Department, Comprehensive Cancer Center, King Fahad Medical City, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.3 Radiotherapy and Nuclear Medicine Department, South Egypt Cancer Institute, Assiut University, Assiut, Egypt.) Mukhtar Al-Shanqity (1 Medical Physics Section, Radiation Oncology Department, Comprehensive Cancer Center, King Fahad Medical City, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.)   ()
Poster
15:40 Conformal and intensity modulated radiotherapy in head and neck cancer in South America - Martha Cotes (Instituto Nacional de Cancerologia, Bogotá)   ()
15:45 Potential biomarkers for personalized oncology radiation in uterine cervical cancer - Pablo Moreno-Acosta (Research Group in Radiobiology Clinical, Molecular and Cellular, National Cancer Institute, Bogota, Colombia)   ()
15:50 Feasibility of 27 Gray in 5 daily fractions adjuvant radiotherapy in breast cancer ladies – 1st report from an Iraqi institution - Kamaran A. Mohammad (Zhianawa Cancer Center)   ()
Slides
16:00
Session 8 - Education and training -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) Giorgia Loreti (IAEA) Mr Richard Poetter Ms Mary Coffey (until 18:00) ()
16:00 IAEA Education and Training activities in Radiotherapy - Giorgia Loreti (IAEA)   ()
Paper
Slides
16:10 ESTRO - School - Mr Richard Poetter   ()
16:20 ICTP, Trieste University, italian and croatian medical physics: a training opportunity for young physicists from developing countries - Renato Padovani (ICTP)   ()
Slides
16:30 Accreditation of education and professional standards of medical physicists - Kin Yin Cheung (International Organization for Medical Physics (IOMP))   ()
Paper
Slides
16:40 Addressing global radiation medicine human resource gaps through educational innovation - Meredith Giuliani (Radiation Medicine Program, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Toronto, Canada; Department of Radiation Oncology, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)   ()
16:50 Implementation of the Brazil’s National Training Program for Radiotherapy Technicians - Preliminary results - Tania Furquim (Cancer Foundation)   ()
Slides
17:00 Competency-based education of RTT’s in Romania: changing the paradigm to prepare the future - Ioan Valentin CERNEA (University of Medicine and Pharmacy "Iuliu Hatieganu" Cluj-Napoca, ROMANIA)   ()
Slides
17:10 Competency based education and training in radiation oncology - Daniel Scanderbeg (University of California, San Diego)   ()
Slides
17:20 International Radiotherapy Plan Competition: A step towards better planning and global transfer of knowledge - Ahmad Nobah (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre)   ()
Slides
17:30 Questions and answers   ()
12:30
Session 12a - Contouring Workshop (Head and neck cancer) -Dr Kenneth Hu (until 14:00) (M3)
12:30 ASTRO on H&N cancer - Dr Kenneth Hu   (M3)
Slides
12:30
Session 12b - Industry Lunch Symposium -Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 14:00) (M1)
12:30 Introductory remarks - Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency)   (M1)
12:35 Vendor presentation (Elekta)   (M1)
12:55 Vendor presentation (Varian)   (M1)
13:15 Vendor presentation (TBD)   (M1)
13:35 Discussion   (M1)
13:55 Concluding remarks   (M1)
12:30
Session 12c - Industry Lunch Symposium -Mr Alfredo Polo (IAEA) Mr Tomislav Bokulic (Dosimetry Laboratory, DMRP, NAHU, IAEA) (until 14:00) (M2)
12:30 Introductory remarks - Mr Alfredo Polo (IAEA)   (M2)
12:35 Varian   (M2)
12:55 Elekta   (M2)
13:15 Bebig   (M2)
13:35 Discussion   (M2)
13:55 Concluding remarks - Mr Tomislav Bokulic (Dosimetry Laboratory, DMRP, NAHU, IAEA)   (M2)
14:00
Session 13a - Access to high quality care: Challenges and possible solutions -Dr Elena Fidarova (IAEA) Dr Karen Christaki (IAEA) Dr William Mackillop (until 15:00) (M1)
14:00 Panellist - Dr William Mackillop   (M1)
14:10 Panellist - Mr Kennedy Lishimpi   (M1)
14:20 Panellist - Prof. YAVUZ ANACAK (EGE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE)   (M1)
14:30 Panellist - Dr Karen Christaki (IAEA)   (M1)
14:40 Discussion   (M1)
14:00
Session 13b - The role of international organizations and professional societies - Part 1 - Takashi Nakano Dr Eduardo Zubizarreta (Section Head ARBR - NAHU - IAEA) Mr Alfredo Polo (IAEA) (until 15:30) (M3)
14:00 ESTRO - Ms Yolande Lievens   (M3)
14:13 JASTRO - Prof. Takashi Nakano (Department of Radiation Oncology, Gunma University Graduate School of Medicine)   (M3)
Paper
14:21 UICC - Ms Mary Evans-Gospodarowicz   (M3)
14:29 ABS - Ms Surbhi Grover   (M3)
14:37 FARO - Ms Soehartati Gondhowiardjo   (M3)
Slides
14:45 SEAROG - Mr Francis Chin   (M3)
Slides
14:53 AFROG - Ms Lotfi Kochbati   (M3)
Slides
15:01 ASTRO - Mr Kenneth Hu   (M3)
Slides
15:09 ALATRO - Mr Hugo Marsiglia   (M3)
Slides
15:17 OMC - Mr Tomas Cobo   (M3)
Slides
15:25 Discussion   (M3)
15:00
Session 13c - Imaging for planning and treatment delivery in External Beam Radiotherapy - Part 1 -Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency) Dr Rajiv Prasad (IAEA) Prof. Dietmar Georg (Medical University of Vienna) (until 15:30) ()
15:00 Imaging for planning and treatment delivery in EBRT - Mr Tomas Kron   ()
15:25 Questions and answers   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Wednesday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen1 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Electro-hyperthermia as a radiosensitiser for locally advanced HIV positive and negative cervical cancer patients in South Africa - Carrie Minnaar (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Slides
15:35 Dose distribution characteristics and initial clinical results of two different dynamic tracking techniques for stereotactic body radiation therapy for solitary lung tumors - Katsuyuki Karasawa (Dept. of Radiology, Tokyo Metro. Cancer and Infectious Diseases Ctr. Komagome Hospital)   ()
Slides
15:40 MRTDosimetry - Metrology for clinical implementation of dosimetry in molecular radiotherapy - Hannah Wiedner (BEV)   ()
Slides
15:45 Uncertainties in measuring absorbed dose from a low-energy miniature X-ray source - Peter Watson (McGill University)   ()
Poster
15:50 Can desktop 3D printers be used to build patient specific heterogeneous phantoms for QA purposes? - Ahmad Nobah (King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Centre)   ()
15:55 Evaluation of IGRT techniques in prostate cancer patients with registration of bony anatomy and implanted gold markers - Barbara Bencsik (National Institute of Oncology)   ()
Slides
15:30
Wednesday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen2 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Comparison of two techniques for irradiation of the breast and the regional lymphatics - helical tomotherapy and 3D conformal radiotherapy - Neli Gesheva-Atanasova (National Hospital of Oncology)   ()
Slides
15:35 Multiple brain metastases treatment, dosimetric comparison of IMRT vs VMAT, is there any gain? - David Antonio Martinez Perez (Radiation Oncology Department, Medical Resident, Oncosalud, AUNA - Lima, Peru) Gustavo Sarria Bardales (Radiation Oncology Department, Principal Professor; Oncosalud, AUNA - Lima, Peru)   ()
Slides
15:40 The “CLAWS” – An applicator for whole-eye radiotherapy - Christoph Trauernicht (Groote Schuur Hospital)   ()
Slides
15:45 Planning implementation of a hybrid VMAT (H-VMAT) in radiation therapy treatments of head and neck cancer cases; a dosimetric comparison with IMRT and VMAT; should we move on? - Bertha GARCIA (RED AUNA - Clinica Delgado)   ()
Slides
15:50 Implementation of IMRT technique in treatment of prostate cancer Experience of oncology radiotherapy department of Habib Bourguiba Hospital - Hend Daoud   ()
Slides
15:55 Dosimetric evaluation of dose distributions delivered to an in-house developed respiratory chest phantom - Paola Caprile (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   ()
Poster
Slides
15:30
Wednesday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen3 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Dosimetric evaluation of newly developed well-type ionization chamber for use in the calibration of brachytherapy sources - Sathiyan Saminathan (Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology)   ()
Poster
15:35 Evaluation of metallic implant artefact on photon beam calculation algorithms: a study using CIRS thorax phantom - George Felix Acquah (Sweden Ghana Medical Centre)   ()
Slides
15:40 Workshop summary - Design characteristics of novel radiotherapy technology for challenging environments: improving access to radiotherapy - David Jaffray (University Health Network)   ()
Slides
15:45 Frameless volumetric intracraneal stereotactic radiosurgery with non coplanar arcs: clinical experience, accuracy and dosimetric evaluation - Bertha GARCIA (RED AUNA - CLINICA DELGADO)   ()
Slides
15:50 Evaluation and validation of the Fast Superposition, Superposition and FFT Convolution algorithms for IMRT of low density treatment sites on CMS XiO Treatment Planning System. - Walter Nyakodzwe (The Cancer Center Bahamas)   ()
Poster
15:55 Is there a role for Cobalt-60 radiation therapy in the world - L. John Schreiner (Cancer Centre of Southeastern Ontario at KGH)   ()
Slides
15:30
Wednesday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen4 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Radiobiological effects of cisplatin in carbon-irradiated cancer and bystander normal cells: the involvement of gap junction communication and NRF2 antioxidant system - Narongchai Autsavapromporn (Chiang Mai University)   ()
Slides
15:35 Leakage radiation of ARTISTE LINAC machine - Fatemeh Akbari (Department of medical physics, Reza Radiation Oncology Center, Mashhad, Iran)   ()
Slides
15:40 A novel technique for postal intercomparison of beam Quality Assurance criterion of Proton Therapy facilities using radiochromic film EBT3 - Bhaskar Mukherjee   ()
Slides
15:45 The effect of high energy photons emitted from cobalt - 57 source on extrinsic uniformity test - Nur KODALOGLU (Hacettepe University-Numune Research and Training Hospital)   ()
Slides
15:50 Abscopal effects with non-ionizing radiation - Oliver Szasz (St. Istvan University, Biotechnics Department)   ()
Slides
15:30
Wednesday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen5 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Electrometers intercomparison using ionization chamber and radioactive check source - Attila SARVARI (Institute of Oncology Ljubljana)   ()
Poster
15:35 Low dose-rate prostate brachytherapy: do different seeds manufacturers matters? - Cecilia Maria Kalil Haddad (Sirio Libanes Hospital)   ()
Poster
15:40 Audit of VMAT delivery techniques in the Baltic States - Eduard Gershkevitsh (North Estonia Medical Centre)   ()
Slides
15:45 Establishment of National Radiotherapy audit program at NMISA. - Humbulani Vincent Maselesele   ()
Slides
15:50 Image comparison of 3 different known geometrical shapes contoured on different imaging modalities on a phantom for stereotactic frameless procedure of AVM - Tharmar Ganesh (Fortis Memorial Research Institute Gurgaon Haryana)   ()
Slides
15:55 Clinical implementation from the regional (AFRA) training course on quality assurance of record and verify systems - George Felix Acquah (Sweden Ghana Medical Centre)   ()
Slides
16:00
Session 14a - Imaging for planning and treatment delivery in External Beam Radiotherapy - Part 2 -Dr Rajiv Prasad (IAEA) Prof. Dietmar Georg (Medical University of Vienna) Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 PET-CT for radiotherapy planning in lung cancer: current recommendations and future directions - Mr Gerard Hanna   ()
Slides
16:25 The role of the radiation therapist (RTT) in image guided radiotherapy (IGRT) - Ms Michelle Leech   ()
Paper
Slides
16:50 Image registration methodology to quantify ROIS’ volume transform accuracy - Graciela R. VELEZ (Hospital Oncologico Cordoba)   ()
Slides
17:00 Feasibility of prompt gamma imaging for passive-scatter proton radiotherapy treatments - Jeyasingam Jeyasugiththan (Department of Nuclear Science, University of Colombo)   ()
Slides
17:10 Digital portal imaging in Cobalt-60 radiation therapy - L. John Schreiner (Cancer Centre of Southeastern Ontario at KGH)   ()
Slides
17:20 Discussion, Q&A   ()
16:00
Session 14b - The Role of professional societies and international organizations - 2 -Prof. Jacob Van Dyk (Departments of Oncology and Medical Biophysics, Western University, London, Ontario, Canada) Mr Alfredo Polo (IAEA) (until 17:50) ()
16:00 ICEC - Mr Norman Coleman   ()
Paper
16:10 IARC - Mr Rengaswamy Sankaranarayanan   ()
Slides
16:20 ESTRO (Physics) - Ms Nuria Jornet   ()
16:30 AAPM - Prof. M. Saiful Huq (UPMC CancerCenter)   ()
16:40 IMPCB - Prof. Tomas Kron (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre)   ()
16:50 IOMP - Mr Kin Yin Cheung   ()
Slides
17:00 EFOMP - Mr Stefano Gianolini   ()
17:10 MPWB - Prof. Jacob Van Dyk (Departments of Oncology and Medical Biophysics, Western University, London, Ontario, Canada)   ()
17:20 FAMPO - Mr FRANCIS HASFORD (Ghana Atomic Energy Commission)   ()
Slides
17:30 ALFIM - Mr Rodolfo Alfonso Laguardia   ()
17:40 Discussion   ()
17:45 Questions and answers   ()
12:00
Session 18 - Should IMRT be the standard of care? -Dr Eduardo Zubizarreta (Section Head ARBR - NAHU - IAEA) Dr Debbie van der Merwe (University of the Witwatersrand) May Abdel-Wahab (until 13:00) ()
12:00 In favour: Radiation oncologist perspectives - Mr Pierre Scalliet   ()
12:10 Against: Radiation oncologist perspectives - Mr Bhadrasain Vikram   ()
Slides
12:15 In favour: Medical physicists perspectives - Mr Ben Heijmen   ()
12:20 Against: Medical physicists perspectives - Dr Debbie van der Merwe (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
Slides
12:25 Discussion   ()
12:55 Questions and answers   ()
13:00
Session 19a - Contouring Workshop (Breast cancer) -Dr Sofia Rivera (until 14:30) (M3)
13:00 ESTRO on contouring breast cancer - Dr Sofia Rivera   (M3)
13:00
Session 19b - Telemedicine -Dr Rajiv Prasad (IAEA) Dr Eduardo Rosenblatt (IAEA) (until 14:30) (M2)
13:00 Scope of telemedicine in the context of radiotherapy - Mr Norman Coleman   (M2)
Paper
13:15 Chart round experience - Ms Patricia Hardenbergh   (M2)
Slides
13:30 Web-based contouring and plan evaluation within the framework of IAEA’s Coordinated Research Projects - Dr Kirsten Hopkins (IAEA)   (M2)
Slides
13:45 AFRONET: a network of consultation in radiation oncology for Africa - Mr Lotfi Kochbati (Radiation Oncology)   (M2)
Slides
14:00 Discussion, Q&A   (M2)
13:00
Session 19c - Industry Lunch Symposium -Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 14:30) (M1)
13:00 Introductory remarks - Mr Brendan Healy (International Atomic Energy Agency)   (M1)
13:05 Varian (vendor + user)   (M1)
13:45 Elekta (vendor + user)   (M1)
14:25 Discussion, QA   (M1)
14:30
Session 20 - Future Trends in Radiotherapy -Dr Debbie van der Merwe (University of the Witwatersrand) Dr David Jaffray Dr Rajiv Prasad (IAEA) (until 15:30) (M1)
14:35 Panelist - 1 - Mr Francesco Cellini   (M1)
14:40 Panelist - 2 - Dr Debbie van der Merwe (University of the Witwatersrand)   (M1)
Slides
14:45 Panelist - 3 - Mr Eugen Hug   (M1)
14:50 Panelist - 4 - Mr Tadashi Kamada   (M1)
14:55 Discussion   (M1)
15:25 Questions and answers   (M1)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Thursday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen1 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Patient-specific quality assurance evaluation for stereotactic volumetric modulated arc delivery using 6FFF beams - Taweap Sanghangthum (Department of Radiology, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, THAILAND)   ()
Poster
15:35 Measurement of fast neutron contamination caused by presence of wedge and block by CR-39 detector - Mohammad Taghi Bahreyni Toossi (Medical Physics Research Center, Mashhad University of Medical Sciences, Mashhad, Iran)   ()
Slides
15:40 Dosimetric measurements for small circular cones of a Stereotactic linear accelerator - Paul Ravindran Babu Rao (Christian Medical College)   ()
Slides
15:45 Dose Evaluation of the AAA for small, Large and Asymmetric fields with a 6MV Photon Energy - Emmanuel Worlali FIAGBEDZI (NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE (CRO))   ()
Slides
15:50 Harambee: tuning african brain drain to gain in global radiation oncology using information and communication technology - Ernest Okonkwo (Ortenau Klinikum Offenburg-Gengenbach)   ()
Poster
Slides
15:55 Africa radiation oncology network (AFRONET): an IAEA pilot telemedicine project for anglophone Africa - Rajiv Prasad (IAEA)   ()
Slides
15:30
Thursday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen2 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Saturation correction for ionisation chambers at different DPP - Stefan Odreitz-Stark (LKH Univ. Klinikum Graz, Dept. of Therapeutic Radiology and Oncology)   ()
Poster
Slides
15:35 Conversion of measured percentage depth dose to Tissue maximum ratio values in the small fields: Is it worth? - Ehab Attalla (Children’s Cancer Hospital, National Cancer Institute, Cairo University, Cairo, Egypt)   ()
Poster
Slides
15:40 Empirical model for phantom scatter for small beam dosimetry in different density media - Saad Attawneh (King Hussein Cancer Center)   ()
Poster
Slides
15:45 Accuracy in clinical small field data - Zakithi Lungile Mpumelelo Msimang (National Metrology Institute of South Africa (NMISA) and Wits University)   ()
Slides
15:50 Evaluation of treatment planning systems using in-house software “Eat Pie” - Thomas Konrad (LKH Univ Klinikum Graz, Dept. of Therapuetic Radiology and Oncology)   ()
Slides
15:55 Peripheral dose of moving target simulation using In-House dynamic thorax phantom - Supriyanto Pawiro (Universitas Indonesia)   ()
Slides
15:30
Thursday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen3 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Characterization of a portal imager Amorphous Silicon Portal Vision aS 1000 for in vivo dosimetry for IMRT - Aicha Maachou (Centre de Recherche Nucléaire d'Alger)   ()
Slides
15:40 The correction factors estimated for small field’s dosimetry by using 6 and 18MV energies of a linear accelerator using on radiation oncology unit - Seyed Ali Rahimi (Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences)   ()
15:45 Treatment plan stability to geometric uncertainties. PTV and CTV related dose-volume statistics comparison for 3D CRT, IMRT and VMAT irradiation of the «average» prostate patient in N.N. Alexandrov National Cancer Centre of Belarus. - Egor Titovich (N.N. Alexandrov National Cancer Centre of Belarus)   ()
Slides
15:50 Analysis of dose deposition in lung lesions: a modified PTV for a more robust optimization. - Angelo Filippo MONTI (Ospedale Niguarda - Milan, Italy)   ()
Slides
15:30
Thursday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen4 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Establishment of Radiotherapy Calibration Facility at the SSDL of KFSH&RC - Omar Noor (KFSHRC)   ()
Slides
15:35 Testing the IAEA/AAPM code of practice on small field dosimetry at KFSHRC: preliminary results - Mehenna Arib (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre)   ()
Slides
15:40 In vivo dosimetry for kilovoltage X-ray Radiotherapy - David Alonso (National Institute of Oncology and Radiobiology) Albin Garcia Andino (ALFIM)   ()
Poster
15:45 Reduction of signal quenching in PRESAGE® dosimeters irradiated with protons - Geoffrey Ibbott (UT MD Anderson Cancer Center)   ()
Slides
15:50 The use of MAGIC-f gel to perform RTP clinical checks, a first approach - Yanai Krutman (Soroka University Medical Center)   ()
Slides
15:30
Thursday afternoon - Poster Presentations - Screen5 -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Comparison of various radiation therapy techniques in breast cancer with inclusion of internal mammary nodes by use of a RANDO phantom and thermoluminescent dosimeter - Mohammad Taghi Bahreyni Toossi (Mashhad University of Medical Sciences)   ()
Poster
15:35 Optimisation of protection in breast mamamography - Hadijah NDAGIRE   ()
15:40 Dosimetric verification of the small field dose calculation using Acuros XB dose algorithm for heterogeneous media. - Abdelkader Toutaoui (Départment de Physique Médicale et de Radioprotection, Hôpital Chahids Mahmoudi, Tizi Ouzou, Algeria)   ()
Slides
15:45 Dosimetric verification of the small field calculation using Acuros XB dose algorithm for homogeneous and heterogeneous media. - Abdelkader Toutaoui (Départment de Physique Médicale et de Radioprotection, Hôpital Chahids Mahmoudi, Tizi Ouzou, Algeria)   ()
Slides
15:50 Beam quality index for arbitrary reference fields. - Yury Kirpichev (CRT "Oncostop")   ()
Slides
15:55 A simplified approach of measuring beam attenuation through treatment couch and immobilization devices using electronic portal imaging devices - Sivananthan Sarasanandarajah (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia)   ()
Slides
16:00
Session 21 - Quality and safety -Mrs Debbie Gilley Mrs Mary Coffey (until 18:00) (M1)
16:10 Improving quality and safety using the TG100 approach - Mr M. Saiful Huq (UPMC CancerCenter)   (M1)
16:30 What can we learn from incident learning in the US? - Mr Eric Ford   (M1)
Slides
16:50 The Bonn Call for Action and International perspective on patient safety - the good and the bad - Ms Debbie Gilley (IAEA)   (M1)
17:10 What more do we need to do in radiotherapy safety? - Mr Peter Dunscombe   (M1)
Paper
Slides
17:30 Discussion, Q&A   (M1)
12:00
Session 25a - Contouring Workshop (gynecological cancer) -Ms Christine Haie-Meder (Gustave Roussy Cancer Center) Dr Sofia Rivera (until 13:30) (M3)
12:00 ESTRO on contouring GYN cancer - Ms Sofia Rivera Ms Christine Haie-Meder (ESTRO)   (M3)
12:00
Session 25b - Radiotherapy in the context of National Cancer Control Strategy -Dr Kirsten Hopkins (IAEA) Dr Luca Li Bassi (IAEA) (until 13:30) ()
12:00 Welcome by PACT Chair   ()
12:05 Financing radiotherapy in the context of national cancer control - Dr Luca Li Bassi (IAEA)   ()
12:25 Expanding radiotherapy access as part of the Cancer Control - Ms Marina Darakhvelidze   ()
12:45 Establishing radiotherapy in Zambia: mobilizing political action - Mr Kennedy Lishimpi   ()
13:05 Discussion, Q&A   ()
13:25 Wrap up by the Chair   ()
12:00
Session 25c - Clinical Research in Radiation Oncology -Dr Mack Roach Dr Elena Fidarova (IAEA) May Abdel-Wahab Dr Karen Christaki (IAEA) (until 13:30) ()
12:00 Clinical research programme in RO: requirements and benefits - Mr Soren Bentzen   ()
Paper
12:15 What are the benefits if clinical research in radiation oncology? - Dr Mack Roach (University of California, San Francisco)   ()
Slides
summary
12:30 Quality in clinical research - Ms Catharine Clark   ()
Paper
12:45 Challenges in LMI - Mr Umesh Mahantshetty   ()
Paper
13:00 Development of institutional clinical research programme - Mr Shyam Shrivastava   ()
Paper
13:15 Discussion   ()
13:30
Session 26 - Poster highlights -Mr Oleg Belyakov (IAEA) Prof. MOHAMMED HUQ (UPMC CancerCenter) Dr Pierre Scalliet (until 14:30) (M1)
13:30 Radiobiology - Mr Jan Wondergem (LUMC)   (M1)
13:45 Clinical Poster Highlights - Surbhi Grover   (M1)
13:55 Physics Poster Highlights - Mr M. Saiful Huq   (M1)
14:30
Session 27 - Closing session (wrap up session) -Dr Eduardo Zubizarreta (Section Head ARBR - NAHU - IAEA) Prof. May Abdel-Wahab (until 15:30) ()
14:30 Clinical Highlights - Dr Tomoaki Tamaki (Fukushima Medical University)   ()
14:45 Physics Highlights - Mr David Followill   ()
15:00 Closing remarks   ()