Since 18 of December 2019 conferences.iaea.org uses Nucleus credentials. Visit our help pages for information on how to Register and Sign-in using Nucleus.
24th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference - IAEA CN-197

from Sunday, 7 October 2012 (09:30) to Saturday, 13 October 2012 (19:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Oct 2012
8 Oct 2012
9 Oct 2012
10 Oct 2012
11 Oct 2012
12 Oct 2012
13 Oct 2012
AM
09:30
IFRC Meeting - Upon Invitation Only (until 12:30) (Room 204 (A+B))
07:30 --- Conference Registration ---
08:30
Opening and Keynote Presentation -Mr Tony Taylor (USA) (until 10:15) (Indigo Ball Room)
08:30 O/1: Opening Address - IAEA Representative   (Indigo Ball Room)
08:40 O/2: Welcome Address - Host Government Representatives   (Indigo Ball Room)
09:20 O/3: Nuclear Fusion Prize Award - IAEA Representative   (Indigo Ball Room)
09:30 O/4: Keynote Presentation: Fusion Energy: For Now, and Forever - Mr Francis F. Chen (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Overview -Mr Anatoly Krasilnikov (Russian Federation) (until 12:30) (Indigo Ball Room)
10:45 OV/1-1: DIII-D Overview - Research Toward Resolving Key Issues for ITER and Steady-State Tokamaks - Mr David N Hill (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:10 OV/1-2: The Status of the ITER Project - Mr Osamu Motojima (ITER)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:35 OV/1-3: Overview of the JET Results with the ITER-like Wall - Mr Francesco Romanelli (EU)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
12:00 OV/1-4: The National Ignition Campaign: Status and Progress - Mr Edward Moses (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
08:30
Overview -Mr Predhiman K. Kaw (India) (until 10:15) (Indigo Ball Room)
08:30 OV/3-1: Overview of Physics Results from the National Spherical Torus Experiment - Mr Steven A. Sabbagh (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Poster
Slides
08:55 OV/3-2: Overview of Physics Results from MAST towards ITER/DEMO and the Upgrade - Mr Hendrik Meyer (UK)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Poster
Slides
09:20 OV/3-3: Overview of HL-2A Recent Experiments - Mr Xuru Duan (China)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:45 OV/3-4: Towards an Emerging Understanding of Nonlocal Transport - Mr Katsumi Ida (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
08:30
Poster: P1 (until 12:30) (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/1-1: Evaluation of Optimized ICRF and LHRF Antennas in Alcator C-Mod - Mr Stephen Wukitch (MIT PSFC)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/1-2: Acceleration of 1 MeV H- Ion Beams at ITER NB-relevant High Current Density - Mr Takashi Inoue (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/1-3Rb: Progress on the Development of High Power Long Pulse Gyrotron and Related Technologies - Mr Ken Kajiwara (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-01: Investigation and Testing of KTM Divertor Model on Basis of Lithium CPS - Ms Irina Tazhibayeva (Kazakhstan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-02: Heat Flux and Design Calculations for the W7-X Divertor Scraper Element - Mr Jeremy Lore (ORNL)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-03: Temporal and Spatial Evolution of In-vessel Dust Characteristics in KSTAR and Dust Removal Experiments in TReD - Mr Suk-Ho Hong (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-04: Tungsten Divertor Target Technology and Test Facilities Development - Mr Samir Khirwadkar (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-05: Comparative Study of Chemical Methods for Fuel Removal - Mr Arkadi Kreter (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-06: Analysis of Establishment and MHD Stability of a Free Curve-Surface Flow for Liquid Metal PFCs - Mr Xuru Duan (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-07: “Snow Flakes” Divertor and 10 MA Scenarios in FAST - Mr Flavio Crisanti (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-08: Preliminary Safety Analysis of the Indian Lead Lithium Cooled Ceramic Breeder Test Blanket Module System in ITER - Mr Vilas Chaudhari (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-09: Technology Gaps for the Fuel Cycle of a Fusion Power Plant - Mr Christian Day (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/P1-10: Simulation Experiments of ELM-like Transient Heat and Particle Loads using a Magnetized Coaxial Plasma Gun - Mr Yusuke Kikuchi (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-11: Plasma Characteristics of the End-cell of the GAMMA 10 Tandem Mirror for the Divertor Simulation Experiment - Mr Yousuke Nakashima (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-12: Progress of High Heat Flux Component Manufacture and Heat Load Experiments in China - Mr Xiang Liu (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-14: Recent Progress in the NSTX/NSTX-U Lithium Program and Prospects for Reactor-relevant Liquid-lithium Based Divertor Development - Mr Masayuki Ono (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-15: Effects of the Lithium Concentration on Tritium Release Behaviors from Advanced Tritium Breeding Material Li_2+xTiO_3 - Mr Hiromichi Uchimura (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/P1-16: Progress in the Development of the ECRF System for JT-60SA - Mr Akihiko Isayama (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-17: Feasibility and R&D Needs of a Negative Ion Based Neutral Beam System for DEMO - Ms Ursel Fantz (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-18: Progress in the Development of Long Pulse Neutral Beam Injectors for JT-60SA - Mr Masaya Hanada (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-19: Local Current Injector System for Nonsolenoidal Startup in a Low Aspect Ratio Tokamak - Mr Raymond Fonck (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/P1-20: Development of MW Gyrotrons for Fusion Devices by University of Tsukuba - Mr Ryutaro MINAMI (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/P1-21: Status and Plan of the Key Actuators for KSTAR Operation - Mr Hyung Yeol Yang (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-22: Advances in Lower Hybrid Current Drive Technology on Alcator C-Mod - Mr Gregory Wallace (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-23: Preparation of Steady State Operation of the Wendelstein 7-X Stellarator - Mr Robert Wolf (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/P1-25: ECH-assisted Startup using ITER Prototype of 170 GHz Gyrotron in KSTAR - Mr Jin Hyun Jeong (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-26: The Influence on System Design of the Application of Neutral Beam Injection to a Demonstration Fusion Power Plant - Ms Elizabeth Surrey (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-27: Fusion Material Irradiation Test Facility at SNS - Mr Mark Wendel (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-28: Potential for Improvement in High Heat Flux HyperVapotron Element Performance Using Nanofluids - Mr Antonis Sergis (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-29: Overview on CEA Contributions to the Broader Approach Projects - Mr Pascal Bayetti (CEA, IRFM, F-13108 St-Paul-Lez-Durance, France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-30: Fusion Technology Facility – Key Attributes and Interfaces to Technology and Materials - Mr Clement P.C. Wong (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-31: Plasma Jets for Runaway Electron Beam Suppression - Mr Ioan-Niculae Bogatu (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/P1-32: Advances in the Electrical , Control Systems, General Analysis of the Coils Design in the Mexican Tokamak Experimental Facility - Mr Max Salvador (Mexico)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-33: An Advanced Plasma-material Test Station for R&D on Materials in a Fusion Environment - Mr Juergen Rapp (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-34: Overview and Status of the Linear IFMIF Prototype Accelerator - Mr Philippe CARA (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P1-35: IFMIF: Overview of the Validation Activities - Mr Roland Heidinger (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ICC/P1-01: Magnetic System for the Upgraded Spherical Tokamak Globus-M2 - Mr Vladimir Minaev (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/1-1: Scaling of the Tokamak near Scrape-off Layer H-mode Power Width and Implications for ITER - Mr Thomas Eich (Max-Planck-Institut f. Plasmaphysik)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/1-2: Progress on the Application of ELM Control Schemes to ITER - Mr Alberto Loarte (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/1-3: Design of the MITICA Neutral Beam Injector: From Physics Analysis to Engineering Design - Mr Piergiorgio Sonato (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/1-4Ra: Development in Russia of Megawatt Power Gyrotrons for Fusion - Mr Alexander Litvak (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Slides
08:30 ITR/P1-01: Commissioning and First Results of the ITER-Relevant Negative Ion Beam Test Facility ELISE - Mr Peter Franzen (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 ITR/P1-02: Nuclear Analyses For ITER NB System - Mr Satoshi SATO (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-03: Status of the Negative Ion Based Diagnostic Neutral Beam for ITER - Ms Beatrix Schunke (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-04: EU Development of the ITER Neutral Beam Injector and Test Facility - Mr Antonio Masiello (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-05: Development of ITER Equatorial EC Launcher - Mr Koji Takahashi (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 ITR/P1-06: Optimization of the EC Heating and Current Drive Capabilities - Mr Mark Henderson (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-07: Validation of the RF Properties and Control of the ITER ICRF Antenna - Mr Pierre DUMORTIER (Belgium)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 ITR/P1-08: RF Optimization of the Port Plug Layout and Performance Assessment of the ITER ICRF Antenna - Mr Frederic Durodie (Belgium)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-09: On the Use of Lower Hybrid Waves at ITER Relevant Density - Mr Angelo A. Tuccillo (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-10: Self-consistent Simulation of Plasma Scenarios for ITER Using a Combination of 1.5D Transport Codes and Free Boundary Equilibrium Codes - Mr Vassili Parail (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-11: Demonstrating the ITER Baseline Operation at q95=3 - Mr Adrianus Sips (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-12: Modelling of ITER Plasma Shutdown with Runaway Mitigation Using TSC - Mr Indranil Bandyopadhyay (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-13: CORSICA Modelling of ITER Hybrid Mode Operation Scenarios - Mr Sun Hee KIM (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-14: Disruption Impacts and Their Mitigation Target Values - Mr Masayoshi Sugihara (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-15: Development of ITER Scenarios for Pre-DT Operations - Mr Thomas Casper (ITER Organization)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-16: ITER Plasma Position Control System and Scenario Optimization - Mr Mario Cavinato (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-17: Integrated Modelling of ITER Hybrid Scenarios Including Momentum Transport, NTMs, and ELMs in Preparation for Active Control - Mr Yong-Su Na (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-18: Challenges in Burning Plasma Physics: the ITER Research Plan - Mr David Campbell (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-19: Tokamak Experiments to Study the Parametric Dependences of Momentum Transport - Mr Tuomas Tala (Finland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-20: Integrated Magnetic and Kinetic Control of Advanced Tokamak Scenarios Based on Data-Driven Models - Mr Didier Moreau (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-21: Stability and Performance of ITER Steady State Scenarios with ITBs - Ms Francesca Poli (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-22: Non-linear MHD Modelling of ELM Triggering by Pellet Injection in DIII-D and Implications for ITER - Mr Guido Huijsmans (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-23: Non-linear MHD Simulation of ELM Energy Deposition - Mr Guido Huijsmans (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-24: Three-dimensional Fluid Modeling of Plasma Edge Transport and Divertor Fluxes during RMP ELM Control at ITER - Mr Oliver Schmitz (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-25: 3D Vacuum Magnetic Field Modeling of the ITER ELM Control Coils during Standard Operating Scenarios - Mr Todd E. Evans (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-26: Analysis of Tungsten Dust Generation under Powerful Plasma Impacts Simulating ITER ELMs and Disruprions - Mr Boris Bazylev (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-27: Narrow Heat Flux Widths and Tungsten: SOLPS Studies of the Possible Impact on ITER Divertor Operation - Mr Horst D. Pacher (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-28: Multi-machine Comparisons of Divertor Heat Flux Mitigation by Radiative Cooling - Mr Arne Kallenbach (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-29: PTRANSP Tests of TGLF and Predictions for ITER - Mr Robert Budny (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-30: ITER Implications of the Beta Scaling of Energy Confinement - Mr C. Craig Petty (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-31: Assessing the Power Requirements for Sawtooth Control in ITER through Modelling and Joint Experiments - Mr Ian Chapman (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-32: Observation of Localized Fast-Ion Induced Heat Loads in Test Blanket Module Simulation Experiments on DIII-D - Mr Gerrit J. Kramer (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-33: Fast Ion Power Loads on ITER First Wall Structures in the Presence of ELM-mitigation Coils and MHD Modes - Ms Taina Kurki-Suonio (Finland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-34: Benchmark of Gyrokinetic, Kinetic MHD and Gyrofluid Codes for the Linear Calculation of Fast Particle Driven TAE Dynamics - Mr Axel Könies (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-35: Effects of ELM Control Coil on Fast Ion Confinement in ITER H-mode Scenarios - Mr Toshihiro Oikawa (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-36: Assessment of the H-mode Power Threshold Requirements for ITER - Mr Punit Gohil (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-37: A Model for the Power Required to Access the H-mode in Tokamaks and Projections for ITER - Mr Raghvendra Singh (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-38: Studying the Capabilities of Be Pellet Injection to Mitigate ITER Disruptions - Mr Sergey Konovalov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-39: Modelling of Material Damage and High Energy Impacts on Tokamak PFCs during Transient Loads - Mr Boris Bazylev (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P1-40: Control of Major Disruptions in ITER - Mr Amiya Sen (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Plasma Scenarios -Mr Nikolay Ivanov (Russian Federation) (until 12:30) (Indigo Ball Room)
10:45 EX/1-1: Scenarios Development at JET with the New ITER-like Wall - Mr Emmanuel Joffrin (France)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:05 EX/1-2: Real time ELM, NTM and Sawtooth Control on TCV - Mr Basil Duval (Switzerland)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:25 EX/1-3: Progress in Performance and Understanding of Steady ELM-free I-modes on Alcator C-Mod - Ms Amanda Hubbard (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:45 EX/1-4: Dominant ECR Heating of H-mode Plasmas on ASDEX Upgrade Using the Upgraded ECRH System and Comparison to Dominat NBI or ICR Heating - Mr Joerg Stober (Germany)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
12:05 EX/1-5: Fully Noninductive Scenario Development in DIII-D Using New Off-Axis Neutral Beam Injection - Mr Christopher T. Holcomb (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
08:30
Overview -Ms Sybille Guenter (Germany) (until 10:15) (Indigo Ball Room)
08:30 OV/5-1: Dynamics of Flows and Confinement in the TJ-II Stellarator - Mr Enrique Ascasibar (Spain)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
08:55 OV/5-2Ra & OV/5-2Rb: Overview of Results from the MST Reversed Field Pinch Experiment; Overview of the RFX Fusion Science Program - Mr John Sarff (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:20 OV/5-3: Theory of Ignition, Burn and Hydro-equivalency for Inertial Confinement Fusion Implosions - Mr Riccardo Betti (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:45 OV/5-4: Multimodal Options for Materials Research to Advance the Basis for Fusion Energy in the ITER Era - Mr Steven Zinkle (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
08:30
Poster: P3 (until 12:30) (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/2-1: Connections Between Intrinsic Toroidal Rotation, Density Peaking and Plasma Turbulence Regimes in ASDEX Upgrade - Ms Rachael McDermott (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/2-2: A Unified Explanation of Rotation Reversals, Confinement Saturation and Non-Diffusive Heat Transport in C-Mod Ohmic Plasmas - Mr John Rice (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/2-3: ECRH Effects on Toroidal Rotation: KSTAR Experiments and Gyrokinetic Simulations of Intrinsic Torque at ITG - TEM Transitions - Mr Yuejiang SHI (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/2-4: Dependence of Heat Transport and Confinement on Isotopic Composition in Conventional H-mode Plasmas in JT-60U - Mr Hajime Urano (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/2-5: Extension of Operational Regime in High-Temperature Plasmas and the Dynamic-Transport Characteristics in the LHD - Mr Hiromi Takahashi (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-01: Poloidal Variation of High-Z Impurity Density due to Hydrogen Minority ICRH on Alcator C-Mod - Mr Matthew Reinke (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-02: Measurements of Core Lithium Concentration in Diverted H-Mode Plasmas of NSTX - Mr Mario Podesta (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-03: Potential Fluctuation Study from the Core Plasma to End Region in the GAMMA 10 Tandem Mirror - Mr Masayuki Yoshikawa (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P3-04: High Current Plasmas in RFX-mod Reversed Field Pinch - Ms Lorella Carraro (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P3-05: Experimental Investigation of Plasma Confinement in Reactor Relevant Conditions in TCV Plasmas with Dominant Electron Heating - Ms Natalia Kirneva (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-06: Suprathermal Ion Studies in ECRH and NBI Phases of the TJ-II Stellarator - Mr Bernardo Zurro (Spain)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-07: Study of Fueling Control for Confinement Experiments in Heliotron J - Mr Tohru MIZUUCHI (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-08: Magnetic Fluctuation-Driven Intrinsic Flow in a Toroidal Plasma - Mr Weixing Ding (UCLA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-09: Understanding the Dynamics of Cold Pulse Nonlocality Phenomena - Mr Hongjuan Sun (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-10: Collisionality Dependence of Confinement in T-10 L-Mode Plasmas - Ms Natalia Kirneva (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-11: The Value of Flexibility: the Contribution of RFX to the International TOKAMAK and STELLARATOR Programme - Mr Marco Valisa (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-12: Real-time Model-based Reconstruction and Control of Tokamak Plasma Profiles - Mr Federico Felici (Netherlands)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-13: Turbulent Transport and Gyrokinetic Analysis in Alcator C-­Mod Ohmic Plasmas - Mr Miklos Porkolab (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-14: Inter-Machine Validation Study of Neoclassical Transport Modelling in Medium- to High-Density Stellarator-Heliotron Plasmas - Mr Andreas Dinklage (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-15: Tungsten Screening and Impurity Control in JET - Mr Thomas Pütterich (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-16: Classical Confinement of Impurity Ions and NBI-born Fast Ions in the Reversed Field Pinch - Mr Jay K. Anderson (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-17: Measurement and Simulation of Electron Thermal Transport in the MST Reversed-Field Pinch - Mr Daniel Den Hartog (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P3-18: Experimental Tests of Stiffness in the Electron and Ion Energy Transport in the DIII-D Tokamak - Mr Timothy C. Luce (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-19: Measurement of Deuterium Ion Toroidal Rotation and Comparison to Neoclassical Theory in the DIII-D Tokamak - Mr Brian A. Grierson (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-20: Observation of ELM-Free H-Mode in the HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Wulu Zhong (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-21: Enhancement of Edge Impurity Transport with ECRH in HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Xuru Duan (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-22: Dynamical Coupling Between Gradients and Transport in Tokamaks and Stellarators - Mr Carlos Hidalgo (Spain)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-23: Quantitative Comparison of Experimental and Gyrokinetic Simulated ICRH and I_p Dependent Impurity Transport - Mr Nathan Howard (MIT - Plasma Science and Fusion Center)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-24: Observation of Electron Energy Pinch in HT-7 ICRF Heated Plasmas - Mr Siye Ding (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-25: Survey of Density Modulation Experiments on the HT-7 Tokamak - Mr Xiang Gao (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P3-26: Particle Transport Results from Collisionality Scans and Perturbative Experiments on DIII-D - Mr E. J. Doyle (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-27: Transition of Poloidal Viscosity by Electrode Biasing in the Large Helical Device - Mr Sumio Kitajima (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-28: Production of Internal Transport Barriers by Intrinsic Flow Drive in Alcator C-Mod - Ms Catherine Fiore (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P3-29: Experiments on GOL-3 Multiple Mirror Trap for Fusion Program - Mr Aleksandr Burdakov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-30: Comparison of Plasma Flows and Currents in HSX to Neoclassical Theory - Mr David Anderson (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-31: Scalings of Spontaneous Rotation in the JET Tokamak - Ms Maria Filomena Nave (Portugal)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-32: Toroidal Rotation Characteristics in KSTAR Plasmas - Mr Sang Gon Lee (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P3-33: Modeling Fusion Data in Probabilistic Metric Spaces for the Identification of Confinement Regimes and Scaling Laws - Mr Geert Verdoolaege (Belgium)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P3-34: Study of Carbon and Lithium Neoclassical Impurity Transport in ELM-Free H-Mode Discharges in NSTX - Mr Filippo Scotti (PPPL)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ICC/P3-01: Stability and Confinement Improvement of Oblate Field-Reversed Configuration by Neutral Beam Injection - Mr Toru Li (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ICC/P3-02: A New High Performance Field Reversed Configuration Regime Through Edge Biasing and Neutral Beam Injection - Mr Michl Binderbauer (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/1-1: Study of Toroidal Flow Generation by the ICRF Minority Heating in the Alcator C-Mod Plasma - Mr Sadayoshi Murakami (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-01: Sideways Wall Force Produced during Disruptions - Mr Henry Strauss (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-02: An Investigation of Coupling of the Internal Kink Mode to Error Field Correction Coils in Tokamaks - Mr Edward Lazarus (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 TH/P3-03: Stabilizing Regimes of Edge Current Density for Pedestal Instabilities - Mr Ping Zhu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-04: Simulation of Sawteeth and other Global Macroscopic Dynamics of Tokamak Plasmas on the Transport Timescale - Mr Stephen C. Jardin (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-05: Impurity Transport due to Electromagnetic Drift Wave Turbulence - Ms Sara Moradi (Sweden)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-06: Application of Particle-In-Cell Methods for Stellarators - Mr Ralf Kleiber (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-07: Nonlinear Error-Field Penetration in Low Density Ohmically Heated Tokamak Plasmas - Mr Richard Fitzpatrick (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-08: Coupling of Current and Flow Relaxation in Reversed-Field Pinches due to Two-Fluid Effects - Mr Carl Sovinec (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 TH/P3-09: Nonlinear Acceleration Mechanism of Collisionless Magnetic Reconnection - Mr Makoto Hirota (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-10: Pedestal Modelling Based on Ideal MHD and Gyrokinetic Stability Analyses on JET And ITER Plasmas - Mr Samuli Saarelma (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 TH/P3-11: Coupled Simulations of RF Effects on Tearing Modes - Mr Scott Kruger (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-12: A Flute Instability in an Open System and the Line Tying Effect on it - Mr Isao Katanuma (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-13: Impurity Mixing in Massive-Gas-Injection Simulations of DIII-D - Ms Valerie Izzo (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-14: Multi-Scale MHD Analysis of Heliotron Plasma in Change of Background Field - Mr Katsuji ICHIGUCHI (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 TH/P3-16: Rotational Stabilization of the Resistive Wall Modes in Tokamaks - Mr Vladimir Pustovitov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-17: The EPED Pedestal Model: Extensions, Application to ELM-Suppressed Regimes, and ITER Predictions - Mr Philip B. Snyder (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-19: Stabilization of Resistive Wall Modes by Magnetohydrodynamic Equilibrium Change Induced by Plasma Toroidal Rotation - Mr Junya Shiraishi (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-20: Tearing Mode Stability in a Toroidally Flowing Plasma - Mr Abhijit Sen (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-21: Interplay between MHD and Particle Transport during Sawteeth - Mr Timothée Nicolas (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-22: Magnetic Island Dynamics under External Magnetic Perturbation in Rotating Resistive Tokamak Plasma - Mr Nikolay Ivanov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-23: Behavior of Magnetohydrodynamics Modes of Infernal Type at H-mode Pedestal with Plasma Rotation - Mr Linjin Zheng (University of Texas at Austin)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 TH/P3-24: Intrinsic Plasma Rotation Determined by Neoclassical Toroidal Plasma Viscosity in Tokamaks - Mr Youwen Sun (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-25: Characteristics of MHD Stability of High Beta Plasmas in LHD - Mr Masahiko Sato (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-26: Numerical Modeling of Formation of Helical Structures in Reversed-Field-Pinch Plasma - Mr Naoki Mizuguchi (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-27: Influence of Off-axis Neutral Beam Injection on Resistive Wall Mode Stability - Mr Guangzhou Hao (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-28: Current Sharing between Plasma and Walls in Tokamak Disruptions - Mr Leonid Zakharov (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-30: On the Origin of Tokamak Density Limit Scalings - Mr David A. Gates (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P3-34: Development of a Predictive Capability for Fast Ion Behaviour in MAST - Mr Simon Pinches (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Pedestal Stability and Control I -Mr François Waelbroeck (USA) (until 12:30) (Indigo Ball Room)
10:45 EX/3-1: Advances in the Physics Understanding of ELM Suppression Using Resonant Magnetic Perturbations in DIII-D - Mr Mickey R. Wade (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:05 EX/3-2: Understanding ELM Mitigation by Resonant Magnetic Perturbations on MAST - Mr Andrew Kirk (UK)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:25 TH/2-1: Non-linear MHD Modelling of Rotating Plasma Response to Resonant Magnetic Perturbations - Ms Marina Becoulet (France)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Poster
Slides
11:45 EX/3-3: ELM Control in Application of Non-Axisymmetric Magnetic Perturbations in KSTAR - Mr Young Mu Jeon (Republic of Korea)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
12:05 EX/3-4: Mitigation of Edge Localised Modes with Small Non-axisymmetric Magnetic Perturbations in ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Wolfgang Suttrop (Germany)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
08:30
Inertial Fusion Experiments and Theory -Mr Kunioki Mima (Japan) (until 10:15) (Indigo Ball Room)
08:30 IFE/1-1: Diagnosing Implosion Performance at the National Ignition Facility by Means of Advanced Neutron-Spectrometry and Neutron-Imaging Techniques - Mr Johan Frenje (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
08:50 IFE/1-2: Progress toward Polar-Drive Ignition for the NIF - Mr Robert L. McCrory (Laboratory for Laser Energetics)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:10 IFE/1-3: Fast Ignition Integrated Experiments with Gekko-XII and LFEX Lasers - Mr Hiroyuki Shiraga (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:30 IFE/1-4: Inertial Fusion Energy with Direct Drive and Krypton Fluoride Lasers - Mr John Sethian (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:50 IFE/1-5: Approach to Power Plant Physics and Technology in Laser Fusion Energy Systems under Repetitive Operation - Mr Jose Manuel Perlado (Spain)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
08:30
Poster: P5 (until 12:30) (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/4-1: Fuel Retention Studies with the ITER-like Wall in JET - Mr Sebastijan Brezinsek (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/4-2: Comparison of Plasma Breakdown with a Carbon and ITER-like Wall - Mr Peter de Vries (Netherlands)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/4-3: On the Challenge of Plasma Heating with the JET Metallic Wall - Ms Marie-Line Mayoral (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/4-4: Control of 3D Edge Radiation Structure with Resonant Magnetic Perturbation Fields Applied to Stochastic Layer and Stabilization of Radiative Divertor Plasma in LHD - Mr Masahiro Kobayashi (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-01: Wall Conditioning and Density Control in the Reversed Field Pinch RFX-mod - Ms Maria Ester Puiatti (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-02: Effect of Lithium Coating on Edge Particle Recycling in EAST H-mode Discharge - Ms Ling Zhang (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-03: Assessment of Tungsten Nano-tendril Growth in the Alcator C-Mod Divertor - Mr Graham Wright (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-04: Longterm Evolution of the Impurity Composition and Transient Impurity Events with the ITER-like Wall at JET - Mr Jan Willem Coenen (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P5-05: Characterization of Tungsten Sputtering in the JET Divertor - Mr Gerard van Rooij (Netherlands)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-06: Cooling Characteristics and Mitigation of He-Defected Tungsten with Nanostructure Formation - Mr Shuichi TAKAMURA (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-07: In Vessel Fuel Inventory Build-up in Tokamaks: Lessons Learnt from Tore Supra - Ms Emmanuelle Tsitrone (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-08: Impact of Arcing on Carbon and Tungsten: from the Observations in JT-60U, LHD, and NAGDIS-II - Mr Shin Kajita (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-09: Overview of the International Research on Ion Cyclotron Wall Conditioning - Mr David DOUAI (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-10: Efficiency of Fuel Removal: Overview of Techniques Tested on Plasma-Facing Components from the TEXTOR Tokamak - Mr Volker Philipps (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-11: Measurements of Net versus Gross Erosion of Molybdenum Divertor Surface in DIII-D - Mr Dimitry L. Rudakov (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-12: Effect of Changes in Separatrix Magnetic Geometry on Divertor Behavior in DIII-D - Mr Thomas W. Petrie (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Slides
08:30 EX/P5-13: Characterization of Particle and Power Loads on Divertor Targets for Type-I, Type-III, and Mossy ELMy H-modes in EAST Superconducting Tokamak - Mr Liang Wang (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-14: Development of Laser Based Techniques for In-situ Characterization of the First Wall in ITER and Future Fusion Devices - Mr Volker Philipps (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-15: Approaches towards Steady-State Advanced Divertor Operations on EAST by Active Control of Plasma-Wall Interactions - Mr Houyang Guo (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-16: Scaling of the Divertor Heat Flux Width in the DIII-D Tokamak - Mr Michael A. Makowski (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-17: MAST Contributions to the Exhaust Challenge, Including Testing of Super-X - Mr Geoff Fishpool (CCFE)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-18: Low Concentration of Iron as First Wall Material in LHD Plasmas with Edge Ergodic Layer - Mr Shigeru Morita (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-19: ICRF Operation with Improved Antennas in a Full W-wall ASDEX Upgrade, Status and Developments - Mr Volodymyr Bobkov (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P5-21: Snowflake Divertor as Plasma-Material Interface for Future High Power Density Fusion Devices - Mr Vsevolod Soukhanovskii (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P5-22: Reduction of Peak Wall Power Loads in L- and H-mode Tokamak Plasmas in TCV with the Snowflake Divertor - Mr Wouter Vijvers (Switzerland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-23: Improvement of the Spectroscopic Investigation of Pellet Ablation Clouds - Mr Mohammed KOUBITI (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-24: Power Handling of the Tungsten Divertor in JET - Mr Philippe MERTENS (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P5-25: Recent achievements of the T-11M lithium program - Mr Sergey Mirnov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-26: Tore Supra Contribution to Experimental Prediction of the Power Flux to the Limiter in the ITER Start-up Mode - Ms Pascale Monier-Garbet (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-27: The Effects of Increasing Lithium Deposition on the Power Exhaust Channel in NSTX - Mr Travis Gray (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-28: Dependence of the L-H Power Threshold on X-point Geometry - Mr Devon Battaglia (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-29: First Results of Closed Helical Divertor Experiment in LHD - Mr Tomohiro Morisaki (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-30: Nitrogen Seeding for Heat Load Control in JET ELMy H-mode Plasmas and its Compatibility with ILW Materials - Ms Carine Giroud (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-31: Liquid Lithium Divertor Characteristics and Plasma-Material Interactions in NSTX High-Performance Plasmas - Mr Michael Jaworski (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-32: Control of Dust Flux in LHD and in a Divertor Simulator - Mr Kazunori Koga (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-33: Toroidal Asymmetry of Divertor Heat Deposition during the ELM and 3-D Field Application in NSTX - Mr Joon-Wook Ahn (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-34: Symmetries and Asymmetries in the Divertor Detachment in ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Marco Wischmeier (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-35: A Global Particle-balance Model for Wall Interaction Analysis Associated with Open- and Closed-loop Density Control Experiments in KSTAR - Mr June-Woo Juhn (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-36: Studies of Plasma-Lithium Interactions in TJ-II - Mr Francisco Tabares (Spain)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-37: Scrape-off Layer Properties of ITER-like Limiter Start-up Plasmas at JET - Mr Gilles Arnoux (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-38: Development of MHD Active Control in the RFX-mod RFP - Mr Lionello Marrelli (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-39: The Fine-scale Structure of the Radial Electric Field in the Scrape-Off-Layer during ICRF Heating in Alcator C-Mod - Mr James Terry (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P5-40: Fast Wave Power Flow along SOL Field Lines in NSTX - Mr Rory Perkins (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/2-1Rb: Be Tile Power Handling and Main Wall Protection - Ms Isabel Ferreira Nunes (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ICC/P5-01: Results from LTX with Lithium-Coated Walls - Mr Richard Majeski (Princeton Plasma Physics Lab)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/2-1: ITER Diagnostics - Technology and Integration Challenges - Mr David Johnson (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 ITR/2-2Ra: Imaging Challenges for the ITER Plasma Facing Components Protection - Mr Jean-Marcel TRAVERE (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Slides
08:30 ITR/2-3: Technology R&D Activities for the ITER Full-tungsten Divertor - Mr Patrick Lorenzetto (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/2-4: ITER Magnet Systems - from Qualification to Full Scale Construction - Mr Hideo Nakajima (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/2-5: Test Results of ITER Conductors in the SULTAN Facility - Mr Pierluigi Bruzzone (Switzerland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/2-6: The ITER Blanket System Design Challenge - Mr A. Rene Raffray (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-01: Progress on Manufacturing of the ITER Vacuum Vessel Equatorial and Lower Ports in Korea - Mr Jeong-Woo Sa (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 ITR/P5-02: Quench Detection in ITER Superconducting Magnet Systems - Mr Jean-Luc DUCHATEAU (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-03: Simulation of Eddy Current and Electromagnetic Loads in ITER Conducting Structures - Mr Valery Belyakov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-04: Transient Electromagnetic Analysis of the ITER Blanket System - Mr Michael Ulrickson (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-05: Results of ITER TF Coil Sub and Full Scale Trials Performed in Japan - Mr Kunihiro Matsui (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-06: Progress of Manufacturing and Quality Testing of the ITER Divertor Outer Vertical Target in Japan - Mr Yohji Seki (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 ITR/P5-07: Developments Toward Fully Metallic Actively Cooled Plasma Facing Components for ITER divertor - Mr Jérôme BUCALLOSI (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-08: Effort on Design of a Full Tungsten Divertor for ITER - Mr Frederic ESCOURBIAC (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-09: Experimental Simulation of Beryllium Armour Damage Under ITER-like Intense Transient Plasma Loads - Mr Igor Kupriyanov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-10: Status & Progress of the R&D Work for ITER Magnet Supports - Mr Pengyuan Li (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-11: Feedack of the Licensing Process of the First Nuclear Installation in Fusion, ITER - Mr Carlos ALEJALDRE (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-12: ITER Machine Assembly – Challenges and Progress - Mr Ken BLACKLER (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-14: Activation Analyses of Lead Lithium Cooled Ceramic Breeder Test Blanket Module in ITER - Mr Chandan Danani (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-15: Preliminary Corrosion Studies on Structrural Materials in Lead-Lithium for Indian LLCB TBM - Ms Sarada Sree Atchutuni (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-16: Progress in the EU Test Blanket Systems Safety Studies - Mr Dobromir Panayotov (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-18: Transient Thermal-hydraulic Modeling and Analysis of Chinese HCSB TBM - Mr Zhiwei Zhou (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-22: Experimental Assessment of Materials Exposed to Coolant Water under ITER Relevant Operational Conditions - Mr Jonas Eskhult (Sweden)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-23: Development and Testing of Plasma Disruption Mitigation Systems Applicable for ITER - Mr Stephen Combs (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-24: ITER Fuelling and Glow Discharge Cleaning System Overview - Mr So Maruyama (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-25: Scientific Computing for Real Time Data Processing and Archiving for ITER Operation - Mr Stefan Simrock (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 ITR/P5-26: Status of R&D on In-Vessel Dust & Tritium Management in ITER - Mr Frederic Le Guern (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-27: Challenges of Integrating a Typical Diagnostics Port Plug in ITER - Mr André Grosman (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-28: Assessing the Nuclear Environment for ITER Port Plugs and Port-based Diagnostics - Mr Russell Feder (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-29: Error Fields Expected in ITER and their Correction - Mr Yury Gribov (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-30: Status of Thomson Scattering in ITER Divertor - Mr Evgenii Mukhin (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-31: System-Level Optimization of ITER Magnetic Diagnostics: Preliminary Results - Mr Shakeib Arshad (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-32: Electron Kinetic Effects on Interferometry, Polarimetry and Thomson Scattering in Burning Plasmas - Mr Vladimir Mirnov (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-33: ITPA Assessment of ITER Microwave Diagnostic Design Issues - Mr Garrard Conway (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-34: Mirrors for ITER Optical Diagnostics - Mr Alexey Razdobarin (Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-35: Progress on Design and R&D for ITER Diagnostic Systems in Japan Domestic Agency - Mr Yasunori Kawano (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-36: Reconstruction of Distribution Functions of Fast Ions and Runaway Electrons in ITER Plasmas Using Gamma-Ray Spectrometry - Mr Alexander Shevelev (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-37: Evolution of the ITER Diagnostic Set Specifications - Mr Michael Walsh (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-38: Analysis of Current Profile Measurement Capability on ITER - Mr Ryota Imazawa (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-39: ITER High Resolution Gamma Spectrometry - Mr Dmitry Gin (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-40: Overview of the ITPA R&D Activities for Optimizing ITER Diagnostic Performance - Mr Hyeon Keo PARK (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 ITR/P5-41: Exploring Measurement Capabilities of ITER ECE System - Mr Max Austin (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-42: First studies of ITER diagnostic mirrors in a tokamak with all-metal interior: results of first mirror test in ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Andrey Litnovsky (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-43: Exploring the Engineering Performance Limits of DNB - Mr Arun Kumar Chakraborty (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 ITR/P5-44: Theoretical Issues of High Resolution H-alpha Spectroscopy Measurements in ITER - Mr Alexander B. Kukushkin (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/3-1: Impact of Carbon and Tungsten as Divertor Materials on the Scrape-off Layer Conditions in JET - Mr Matthias Groth (Finland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 TH/3-2: On Edge Plasma, First Wall, and Dust Issues in Fusion Devices - Mr Sergei Krasheninnikov (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Waves & Energetic Particles -Mr Eric Fredrickson (USA) (until 12:30) (Indigo Ball Room)
10:45 EX/5-1: Dynamics of Energetic Particle Driven Modes and MHD Modes in Wall-stabilized High Beta Plasmas on JT-60U and DIII-D - Mr Go Matsunaga (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:05 TH/4-1: Energetic Particle Long Range Frequency Sweeping and Quasilinear Relaxation - Mr Herbert L. Berk (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:25 EX/5-2: Studies of Energetic-ion-driven MHD Instabilities in Helical Plasmas with Low Magnetic Shear - Mr Satoshi Yamamoto (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:45 TH/4-2: Nonlinear Excitations of Zonal Structures by Toroidal Alfvén Eigenmodes - Mr Fulvio Zonca (Associazione EURATOM-ENEA sulla Fusione)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Poster
Slides
12:05 EX/5-3: Observation of GAM Induced by Energetic Electrons and NL Interactions among GAM, BAEs and Tearing Modes on the HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Wei Chen (China)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
08:30
3D Equilibrium & High Beta Physics -Mr Akio Komori (Japan) (until 10:15) (Indigo Ball Room)
08:30 EX/8-1: 3D Plasma Response to Magnetic Field Structure in the Large Helical Device - Mr Yasuhiro Suzuki (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Poster
Slides
08:50 TH/7-1: Bifurcated Helical Core Equilibrium States in Tokamaks - Mr Wilfred A. Cooper (Switzerland)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:10 EX/8-2: High Power Heating of Magnetic Reconnection for High-Beta ST Formation in TS-3 and UTST ST Merging Experiments - Mr Yasushi Ono (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:30 TH/7-2: Non-Axisymmetric Equilibrium Reconstruction for Stellarators,Reversed Field Pinches and Tokamaks - Mr James Hanson (Auburn University)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:50 EX/8-3: From Globus-M Results Toward Compact Spherical Tokamak with Enhanced Parameters, Globus-M2 - Mr Vasily Gusev (Russian Federation)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Poster
Slides
08:30
Poster: P7 (until 12:30) (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/6-1: The Effect of ELM Mitigation Methods on the Access to High H-mode Confinement (H_98~1) on JET - Ms Elena de la Luna (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/6-2: Experimental Demonstration of High Frequency ELM Pacing by Pellet Injection on DIII-D and Extrapolation to ITER - Mr Larry R. Baylor (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/6-3Ra: ELM Mitigation by Supersonic Molecular Beam Injection: KSTAR and HL-2A Experiments and Theory - Mr Weiwen Xiao (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Slides
08:30 EX/6-3Rb: ELM Mitigation with SMBI & CJI Fuelling in HL-2A H-mode Plasmas - Mr Chengyuan Chen (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/7-1: The Dependence of H-mode Energy Confinement and Transport on Collisionality in NSTX - Mr Stanley Kaye (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/7-2Ra: New Meso-scale Electric Fluctuations Interacting with Magnetic Islands and Turbulence in Edge Plasmas of HL-2A - Mr Kaijun Zhao (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Slides
08:30 EX/7-2Rb: Turbulent Eddy-mediated Particle, Momentum, and Vorticity Transport in the Edge of HL-2A Tokamak Plasma - Mr Min Xu (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-01: Characterisation of Ion-scale Turbulence in MAST - Mr Anthony Field (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-02: Response of Electron-scale Turbulence and Thermal Transport to Continuous ExB Shear Ramping-up in NSTX - Mr Yang Ren (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-03: Characteristics of Microturbulence in H-mode Plasma of LHD - Mr Kenji Tanaka (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-04: Turbulence Wave Number Spectra Reconstruction from Radial Correlation Reflectometry Data at Tore Supra and FT-2 Tokamaks - Ms Natalia Kosolapova (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P7-05: Relating the L-H Power Threshold Scaling to Edge Turbulence Dynamics - Ms Zheng Yan (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-06: Turbulence and Transport Response to Resonant Magnetic Perturbations in ELM-Suppressed Plasmas - Mr George R. McKee (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-07: Generation of Large Scale Coherent Structures by Turbulence in Edge Plasmas of HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Jiaqi Dong (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-08: Investigation of L-I-H Transitions Facilitated by Supersonic Molecular Beam Injection and Pellet Fuelling on the HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Yuan Huang (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-09: Validation Studies of Gyrofluid and Gyrokinetic Predictions of Transport and Turbulence Stiffness Using the DIII-D Tokamak - Mr Christopher Holland (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-10: Studies of Turbulence, Transport and Flow in the Large Plasma Device - Mr Troy Carter (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-11: Study of ELMy H-mode Plasmas and BOUT++ Simulation on EAST - Mr Zixi Liu (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-12: Plasma Diffusion and Turbulence Studies in T-10 Tokamak - Mr Vladimir Vershkov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-13: Correlations of the Turbulent Structures during Nonlocal Effect Caused by SMBI on the HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Zhongbing Shi (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-14: The Observation of Dual-peak Geodesic Acoustic Modes in the Edge Plasma on Tokamaks - Mr Baonian Wan (Institute of Plasma Physics)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-16: Edge Plasma Transport and Microstability Analysis with Lithium-coated Plasma-facing Components in NSTX - Mr John Canik (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-17: The Role of Zonal Flows and Predator-Prey Oscillations in the Formation of Core and Edge Transport Barriers - Mr Lothar Schmitz (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-18: Parametric Dependencies of Low-k Turbulence in NSTX H-mode Pedestals - Mr David Smith (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P7-19: L to H-mode Power Threshold and Confinement Characteristics of H-modes in KSTAR - Mr Yong-Su Na (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-20: L-H Power Threshold, Pedestal Stability and Confinement in JET with a Metallic Wall - Mr Marc Beurskens (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-21: Evolution of the Turbulence Radial Wavenumber Spectrum near the L-H Transition in NSTX Ohmic Discharges - Mr Shigeyuki Kubota (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 EX/P7-22: Dynamics of the Plasma Edge during the L-H Transition and H-mode in MAST - Mr Rory Scannell (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-23: Far-reaching Impact of Intermittent Transport across the Scrape-off Layer: Latest Results from ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Martin Kocan (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 EX/P7-24: Time-resolved Evolution of Low Frequency Electrostatic Fluctuations during Slow L-H Transition at the Boundary Plasma of HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Jun Cheng (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/3-1: Technical Challenges in the Construction of the Steady-State Stellarator Wendelsetin 7-X - Mr Hans-Stephan Bosch (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/3-2: SST-1 Tokamak Integration & Commissioning - Mr Subrata Pradhan (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/3-3: On the Physics Guidelines for a Tokamak DEMO - Mr Hartmut Zohm (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/3-4: Progress on Developing the Spherical Tokamak for Fusion Applications - Mr Jonathan Menard (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/3-5: Lithium-Metal Infused Trenches (LiMIT): A New Way to Remove Divertor Heat Flux - Mr David Ruzic (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/4-1: Hydrogen Isotope Trapping at Defects Created with Neutron- and Ion-Irradiation in Tungsten - Mr Yuji Hatano (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/4-2: Integrated Computational study of Material Lifetime in a Fusion Reactor Environment - Mr Mark Gilbert (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/4-3: Initial Results of the Large Liquid Lithium Test Loop for the IFMIF Target - Mr Hiroo Kondo (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/4-4Ra: Status of LLCB TBM R&D Activities in India - Mr Ellappan Rajendrakumar (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Slides
08:30 FTP/4-4Rb: Activities on the Helium Cooled Lithium Lead Test Blanket Module for ITER - Mr Giacomo Aiello (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/4-4Rc: Current Progress of Chinese Solid Breeder TBM - Mr Kaiming Feng (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/4-5Ra: Optimisation of a Nanostructured ODS Ferritic Steel Fabrication towards Improvement of its Plasticity - Mr Jan Fikar (Switzerland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Slides
08:30 FTP/4-5Rb: Low Activation Vanadium Alloys for Fusion Power Reactors - the RF Results - Mr Viacheslav Chernov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Slides
08:30 FTP/4-6: Development of Magnetic Fusion Neutron Sources and Fusion-Fission Hybrid Systems in Russia - Mr Englen Azizov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-01: Feasibility of a Fusion Hybrid Reactor Based on the Gasdynamic Mirror - Mr Terry Kammash (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-02: A 14 MeV Fusion Neutron Source for Material and Blanket Development and Fission Fuel Production - Mr Thomas Simonen (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-04: A Feasibility Study on a Clean Power Fusion Fission Hybrid Reactor - Mr Myung Hyun Kim (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-05: Neutronic Calculation of Radiation Damage in First Wall of a Fusion-Fission Reactor - Mr Hacı Şahin (Turkey)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/P7-06: Neutronic Analysis of a Thorium-uranium Fueled Fusion-fission Hybrid Energy System - Mr Zhiwei Zhou (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-07: Conceptual Design Requirements and Solutions for MW-Range Fusion Neutron Source FNS-ST - Mr Boris Kuteev (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-08: Deterministically Safe Highly Sub-Critical Fission-Fusion Hybrid Reactors - Mr Mike Kotschenreuther (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-10: Performances of Helium, Neon and Argon Glow Discharges for Reduction of Fuel Hydrogen Retention in Tungsten, Stainless Steel and Graphite - Mr Tomoaki Hino (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-11: Development of W Based Materials for Fusion Power Reactors - Mr Minh Quang Tran (Switzerland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-12: Self-healing of Radiation Damage by Coupled Motion of Grain Boundaries in Tungsten Divertor Plates under Reactor Conditions - Mr Valery Borovikov (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-14: Research on Tritium/Heat Transfer and Irradiation Synergism for First Wall and Blanket in the TITAN Project - Mr Takeo Muroga (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-15: Development of Small Specimen Test Techniques for the IFMIF Test Cell - Mr Eiichi Wakai (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-16: Research of Low Activation Structural Material for Fusion Reactor in SWIP - Mr Jiming Chen (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-17: Research and Development Status of Reduced Activation Ferritic/Martensitic Steels Corresponding to DEMO Design Requirement - Mr Hiroyasu Tanigawa (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-18: Simulation of Defects in Fusion Materials Containing Hydrogen and Helium - Mr Troyo Troev (Bulgaria)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-19: KIT Fusion Neutronics R&D Activities and Related Design Applications - Mr Ulrich Fischer (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-20: Manufacturing and Development of JT-60SA Vacuum Vessel and Divertor - Mr Akira SAKASAI (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-21: Radiological Dose Rate Mapping of D-D/D-T Neutron Generator Facilities - Mr Srinivasan PANCHAPAKESAN (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-22: Optimization of JT-60SA Plasma Operational Scenario with Capabilities of Installed Actuators - Mr Shunsuke Ide (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-23: SST-1 Magnet System Progress Towards Device Assembly - Mr Aashoo Sharma (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-25: Neutronic Evaluation of a Power Plant Conceptual Study considering Different Modelings - Mr Carlos Eduardo Velasquez (Brazil)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-26: First Results from Tests of High Temperature Superconductor Magnets on Tokamak - Mr Mikhail Gryaznevich (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-27: Analysis of Consequences in the Loss-Of-Coolant Accident in Wendelstein 7-X Experimental Nuclear Fusion Facility - Mr Eugenijus Uspuras (Lithuania)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/P7-28: Progress in Developing a High-Availability Advanced Tokamak Pilot Plant - Mr Thomas Brown (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-29: Benchmarking Reactor Systems Studies by Comparison of EU and Japanese System Code Results for Different DEMO Concepts - Mr Richard Kemp (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-30: Steady State versus Pulsed Tokamak DEMO - Mr Francesco Paolo Orsitto (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-31: Critical Design Factors for Sector Transport Maintenance in DEMO - Mr Hiroyasu Utoh (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/P7-32: Divertor Design and Physics Issues of Huge Power Handling for SlimCS Demo Reactor - Mr Nobuyuki Asakura (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-33: A Feasible DEMO Blanket Concept Based on Water Cooled Solid Breeder - Mr Youji Someya (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-34: Multifarious Physics Analyses of the Core Plasma Properties in a Helical DEMO Reactor FFHR-d1 - Mr Junichi Miyazawa (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/P7-35: A Fast-Track Path to DEMO Enabled by ITER and FNSF-AT - Mr Andrea M. Garofalo (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 FTP/P7-36: Neutronics Design of Helical Type DEMO Reactor FFHR-d1 - Mr Teruya Tanaka (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 FTP/P7-37: Divertor Heat Flux Reduction by Resonant Magnetic Perturbations in the LHD-Type Helical DEMO Reactor - Mr Nagato Yanagi (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 SEE/1-1: International Perspectives on a Path to MFE DEMO - Mr George Neilson (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 SEE/P7-01: The Long-term Impact of the Fukushima on the Prospect of the Fusion Power in Korea: TIMES Model Approach for the Electricity Sector - Mr Hansoo CHANG (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
08:30 SEE/P7-02: Economic, CO2 Emission and Energy Assessments of Fusion Reactors - Mr Kozo Yamazaki (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/5-1: Gyrokinetic Instabilities in an Evolving Tokamak H-mode Pedestal - Mr Colin Roach (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/5-2Ra: Five-field Peeling-Ballooning Modes Simulation with BOUT++ - Mr Tianyang Xia (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Slides
08:30 TH/5-2Rb: Theory and Gyro-fluid Simulations of Edge-Localized-Modes - Mr Xueqiao Xu (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/5-3: Reduction of ELM Energy Loss by Pellet Injection for ELM Pacing - Mr Nobuhiko Hayashi (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/6-1: Progress in Simulating Turbulent Electron Thermal Transport in NSTX - Mr Walter Guttenfelder (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/6-2: Role of External Torque and Toroidal Momentum Transport in the Dynamics of Heat Transport in Internal Transport Barriers - Mr Hogun Jhang (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/6-3: Multi-Scale Drift Turbulence Dynamics in Ohmic Discharge as Measured at the FT-2 Tokamak and Modeled by Full-f Gyrokinetic ELMFIRE-code - Mr Evgeniy Gusakov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/6-4: Global Gyrokinetic Simulations of High-performance Discharges in View of ITER - Mr Frank Jenko (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-01: Particle Transport in Ion and Electron Scale Turbulence - Mr Par Strand (Sweden)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-02: Progress on Theoretical Issues in Modelling Turbulent Transport - Mr Yusuke Kosuga (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-03: Gyrokinetic Particle Simulation of Microturbulence in Tokamak Plasmas - Mr Ihor Holod (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-04: High Frequency Geodesic Acoustic Modes in Electron Scale Turbulence - Mr Johan Anderson (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-05: Gyrokinetic Total Distribution Simulations of Drift-wave Turbulence and Neo-classical Dynamics in Tokamaks with Elmfire - Mr J. Salomon Janhunen (Aalto University School of Science)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-06: Electrostatic Gyrokinetic Absolute Equilibria: Calculation, Simulation and Physics Relevant to Fusion Plasmas Turbulence - Mr Jian-Zhou Zhu (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-07: Plasma Size and Collisionality Scaling of Ion Temperature Gradient Driven Turbulent transport - Mr Motoki Nakata (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-08: Interaction of Stable Modes and Zonal Flows in ITG Turbulence - Mr Paul Terry (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-09: Towards Turbulence Control via EGAM Excitation & Vorticity Injection - Mr Yanick SARAZIN (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-10: Theory of External Geodesic Acoustic Mode Excitation - Mr Klaus Hallatschek (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-11: Advective Flux in Turbulent Plasmas Due to Noise - Mr Chang-Bae Kim (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-12: ExB Shear Suppression of Turbulence in Diverted H-mode Plasmas; Role of Edge Magnetic Shear - Mr Taik Soo Hahm (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-13: Flux-driven Full-f Gyrokinetic Studies of the Influence of Edge Dynamics in Diverted Geometry on Tokamak Core Confinement - Mr Seung-Hoe Ku (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-14: Turbulence Generated Non-inductive Current and Flow Shear Driven Turbulent Transport in Tokamaks - Mr Wei Xing Wang (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
08:30 TH/P7-15: Steady State Particle-In-Cell Simulations of Microturbulence in Tokamaks - Mr Rajaraman Ganesh (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Disruptions & Post-Deadline Papers -Mr Abhijit Sen (India) (until 12:30) (Indigo Ball Room)
10:45 EX/9-1: Impact and Mitigation of Disruptions with the ITER-like Wall in JET - Mr Michael Lehnen (Germany)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Poster
Slides
11:05 EX/9-2: Control and Dissipation of Runaway Electron Beams Created during Rapid Shutdown Experiments in DIII-D - Mr Eric M. Hollmann (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:25 EX/9-3: Disruptions in the High-beta Spherical Torus NSTX - Mr Stefan Gerhardt (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:45 PD/1-1: State-of-the- art Neoclassical Tearing Mode Control in DIII-D Using Real-Time Steerable Electron Cyclotron Current Drive Launchers - Mr Egemen Kolemen (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
12:05 PD/1-2: Initial Snowflake Divertor Physics Studies on DIII-D - Mr Steven Allen (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
08:30
Turbulence, Zonal Flows & GAMs -Mr Boyd Blackwell (Australia) (until 10:15) (Indigo Ball Room)
08:30 EX/10-1: Is Turbulence Determined by Local Temperature Gradient? - Mr Shigeru Inagaki (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
08:50 EX/10-2: Spatiotemporal Structure of the Turbulence-flow Interaction at the L-H Transition in TJ-II Plasma - Ms Teresa Estrada (Spain)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:10 TH/8-1: Turbulence Spectra, Transport, and ExB Flows in Helical Plasmas - Mr Tomo-Hiko Watanabe (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:30 TH/8-2: A New Paradigm for ExB Velocity Shear Suppression of`Gyro-kinetic Turbulence and the Momentum Pinch - Mr Gary M. Staebler (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
09:50 EX/10-3: Zonal Flows as the Trigger Event for the L-H Transition - Mr George TYNAN (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Turbulence, Innovative Confinement Concepts & ELMs -Mr Julio Herrera-Velázquez (Mexico) (until 12:30) (Indigo Ball Room)
10:45 EX/11-1: Evidence of Zonal-Flow-Driven Limit-Cycle Oscillations during L-H Transition and at H-mode Pedestal of a New Small-ELM Regime in EAST - Mr Guosheng Xu (China)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:05 ICC/1-1Ra & ICC/1-1Rb: Progress on HIT-SI and Imposed Dynamo Current Drive; Flow and Magnetic Field Profiles in the HIST Spherical Torus Plasmas Sustained by Double Pulsing Coaxial Helicity Injection - Mr Thomas Jarboe (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:25 EX/11-2: The Nearly Continuous Improvement of Discharge Characteristics and Edge Stability with Increasing Lithium Coatings in NSTX - Mr Rajesh Maingi (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
11:45 EX/11-3: Visualization of ELM Dynamics and its Response from External Perturbations via 2D Electron Cyclotron Emission Imaging in KSTAR - Mr Hyeon Keo PARK (Republic of Korea)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
12:05 EX/11-4: Improved Understanding of Physics Processes in Pedestal Structure, Leading to Improved Predictive Capability for ITER - Mr Richard J. Groebner (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
IFRC Meeting - Upon Invitation Only (until 15:00) (Room 204 (A+B))
14:00
Energy Forum (until 16:30) (Indigo Ball Room)
16:00
Conference Registration (until 19:00) (Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel Entrance, Indigo Level)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Overview Posters (until 18:45) (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/1-1: DIII-D Overview - Research Toward Resolving Key Issues for ITER and Steady-State Tokamaks - Mr David Hill (USA)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/1-2: The Status of the ITER Project - Mr Osamu Motojima (ITER)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/1-3: Overview of the JET Results with the ITER-like Wall - Mr Francesco Romanelli (EU)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/1-4: The National Ignition Campaign: Status and Progress - Mr Edward Moses (USA)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/2-1: Extension of Operation Regimes and Investigation of Three-dimensional Current-less Plasmas in the Large Helical Device - Mr Osamu Kaneko (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/2-2: Overview of ASDEX Upgrade Results - Mr Ulrich Stroth (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/2-3: Overview of Experimental Results and Code Validation Activities at Alcator C-Mod - Mr Martin Greenwald (MIT)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/2-4: Overview of KSTAR Results - Mr Jong-Gu Kwak (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/2-5: Progress of Long Pulse and H-mode Experiments on EAST - Mr Baonian Wan (China)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/3-1: Overview of Physics Results from the National Spherical Torus Experiment - Mr Steven Sabbagh (USA)   (Poster Room (Area E))
Poster
14:00 OV/3-2: Overview of Physics Results from MAST towards ITER/DEMO and the Upgrade - Mr Hendrik Meyer (UK)   (Poster Room (Area E))
Poster
14:00 OV/3-3: Overview of HL-2A Recent Experiments - Mr Xuru Duan (China)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/3-4: Towards an Emerging Understanding of Nonlocal Transport - Mr Katsumi Ida (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/4-1: Progress of the JT-60SA Project - Mr Yutaka Kamada (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/4-2: Present Status of Fast Ignition Realization EXperiment (FIREX) and Inertial Fusion Energy Development - Mr Hiroshi AZECHI (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/4-3: Energetic Particle Instabilities in Fusion Plasmas - Mr Sergei Sharapov (UK)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/4-4: Overview of Recent and Current Research on the TCV Tokamak - Mr Stefano Coda (Switzerland)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/4-5: Science and Technology Research & Development in Support to ITER and the Broader Approach - Mr Alain BECOULET (France)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/5-1: Dynamics of Flows and Confinement in the TJ-II Stellarator - Mr Enrique Ascasibar (Spain)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/5-2Ra: Overview of Results from the MST Reversed Field Pinch Experiment - Mr John Sarff (USA)   (Poster Room (Area E))
Slides
14:00 OV/5-2Rb: Overview of the RFX Fusion Science Program - Mr Piero MARTIN (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/5-3: Theory of Ignition, Burn and Hydro-equivalency for Inertial Confinement Fusion Implosions - Mr Riccardo Betti (USA)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/5-4: Multimodal Options for Materials Research to Advance the Basis for Fusion Energy in the ITER Era - Mr Steven Zinkle (USA)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/P-01: Overview of FTU Results - Mr Paolo Buratti (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/P-02: New Developments, Plasma Physics Regimes and Issues for the Ignitor Experiment - Mr Bruno Coppi (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/P-03: On the Physics of Intrinsic Torque in Toroidal Plasmas - Mr Patrick H. Diamond (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/P-05: Overview of IFERC Project in Broader Approach Activities - Mr Noriyoshi Nakajima (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/P-06: The Recent Research Work on the J-TEXT Tokamak - Mr Ge Zhuang (China)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/P-07: Fusion Prospects of Axisymmetric Magnetic Mirror Systems - Mr Edward Kruglyakov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00 OV/P-08: 20 Years of ISTTOK Tokamak Scientific Activity - Mr Horácio João Fernandes (Portugal)   (Poster Room (Area E))
14:00
Overview -Mr Yong Liu (China) (until 16:10) (Indigo Ball Room)
14:00 OV/2-1: Extension of Operation Regimes and Investigation of Three-dimensional Current-less Plasmas in the Large Helical Device - Mr Osamu Kaneko (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
14:25 OV/2-2: Overview of ASDEX Upgrade Results - Mr Ulrich Stroth (Germany)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
14:50 OV/2-3: Overview of Experimental Results and Code Validation Activities at Alcator C-Mod - Mr Martin Greenwald (MIT)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
15:15 OV/2-4: Overview of KSTAR Results - Mr Jong-Gu Kwak (Republic of Korea)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
15:40 OV/2-5: Progress of Long Pulse and H-mode Experiments on EAST - Mr Baonian Wan (China)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
ITER Physics, Scenarios and Heating & Current Drive Technology -Mr Masahiro Mori (Japan) (until 18:45) (Indigo Ball Room)
16:40 ITR/1-1: Scaling of the Tokamak near Scrape-off Layer H-mode Power Width and Implications for ITER - Mr Thomas Eich (Germany)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
17:00 ITR/1-2: Progress on the Application of ELM Control Schemes to ITER - Mr Alberto Loarte (ITER)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
17:20 FTP/1-1: Evaluation of Optimized ICRF and LHRF Antennas in Alcator C-Mod - Mr Stephen Wukitch (MIT PSFC)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
17:40 ITR/1-3: Design of the MITICA Neutral Beam Injector: From Physics Analysis to Engineering Design - Mr Piergiorgio Sonato (Italy)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
18:00 FTP/1-2: Acceleration of 1 MeV H- Ion Beams at ITER NB-relevant High Current Density - Mr Takashi Inoue (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Poster
Slides
18:20 ITR/1-4Ra & FTP/1-3Rb: Development in Russia of Megawatt Power Gyrotrons for Fusion; Progress on the Development of High Power Long Pulse Gyrotron and Related Technologies - Mr Alexander Litvak (Russian Federation)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
19:30
Welcome Reception (until 22:00) (San Diego Air and Space Museum)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Overview -Mr Raymond Fonck (USA) (until 16:10) (Indigo Ball Room)
14:00 OV/4-1: Progress of the JT-60SA Project - Mr Yutaka Kamada (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
14:25 OV/4-2: Present Status of Fast Ignition Realization EXperiment and Inertial Fusion Energy Development - Mr Hiroshi AZECHI (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
14:50 OV/4-3: Energetic Particle Instabilities in Fusion Plasmas - Mr Sergei Sharapov (UK)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
15:15 OV/4-4: Overview of Recent and Current Research on the TCV Tokamak - Mr Stefano Coda (Switzerland)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
15:40 OV/4-5: Science and Technology Research & Development in Support to ITER and the Broader Approach - Mr Alain BECOULET (France)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Transparents
14:00
Poster: P2 (until 18:45) (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/1-1: Scenarios Development at JET with the New ITER-like Wall - Mr Emmanuel Joffrin (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/1-2: Real time ELM, NTM and Sawtooth Control on TCV - Mr Basil Duval (Switzerland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/1-3: Progress in Performance and Understanding of Steady ELM-free I-modes on Alcator C-Mod - Ms Amanda Hubbard (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/1-4: Dominant ECR Heating of H-mode Plasmas on ASDEX Upgrade Using the Upgraded ECRH System and Comparison to Dominat NBI or ICR Heating - Mr Joerg Stober (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/1-5: Fully Noninductive Scenario Development in DIII-D Using New Off-Axis Neutral Beam Injection - Mr Christopher T. Holcomb (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P2-01: Access and Sustained High Performance in Advanced Inductive Discharges with ITER-Relevant Low Torque - Mr Wayne M. Solomon (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P2-02: ITER Demonstration Discharges on Alcator C-Mod in Support of ITER - Mr Charles E. Kessel (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P2-03: Overview of ASDEX Upgrade ‘Improved H-mode’ Scenario Developments - Mr Josef Schweinzer (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P2-04: Study of H-mode Access in the Alcator C-Mod Tokamak: Density, Toroidal Field and Divertor Geometry Dependence - Mr Yunxing Ma (MIT PSFC)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 EX/P2-07: Investigation of Plasma Rotation Alteration and MHD Stability in the Expanded H-mode Operation of KSTAR - Mr Young-Seok Park (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P2-08: Long-pulse Stability Limits of ITER Baseline Scenario Plasmas in DIII-D - Mr Gary L. Jackson (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P2-09: First-Principles Model-based Closed-loop Control of the Current Profile Dynamic Evolution on DIII-D - Mr Justin E. Barton (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P2-10:Non-inductive Plasma Start-up in NSTX Using Transient CHI - Mr Roger Raman (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P2-11: Non-inductive Plasma Initiation and Plasma Current Ramp-up on the TST-2 Spherical Tokamak - Mr Yuichi Takase (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 EX/P2-12: Steady State Operation Using Improved ICH and ECH for High Performance Plasma in LHD - Mr Takashi Mutoh (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 EX/P2-13: Validation of Off-axis Neutral Beam Current Drive Physics in the DIII-D Tokamak - Mr Jin Myung Park (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P2-14: Non-inductive Current Start-up and Plasma Equilibrium with an Inboard Poloidal Field Null by Means of Electron Cyclotron Waves in QUEST - Mr Hideki Zushi (Riam Kyushu University)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P2-15: ECRH Pre-ionization and Assisted Startup in HL-2A Tokamaks - Mr Xianming SONG (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 EX/P2-16: Progress toward Steady-state Regimes in Alcator C-Mod - Mr Syun'ichi SHIRAIWA (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P2-17: Resonant and Non-resonant type Pre-ionization and Current Ramp-up Experiments on Tokamak ADITYA in the Ion Cyclotron Frequency Range - Mr Sanjay Kulkarni (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-01: The European Transport Solver: an Integrated Approach for Transport Simulations in the Plasma Core - Mr Denis Kalupin (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-02: Progress in the Plasma Science and Innovation Center - Mr Uri Shumlak (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-03: Model Validation and Integrated Modelling Simulations for the JT-60SA Tokamak - Mr Gerardo Giruzzi (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-04: Turbulent Optimization in Stellarators & Tokamaks via Shaping - Mr Harry Mynick (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-05: Modelling of Hybrid Scenario: from Present-day Experiments toward ITER - Mr Xavier LITAUDON (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-06: The Role of Convective Structures in the Poloidal and Toroidal Rotation in Tokamak - Mr Florin Spineanu (Romania)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-08: Fusion Power Production in Baseline ITER H-Mode Discharges - Mr Arnold Kritz (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-09: New Results in the Theory of Non-Diffusive Heat Transport and Anomalous Electron-Ion Energy Coupling - Ms Lu Wang (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-10: Microtearing Mode Fluctuations in Reversed Field Pinch Plasmas - Mr Daniel Carmody (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-11: Tokamak Discharges with Electron Thermal Conductivity Closed to the Neoclassical One - Mr Vladimir Leonov (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 TH/P2-12: Indications of Nonlocality of Plasma Turbulence - Mr Ozgur Gurcan (LPP/Ecole Polytechnique/CNRS)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-13: Physics Basis and Validation of MMM7.1 Anomalous Transport Module - Mr Tariq Rafiq (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-14: Predictive Transport Simulations Consistent with Rotation and Radial Electric Field Using TOPICS with OFMC - Mr Mitsuru Honda (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-15: Impact of Fusion Alpha Driven Current on the Magnetic Configuration of a Tokamak - Mr Klaus Schoepf (Austria)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-16: Nonlinear Modeling for Helical Configurations in Toroidal Pinch Systems - Ms Susanna Cappello (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-17: Non-diffusive Momentum Transport in JET H-mode Regimes: Modeling and Experiment - Mr Henri Weisen (EU)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-18: New Technique for the Calculation of Transport Profiles in Modulation Experiments - Mr Dominique Escande (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 TH/P2-19: Evolution of Ion Heat Diffusivity and Toroidal Momentum Diffusivity during Spontaneous ITB Development in HL-2A - Mr Robert Budny (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 TH/P2-21: Progress in the Theoretical Description and the Experimental Characterization of Impurity Transport at ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Clemente Angioni (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-22: Transport Analysis of Oscillatory State for Plasma Dynamics in Helical Plasmas - Mr Shinichiro Toda (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-23: Turbulent Transport due to Kinetic Ballooning Modes in High-Beta Toroidal Plasmas - Mr Akihiro Ishizawa (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-24: Drift-kinetic Simulation Studies on Neoclassical Toroidal Viscosity in Tokamaks with Small Magnetic Perturbations - Mr Shinsuke Satake (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 TH/P2-25: The European Integrated Tokamak Modelling Effort: Achievements and First Physics Results - Ms Gloria Falchetto (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-26: Advanced Confinement Regimes and Their Signatures - Mr Bruno Coppi (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-27: Study of Neoclassical Toroidal Viscosity in Tokamaks with a delta-f Particle Code and Resonant Nature of Magnetic Braking - Mr Kimin Kim (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-28: Use of the 3D-MAPTOR Code in the Study of Magnetic Surfaces Break-up due to External Non-Axisymmetric Coils - Mr J. Julio E. Herrera-Velazquez (Mexico)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 TH/P2-29: Anisotropic Heat Transport in Integrable and Chaotic 3-D Magnetic Fields - Mr Diego del-Castillo-Negrete (Fusion Energy Division. Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P2-30: Tomography of 2D Velocity-space Distributions from Combined Synthetic Fast-ion Diagnostics at ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Mirko Salewski (Denmark)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Transport -Mr Myeun Kwon (Republic of Korea) (until 18:45) (Indigo Ball Room)
16:40 EX/2-1: Connections Between Intrinsic Toroidal Rotation, Density Peaking and Plasma Turbulence Regimes in ASDEX Upgrade - Ms Rachael McDermott (Germany)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
17:00 EX/2-2: A Unified Explanation of Rotation Reversals, Confinement Saturation and Non-Diffusive Heat Transport in C-Mod Ohmic Plasmas - Mr John Rice (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
17:20 TH/1-1: Study of Toroidal Flow Generation by the ICRF Minority Heating in the Alcator C-Mod Plasma - Mr Sadayoshi Murakami (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
17:40 EX/2-3: ECRH Effects on Toroidal Rotation: KSTAR Experiments and Gyrokinetic Simulations of Intrinsic Torque at ITG - TEM Transitions - Mr Yuejiang SHI (Republic of Korea)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
18:00 EX/2-4: Dependence of Heat Transport and Confinement on Isotopic Composition in Conventional H-mode Plasmas in JT-60U - Mr Hajime Urano (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
18:20 EX/2-5: Extension of Operational Regime in High-Temperature Plasmas and the Dynamic-Transport Characteristics in the LHD - Mr Hiromi Takahashi (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
19:30
ITER Event (until 21:00) (Indigo Ball Room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plasma-Wall Interactions -Mr Baonian Wan (China) (until 16:10) ()
14:00 EX/4-1: Fuel Retention Studies with the ITER-like Wall in JET - Mr Sebastijan Brezinsek (Germany)   ()
Slides
14:20 EX/4-2: Comparison of Plasma Breakdown with a Carbon and ITER-like Wall - Mr Peter de Vries (Netherlands)   ()
Slides
14:40 TH/3-1: Impact of Carbon and Tungsten as Divertor Materials on the Scrape-off Layer Conditions in JET - Mr Mathias Groth (Finland)   ()
Poster
Slides
15:00 EX/4-3: On the Challenge of Plasma Heating with the JET Metallic Wall - Ms Marie-Line Mayoral (UK)   ()
Slides
15:20 TH/3-2: On Edge Plasma, First Wall, and Dust Issues in Fusion Devices - Mr Sergei Krasheninnikov (USA)   ()
Movie
Slides
15:40 EX/4-4: Control of 3D Edge Radiation Structure with Resonant Magnetic Perturbation Fields Applied to Stochastic Layer and Stabilization of Radiative Divertor Plasma in LHD - Mr Masahiro Kobayashi (Japan)   ()
Slides
14:00
Poster: P4 (until 18:45) (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/3-1: Advances in the Physics Understanding of ELM Suppression Using Resonant Magnetic Perturbations in DIII-D - Mr Mickey R. Wade (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/3-2: Understanding ELM Mitigation by Resonant Magnetic Perturbations on MAST - Mr Andrew Kirk (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/3-3: ELM Control in Application of Non-Axisymmetric Magnetic Perturbations in KSTAR - Mr Young Mu Jeon (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/3-4: Mitigation of Edge Localised Modes with Small Non-axisymmetric Magnetic Perturbations in ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Wolfgang Suttrop (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-01: Pellet Induced High Density Phases during ELM Suppression in ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Peter Thomas Lang (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-02: Analysis of Temperature and Density Pedestal in a Multi-machine Database - Mr Philip A. Schneider (Max-Planck-Institiut für Plasmaphysik)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-03: L-H Transition, Pedestal Development and I-mode Studies in the ASDEX Upgrade Tokamak - Mr Francois Ryter (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-04: The Evolution of the Edge Pedestal Structure and Turbulence Spatial Scale during the ELM Cycle on NSTX - Mr Ahmed Diallo (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-05: Observation of Current Structures at Type-III ELM Onset on EAST - Mr Liang Wang (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-06: New Edge Localized Modes at Marginal Input Power with Dominant RF-heating and Lithium-wall Conditioning in EAST - Mr Guosheng Xu (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-07: Characterization of Temperature Fluctuations during Type-I and Type-II Edge Localized Modes at ASDEX Upgrade - Mr Ivo Classen (Netherlands)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-08: Reactor-relevant Quiescent H-mode Operation Using Torque from Non-axisymmetric, Non-resonant Magnetic Fields - Mr Keith H. Burrell (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-09: Rotation Braking and Error Field Correction of the Test Blanket Module Induced Magnetic Field Error in ITER - Mr Holger Reimerdes (Switzerland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-10: Mitigation of Large Amplitude Edge-Localized-Modes by Resonant Magnetic Perturbations on the Large Helical Device - Mr Kazuo Toi (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-11: Study of the High-efficiency Fuelling Features of Supersonic Molecular Beam Injection on HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Deliang Yu (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-12: ELM and Pedestal Structure Studies in KSTAR H-mode Plasmas - Mr Jun-Gyo BAK (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-13: Influence of the Resonant Magnetic Perturbations on Particle Transport in LHD - Mr Marcin Jakubowski (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-14: On the Formation and Stability of Impurity-generated ‘Snakes’ in Alcator C-Mod - Mr Luis F. Delgado-Aparicio (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-15: Pedestal Stability and Transport on the Alcator C-Mod Tokamak: Experiments in Support of Developing Predictive Capability - Mr Jerry Hughes (MIT PSFC)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-17: Edge Plasma Response to Beam-driven MHD Instability in Heliotron J - Mr Shinsuke OHSHIMA (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-18: MHD Events and Transport Barriers in TJ-II Plasmas - Mr Daniel López-Bruna (Spain)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 EX/P4-19: High Resolution Detection and 3D Magnetic Control of the Helical Boundary of a Wall-Stabilized Tokamak Plasma - Mr Jeffrey Levesque (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-20: Control of Sawteeth Periods by Pulsed ECH and ECCD in FTU Tokamak - Ms Silvana Nowak (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 EX/P4-21: Experimental Studies of the Plasma Response to Applied Nonaxisymmetric External Magnetic Perturbations in EXTRAP T2R - Mr Lorenzo Frassinetti (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-22: Characterization of Neo-classical Tearing Modes in High-performance I-Mode Plasmas with ICRF Mode Conversion Flow Drive on Alcator C-Mod - Mr Yijun Lin (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-23:Mitigation of Type-I ELMs with n =2 Fields on JET - Mr Yunfeng Liang (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-24: Direct Observation of Soft-X Ray Filament Structure and High Current Operation in Low-Aspect-Ratio RFP - Mr Sadao Masamune (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-25: Triggering of Neoclassical Tearing Modes by Mode Coupling in HL-2A - Mr Xiaoquan JI (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-26: Modification of Toroidal Flow in the STOR-M Tokamak - Mr Chijin Xiao (Canada)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-27: Probing Resistive Wall Mode Stability Using Off-axis NBI - Mr Jeremy M. Hanson (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-28: Vertical Stability of NSTX and NSTX-U - Mr Egemen Kolemen (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-29: Perturbation Features of Intrinsic and Pellet Induced ELMs on HL-2A - Mr Yuan Huang (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-30: Response of MHD Stability to Resonant Magnetic Perturbation in the Large Helical Device - Mr Satoru Sakakibara (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-31: Addressing New Challenges for Error Field Correction - Mr Richard J. Buttery (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-32: Triggerless Onset and Effect of “Natural” Rotation on Neoclassical Tearing Modes in the TCV Tokamak - Mr Enzo Lazzaro (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-33: Observation of Edge Harmonic Oscillation in NSTX and Theoretical Study of its Active Control Using HHFW Antenna at Audio Frequencies - Mr Jong-Kyu Park (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-34: Fast-scale Magnetic Perturbations and Onset of the Energy Quench during Disruption Instability in the T-10 tokamak - Mr Petr Savrukhin (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P4-35: Current Profile Control Using the Ohmic Heating Coil in TCV - Mr Jesús Antonio Romero (Spain)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 EX/P4-36: Local Helicity Injection Startup and Edge Stability Studies in the Pegasus Toroidal Experiment - Mr Aaron Redd (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/2-1: Non-linear MHD Modelling of Rotating Plasma Response to Resonant Magnetic Perturbations - Ms Marina Becoulet (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 TH/P4-01: Impact of Resonant Magnetic Perturbations on Zonal Modes, Drift-Wave Turbulence and the L-H Transition Threshold - Mr Michael Leconte (NFRI)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-02: Spatio-Temporal Evolution of the L-H and H-L Transitions - Mr Patrick Diamond (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-03: Numerical Modeling of Neoclassical Transport and Geodesic Acoustic Mode Relaxation in a Tokamak Edge - Mr Mikhail Dorf (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-04: Transport Theory for Error Fields and in the Pedestal Region for Tokamaks - Mr Kerchung C. Shaing (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-05: Spatio-temporal Distribution of Runaway Electron Wall Loads in ITER due to Resonant Magnetic Perturbations - Mr Gergely Papp (Hungary)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-06: Eulerian Simulations of Neoclassical Flows and Transport in the Tokamak Plasma Edge and Outer Core - Ms Emily A. Belli (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-07: Integrated Approach to the H-mode Pedestal Dynamics: Effects of Bootstrap Current and Resonant Magnetic Perturbations on ELMs - Mr Alexei Pankin (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-08: Rotation Breaking Induced by ELMs on EAST - Mr Youwen Sun (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-09: Penetration of Resonant Magnetic Perturbations in Turbulent Edge Plasmas with Transport Barrier - Mr Guillaume Fuhr (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-10: Integrated Fusion Simulations of Core-Edge-Wall Thermal and Particle Transport Using the FACETS Code - Mr Ammar Hakim (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-11: Modelling of the Effect of Externally Applied Resonant Magnetic Perturbations on Alpha-particle Dynamics in Tokamak Plasmas - Mr Klaus Schoepf (Austria)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-12: New Bootstrap Current Formula Valid for Edge Pedestal, and Gyrokinetic Study of its Implication to Pedestal Stability - Mr Choong Seock Chang (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-13: Edge Electric Fields in the Pfirsch-Schlüter Regime and their Effect on the L-H Transition Power Threshold - Mr Ahmet Aydemir (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-14: Progressive Steps towards Global Validated Simulation of Edge Plasma Turbulence - Mr Paolo Ricci (Switzerland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-15: Theory of Rapid Formation of Pedestal and Pedestal width due to Anomalous Particle Pinch in the Edge of H-mode Discharges - Mr Raghvendra Singh (India)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-16: Parallel Transport and Profile of Boundary Plasma with a Low Recycling Wall - Mr Xianzhu Tang (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-17: Simulations with COREDIV Code of DEMO Discharges - Mr Roman Zagorski (Poland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-18: Theory and Simulations of ELM Control with a Snowflake Divertor - Mr Dmitri Ryutov (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-19: Drift-based Model for Power Scrape-off Width in Low-Gas-Puff H-mode Plasmas: Theory and Implications - Mr Robert Goldston (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-20: RMP-Flutter-Induced Pedestal Plasma Transport - Mr James D. Callen (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 TH/P4-21: Edge Plasma Response to Non-Axisymmetric Fields in Tokamaks - Mr Nathaniel M. Ferraro (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-22: Coarse Grained Transport Model for Neutrals in Turbulent SOL Plasmas - Mr Yannick Marandet (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-23: Edge Sheared Flows and Blob Dynamics - Mr James Myra (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-24: Effects of Collisionality on the Nonlinear Characteristics of Boundary Turbulence and Blob/hole Transport in Tokamak Plasmas - Mr Li Jiquan (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-25: Spatiotemporal Oscillations in Tokamak Edge Layer and Their Generation by Various Mechanisms - Mr Umur Daybelge (Turkey)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-26: Impact on Divertor Operation of the Pattern of Edge and SOL Flows Induced by Particle Sources and Sinks - Mr Philippe Ghendrih (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-27: Modelling of Plasma Response to Resonant Magnetic Perturbations and its Influence on Divertor Strike Points - Mr Pavel Cahyna (Czech Republic)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 TH/P4-28: Self-consistent Kinetic Simulation of RMP-driven Transport: Collisionality and Rotation Effects on RMP Penetration and Transport - Mr Gunyoung Park (NFRI)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Diagnostics, Main Systems Design & Construction -Mr Derek Stork (UK) (until 18:45) (Indigo Ball Room)
16:40 ITR/2-1: ITER Diagnostics - Technology and Integration Challenges - Mr David Johnson (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Poster
Slides
17:00 ITR/2-2Ra & FTP/2-1Rb: Imaging Challenges for the ITER Plasma Facing Components Protection; Be Tile Power Handling and Main Wall Protection - Mr Jean-Marcel TRAVERE (France)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
17:20 ITR/2-3: Technology R&D Activities for the ITER Full-tungsten Divertor - Mr Patrick Lorenzetto (EU)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
17:40 ITR/2-4: ITER Magnet Systems - from Qualification to Full Scale Construction - Mr Hideo Nakajima (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
18:00 ITR/2-5: Test Results of ITER Conductors in the SULTAN Facility - Mr Pierluigi Bruzzone (Switzerland)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
18:20 ITR/2-6: The ITER Blanket System Design Challenge - Mr A. Rene Raffray (ITER)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Pedestal Stability and Control II -Ms Gabriella Saibene (EU) (until 16:10) (Indigo Ball Room)
14:00 TH/5-1: Gyrokinetic Instabilities in an Evolving Tokamak H-mode Pedestal - Mr Colin Roach (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
14:20 EX/6-1: The Effect of ELM Mitigation Methods on the Access to High H-mode Confinement (H_98~1) on JET - Ms Elena de la Luna (EU)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
14:40 TH/5-2Ra & TH/5-2Rb: Five-field Peeling-Ballooning Modes Simulation with BOUT++; Theory and Gyro-fluid Simulations of Edge-Localized-Modes - Mr Tianyang XIa (China)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
15:00 EX/6-2: Experimental Demonstration of High Frequency ELM Pacing by Pellet Injection on DIII-D and Extrapolation to ITER - Mr Larry R. Baylor (USA)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
15:20 TH/5-3: Reduction of ELM Energy Loss by Pellet Injection for ELM Pacing - Mr Nobuhiko Hayashi (Japan)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
15:40 EX/6-3Ra & EX/6-3Rb: ELM Mitigation by Supersonic Molecular Beam Injection: KSTAR and HL-2A Experiments and Theory; ELM Mitigation with SMBI & CJI Fuelling in HL-2A H-mode Plasmas - Mr Weiwen Xiao (China)   (Indigo Ball Room)
Slides
14:00
Poster: P6 (until 18:45) (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/5-1: Dynamics of Energetic Particle Driven Modes and MHD Modes in Wall-stabilized High Beta Plasmas on JT-60U and DIII-D - Mr Go Matsunaga (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/5-2: Studies of Energetic-ion-driven MHD Instabilities in Helical Plasmas with Low Magnetic Shear - Mr Satoshi Yamamoto (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/5-3: Observation of GAM Induced by Energetic Electrons and NL Interactions among GAM, BAEs and Tearing Modes on the HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Wei Chen (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-01: Direct Diagnosis and Parametric Dependence of 3D Helical Equilibrium in the MST RFP - Mr Brett Chapman (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-02: Internal Amplitude, Structure and Identification of CAEs and GAEs in NSTX - Mr Neal Crocker (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 EX/P6-03: Fast-ion Redistribution and Loss due to Edge Perturbations in the ASDEX Upgrade, DIII-D and KSTAR Tokamaks - Mr Manuel Garcia-Munoz (Germany)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-04: First Operations of the Real-Time ECRH/ECCD System for Control of Magnetohydrodynamics Instabilities in the FTU Tokamak - Mr Carlo Sozzi (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-05: Fast-ion Energy Loss during TAE Avalanches in the National Spherical Torus Experiment - Mr Eric Fredrickson (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-06: Measurement and Optimisation of the Fast Ion Distribution on MAST - Mr Mikhail Turnyanskiy (UK)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-07: Electron Fishbones in LHCD Plasmas on FTU and Tore Supra - Mr Nicolas Dubuit (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-08: Development of Electron Cyclotron Wave Absorption Measurement for Real-Time Polarization Optimization and Studies of Quasilinear Effects - Mr Timothy Goodman (Switzerland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-09: Analysis of Alfvén Wave Activity in KSTAR Plasmas - Mr Matthew John Hole (Australia)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-10: Physics and Technology in the Ion-cyclotron Range of Frequency on Tore Supra and TITAN Test Facility: Implication for ITER - Mr Tuong Hoang (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-11: Study of Fast Ion Confinement in the TUMAN-3M - Mr Sergei Lebedev (Russian Federation)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-12: Investigation of the Role of Energetic Particle in the Driving of Long-lived Saturated Internal Mode on HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Yi Liu (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-13: Nonlinear features of the Alfvénic wave-particle interaction in auxiliary heated HL-2A plasma - Mr Yi Liu (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-14: Frequency Jump Phenomena of e-Fishbone during High Power ECRH on HL-2A Tokamak - Mr Liming Yu (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-15: Coexistence of Alfvénic Modes Induced by Energetic Electrons with ECRH on HL-2A - Mr Xuantong Ding (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-16: Electron Bernstein Wave Heating and Electron Cyclotron Current Drive by Use of Upgraded ECH System in LHD - Mr Yasuo Yoshimura (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-17: Electron Bernstein Wave Heating and Current Drive Effects in QUEST - Mr Hiroshi Idei (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-18: Noninductive Formation of Spherical Tokamak at 7 Times the Plasma Cutoff Density by Electron Bernstein Wave Heating and Current Drive on LATE - Mr Masaki Uchida (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-19: Plasma Rotation Behavior under Lower Hybrid Current Drive and Ion Cyclotron Range of Frequency Heating on EAST - Mr Bo Lu (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-20: Coupling of ICRF Waves and Axial Transport of High-Energy Ions Owing to Spontaneously Excited Waves in the GAMMA 10 Tandem Mirror - Mr Makoto Ichimura (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-21: Investigations of LHW-plasma Coupling and Current Drive in H-mode Experiments in EAST - Mr Bojiang Ding (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-22: Fast Ion Physics Enabled by Off-Axis Neutral Beam Injection - Mr William W. Heidbrink (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-23: MHD Activity in the Alfvén Range of Frequencies in the H-1NF Heliac - Mr Boyd Blackwell (Australia)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-24: Recent Progress on Lower Hybrid Current Drive and Implications for ITER - Mr Julien Hillairet (France)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-25: Recent Results from Ion Cyclotron Resonance Heating Experiments in HT-7 and EAST Tokamak - Ms Cheng Ming Qin (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-26: Experimental Study of Low Frequency Wave Current Drive in the SUNIST Spherical Tokamak - Mr Zhe Gao (China)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-27: Analysis of High Energy Neutral Particles Measured by CNPA and Comparison with Synthesized Fast Neutral Spectrum Based on TRANSP/FIDA for the NB Heated Plasmas in KSTAR - Mr Sun-Ho Kim (Republic of Korea)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-28: Basic Investigations of Electrostatic Turbulence and its Interaction with Plasma and Suprathermal Ions in a Simple Magnetized Toroidal Plasma - Prof. Ambrogio Fasoli (Switzerland)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 EX/P6-29: Spectral Broadening and Lower Hybrid Current Drive in High Density Tokamak Plasmas - Mr Roberto Cesario (Italy)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 ICC/P6-01: The Finite Element Analysis of an Inertial Electrostatic Confinement Unit - Mr Erol Kurt (Turkey)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
Poster
14:00 ICC/P6-02: Recent Magneto - Inertial Fusion Experiments on FRCHX - Mr James Degnan (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 IFE/1-1: Diagnosing Implosion Performance at the National Ignition Facility (NIF) by Means of Advanced Neutron-Spectrometry and Neutron-Imaging Techniques - Mr Johan Frenje (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 IFE/1-2: Progress toward Polar-Drive Ignition for the NIF - Mr Robert L. McCrory (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 IFE/1-3: Fast Ignition Integrated Experiments with Gekko-XII and LFEX Lasers - Mr Hiroyuki Shiraga (Japan)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 IFE/1-4: Inertial Fusion Energy with Direct Drive and Krypton Fluoride Lasers - Mr John Sethian (USA)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))
14:00 IFE/1-5: Approach to Power Plant Physics and Technology in Laser Fusion Energy Systems under Repetitive Operation - Mr Jose Manuel Perlado (Spain)   (Poster Room (Area F-B))